《Unfinished》13. Crecendo
Advertisement
"Alexandra! Ano yan?" Nanay exclaimed when she saw Ate Ai struggle with her belongings while entering Kento's room.
"Nay! Pakihawakan muna yung pinto para mapasok ko to." Ate Ai requested and Nanay held the door.
"Bakit mo kasi dinala yan dito?" Nanay continued while putting the things she brought on the table. Ate Ai proceeded to set up a keyboard on the over-bed table at Kento's feet.
"May nabasa po kasi ako na nakakatulong daw yung music sa paggaling ng pasyente. Di naman nabagok ang ulo ni Kitoy at nakakarinig naman sya so aware sya sa paligid nya."
"Eh paano kung tulog?"
"Yun lang, di natin alam kung tulog. Ah! Magpatugtog nalang tayo ng medyo mellow na music. Yung nakaka-relax." Ate Ai said as she connected the power cord to the extension cord she plugged into the wall socket. Suddenly, loud music blasted out from the speakers!
"AY! PALAKANG KOKAK!" Nanay exclaimed. "ALEXANDRA JAEL!"
Ate Ai jumped toward the keyboard to switch it off. In her rush to get to the keyboard, she accidentally pushed the table and it rolled toward Kento. Fortunately, Nanay was able to hold onto it and stopped it before it hit the patient. Some hospital rushed into the room.
"Sorry po! Di ko po alam na naka-full blast yung volume nung keyboard. Sorry po talaga!" Ate Ai apologized to the small crowd in the room. "Pinaglaruan siguro nina Sushi at Mochi. Malilintikan kayo sa akin mamaya..." Ate Ai said under her breath.
The staff slowly left the room while Reggie, one of the nurses, approached and checked on Kento. "Ma'am! Miss Ai!" Reggie exclaimed. Ate Ai was busy looking at the keyboard buttons while Nanay looked on in disappointment.
"Ma'am! Ma'am!" Reggie repeated.
"Bakit?" Ate Ai and Nanay glanced at Nurse Reggie and saw that Kento's eyes were open, and he was looking at them.
Advertisement
'KITOY!" Nanay said, immediately rushing toward Kento. Ate Ai pushed the table again and had to stop it from rolling away before rushing to Kento.
"Kitoy! Kitoy!" Nanay repeatedly said while crying. Soon, a doctor came in to confirm if Kento had really 'woken up' from his 'coma'. After several tests, the doctor confirmed that he had regained his ability to move his eyelids and other facial muscles. When Kento tried to speak, there was hardly any sound yet and his speech was slightly unintelligible.
"Liiii...Liiiii..." Kento tried to say.
"Ano yun?"
"Liiii..."
Just then, Leah entered the room and was slightly surprised to see more people than usual. She was used to seeing just Kento's family or a nurse, but this time there were more people – Nanay, Ate Ai, 2 nurses, and a doctor. Tatay also came in after Leah.
Kento slowly moved his head and said, "Liiii"
"Halika anak. Tinatawag ka nya." Nanay called Leah to come forward. "Kakamulat lang nya mata nya." Nanay said while taking Leah's hand when she came close to Kento's bed. She gave him a hug and a kiss. "Welcome back. I missed you."
"...sss...sshuu"
---
Over the next few days, Kento slowly regained the use of his upper body. He could sit up on his own and for the first time in almost 2 months, he could feed himself with a spoon and drink from a straw.
"Mmmay t...t...trabaho pa ba ako?" Kento stuttered when Lucas talked about the therapies Kento would be doing. His doctors encouraged his visitors to chat with him so that he could exercise his mouth and jaw.
When it was confirmed that he was 'awake' and his sleeping and waking patterns were back to normal, therapies were introduced to help Kento relearn how to walk. However, one of the side effects of laying in bed for too long and still part of having GBS was that Kento had double-vision and a slightly distorted visual perception. Also, his leg muscles had become weak. The first time he tried to stand up with the aid of 2 therapists, he immediately sat back down on the bed and said he felt dizzy. To correct this, an eye-patch was placed over his eye. With a lot of will power and determination, Kento was soon able to stand up on his own.
Advertisement
The first few attempts Kento took to walk; a therapist would hold the belt on his waist to help him stay upright. Kento also had to work on his gait. To encourage him to take a few independent steps, Leah stood a few feet in front of him. When Kento successfully walked with his walker, Leah rewarded him with a long and meaningful kiss.
Over the next few months, Kento had therapies almost every day to help him regain his strength and skills. The first few days were challenging and sometimes frustrating. But, because he had worked with patients who had undergone similar challenges before, Kento was determined to overcome all the difficulties.
