《Reaching the Sky》8
Advertisement
kindly read doc tricia's tweet para sa kaalaman ng lahat about sa nangyayari. a reminder na please, let us discipline ourselves and respect their family. thankfully, i think all of my readers naman ay hindi kabilang doon sa mga hindi na alam ang limits. let us continue admiring and respecting them. anyway, mixed emotions na ba kayo? exciting. posting this early again bc i know you are all hwaiting. attitude is important, so be good to everyone around you. enjoy, readers!
Matapos kong mag ayos ay sumunod ako kina Tricia sa baba. Habang pababa ay nag check ako ng social media ko. I saw Tricia's tweet.
Natuwa ako nang mabasa ang comment nina Tita and Ate Aiks. They really love Lian.
Si Jill lang ang walang comment, but then I saw her text. Gising na pala s'ya.
Napangiti ako habang binabasa ang mga reply ni Jill sa akin. This girl really never failed to amaze me. A very kind hearted and a very responsible lady.
Parang kahit sinong tao ang makausap o makasama niya, mahuhulog sa kaniya.
Iba ang isang Jillian Robredo.
Nakapagtataka lang na hanggang ngayon ay wala siyang natitipuhan. Sa ilang taon naming magkasama at magkaibigan, wala siya ni isang ipinakilala sa akin, sa amin. Kahit na alam naman namin na pila pila ang gustong manligaw sa kaniya.
Is it because of that reason? Pero hindi, impossible rin 'yon.
Kung ako rin naman, I'm ready to risk it all for this girl.
If that thing just didn't happen, maybe everything is settled by this time.
Pero masyadong mapaglaro ang tadhana. Matutulog ka gabi gabi na maraming tanong sa isip, maraming pangamba. Matutulog kang hindi alam kung ano ang dala ng bukas na haharapin mo. Gigising kang umaasa, na sana maging okay lahat. Hoping na sana lahat ng bagay mangyari na naaayon sa plano o gusto mo. Pero hindi ganun ang buhay, kahit gaano mo kagusto. Kung hindi para sayo, hindi para sayo.
Natawa ako nang maalala ko lahat ng nangyari sa akin noon at kung ano na ako ngayon.
You did well, Y/N.
I tried brushing off the thoughts sa isip ko nang tuluyan akong makababa. Naabutan kong kumakain si Tricia ng tinapay habang buhat buhat si Lian.
"Hey," I called to get her attention.
Inilapit ko ang mukha ko kay Lian and I softly kissed his forehead.
He's sleeping now again.
Is he that comfortable na agad kay Tricia?
Pag angat ko ng ulo ko ay napatigil ako nang marealize na ang lapit ng mukha namin ni Tricia.
Nakatingin siya direkta sa mata ko.
'Yong tingin niya, parang tumatagos sa kaluluwa ko.
I can't do the same. Agad akong umiwas at tumayo nang maayos.
Huwag mo akong titigan nang ganiyan, nakakatunaw.
I faked my cough at uminom ng tubig.
I saw her laughed a bit. Pinagtatawanan na naman ako.
Fine with me tho, ang ganda ng ngiti niya.
Tumitig lang s'ya kay Lian at hindi inaalis ang tingin dito.
I did the same, tumitig ako.
Hindi nga lang kay Lian.
Kay Tricia.
Nabalik ako sa katinuan nang bigla siyang mag salita.
"Medyo hawig din siya kay Jill, no?"
Advertisement
Nagulat ako sa sinabi niya. Not knowing what to answer.
"Sabagay, lagi siguro nandito si Jill, no?"
I gulped. "Yeah, palagi kong dinadala si Jill dito. Kasama sina Tita sometimes. Minsan sila na mismo dumadalaw,"
"I see, can I visit him also sometimes?" She asked at hindi pa rin inaalis ang tingin sa bata.
"Sure, Inay is always here naman, just knock and pagbubuksan ka naman. Dinadala rin namin siya ni Jillian madalas sa condo niyo."
