《Unfinished》7. Legato
Advertisement
Leah flew to the States and was immediately enrolled in a therapy center near their home. Her new therapists were amazed at how much she had accomplished. Although her gait was still a little unstable and she dragged her foot slightly, Leah transitioned from walker to cane in less than two weeks since she resumed her therapy. By the end of two months, she was walking independently. By the time she returned to the Philippines, she was walking and moving as if nothing happened.
When Leah received praises for her therapy progress, she immediately told Kento about it.
"They said the techniques are similar to what they do here."
"Kahit limited ang equipment namin, we try to offer the same quality of therapy to our patients."
"Thank you."
"For what?"
"Kasi nga, if you didn't push me, I wouldn't be able to do what I'm doing now."
---
Aside from the small notes of affirmation which he gave Leah as a going away present ("Read one for each day of your course...including weekends and holidays"), Kento also sent Leah a message on social media. Because they were both aware of their time zones, they didn't really expect the other to reply immediately. When they were able to contact each other at an agreeable time, their exchanges would sometimes take long. Their friendship was growing stronger and sometimes, either Kento or Leah would ask if they could have a video call even for just a few minutes.
"What's for dinner?" Kento asked.
"Hmm...soup and sandwich lang ako tongiht. Wait." Leah said. She walked toward the kitchen to get her food. Moments later, she was back on screen with her food.
"Medyo dina-drag mo pa rin yung left leg mo ah" Kento quipped.
"Oo nga e." Leah acknowledged. "I'm working on it."
"Good. How's school?"
"Okay naman. I'm doing a project with 2 other people pero sana mag-isa nalang ako."
"Ows? Bakit naman?"
"I'm basically doing all the work..."
Advertisement
"Yikes!"
"Sabihan mo nalang yung teacher mo."
"Nagcontribute naman yung isa kaso medyo bitin. I still need to add more."
"Ano ba ang topic?"
"Bakit?"
"Tulungan kita."
Leah couldn't help but giggle. Kento always volunteered to help her. During her first month in the States, he tried to tutor her on how to do some chores like how to properly fold fitted sheets. Another time, he walked her through cooking adobo. He also helped her with one of her math homework. Kento would also share his stresses at work and Leah would listen and encourage him.
---
"Hey Leah! We're driving up to the mountains for the break, you should come along." Scott, one of Leah's friends invited.
"She'd much rather stay here." Courtney, another classmate, said.
"Why? Most of us are going."
"She'd rather spend time chatting with Kento." Courtney teased.
"Ooohh...are you guys dating?"
"Dating? He's in the Philippines!" Courtney exclaimed.
"I mean, they're probably in some sort of long distance relationship, aren't you?"
Leah shook her head. "You guys go ahead. My parents booked a trip abroad already."
"Going home?"
Leah shook her head again. "We've been visiting Bangkok yearly since my dad used to work there."
"That's cool!"
---
"Uy! Mag-b-break na kayo diba? Anong plano mo?" Kento asked when they talked via video call.
"Baka sumama ako sa mga classmates ko dito. Nag-rent sila ng AirBnB sa mountains."
"Ang saya nun for sure!" Kento gushed.
"Ikaw?"
"Busy pa rin sa trabaho." Kento grumbled. "Pero happy pa rin ako kasi nakikita at nakakausap kita." He smiled. They both looked forward to their weekly video chats even if they communicated via social media almost every day. "Sana makabisita ako dyan."
"Pwede?"
"Marami na akong naipon na leave." Kento said excitedly. "Kaso, tambak pa ako sa work sa ngayon." He pouted.
"Awww." Leah sympathized.
"Di bale. Pag lumuwag yung schedule ko, mag-f-file ako ng mahabang leave. Bisitahin kita!"
Advertisement
"Talaga?"
"Oo! Promise!"
---
"Kitoy? Ikaw na ba yan?" Nanay called out from the kitchen as soon as she heard the gate being locked.
"Opo, Nay! Good evening po! Bumili kayo ng washing machine? Nagbigay na si Ate Ai?" Kento wondered why there was a big box in the middle of their living room.
