《Unfinished》18. Partita
Advertisement
With reservations, Leah contacted her mentor to begin rehearsing for the hospital's benefit dinner. Although starting over was challenging, Leah soon got her groove back and was playing almost effortlessly again.
"Just a few more practices..." Her mentor, Dennis, said.
As Dennis gathered the music sheets at the end of their rehearsal session, he picked up his phone and read his messages. "Kelan nga ulit yung benefit?"
"End of the month, Saturday." Leah replied while putting away her violin.
"Nakahanap ka na ba ng pianist mo?"
"Well, I was hoping..."
"May performance din kasi ang symphony on that weekend. They want us to play for a dinner for dignitaries, ambassadors." Dennis said, still looking at his phone.
Leah's mind raced. Dennis had always played the piano for her during rehearsals. Also, she had not played solo in years. She wasn't about to ask her mom or dad to accompany her.
---
"Li, here's the program flow." Her mom showed her the script of the dinner and show. "Although you'll have a solo spot but there will be other performers as well. Your Ninong Pablo said they're the winners of the in-house talent competition they had at the hospital."
---
"Try calling Derek o kaya si Camille." Dennis suggested. The two were pianist-friends of the orchestra.
"Diba they're both leaving? Derek for New York, and Camille is going to London?"
"Ah, oo nga pala. Hmm, teka, I have to go na. Mag-iisip ako kung sino pa pwede and I'll let you know. In the meantime, I can help you with a few more rehearsals."
"Thank you, Sir."
"O sige, don't forget to polish that part I pointed out to you. Lock up nalang pag-alis mo, ha?"
"Yes po."
Advertisement
"Bye"
"Bye. Thank you."
---
"O, how did your rehearsals go?" Kento met Leah outside the rehearsal studios and took her violin case from her. He gently pulled her down to kiss her on the cheek. Leah went behind Kento to push his wheelchair. They decided to grab dinner first before going home.
"Okay naman. I'm still a bit rusty."
"Hmm. I'm sure you'll do great by the time the benefit comes around."
"Naks!"
"Bakit?"
"Parang kailan lang, may masungit kasi na napaka-negative..." Leah teased.
"Ah, wala na yun. Umalis na sya."
"Ows?"
Kento nodded. He raised his hand to signal Leah to stop pushing his chair.
"Bakit?"
"Dito ka sa harap, please"
"Hmm?" Leah wondered as she moved to face Kento.
Kento thought for a moment then began to sign.
"Ano? Slowly."
Kento signed again.
"Isa pa...dahan-dahan"
"My...love...is...a...great...violin...person..."
Kento beamed. "Nagpaturo ako kay Mara at Raffy." Kento said.
"Thank you" Leah said then dropped her shoulders.
"Bakit? May problema?"
"Wala...wala akong accompanist"
"Oh. Si Sir Dennis mo?"
"May performance daw ang orchestra on the same day as the benefit. Dinner ng mga dignitaries."
"Oh." Kento reacted then paused. "Ilan bang piyesa?"
"Dalawa? At most, three"
"Ah. Eh di ako."
"Ikaw?"
"Oo. Ako."
"Marunong ka ng classical?"
Kento wiggled his eyebrows and nodded. "Yung girlfriend ko kasi, karamihan ng piyesa sa music room nila, classical. Nahiligan ko na rin. Actually, nung nagsimula akong matuto ng piano, classical ang karamihan ng mga piyesa na inaral ko. Mas madalas na ako tumutugtog para sa church choir pero minsan, tinutugtog ko yung 'Traumerei' ni..."
"Schumann!" Leah blurted out.
Kento nodded. "Ganda diba?"
Advertisement
Leah looked at Kento with a mixture of amusement, and surprise. Kento always played light and pop pieces when he played the piano at her house. Leah could not recall if they talked about him playing classical pieces. "Ah talaga? Manang na manang naman nung girlfriend mo. Hindi sya nag-p-pop?"
"Hindi ata e. Kung Manang sya, proud Manong din ako. DI ko lang nakwento ata pero isa sa hobby ko ang magbasa ng piyesa."
"Magbasa para tumugtog?"
"Hindi. Iniimagine ko kung paano patugtugin sa piano."
"Eh ba't di mo tinuloy?"
"Wala lang. Madalas mahahaba kasi yung mga classics e."
"Yun lang."
"Eh ikaw, may favorite violin piece ka ba? Baka pwede mong tugtugin dun sa benefit. Anong title para mahanap na natin yung piyesa agad."