"Yay!" She exclaimed and kissed Lian's hand. "Tita.." napatigil siya at tumingin sa akin.
"Tita ba or Ate? Ano kina Ate Aiks?"
"Tita Aiks,"
"How about Jill?"
Shoot.
Cornered.
Thankfully, sumakto na lumabas si Inay sa kusina at may dala dalang small paperbag na may pagkain. She handed it to me.
"Ginawan kita ng baon dahil hindi ka kumain kahit tinapay man lang, kainin mo mamaya,"
I hugged her. Feeling grateful and blesssd to have someone like her. Bukod kay Tita, Inay became my mom. Never siya umalis sa tabi ko, through ups and downs, nandyan siya. Sa kahit gaano kahirap or kagulo na sitwasyon, hindi siya umalis at hindi nawalan ng pake sa akin. I wish my mom did the same.
"Thank you, Nay."
"Sus, ang batang 'to. Parang hindi pa nasanay,"
Tinignan ko ang oras at lagpas 4pm na.
"Nay, kailangan ko na po umalis," paalam ko. "Si Toffee po?"
"Ayun, natutulog doon sa garden, natuwa siguro kasi mahangin," sagot niya at tinuro si Toffee na ngayon ay nakahiga sa garden.
"Si Lian, Nay pakibantayan po. Uwi po ako mamaya."
Tumayo si Tricia at dahan dahan na inabot si Lian kay Inay. She kissed Lian one more time bago tumabi sa akin.
I kissed Lian the same spot where Tricia kissed him.
"Daddy will be back, love."
Nag paalam kami ni Tricia kay Inay bago tuluyang lumabas ng bahay. Habang nag lalakad kami pabalik sa kotse ay biglang may pusang gala na sumulpot.
Tricia was so shocked causing her na mapahawak sa braso ko bigla.
No, not just hawak. Nakayakap siya.
She's so close.
I froze sa kinatatayuan ko habang siya ay nakasunod ang tingin sa pusa na palayo na. Not yet realizing anong pwesto namin ngayon.
I didn't talk. Hinintay kong siya ang makapansin, and when she did, dahan dahan siyang tumingin sa akin.
She slowly let go of my arms at yumuko. "I'm sorry, nagulat ako,"
"Why are you sorry?"
"I.. didn't mean to cling sa arms mo,"
Kung alam mo lang ano epekto sa akin, hawakan mo na lang ako lagi, emz.
"Tricia," tawag ko.
She looked at me.
"You said you'll make me fall for you," I said at dahan dahang lumapit sa kaniya.
Kada hakbang ko palapit at humahakbang siya palayo. When I stopped, she did the same.
"Do it, panindigan mo."
After I said that, I continued walking papunta sa sasakyan. Leaving her dumbfounded there.
I smiled.
Sa ganito pa lang nanghihina na siya.
Nang makarating ako sa sasakyan, nilingon ko siya at nandoon pa rin siya, looking at me.
Advertisement
"Tricia!" I shouted at doon siya nabalik sa katinuan. "Let's go? Anong ginagawa mo d'yan?"
Agad siyang tumakbo palapit and was about to enter the driver seat.
I opened the door of the passenger seat.
"Dito ka,"
Napatingin siya sa akin. "What?"
"I said, dito ka. I'll drive,"
"No na, sabi ko ako mag hati—"
"Sakay."
Wala siyang nagawa kundi sumunod. Bago siya sumakay ay inabot niya sa akin ang susi.
Nang makapasok siya ay sinarhan ko ang pinto at sumakay na rin.
"Huwag kang kiligin masyado," asar ko dahil ang tahimik niya.
"Excuse me? Baka ikaw ang kilig, isang Doc Tricia lang naman ang kasama mo sa sasakyan,"
"Ako nga yata," I whispered.
"Ano? May sinasabi ka?"
"Wala, ang sabi ko mapupunit na labi mo kakangiti,"
"Hindi dahil sayo, no. For your information, marami rin nag aalok na ipagdrive ako," pagyayabang niya at nag cross arms pa. "Swerte mo, pumayag ako sayo,"
"Wow, thanks."