"Ah. Pakibuksan nga ng mabuhat nyo na ni Tatay yan dun sa labahan. Naisip ko kasing pwede akong tumanggap ng labada para may pandagdag sa panggastos natin."
"Sabagay." Kento acknowledged. He was still wondering why they suddenly had this big washing machine when they never talked about it before. Nanay used to earn a little by taking in some laundry to augment Tatay's salary as an office messenger. Ate Ai and Kento were able to get scholarships so their parents only gave them their allowance for school. When the kids graduated and started earning, they gave a portion of their salary to their parents. When Kento saw the big box and then heard what Nanay wanted him and Tatay to do, Kento started calculating the weight of the machine and where to position it in their laundry area. (Their front door was bigger than the door to the laundry area so it would take a lot of effort for both Kento and Tatay to move the washing machine from where it was now.)
Nanay gave Kento a small knife to cut the tape on the box. He read the brand on the box. "Sosyal! At front loading pa!" Kento said as he started cutting through the tape.
"Oo. Sabi kasi nila, mas okay daw yang front loading kasi hindi nabababad sa maduming tubig yung mga damit lalo na kapag nilalabhan pa lang."
"Oh. Kukuha din kayo ng dryer?" Kento said while carefully opening the box. He was looking at Nanay standing behind him.
Kento was slightly confused at how Nanay's expression seemed to change almost immediately. It wasn't a negative expression but still 'odd'. "Ah, hindi na muna siguro ngayon."
"Okay." Kento said as he slowly moved his head to focus on his task of opening the box. To his shock and surprise, Leah was standing inside the box. Kento's mouth opened in shock. He took several steps back while holding his head. Nanay and Leah began laughing.
"Huy! Kitoy! Tulungan mo kaya muna si Leah." Kento didn't notice Ate Ai taking a video from the corner of the living room.
"Sorry! Sorry!" Kento said as he approached the box and lifted Leah out. They hugged and she clung on to him like a koala with her arms around his neck and her legs around his thighs.
"I missed you!" Leah said.
"Ako rin. I missed you, too. Kelan ka pa dumating?"
"Kanina lang. Dumirecho ako dito galing sa airport. Idea ng Ate mo yung kahon." Leah explained. "Ang plano ko, pupuntahan kita sa ospital."
Ate Ai was smiling widely. "Nagkita kami ni Leah dun sa labas. Nakita ko yang kahon na inilabas ni Aling Baby. Itatapon na daw nya. Hiningi ko nalang at sinabing may project si Sushi na kailangan ng malaking kahon."
"Hali na kayo muna at kumain. Sigurado akong gutom na yang si Leah. Halika, anak, dyan ka na sa tabi ni Kitoy este Kento."
"Thank you po."
"Kasama mo Mommy at Daddy mo?" Kento asked as he served Leah.
Leah shook her head. "Nasa Bangkok sila. From Washington, nag-Vancouver kami tapos direcho ng Bangkok. I actually spent three days in Bangkok before flying here. Diba nakwento ko na dun kami nakatira before kasi yung work ni Daddy dun sa Bangkok?"
"Dun ka rin nag-high school."
Leah nodded.
"So, mag-isa ka lang sa bahay nyo? Gaano ka katagal dito?
Leah nodded again. "A week and a half lang. Bitin nga e."
"Tapusin nyo na yang pagkain nyo at makapag-empake ka ng gamit mo. Samahan mo muna si Leah sa kanila."
"Po?"
"Pinaalam ka na nya kanina. Kesa naman dito sa atin..." Nanay said. Their house was rather small.
"Okay po."
