《Reaching the Sky》1
Advertisement
Quick Disclaimer: I will include some social media interactions, para mas feel ang kilig, emz. Don’t mind the time stamps. Jill × Y/N for today’s video, lol.
“Y/N, where are you?”
The moment I answered the call, Jill greeted me with the full name basis and with her irritated voice. “What’s with the full name, Jillian Therese Robredo?” I answered, smiling. “I’m already at the venue, parking lot na.”
“Finally! Ang tagal mo! Anong oras na, oh?”
I can’t help but to laugh because my mind automatically imagined how annoyed she is right now.
“Why are you laughing, ha?” She asked, she probably heard me laughing.
“Nothing,” I said, brushing off the imagination my mind has made. I looked at my watch to see anong oras na, because I know in myself I have never been late sa kahit anong event. I smiled when I saw the time.
She really is stressed.
“Bub, it’s 3 in the afternoon pa lang, the event is at 5pm pa, right?”
I heard silence, I bet she’s looking sa oras. “Omygosh, I really thought it’s already 5pm na. I’m so nervous lang, bubby I’m sorry,”
I smiled as soon as I heard how her voice automatically shifted from annoyed to soft one. “It’s alright. I’m walking now, bub. Relax and I’ll be right there in a moment, okay? I have food for you.”
“Yay! What food is that? Kind of craving nga now sa chicken sandwich ng mcdo, e.” She curiously asked.
“Chicken sandwich it is,” I said, answering her question. I heard her giggle which made me laugh.
Jill loves to eat so much, we’re together for almost 15 years and I just know how obsessed she is sa chicken sandwich ng mcdo. So, I bought her two with her favorite iced coffee. Kahit na mukhang hindi magandang idea ang kape ngayon, baka lalo sya kabahan.
Advertisement
“Can you walk faster? Ang haba haba ng bias mo, ang slow mo mag lakad.”
“Excuse you, Miss Jillian you’re so halata na gusto mo na akong makita,” I teased.
I heard her scoffed. “Huh? Huhtdog ka, Y/N. Make it fast! I want the chicken sandwich now!”
“What if i-hulog ko ‘to, joke.”
“Friendship over then! Just bring my food and you can alis na, bye!”
I giggled nang ibaba nya ang tawag dahil sa inis. Such a pikon kid.
I continued walking sa side dahil masyado nang maraming tao sa gitna, ang aga pa pero dumadagsa na ang tao. Sabagay, hindi na kataka taka dahil alam kong marami talaga ang nag mamahal kay Tita. The night Jill told me about Vice President Leni Robredo, her mom having a rally I just know maraming tao ang pupunta rito.
While I was walking, my phone vibrated. It’s my secretary.
I promised Jill and Tita na I will be here to give my full support to them. I won’t break my promise, especially to Jill. She will be very tampo and I have to make suyo again.
When I was about to enter the backstage, the guard stopped me. “Hindi po puwede ang walang backstage pass, Sir.”
And then I realized hindi nga ako nabigyan ni Jill, but the guard didn’t recognized me, I guess because of my cap. I removed it and looked at him again.
When he saw me, he immediately opened the door and let me in. Bunch of people ang sumalubong sa akin. Photographers and staffs are all around the room.
“Where’s Jill?” I asked when I saw one of Jill’s assistant.
“Ay, Sir Arki!” She shouted. “Nandun po si Jillian, sa may left corner po.”
“Alright, thanks and here,” I handed her the mcdo paperbag. “Bought Jill food, kayo rin.”
She smiled and gave the sandwich isa isa sa mga staff. I just hope kasya sa kanila, hindi ko inexpect na ganito sila karami ngayon dito. Noon ay sakto lamang ang bilang nila at hindi puno ang room, I have no idea what’s happening now.
Advertisement
Konting push at nakarating din ako sa kung nasaan si Jill. I saw her standing with so much camera focused on her. Mukhang hindi pa tapos ang interview niya.