Almost half a year after he fell ill, Kento was discharged from the hospital. He continued with his therapies with Leah accompanying him to each one of them. She was also trained how to carry out simple exercises and massages at home to help Kento return to his old self. Aside from walking and talking, Kento had to relearn everything including writing, feeding himself, and taking care of his personal needs.
Advertisement
- In Serial31 Chapters
(Indefinitely paused) The Stone-hearted Enchanter
Capra, a man with no connections but a lot of dedication and heart hopes to change his life and leave behind a legacy in the world of Chaos and Fame— a vastly popular VR game as of the last three years. But in a world where every class and skill has been meticulously studied and optimized, and vast resources have been carved out by major guilds and corporations… where, and more importantly— HOW... will Capra be able to carve out a legacy of his own? Is he three years too late? Or are there still mysteries remaining in the world of Chaos and Fame to be discovered?
8 178 - In Serial97 Chapters
Saga of the Great Wolf
In the Dragon Seal Universe, humans worship the Celestial Court of the Dragon Gods. As per the edicts of the Celestial Court, humans Cultivate the Dao to seek strength and rise above their common roots. If they rise to one day serve the Dragon Gods directly, they have the chance to be initiated into the Greater Secrets of the Daos, which can allow them to live for millions of years. Coalescence, the Path to Transcendence, is considered a Heretical Art of the Demonic War Masters, whose evil empire was said to have been overthrown hundreds of millennia in the past by the Celestial Court. Wolves, a species that are said to have once served the War Masters, are listed by the Temple of the Celestial Court as one of the most corrupt of Demonic Beasts. They are killed on sight. Surrounded by the Demonic Wildlands and protected by the ancient Watch Towers, a number of human nations and empires thrive atop the Great Plateau. Cultivators rule over the general populace and the Temple of the Celestial Court rules over the Cultivators. Anyone caught practicing Coalescence is sentenced to death by torture. I am half human and half Wolf. Since I am already under a death sentence for my Bloodline, there is nothing to stop me from setting out on the Path of Coalescence. As I promised my mother, I will grow strong. When I am strong enough, I will destroy the Dragons and Dragon Gods. I will set this world, once known as Sirius, free from their chains. Releases will be on Tuesdays & Fridays.
8 228 - In Serial33 Chapters
Star Wars: The Twisted Force
(A re-imagining of The Force Awakens. Major differences include: Male-Rey, AU Knights of Ren, lots of Stormtroopers, and old-school EU/Legends-inspired lore.) Raey, a scavenger nobody, finds himself unexpectedly flung into the crosshairs of the mysterious, and terrifying, Knights of Ren. After saving a Resistance pilot - a pilot carrying Jedi secrets - and with the help of a First Order deserter, Raey must now survive being caught in the machinations of the Resistance, the New Jedi, and the sinister, lightsaber-wielding killers who hunt them all...
8 180 - In Serial413 Chapters
Alexander Creed: Re-Life
From collecting to haphazard experimention, Alexander Creed briefly peeked at the secrets of existence in an incident involving chaos. Having given the chance relive his life, Alexander decides to move out of his reclusive comfort zone and test how far his methods would change the world. From this, he becomes a Chaos Butterfly whose wingspan encompasses everything from comic books, toys, animation, tv shows, movies, music, and even beauties. ------- This is a work of fiction and a lot of unresearched topics so don't bash my trashy work too much. Also, it is just a fictionalization of things for entertainment and just sharing for free. Hope I don't get much trouble for it and hope I don't get sued or whatever. -------- Cover Credits go to LordValmar.
8 1212 - In Serial16 Chapters
Im In Love With My Brother?
Yes this is t-cest don't like don't read ok. this is a MikeyxLeo and DonniexRaph or BxB. Hope you read.DISCONTINUED
8 192 - In Serial52 Chapters
Semper Fi Paradise
With every paradise comes a little bit of hell.༄༄༄Lelani Kehale has spent her whole existence surrounded by shorelines and palm trees, on the beautiful island of O'ahu. Even within the bounds of this tropical oasis, she has managed to find herself trapped in the scandals of her past, forcing her to swear off any and all Marines who happen to stroll into her life. Devoting herself to the art of surfing, she finally feels like she's able to rebuild the girl she was before her trust was stolen. Unfortunately, for her, those new walls might just come crumbling down when combat boots and camo start charming their way into her heart.Brodie Dawson has always been on the chase for new adventures. On his 19th birthday, he makes the life-altering decision to become a United States Marine- trading his spontaneous and carefree life for a structured one. But Brodie manages to find his free-reigned spirit reignited when he runs into a girl who's as fiery as her passion for surfing. Will love be enough to keep their relationship afloat, or will new and old secrets cause it to sink? ⚠️-Strong Language🔥-Mature Sexual Content🚩-Triggering Subjects/ Physical violenceCopyright 2020 © - All Rights ReservedCompleted on May 18th, 2022
8 228