Advertisement
- In Serial142 Chapters
THE SPACE LEGACY
-= New chapter every Wednesday! =- What would you do if you found an ancient spaceship? Michael Freeman is a disabled veteran who had just been fired from his mind-numbing cubicle job, which allowed his opportunistic girlfriend to dump him. Now, he only wants to spend some time in his grandfather's mountain cabin to unwind away from the drudgery of daily life with a cold beer in his hands. Standing in his way is an ancient spaceship with an emotional AI, nanites that have invaded his body, an international crime syndicate, a suicidal FBI agent on a vigilante mission, terrorists... and this is just the beginning. What can one man do when faced with insurmountable odds? Call it quits? Or… call some of his old army buddies and blow those obstacles to smithereens. Can he become more than he had ever dreamed, reaching further than any man before? Staying under the radar of the powers that be while righting a few wrongs of the modern world. He is sure of three things: 1. He really doesn’t want to follow the rules anymore... aside from his own. 2. Space is the ultimate frontier, and he had been given a turnkey technology to reach it—if they let him. 3. Those that want to hurt him and the people he cares about will rue the day they were born. You do not always get what you wish for… sometimes, you get one hell of a lot more. --- “Really entertaining, and a promising future.” - RR Reviewer “Good old sci-fi novel” - RR Reviewer “Sci-fi with a realistic MC” - RR Reviewer “Wow, seriously... just wow” - RR Reviewer “I'm hooked!” - RR Reviewer “A well crafted story.” - RR Reviewer “A Sci-fi Novel I can appreciate” - RR Reviewer “This is f....ing good.” - RR Reviewer -------------------------------------------------- Advance chapters available on Patreon -------------------------------------------------- The original art for the cover picture was made by N. Dasco
8 437 - In Serial9 Chapters
Truth To Be Told
Kaelys had never been a normal child. The voices in her head? They're as real as they can be. No one seems to understand her, though, and after two long years of being trapped in that damned asylum, she manages to escape. When she wakes up in a world much different from her own, though, she realizes that she can no longer afford to be weak and sets off on a journey with only one goal in mind: to be free. "They cut off your wings before you could even realize you had them. How pathetic is that?" ... ... ... Main themes: psychological instability, character growth, friendship, adventure. THIS IS A FAIRY TAIL FANFICTION! ENJOY!
8 129 - In Serial19 Chapters
The World Destroyer
---Warning for people with suicidal tendencies--- Life was going well for the rich, intelligent and athletic girl Pacific Hanasaki. But she suddenly decided to commit suicide because of her logical reasoning, “What’s the point of living if you already have what you want?” Yet she didn’t die at all, because Judgment Day has arrived: where God decides who goes to Heaven. He decided that he wants to bring every human to Heaven. There is an exception though, the Sinners: living people who attempted suicide. There is only one way for a Sinner to go to heaven: kill everyone and be the last one alive. In a world where no one is born and everyone will die, the Sinners are tasked to purge the Earth with the help of a companion, Angels, each with different powers. Pacific was given the Angel of Secrets, Raziel. Can Pacific successfully kill everyone and remain alive while other Sinners do the same and hunt each other down? How can she even kill other sinners? Also featuring some of my art. This is my first story so I really appreciate constructive criticism especially because I tried writing such a controversial topic. Thank you.
8 155 - In Serial6 Chapters
Pride
A pile of rags crawls through caves, and chambers of an old dungeon to find what it's looking for, while slashing and dashing through specters. If said pile was to leave the dungeon, there may be a large world to explore, roads that begin the journey of a thousand steps, and all manner of adventurers dealing with their own business.
8 163 - In Serial12 Chapters
Purple Scales - A Reincarnation Story
Ssssssss...... A simple story of a man brought into a world of fantasy, magic, and systems by a crude God as some sort of a deal we may never know. Although.... he's a snake. Your typical honest-to-goodness brightly coloured danger noodle with venoms and all. To be precise, a magical snake with lots of growth potential. Follow the story of Randy, a pushover whose commands by God only being "survive, and grow big", on a journey to... well... survive and grow big, as he discovers what the world truly has to offer. Which is not much. Hopefully, not too much. A typical reincarnation story, really, but it might just satisfy your thirst for these kinds of stories. I'm just an amateur writer hobby-writing on my spare time, mostly for private consumption. This is also a practice on me developing gamelike-systems in literature. Will contain lots of swearing Any criticisms and feedback regarding storyline, language, and thematics are welcome. As this is a spare-time hobby, updates are not, will not, and will never be predictable. I will try my best, but don't get your hopes up. Inspired by a few other works on this site.
8 117 - In Serial63 Chapters
Akshat Aur Guddan Ki Atrangi Kahaaniyaan
It will contain various stories of "Guddan Tumse Na Ho Payega"...
8 181