"Sige, welcome Y/N na ang pangit kabonding!" Reklamo niya at ramdam na ramdam ang emosyon sa bawat salitang binibitawan niya.
Psh, parang batang naapi.
"Okay, Tricia na yumakap sa braso ko," ganti ko.
"Sus, ang sabihin mo kinilig ka rin don!"
"Think of what you want to think, Trish."
Nilagay niya ang kamay niya sa baba niya at nag act na nag iisip. "Sungit mo sumagot sometimes, no?"
"Depende sa mood,"
"Grabe, tingnan mo. Daig mo pa may period, you know that?"
"Mood swings."
"Wow," she said and sighed. "Wala na po bang ihahaba pa 'yang sagot mo?"
I was about to answer nang biglang mag ring ang phone ko. Nasa likod ang bag ko at hindi ko ito makuha since I'm driving.
"Can you get it for me?" I asked Trish for a favor.
Kinuha niya ang bag ko at kinuha ang phone ko.
"Answer it."
Sinunod naman niya. But I forgot to ask sino 'yong tumatawag.
"Hello, bubby!" Bungad ng kabilang linya.
It's Jill.
Narinig ko 'yon dahil iniloud speaker ni Tricia 'yong phone.
"Jill, hi it's me, Ate Trish!" Sagot naman niya.
For a second, natahimik si Jillian.
"Oh, magkasama pa kayo?"
Kinuha ko kay Tricia 'yong phone ko gamit ang isang kamay ko, habang yung isa ay nakahawak sa manibela.
"Hey, it's Y/N na. Yes, bub mag kasama pa kami, on the way sa office,"
"I see, you're driving?"
"Yes, pinasuyo ko lang sa Ate mo 'yong phone,"
"Alright! I just called kasi may dumating na pizza, the delivery boy said it's from you," she said, halatang excited ang boses niya.
"Ate Aiks helped me kanina, and baka rin gutom ka pag gising, so nag order ako,"
"Thanks, bubby! You the best!" she giggled. "Mama and Ate Aiks want to say thank you also!"
"Y/N, anak salamat sa pakain mo. Hindi naman kailangan pero salamat pa rin," Tita thanked me.
"Welcome, Tita. If may want pa po kayo, order lang kayo and ipangalan n'yo sa akin,"
"Wow, bigatin naman!" I heard Ate Aiks. "Thank you, Y/N!"
"Pakitirhan ako!" Singit ni Tricia.
I heard everyone laughed sa kabilang linya. At rinig na rinig 'yong kay Jillian.
"Sus, wag na. Masaya ka naman d'yan," asar ni Ate Aika.
"Ingat kayo mga anak," Tita said while eating, rinig namin 'yon ni Tricia na mukhang may laman ang bibig niya.
"Bub, focus na sa pag drive," saway ni Jill. "Ingat kayo ni Ate Trish, love you!"
I noticed Tricia looked at me nang marinig niya 'yon.
"Aight, I'll text you later,"
Jillian dropped the call. Palaging siya ang nagbababa ng call kapag magkatawagan kami. Ayoko lang na ako kasi baka may sasabihin pa pala siya and mababa ko agad.
"That's for you," I said and gave her back my phone. "Hold this for me muna,"
"The what?" Kinuha niya 'yong phone ko.
"The love you."
Mabilis lang din kaming nakarating sa office. At hindi pa naman ako late. Habang inaayos ko ang seatbelt, napaisip ako kung saan siya mag stay.
Uuwi na ba s'ya?
"Where are you going na?" I asked her.
"Wala, I'll wait for you here,"
"Dito? Sa sasakyan?"
She nodded and smiled.
Napaisip ako. Ang sama ko naman kung iiwan ko lang s'ya rito.
Isama ko na kaya sa loob?
Psh, bahala na nga.
"Susugurin ako ng fans club mo pag nalaman na pinaghintay ko ang isang Doc Tricia," I said and natawa kami pareho. "Come on, sumama ka na sakin."
