《Unfinished》15. Piu vivo
Advertisement
Months after Kento recovered from GBS, Leah slowly began to feel exhausted and frustrated as well. When Kento started his therapies at the center, Leah would always be present and tried to learn as much as she could in the hopes of encouraging Kento to continue with the therapies and exercises on his own. She thought that because he was familiar with the therapies being a therapist himself, it would be easier for him. However, Kento didn't seem to be as enthusiastic as they hoped he would be. He was grumpy and complained a lot.
"Every person heals and recovers differently." Kristin, one of the head therapists, told Leah. Kristin noticed that Leah participated less and was starting to be less enthusiastic compared to when Kento started his therapies at the clinic. "I know it can be tiring and frustrating for you as it is for him. Pero, remember, napagdaanan mo rin ang pinagdadaanan ni Kento ngayon." Kristin reminded Leah of her therapies before.
"Di ko naman sya asawa..." Leah lamented to Andrea.
"...yun nga...pero mahal mo"
Leah looked at Andrea and nodded.
"Naaawa din ako sa Nanay at Tatay nya. Napapagod na rin sila..." Leah continued.
"Ikaw. Ano ang nararamdaman mo? Ano ang gusto mong gawin?"
Leah tearfully shook her head and shrugged her shoulders.
---
Leah was always with Kento. From the time he was diagnosed until he 'woke up', she was always present. The only time they were not physically together was when she'd take him home after his therapies. Things changed drastically since Kento fell ill. Somehow, GBS robbed Kento of his sweet, loving, and caring nature. Suddenly, the sweet texts and notes stopped. Many times, Leah would pull out the shoebox of notes from Kento. He started giving her these little notes and words of affirmation and encouragement a few weeks after he became her therapist. Leah would also tearfully watch and re-watch videos Kento made and those she filmed when they were together.
Advertisement
Because he was unenthusiastic, Kento's progress was slow. Although he could stand on his own for a few seconds, he hated having to try walking or taking a few steps on his own. He refused to do most things on his own; He seemed to enjoy how his Nanay doted and cared for him since he recovered. She took care of most of his needs and personal care. Tatay and Ate Ai soon admonished her for it.
"Oo nga't kawawa sya pero mas magiging kawawa yan kung hindi nya subukan gawin. Sabi ni Doc, kaya nya. Alam nya rin na kaya nya. Hayaan mo." Tatay said.
---
Kento was aware how tired and frustrated the people around him were but somehow he relished in the attention that was showered upon him. "Ilang buwan pa..." he naughtily thought to himself. But, after meeting Raffy, the little deaf boy, at the clinic, Kento immediately realized how painful everything was for everyone else and not just him.
On the way home from the clinic, he would glance at Leah from time to time as she looked out the window on her side of the car. Since his illness, he only reached out to hold Leah's hand when he first 'woke up', after that, he rarely tried to reach out to her.
Leah sensed Kento's glance and turned to him. "Bakit?" she asked. Dark circles around her eyes showed how tired and exhausted she was. Since Kento got sick, there had not been a day where Leah did not feel emotional or cry. Kento slowly lifted his arm and pulled Leah to lean on him. She was startled but carefully and slowly inched toward him.
"Thank you." Kento said. He buried his nose into Leah's hair, her scent instantly bringing back good memories and warmth.
Leah looked up at him and saw tears threatening to fall.
"Thank you kasi hindi ka sumuko. Hindi mo ako iniwan." Kento managed to say without his voice breaking.
Advertisement
Leah sat up and wiped Kento's tears with her thumbs. She too, began crying. She didn't reply but instead, gently pulled his face and pressed her lips against his then hugged him.
"Manang, dito mag-d-dinner si Kento. Mag-s-shower lang ako." Leah said as soon as they arrived at her house. She pushed Kento's wheelchair into the house.
"San mo gusto?" Leah asked Kento.
"Sige na, umakyat ka na at mag-shower. Ako na bahala sa sarili ko." Kento said. Leah was surprised by Kento's reply. After he was discharged from the hospital, Kento would normally and dryly say "kitchen" or "sala". Leah would then rush to do whatever personal agenda she had and immediately return to Kento. They would eat in silence, hang out for a little bit, and then she'd bring him home. Tonight, however, Kento gently spoke and reassured Leah that he would manage himself.
---
When Leah came out of her bedroom, she thought she was imagining hearing soft piano music being played. Her life since Kento's confinement became so routinary that she hardly noticed changes in her (immediate) environment unless it was mentioned to her. Leah wondered if they had new neighbors or if someone just decided to play their music louder than usual. Although the music sounded muffled it seemed to get louder as she neared the living room at the foot of the stairs. Leah scanned the first floor of the house in search of Kento. She walked to the kitchen but found it empty. Ate Yolly appeared from the back door with a plate of food and asked, "Kakain na kayo?"
"Si Kento?"
"Sa sala? Hindi ba ikaw ang nagpapatugtog ng mga piyesa ng Daddy mo?" Manang Yolly asked as she brought the plate to the table.
"Umakyat ako at naligo" Leah replied. Manang Yolly looked at her and saw that her hair was still wet.