Leah had been rehearsing 'standard' and 'safe' pieces with Dennis but she wanted to play something else. When they returned to her house after dinner, Leah almost immediately pushed Kento's wheelchair into the den.
"I can manage sa bathroom" Kento said in surprise as they entered the den.
"Ah, kailangan mo bang gumamit?"
"No naman. Ikaw?"
Leah shook her head then took her violin case from Kento's lap. She went to the cabinet by the window and took out a music piece which she handed to Kento. Kento moved toward the piano. Leah prepared herself and then nodded to Kento to begin playing.
"Howl's Moving Castle" Kento said as he gathered the score sheets together into a neat pile. "Mahilig ka rin sa anime?"
"Nakakanood ng konti..." Leah replied.
"Hmm. Parehas tayo." Kento said, returning the score to Leah. "You should definitely play this dun sa benefit"
Leah nodded. She planned to tell Sir Dennis during their next rehearsal.
Advertisement
- In Serial34 Chapters
Amen To Spirits And Chests
Bam! The system arrives and the world resets, humanity is scattered across the multiverse, and people are dying. An uncaring system ripped 7 billion people from their lives attached a mind altering skill to them and left them alone. The people are lost and must rebuild on a thousand different worlds. Some will make but most will die. Red was another person tossed carelessly into the multiverse. Continuity adjusts and he's thrust into plan to change the world. Nobles, inquisitors, and demons cultists are working together to facilitate the birth of a great spirits, a King of Kings. Tens of thousands have died through ritual suicide, sects are empty, and the world holds its breath. Can he stop the birth of the king of kings or will he become another sacrifice.
8 169 - In Serial39 Chapters
Theodran [A Slice of Life, Progression Fantasy]
Release schedule: Thursday and Sunday at 12:00am CST. The world of Uneira is a desolate wasteland full of horrors and danger behind every rock, every bush, and every scraggly tree. Except for inside the Chalices, humanities frontiers and city states that have been protected by colossal white shimmering walls for generations. Only the most exceptional people brave the Unholy Wastes. But, inside of the Aetheline Chalice in its capital of Aethel, rank and status is determined by talent, skill, and archetype, but those that are extraordinary compete for prestige in the Pageship Games, where they’ll climb up the ranks to stardom or earn the right to carve a name for themselves in the Unholy Wastes after winning. *Magic is split up between Talents, Skills and Archetypes. It's my approach with a System like story without the system or other front-end applications of one. It's going to start as a bit of a slowburn coming of age, but that's really only for the first book. **There are three POV characters: Theodran, Modran, and Alanna.
8 103 - In Serial12 Chapters
A Fox Amongst Wolves
What's more dangerous to a kitsune than vengeful gods? Try going to school with murderous humans. Amaya will be lucky to survive her junior year.Sixteen-year-old Amaya has a secret—she’s a kitsune hiding from a killer demon wolf. Having just moved to America, she’s grateful to step into a brand-new life. Only her elation is shattered on her first day at Radley High when she learns she’s sitting in a dead girl’s chair.Amaya keeps her distance from the gossip and befriends Sam Warren, a brooding loner with a sexy tattoo. When fingers start pointing at Sam’s brother—captain of the lacrosse team and son of the town Sheriff—being the killer, Amaya helps Sam investigate to find the truth. As the clues pile up, Sam and Amaya become closer and she finds herself falling in love him.But she is forced to confront her past when members of the lacrosse team are killed by a demonic wolf. The same wolf who has been hunting her. When it closes in, facing her enemy might be the only way to keep the boy she loves alive.
8 78 - In Serial30 Chapters
(Y/N) and the Amulet- a MLP:FiM Fanfiction
(Y/N)! Wake up! You found an amulet in a box of packing peanuts on your desk, and upon wearing this amulet, you were transported to a world of your favorite characters! Twilight Sparkle pairs you with Spike the dragon and Fluttershy to test and see if the magic of her world can change beings of a completely alternate dimension.My art was used for this cover! Thank you all for getting this fanfiction so popular! There is more on the way.
8 179 - In Serial19 Chapters
Mon Cheri (Solangelo AU)
DISCLAIMER: ALL CHARACTERS BELONG TO RICK RIORDAN.Nico's the new boy in boarding school. Will takes an interest in him. (A/N: I have no clue what else to say)
8 200 - In Serial64 Chapters
One-Eighty || Taekook
"Can't you be nice?""Are you trying to make me laugh Kim?"~In which Taehyung, a new and hardworking lawyer, gets the case of his lifetime but pretty quickly finds out why nobody else wanted to take the case of the countries most dangerous gangleader who has no desire to help Taehyung at all.~Complete~
8 199

