《Oblivion || Darlentina Oneshots》04: Signals
Advertisement
(Oh, Valentina (3) will be posted after this)
(A REQUESTED LOVE TRIANGLE)
No one's POV:
"Oy, Narda!" Sigaw ni Brian habang papalapit sa kaniya.
"Brian, Andito ka pala?" Sagot niya while giving him a small smile.
"Oo, Dadalhan sana kita ng pagkain dahil tanghalian na. Gusto mo?" Aya niya.
"Ah, Sig-"
"Narda!" Just when she was about to respond, Her boss suddenly came out of nowhere.
"Ma'am, Napadaan po kayo." Sabi ni Narda habang nakatikom lang bibig ni Brian.
"Brian, You're here din pala." She knows the smile was fake, But she went along with it.
"I was actually looking for you everywhere, Hinihintay kita because i want to have lunch with you if that's fine?"
"Um, Ano kase.." Regina raised her brow, Waiting for her response.
"Ma'am, Pasensya na po pero naaya kona kasi si Narda kanina lang na mag tanghalian eh. Diba, Narda?" He nudged her shoulder as a joke while Narda let out a nervous laugh.
"Pero kung ayaw mo naman, Okay lang 'sakin." He added while Regina was silently clenching her fist behind her back.
"Regina, Pwede bang bukas nalang?" Sabi niya while Regina let out a sigh.
"Sure, I'll just eat in my office nalang. Be sure to bring me the files after lunch time." Before she could respond back, Regina already left.
"Ano, Tara na?" Sabi ni Brian habang naka ngiti.
Dahil wala ng magagawa si Narda, She nodded her head and went along with him.
"He's really getting on my nerves, Ali." Regina ranted while slumping on her chair.
"Bakit naman?" He asked her while cleaning his watch.
"Hindi niya pinatapos si Narda sa kaniyang sasabihin and said na inaya na daw niya si Narda kumain."
"Bakit ka naman magagalit dun? Eh diba magkaibigan naman sila?"
Advertisement
"It's just.."
"Unless, May gusto ka kay Narda?"
Bigla nalang nahinto ang sasabihin niya.
"Ano?"
"Ang sabi ko, Kailangan mong tignan ang mga bagong files na pinadala." He smiled at her and quickly walked out of her office.
Narda,
Just what are you doing to me?
"Hoy, Salamat ha. Ang sarap ng pagkain kanina." Ngumiti si Brian sa kaniya.
"Wala yun, Bumalik kana sa trabaho mo. Baka magalit pa si Ma'am Regina mo." He laughed while Narda hit his arm.
"Eto naman joke lang!"
"Oo na, Malapit na din kase matapos break time. Mag ingat ka." And after that, They exchange good bye's and went on to their jobs.
"'Wag sana ako balatan ng buhay mamaya."
"Custodio?" I heard my name being called, So I immediately stood up.
"Yes po?"
"Tawag ka ni Boss sa opisina niya." I suddenly gulped
"Sige po, Salamat." I smiled and walked to her office with sweaty hands.
"Ma'am Regina?" I knocked on her door.
"Come in." She said while I twisted the knob.
I came inside of her office while she was busy on her laptop.
"Um, Pinapatawag niyo daw po ako?" She stopped using her laptop and looked at me.
"That's right," She slowly stood up from her chair.
"Narda, I have a question."
"A-Ano po?"
She walked to my direction with her natural cold aura.
"What's your type?"
"Ah, Blood type po..?" Regina rolled her eyes.
"Type on people, Anong tipo mo?"
"Mawalang galang na po, Pero wala po ata 'tong connection sa trabaho."
"This is not about work Narda, I'm asking you as a friend. Kaibigan mo ako, Right?" She asked with her right eye brow raised.
"Oo naman po."
Advertisement
"So, Do you want to answer my question? If not, Then that's totally fine naman."
"Ah, Ano po.. Yung mabait," She hummed.
"Hm, And?"
"Siguro yung magalang din sa magulang."
"Pero sa totoo lang po, Wala naman po akong type Ma'am. Kapag biglang tumibok ang puso ko sa isang tao, Siguro yun na po yun." She nodded her head.
"Matanong kolang po, 'Bat bigla niyo po ito tinanong saakin?"
"Narda, Are you blind?" Narda furrowed her brows together.
"Po? Hindi po, Maayos po ang mga mata ko."
Hindi niya talaga gets ang point ko, Sabi ni Regina sa isip niya.
"Ikaw,"
"Ako po?" Tanong ko habang nalilito.
Ayaw ko naman mag assume agad, Mapapahamak ako nito.
"Ikaw, Ikaw ang gusto ko." Narda blinked her eyes.
Tama ba pagkakarinig ko?
"I can't believe that you're only noticing it now. Kung hindi ko pa sinabi, Then hindi mo malalaman." Regina rolled her eyes while Narda was still confused.
"Teka, So gusto niyo po ak-"
While her thoughts were occupying her minutes ago, She didn't realize that Regina was already inches away from her face.
Regina held her chin up, Facing her.
"Narda, I love you. And i can't help but to feel hurt whenever you spend your time with... Other people."
"I know it's selfish, But can you blame me if I get jealous whenever I see you laughing with others?"
"Ma'am.."
"Yes?" Regina asked sweetly.
"Nakita ko na sobrang lungkot mo kanina when I cancelled your offer. Sa totoo lang hindi ko alam kung paano, At bakit ako nagustohan mo,"
"Grabe nakakaano naman mag confess agad.." They both laughed.