Leah slowly walked toward the den. She only entered this room when Kento needed help in the toilet. She was still apprehensive about picking up her violin again. The music seemed to become louder as she came closer. Once she got to the door, the melody suddenly became very familiar. It was one of her favorite pieces that she and her dad also used to play together before – Daddy on piano, Leah on violin. Leah felt goosebumps on her arms when she realized who the composer was – Beethoven. Suddenly, she remembered Raffy, the deaf boy at the clinic. Another surprise for Leah was that it was Kento who was playing the piano! And he was skilled! She only knew that he played in church when Nanay gave her a music sheet which she said she found in Kento's things when the family was arranging a space for Kento on the ground level of their house. Leah looked at the score and noticed that it was unfinished. According to Nanay, it was Kento's composition, but she had never heard him play it either.
Leah quietly stood in the middle of the den. Sensing a presence in the room. Kento slowly opened his eyes. He saw Leah watching him play, with tears in her eyes. Kento smiled, finished the piece, and them launched into an upbeat tune – the same song he sent to her at the beginning of their relationship.
(oh) LEAH can't you tell and see
What you're doing to me
Oh LEAH this feeling I just can't hide
Keeps driving me wild
Oh anna I need you here with me
I wish you could be
Oh LEAH won't you stay with me
Kento sang while playing. He nodded toward Leah and she came closer. Overwhelmed with emotion, she bent down and hugged Kento. She sat on his lap, forcing him to stop playing. He pushed his wheelchair away from the piano so that his hands could freely caress Leah's body as they kissed.
a/n:
youtube for the videos
Advertisement
- In Serial12 Chapters
Sister Earth
A single Sister Earth observes human life from afar, silently lending a helping hand until one day she requires help from an unlikely ally.
8 126 - In Serial24 Chapters
Conscientia
Transcendence. It desires, more than anything, to be more than it is. Awareness. It desires, more than anything, to know more than it does. Six stories weave the fabric of the path towards these twinned goals. Six personalities in turn guide each path attempted. The Book of Eidos: This story recounts the journey of Eidos, an immortal being, newly born into a dying world. But this is not her story, for try as she may, she has no control over the events happening to her nor her reaction to them. {updated bimonthly}
8 202 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Ingress Estate
Jonathon Eucole. Soldier. Scholar. Now an Initiate, the dedication without dedication, he finds himself both prisoner and master of an arcane edifice, the Ingress Estate, which can neither be escaped, nor controlled; only diverted, maintained, and pacified. This is a gothic fantasy story, set in a world in which gods and the afterlife are not only real and known, but were both established in living memory of some of the inhabitants after millennia of arcane warfare with the being who constructed the mundane reality the humans occupy. But this isn't the story of those who colonized the afterlife at the cost of their own humanity, but a somewhat more ordinary man, in somewhat extraordinary circumstances. This is also a LitRPG-lite, which means there's a system of sorts, fragments of which can be observed through Jonathon's eyes. Don't expect level-up screens, or statistics, or indeed numbers much at all, beyond those the inhabitants of the world itself apply to understanding their own reality. It pretty much doesn't matter to the story, I mention it so those who don't want to read LitRPG at all can successfully avoid it here. I don't have any particular plan here, just some ideas inherent in the genre. This is a character concept I toyed with some years ago; an old man, bright of mind but weighed down into apathy, both by his past and his responsibilities for a terrible estate that cannot be left without stewardship. Don't expect any kind of overarching plot or story, because that's really not what this is about. Also don't expect much dialogue. Or character development. Or much of anything, really, because I've planned nothing in the way of an actual book, here. Other relevant information, if you've read this far for some reason: The MC isn't super-powerful to begin with, and probably never will be. He's a veteran with some useful skills, and the insight on how to use them, so can deal with the world's ordinary threats reasonably well, but not too much beyond that. --- Currently on hiatus, as currently the story has a rather poor ratio of effort-to-personal-payoff. I may return to this once I have a clear idea of how to get the stories where I want them. I've started a more standard LitRPG using the same system. But if you like intelligence characters who cleverly min-max their classes, it probably isn't the story for you; it's the story of a rather ordinary guy who winds up in a very similar universe.
8 134 - In Serial26 Chapters
Whispers of Time 3
"Я не думал, что это может разрушить тебя" - Луи.Третья часть замечательного фанфика "Whispers of Time". Наслаждайтесь)
8 86 - In Serial22 Chapters
Towers' Chosen (Revamped)
The obsidian ships have hung just outside of Earth’s atmosphere for nearly three decades now. They’ve kept us confined. Why after all this time waiting did they choose to invade? Why were eight hundred humans marked and told to climb the towers in hopes of saving the planet from its ultimate destruction? Follow Alexander Taylor, in his travels as a chosen one as he climbs the tower after awakening mankind's hidden power, the Infinity Complex.Contains RPG elements and is mature for a reason, but please read and review!
8 200 - In Serial116 Chapters
Animalistic Desires
I do not own the images in this story. What evil lurks in the hearts of most men, or in this case--mythical creatures? Amorous lust, desire, and obsession are what drives these seductively dark mythological beings to possess the reluctant objects of their affections. The human brides they seek belong to them, and only them. They will stop at nothing to make these fair maiden theirs. Even if it means resorting to abduction, seduction, murder, or even disregarding their chosen objects of desire's own free will. Nothing will stop them from claiming the passionate love that they seek.A complication of dark erotic stories of love, desire, passion, obsession, and even horror with supernatural and fantasy elements to fulfill your darkest desires. These seductive monsters are every man's nightmares, and every woman's fantasy. 18 +.Stories may contain trigger Warnings:NudityViolence MurderSexual AssaultAdult Language
8 176