"Where?"
"Sa office, pupunta lang ako saglit sa meeting room. You can stay sa office ko habang wala ako,"
Bumaba ako ng sasakyan at gaya ng kanina, pinagbuksan ko siya ulit ng pinto and she thanked me.
Sabay lang kaming nag lakad papasok. The guard greeted me and Tricia. Mukhang nakilala niya agad ito.
Sino ba naman hindi makakakilala kay Tricia?
Nang makarating kami sa floor ko, agad akong sinalubong ng mga assistant ko at napansin kong nahuhuli si Tricia.
I stopped at nilingon siya. Napatigil din silang lahat at lumingon kay Trisha.
"Come here," I said.
Inabot ko ang kamay ko sa kaniya.
Tinitigan niya 'yon at pabalik balik sa akin ang tingin.
I gave her a "take it" look. And she did.
Tricia held my hand.
Sabay na ulit kaming nag lalakad ngayon habang magkahawak ang kamay. Lahat ng atensyon ay nasa amin.
I smiled.
Yes, tama mainggit kayo, emz.
Nang malapit na sa office ko ay biglang may lumapit na empleyadong lalaki. Binati niya ako, pero 'yong tingin kay Tricia.
Ako yung binati pero kay Tricia nakatingin?
Tricia greeted him also. Ngiting ngiti naman 'yong lalaki.
Kilig na kilig, amp.
May mga pinapirmahan siyang pamaypay at damit kay Tricia. Lahat 'yon ay pinirmahan n'ya, while still holding my hand. Hindi n'ya 'yon binitawan.
Masyado nang masaya 'yong lalaki. He's feeling comfortable to the point na he's asking if puwedeng ayain mag meryenda si Tricia.
"From which department are you?" I interrupted him.
"Engineering department po, Arki."
I looked at my secretary. "Can you get a cup of coffee?"
"Same flavor po?"
"No, not for me,"
"Para kanino po, Arki?"
I looked at the guy who's trying to flirt with Tricia.
"For my girl."
Advertisement
- In Serial81 Chapters
Tasteless
My name is Haru Tashikawa. I lost my parents when I was a child. I don't remember them much, but I was told that they were real superheroes who possessed superpowers. After my parents' death, I was raised by my uncle and he was everything to me. He was the one who taught me all about life.BUT THEY TOOK HIM AWAY AND NOW I'M GONNA HUNT THEM DOWN AND KILL EVERY SINGLE ONE OF THEM. Edit: Be warned since this is the first story I ever finish, the grammar is atrocious. COVER WAS DONE BY CLARK-C2 DeviantArt Page There is minimum Profanity in this novel but I'm still gonna tag it.
8 228 - In Serial83 Chapters
I don't want to be a hero
What is this about? That is what you are asking yourself, or you wouldn't be reading this synopsisWell, it's not really complicated. The story focuses on our main character Sara. She is a slum kid, that had most of her loved ones killed and even got kidnapped and experimented onShe got super powers thanks to the experiment(Yay) and enough material for 40 years of therapy in the process(Not yay?) if she lives long enough. Superhero world isn't a kind place, ya know?So, the kid got powers and a target Simple, right? Except, she isn't strong enough to take them down, and it's not like she can live on revenge alone. She has to eat, sleep, etcWhat then? Does she train to get stronger? Does she find a job? Team up? Searches for an alternative source of power? Waits for others to take her of her revenge? Gathers money and pays other to do the job she can't?If the everyday life of a kid with super powers and those around her interest you, give it a tryGenre: Slice of life - Super Heroes - Comedy - Science Fiction - Action- Fantasy - Mistery
8 215 - In Serial31 Chapters
In Z Finite
This is the story of Zarco, a young guy with a magic stone and not much else, and Caelum, a wingless "angel". "Caelum-That's stupid... Zarco-Eh, it is..." Ahem, anyway, a lot of action & adventure awaits them, as they are forced together on a journey in search of some magic stones of legendary power. "Zarco-Liar! We're currently doing a lot more of "trying to survive" than rock picking around here! Caelum-Yeah, that is pretty misleading." Ok, screw this, I am out, if nobody read this story it will be your fault. "Zarco-The hell are you talking about, you're the one who wrote this... Caelum-Since our writer is unreliable, I will finish this. This story at its core is just a fun rump, focused on action, adventure, and a lot of comedic dialogue and exchanges. If you had at least a chuckle reading this then you will probably enjoy the story. Zarco-Yo, thanks for reading till this point, we will meet again at the pages."
