《Unfinished》8. Fermata
Advertisement
Because it was a surprise, Kento had nothing prepared for Leah. Kento stayed in the guest room even if Leah wanted him to stay with her in her bedroom.
"Di pa ako kilala ng Daddy mo, no?"
"Kilala ka naman ni Mommy at ni Ate Joyce."
"Kahit na."
"Fine. Pero, what are we ba?"
Kento didn't answer. Leah was also shy to ask and pry. They both enjoyed their 'relationship' and interaction although it was long distance.
---
"Jowa mo na ba?" Lucas asked one weekend months before Leah's visit.
"We enjoy each other's company."
"Kahit online?"
"Muna."
"Muna?"
"...kahit online muna. Dude, matagal ko na pinapangarap na sana di nalang sya nag-masters sa States. Or, makakuha din ako ng chance na makapag-masters abroad. Pero masaya naman kaming nakakapag-text o magkausap via video call. Sana lang talaga, we were in the same city."
"Yun nga. Long distance...eto, direchahin kita, mahal mo sya?"
Kento took a long sip of his beer.
Lucas continued. "Sa palagay ko, oo. You love her kahit na physically kayong magkalayo."
"Paano mo naman nasabi yan?"
"Well, wala ka nang ibang kinukwento kung hindi siya. And I've never seen you this enthusiastic about anyone else." Lucas said.
---
"Kento!" Leah said loudly, bringing Kento back to the present. "Anong iniisip mo? Did you sleep well?"
"Ah, oo. Thank you. Ikaw, kamusta tulog mo? Hindi ka ba na jetlag?"
"Di na masyado. Nakapag-adjust na ako nung nasa Bangkok pa lang kami. Na-miss ko din yung bed ko." Leah giggled. It was that same smile and giggle that Kento missed a lot. "What?" Leah asked, noticing Kento staring at her and smiling, too.
"Wala. Namiss ko lang talaga yang ngiti na yan. Buti nga at di na bumalik yung mataray at masungit na babaeng nakilala ko noon."
"Ah talaga?"
"Oo. Ang sungit lalo na kapag pinapaulit yung exercises nya o dinadagdagan ng sets. Ginagawa naman nya pero nakasimangot." Kento said, giggling.
"Eh anong nangyari sa kanya?"
"Naabot naman nya yung goal nya. Nakapaglakad na sya ulit. Ganun kasi yun, tinatanong namin sa pasyente kung anong gusto nilang ma-achieve, kung anong goal nila pagkatapos ng therapy."
Advertisement
"Ah. Eh nasaan na sya ngayon?"
"Di nga nya natapos yung therapies nya sa amin. Nagpunta sya ng States e."
"Oh. Pero paano mo nalaman na magaling na ulit sya maglakad ulit?"
"Ah. Nagkausap kami. Nag-update sya sa akin." But before Leah could ask her next question, Kento interrupted, "Teka, male-late na ako sa work e. Wag ka magluto ng dinner, ako magluluto para sa atin."
"Sigurado ka?"
"Oo. Text mo nalang ako kung anong gusto mong kainin. Bye." Kento said and he casually kissed Leah on the cheek. Up till this point, the only intimate thing they shared was a tight hug when Leah surprised Kento the night before.
Leah stood behind the door and put her fingers where Kento's lips touched. Kento also stopped in his tracks and realized what he just did. He smiled widely and took big, happy strides as he walked to the bus stop. He carried a happy, excited mood throughout the day.
---
"Dude! Okay ka lang?" Lucas asked when he and Kento met for lunch at the hospital cafeteria.
"Oo naman." Kento replied, his smiling never vanishing.
"What's good?"
"Anong what's good?"
"May chicks ka no? Bagong pasyente? Sumbong kita kay Leah!" Lucas teased, wagging his finger at Kento.
"Ano ka ba! Wala! Ang nag-iisang babaeng pasyente ko kanina si Mrs. Dela Cruz."
"Naku! So type mo pala mga matrona."
"Gago!" Kento laughed. "Umuwi si Leah."
"Ano?!" Lucas sat up in his chair. Even if the cafeteria was noisy and bustling with activity, he thought he heard Leah's name.
"Andito sa Pinas si Leah. Dumating kahapon."