"Pero, Mahal kita. Unang kita ko palang sayo, May naramdaman na agad ako. Hindi kolang masabi dahil mixed signals ang binibigay mo saakin."
"At.. Boss kita. Hindi ba parang unfair naman sa iba?"
"I don't care what they think, Narda. All I know is that I want you. Can't you understand that?" Narda bit her lip from smiling.
Bago pa siya sumagot, Regina cupped both of her cheeks.
"Hindi mo alam kung gaano ako natataranta tuwing hinahawakan mo kamay ko."
"I love you, Custodio. Panindigan mo ang mga ginagawa mo saakin."
Regina leaned forward and kissed her cheek.
Narda froze on her spot, She was secretly dying from the inside.
Regina giggled at the sight of Narda's pinkish cheeks.
"So, What do you think? Will you cancel my offer again?" Regina looked directly at her eyes while caressing her cheeks.
Narda didn't think twice and just went for it.
Before they knew it, Hinalkan na siya ni Narda.
Regina's smile widened at the kiss.
"I'll accept your offer this time."
Regina leaned again and kissed her longer.
They pulled eventually after the kiss as Regina hugged her tight.
"Ayaw kong lalapit ka sa iba, Lagot ka talaga saakin."
"Iskeri naman yan, Boss."
"Dapat lang." Tumawa sila parehas.
"You're the greatest thing that happend to me, Narda." Regina gave her a genuine smile.
Narda knew that from this day on, Papasayahin niya si Regina araw araw.
(I made a new discord server, Chat me kung gusto niyo mag join)
Advertisement
- In Serial213 Chapters
Soul of the Warrior
In a world where Classes, Stats, and Levels are the everyday norm, Reivyn has a secret. He was unusually aware of his surroundings from an incredibly early age, and Skills and Stats were acquired easily. He was just the son of an ordinary village family, and nothing appeared out of the ordinary on the surface. But below the surface, dreams of another life help shape his mentality and growth. Why does he have some remembrance of a past life, and what is his purpose in this new one? "Soul of the Warrior" is what I call a Semi-Isekai LitRPG. I say "semi," because Reivyn's past life is remembered like a dream, and very incomplete. It is still Isekai, though, as he remembers enough that it directly shapes his personality and his sense of self. The System that governs the world of "Soul of the Warrior" is a combination of modified versions from Selkie's "Beneath the Dragoneye Moons" and Kosnik4's "Magic Smithing." I have changed enough of these Systems and combined them in a way that is unique that I'm mostly sure it's fine, but I still have requested permission to use these ideas. They have both graciously granted me permission. Winner of the April Writathon Challenge. Release Schedule is Mon, Wed, Fri on Royal Road.
8 937 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Legends of Granis Book 1: The Evergreen Forest
Granis, a world full of mysteries and legends. A world where seven realms have been bound together and adventurers travel abound to find adenture, glory, riches, and many more. Of all the legends that tie this world together, there are two that are most prominant. The tale of seven fallen stars and a lost kingdom, these tales are as old as Granis itself and many write them off as children's stories. A foolish tale for foolish people. Though, of all the guilds that dot Granis and its kingdoms, there is one that holds these legends as true. The Blue Star Guild seeks the truth to these stories and refuse to let anyone dissuade them, for in the words of their master: "The most foolish of tales, make for the greatest of adventures" Image supplied by Shutterstock
8 188 - In Serial8 Chapters
Resistance is Futile
Resistance is Futile 2336 G-L32 is my title. I go G’ell though, pronounce it how you like, it doesn’t matter. I was born, like the rest of the human race this era, with my abilities. I can manipulate the world around me, using the Strand to do it, looks like the old telekinesis “superpowers” the old humans used to entertain themselves with. As of only recently, within the last 20 years, the Ul’Katoin ripped open space to take our planets. However, they didn’t expect our resistance. They are stronger than us, faster, and far, far more adaptable and enduring. Humanity however, can use technology. Wherever they lay their roots, we burn them away with plasma and radiation. But where we lay down our foundations in their world, they snuff out our light with their vines and tendrils. And with The Jhar Empyrean and other space-faring empires keeping their borders tight, we have nowhere else to expand to. Humanity finds a way, and our soldiers will bring the fury of a Nebulean storm upon the Hellscape the Ul’Katoin call home. And I am one of those soldiers.
8 126 - In Serial12 Chapters
Umbrum
“Hahaha.” A laughter. Umbrum seemed to be like any other… actually, he didn’t, he was the unusual type.A mage coming from likely nowhere, to join the Esoteric Syndicate, one that did not even have an invitation, who bypassed the formalities by accident, who inconvenentiently stomped on unspoken rules.Despite living in troubling times where anyone could enter history, he never did, or perhaps, he was forgotten from the era itself.Isolated from the world. Why is it so ? Unfortunately, his true story is one that is untold to people and is deformed as a fiction to scare little children after his death, despite everything, he was not completely forgotten.
8 83 - In Serial21 Chapters
7 Mafia Fall For For A Innocent One
park yn an amzing girl who can do everything brillant brain with attractive beauty and charming personality lets see what kind of twists come in these innocent angels life and if u want to know more then start reading it
8 211 - In Serial6 Chapters
A Collection of Dreams
Welcome to what strange things my head comes up with when I'm asleep. I'd like to think of this as a series with no end. I'll update it periodically due to me not always having dreams.
8 128