8 128 - In Serial22 Chapters
Dungeon Tale
A young man dies, a new core arises. Kyle Branson after a long night of drinking his sorrows away, wakes up in a strange place instead of his bedroom. In a strange body that is not human he tries to make sense of his existence, but also enjoying the trip. With his new powers he posseses he can get almost everything he wants and if can't get it, he will take it. Money is good to have, power to.... but a man's got to do what a man's got to do.
8 139 - In Serial74 Chapters
Sara's (not really) Fabulous System Armageddon, Book I: The World Ended at Rush Hour
Planet Earth, Monday, October 7th, 2019. 18:30 * * On a fateful day, during rush hour in eastern North America, Heavens and Hell crumbled and fell from their higher dimension on Earth. It came from "above" but not the same above we regard in our tridimensional Euclidean reasoning. No, it came from "above" as in from a higher dimension. Bits and pieces of those places fell on Earth from all directions, this time in tridimensional Euclidean space. Satellites, the ISS, and space debris all were wiped clean from orbit. Even those that didn't crash with the falling debris were knocked off orbit by the shockwaves. On the ground, power distribution lines were disrupted and most power facilities were left abandoned by their dead staff. Most of these had emergency shutdown routines that engaged in a few days. Some others had a survivor among their staff that followed protocol and activated their SCRAM switches, stopping the power plant. Long-distance communication disappeared the internet along with it. The world was plunged into technological darkness. Nine hundred and ninety-nine out of every thousand human beings perished immediately in the pulse of magical energy from the torn spatial boundary. Spirits were rent asunder and vanished, their fate neither salvation nor damnation, only oblivion. The criteria used for this culling was latent magic potential. It didn't discriminate against education, gender, age, or ethnic group. But of the around seven million survivors, most would meet their doom moments later. Those on moving vehicles, like the ones driving on highways suddenly had to contend with high-speed uncontrolled cars and trucks driven by corpses. Trapped in their vehicles and helpless, they became part of the long snake of crushed metal. Very few survived. Those in the air or out in the sea were alone and probably unable to control their rides. Airplanes crashed, and ships kept their course or drifted away, depending on their autopilot. Several ended their own lives in utter despair after seeing their loved ones die in front of them. Another large group would die at the hands of other survivors. Violence and aggression became the norm. Only a few sparse pockets of not-so-sane survivors managed to band together and cooperate for the sake of mutual survival. The sole survivor in a five-over-one apartment building in Georgia, a girl became the keystone to humanity's survival. Sara's fabulous System Apocalypse had just started. She has only one remark. It was anything but fabulous. * * Updates every Wednesday and Sunday. Cover V2 credits: CC-BY-SA Midjourney Cover V1 Credits: Consumed, Jennifer Hansen.jpg (CC BY-SA 3.0) https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Consumed,_Jennifer_Hansen.jpg John Martin (public domain): - The Great Day of His Wrath - The Last Judgment - Le Pandemonium
8 87 - In Serial33 Chapters
War of the Sexes
When Ellie and her friends pull a prank that goes horribly wrong, Ellie finds herself in a position to which no one had imagined. She had been frozen in time for nearly 500 years, finally thawed it in a world of split sexes. Desperate for any way back to her old world, she meets two boys who agree to take her to the "Nerd" as he's known on the Boy's World. Hatred and chemistry start to tango as the journey begins to see if Ellie can ever return home.
8 113