"Wow!"
"Dun nga ako..." Kento began but stopped himself from saying too much. "Nagulat din ako. Biglang dumating sa bahay kagabi."
"So, ano? Mag-l-leave ka?"
Kento shook his head. "Dii pwedeng biglaan unless emergency, alam mo yun."
"So, paano?"
"Ipagluluto ko sya ng dinner mamaya. Bukas, siguro manonood kami ng sine. Pwede siguro kaming mag-overnight sa Batangas sa weekend. Malapit-lapit lang yun e. One week and half lang daw sya dito sa Pilipnas."
"Okay na rin yun. Quality time with your babe..."
Advertisement
"Anong babe?"
"Weh! Eh ano mo sya? Sino sya sa buhay mo? Except for the label, the way you two interact, daig nyo pa ang mag-jowang legit. Partida pang magkahiwalay kayo nyan. You're making the whole long-distance relationship work for you both, you know?" Lucas made Kento realize that he and Leah had unconsciously been making their relationship work since before. From the start, Kento knew that Leah's negative attitude and behavior when they first met was from the pain, discomfort, and frustration she felt after her accident. Aside from her embarrassment for accidentally 'peeing' on Kento (her diaper leaked), Leah instinctively began to change her attitude toward Kento and everyone else. She realized that she was pushing people away and tried her best to return to her old self. And during the whole 'process' Kento patiently encouraged her. He was her inspiration. Even if she didn't want to acknowledge it, Leah willingly underwent all those challenging therapies knowing that Kento would be there to teach and guide her. Just this morning, when they 'discussed' about their 'relationship status', they tried not to clash and just let the "escalation" slide before it actually blew up. Somehow, both Kento and Leah knew what their relationship was even if they never talked about it.
---
"Wait! When did you arrive? How long will you be staying? Where are you staying? Are your parents here din?" Andrea, Leah's best friend, screamed into the phone when Leah called her.
"One by one, okay? I arrived yesterday from Bangkok. We flew there from Washington for our yearly trip. Stayed for a few days with Mom and Dad then flew here by myself. I'm here at home."
"Does Kento know?"
"Yes. I mean, I surprised him also. I went straight to his house from the airport yesterday. Swerte ko kasi I saw his sister sa labas ng house nila. We planned the whole surprise. Pati Nanay nya."
"Surprise?"
"Oo. May nakita kaming kahon ng washing machine so dun ako nagtago until dumating si Kento from work."
"Sayang, I would have wanted to witness that."
"Will send you the video mamaya. Eh ikaw, how have you been?"
"Busy with work. Until when will you be here?"
"I go back in a week and a half."
"Hmm. What are your plans?"
"So far, I'm having dinner with Kento tonight. He's cooking daw. Baka mag-beach kami sa weekend. Sama ka!"
"How I wish. Our driver is on leave so I need to drive for my parents. What are you doing tomorrow morning?"
"Wala pa naman akong plano..."
"Girls' day out? Dey-uff neh Ehndhay!"
"Ay bet! Sige! I want to get a massage and have a haircut din."
"Great! I'll pick you up at 10?"
"Hmm...sulitin kaya natin yung araw? Breakfast or brunch then salon then massage? Ako na bahala sa massage mo."
"Uy! I like that very much! Sige, text me the time. I have to go muna, talk to you later."
"Later..."
---
After work, Kento passed by the supermarket to buy his ingredients. When he got to Leah's house, she personally opened the door. He casually bent down to kiss her on the cheek when she turned and received the kiss on her lips! Kento felt the electricity when his lips pressed on Leah's soft lips. He dropped the bag he was carrying, put one hand behind Leah's head, while the other slid on her back, and deepened his kiss. Leah instinctively parted her lips and soon, their tongues touched.
"Ate..." Mimay, one of the helpers called out as she walked toward the gate. She was tasked to ask Leah what they needed to prepare for dinner. However, when she saw Kento and Leah kissing, Mimay immediately cupped her mouth with her hand and turned back.
"Mimay!" Manang Yolly, the oldest helper, noticed Mimay rushing back to the kitchen. She had just asked Mimay to talk to Leah a moment ago. "Bakit ka namumutla?"