I waited and watched her interview hanggang sa matapos ito. Nang magawi ang tingin niya sa parte ng kwarto kung nasaan ako ay agad akong kumaway at ngumiti. Jill did the same and run excitedly papunta sa akin.
“Bub!” She exclaimed and hugged me.
I hugged her back using my other hand dahil hawak ko yong pagkain para sa kaniya. “Hey, do you want to eat muna? It’s early pa bago mag start program,”
“How about you? Let’s eat?”
“I’m not that hungry and besides, para sayo lang talaga ‘to.”
Kinuha niya ang paperbag sa kamay ko at naupo. “Nah ah, tig isa tayo!” She opened the sandwich for me at inoffer ito sa akin.
“Bubby, that’s for yo—”
Hindi ko na naituloy ang sasabihin ko nang bigla niya isubo yong sandwich sa akin. I had no choice but to eat it with her.
I pinched her nose and we both laughed sa kakulitan namin.
“Where’s Tita pala?” I curiously asked, usually kasi magkasama lang sila sa room. “And Ate Aiks?”
May dalawang kapatid si Jill, Ate Aika and Doc Tricia. Ate Aika is the panganay, madalas namin siya makasama ni Jill tuwing kakain. She’s always present sa dinner sa condo nila with Tita Vp. While the middle child, Tricia I haven’t seen her in person yet, tho I always see her sa mga magazines and news. She’s a very famous doctor, not only because of her beauty, but because of her skills.
“Both of them may inaasikaso,” She said and kumagat sa sandwich niya before talking again. Such a baby. “That’s a secret muna, you’ll know later!” she continued and sticked her tongue out.
“Kung si Doc Tricia naiwan sa party, ikaw naiwan sa rally,” I teased her.
Agad na kumunot ang noo niya at hinampas ako. “Stop slapping me, continue eating.” and sumunod naman siya.
Habang kumakain, I cant help but to notice how funny she is kapag kumakain. Kinuha ko ang cellphone ko at tinapat ito sa kaniya.
“Bubby!” I called her, using my very baby voice because I know she love that.
She immediately look at me, smiling. And there, I clicked the button. What a nice picture.
“Ano ‘yon?”
“Nothing, you look cute lang. Gonna keep it sa gallery ko lang.”
She glared at me and I just gave her a smile.
We are in the middle of eating when suddenly, the door opened at lahat ng tao sa kwarto ay doon nag focus. Tumayo kami ni Jillian nang makitang pumasok si Ate Aika at sumunod si Tita. Lumapit kami sa kanila at bumati.
“Ate Aiks! Naiwan mo yung phone mo sa car,” The girl from the back shouted.
Lumapit si Tita rito at sinamahan papasok, introducing the girl to everyone. Jillian took my hand at hinila ako papunta sa kung nasaan si Tita.
“Ate Tricia!” Jillian greeted the girl, her sister.
Oh, so this is the middle child. A very fine lady.
“Ate, this is Y/N, my bestfriend na kwinekwento ko sayo for 15 years straight, remember?” pakilala ni Jillian sa akin.
“Ah, so it’s you? Matagal ko nang gustong makilala ka dahil ikaw palagi kwento nito,” Doc Tricia said while looking at me.
Why is my heart beating so fast?
Inabot niya sa akin ang kamay niya.
Dahan dahan ko itong inabot at pilit na ngumiti.
Damn, what’s happening Y/N?
Why am I nervous? Ok ba ‘yong sagot ko?