"Ay suso!" Mimay exclaimed in surprise.
"Anong suso?"
"Ah wala po. Wala. Teka, na-s-CR po ako e. Sandali lang po!" Mimay rushed to the bathroom.
"Susme tong batang to...Li? Leah? Ay susmio! Suso nga! Ay hindi! Vacuum cleaner?!" Manang Yolly exclaimed. She crept up to where Kento and Leah were, and carefully grabbed the grocery bag nearby. "...kunin ko na to ha?" Manang Yolly said, immediately rushing back to the kitchen.
"Buti nalang buo yung gate natin..." Manang Yolly said to herself as she walked.
*google/pinterest
Advertisement
- In Serial21 Chapters
Phoenix Online
Emily longs to escape the life she has been dealt and daydreams of living in the various worlds of fantasy novels, video games and fantasy books. She gets more than she bargained for when a much-hyped game, Phoenix Online, goes live and changes her life forever. Did she stumble into a new existence full of adventure and excitement that she had always dreamed of, or did she get more than she bargained for in a world that is much more dangerous than she could have ever imagined? Schedule: 1 chapter a week on Wednesdays =====================================
8 122 - In Serial13 Chapters
Star Wars: Silverlight Rising
This unending conflict between the Jedi and Sith has brought the Galaxy to the brink of extinction. The sins of war have taken its toll on both sides and the question is no longer who will win but rather who will survive. In the midst of all this unbalance in the force something manifests…something neither dark nor light and it seeks to reclaim the gift that has been squandered by so many for so long.
8 147 - In Serial7 Chapters
Shrike
He wants to play the latest and greatest VRMMORPG game, but he can't muster up the cash for the fancy new proprietary hardware and membership license. After months of saving up cash and arduous work, he has built a behemoth of a machine relying almost entirely on seedy old technology and a DIY guide by some dude named "Jimmy Bob." This is the story of his entry into the game. This is also a story of intrigue, exploration, introspection, batshit crazy game design, and unintended but entirely predictable consequences. This is G.C.O. Undergoing a total re-write, mostly because I think things were too rushed rather than any content or direction changes. If you are one of the few who tried Shrike when it was briefly updating, consider giving it another shot. Of no relation to either The Great Crusade or the recent (in 2017 lol) Shrike book for Warhammer by Games Workshop. All similarities in these cases are superficial; please don't sue me. Feedback welcome and encouraged, never be afraid to review or comment. HQ/Kindle-Grade cover art. Book Cover 2.0: "From the Dark"
8 118 - In Serial12 Chapters
Copper Claws
Nora, the only survivor of the massacre of her town, My Little Wanderer, has moved on, lives her ordinary life, perfectly unaware of her twin sister’s ghost that is haunting her. Kara is a restless spirit. Trapped in her bitterness, anger, and jealousy, she watches her sister, following her every step. The only person in the world, who can see Kara, is her nephew, Jaro, who comes up with a plan to help her move on. But in order to do that they have to travel into the very heart of the treacherous Steppe, a place that is known for magic, both foul and not and inhabited by bandits, hunters, and strange, dangerous creatures.
8 76 - In Serial146 Chapters
Warlord of Winslow
Karl Brunett leads a mediocre life and yearns for the opportunity to be something greater. Though never quite mustering the motivation to seize his place in the world. That's until the system decends on Earth and throws the old world into chaos. Having been somewhat prepared for a catastrophe he finds himself uniquely position to take the things he has always wanted. In doing so he might just save more people than he kills on his path to greatness. ***This is my first attempt at writing here... or anywhere, might start a little slow though I hope those who read it at least find it entertaining.***
8 138 - In Serial45 Chapters
The Lonely Wanderer
Shenzi walks this world cursed. On a fateful night that will forever change Shenzi's life, Shenzi enter's the "God's Game" Interrupting the god's game, Shenzi is branded as the damned. As a young disciple of the village's Temple Head. Shenzi learns about the beauty of the outside world, as well as the corrupt and foul play. As a young teenager with a wild imagination. Shenzi writes a story called "The Lonely Wanderer" Fate would twist in the way his book serves as the "Foundation" Shenzi's life will follow from this fateful night onward.
8 220