Advertisement
- In Serial57 Chapters
Animus Storm
An unruly man ponders many things in the last moments of his unlucky demise. What asshole thought heaven and hell seemed like solid choices? Who elected god, was there a popular vote or epic bingo game? If he's reincarnated will he simply be a deer to be hunted down by some fat ass with a racist paint job on his truck? Will his exgirlfriend die in a fire proving there is justice? And lastly who planted this F#@&ing tree?! What if the answer to all of the above is Yes? If the cycle of life and death is all just a game to the gods then he'll just have to win. Follow our not likely hero Nox as he takes the field against warriors and gods of myth and fable in the battle of several lifetimes, spanning ages, and dodging tropes like landmines. Life 2: Howling Thunder,becoming the big bad wolf! The first book is complete and we're rolling right into the next!
8 694 - In Serial10 Chapters
Rhapsody
This story begins with the Fair Folk in power, so strong and cruel that it seems humans have no chance against them – until one day humans find a way. This story begins with the humans, so advanced and knowledgeable that it seems none can outwit them – until one day someone finds a way. This story begins…
8 183 - In Serial329 Chapters
Wolf Bloodline
King Einar, the astonishing king of the great and only continent, one day decided to choose a new heir to his kingdom, among his five and most precious sons. By giving each of them different duties, King Einar, did something unchangeable and unimaginable that day. With giving them an order, and not only a task or a quest to accomplish, but he also wanted his sons to accomplish their duty with maturity, with honor, with pride. But nothing, he wanted to do went in order, just because of his son. The eldest and most powerful brother "Yores", opposed this situation. He decided that it would be better, if the King gave them a seconds chance. But everything was chosen, and he found himself another solution to conquer his biggest rival. Lost, against anything that he wanted to win. So he made a deal with the most powerful lineage, "The Apocalypse Lineage", to take the throne. And by obtaining power, he started a rebellion. After Yores took the throne, he ruled people in such a manner for years. Damaged many relations and made himself the evilest person to ever be seen. But even his reign, came to an end. A wolf descendant, one of the strongest lineage's person challenged Yores. Jiro, the strongest person among bloodlines. He was so brave, so strong and so dauntless, he was someone who changed many things. The Battle of Jiro and Yores continued for three days exactly, and their battle, being heard all over the continent, changed the entire world. But the real story to be told, was only beginning....
8 320 - In Serial10 Chapters
Journey Of Destruction
Pride is an excessive belief in one's own abilities. Envy is wanting what others have, be it status, abilities, or possessions. Gluttony is the desire to eat or consume more than you require. Lust is a powerful craving for such as sex, power and money. Wrath is the loss of rational self-control and the desire to harm others. Greed/Avarice is the desire for material wealth or gain. Sloth is laziness and the avoidance of work.This is a story about the Sin of Wrath.
8 130 - In Serial34 Chapters
The Robomechanic Wanderer
The world is about to change from how it once was. A powerful system just landed on earth. They started to manifest an immense amount of portals which all leads to different pocket dimensions, shaped like videogame dungeons. A reset of the world and society how we know it. This new world makes it possible for every ordinary human to have a second chance. A second chance to become something greater then what they could achieve in the old world. One of them is Collin. A young man who have hit his all time low. After his parents got divorced and his mother died suddenly. His dad didn’t want anything to do with him anymore and started his ‘new’ family. Which made him leave Collin to rot on the streets. Trying to make the best out of it he managed to meet two friends for life who would support him through thick and thin. While he was staying over at the homeless shelter. Together they entered one of those mysterious portals when the world changed. In here Collin found out that he was given the epic grade class. Simply called Robomechanic. Which allows him to build loyal companions who would fight his fights and even wars for him. This marked the start of their climb from the rock bottom of the old world, to the top of the ladder of this brand new world. However, of course they aren’t the only ones who wish to make a name of themselves within this new world. With most of them having no regards for others. How far will the trio actually come, with corporations and government rejects trying to control the ones standing below them. Note:This was my first novel which I now expanded onto with chapters. It’s meaning is mainly for me to practice my writing by writing an actual novel.
8 156 - In Serial26 Chapters
MomoJirou Stories
Little stories about my favorite girls from My Hero Academia and their relationship.I do not own any of the characters.
8 120

