《Oblivion || Darlentina Oneshots》01: Jealousy, Jealousy
Advertisement
No one's POV:
"Gina, Ilang beses ko ba uulitin 'sayo na mag kaibigan lang kami ni Brian?" Narda, Na kakatapos lang sa trabaho, Is arguing with her girlfriend again.
Regina's jealousy is something that you don't see everyday.
Everyone knows her with her calm, fierce look inside of the building, And outside of foundation.
They know the famous Attorney Vanguardia, Who will not hesitate to fire you in a glimpse of an eye if she sees something she doesn't like.
"Oh please. Coming home late with that police man without telling me, Or even texting me?!"
"Regina, Kalma. I told you, We're nothing more than friends, And we will always stay as friends."
"At 'bat ka ba sobrang galit kay Brian? Tumutulong lang yung tao. Pagod na ako Regina, Gusto kong matulog."
Regina gritted her teeth and grabbed the vase beside her desk. And you guessed it, She threw it on the ground.
Narda, Who widened her eyes, Backed away.
"Regina ano ba?! Muntik na tumama saakin!"
"You're still siding with him? I can't believe you!"
"I will side with him because he did nothing wrong. Ikaw lang ang laging puno ng galit sakaniya, Ano ba problema mo kay Brian, Regina?"
Regina couldn't form words from her mouth, So she stayed quiet.
"After you threw a vase which almost landed on me, Tatahimik kalang? Goodness, Regina. Hindi na kita maintindihan!"
Sa sobrang galit ni Narda, Umalis siya sa opisina ni Regina without sparing a glance at her.
Regina's heart clenched when she left.
She didn't mean to shout at her, She was just... Frustrated.
She's scared because she knows that Brian can steal her anytime.
Or maybe it was just her head that was telling her that. Or even worse, Valentina herself.
She wanted to control herself when it comes to jealousy. Believe me, She always tried to calm down whenever Brian was too close to Narda.
Advertisement
Too close for her liking.
All she could do is to slump on her chair, And probobly drink for her to sleep.
Both girls decided to live in the same house when they made it official.
Tumira na sila sa iisang bubong nung umamin si Regina kay Narda, It was a very special day for the both of them.
Na kahit may mga galit sa kanila nung lumabas ang balita, They stayed together.
Pero hindi mawawala ang problema sa dalawang taong nag mamahalan ng sobra, Na maaaring higit pa sa pagmamahal nila sa sarili nila.
Regina gathered all of her remaining strength and grabbed the doorknob and went out of her office.
She was silently hoping that Narda was still inside of the house.
"Please, Be here." She chanted while opening every room and stepping inside, Only to find no one.
She sighed.
There was only one place that she was still hoping, That maybe, She's still there.
The glass window of the house where they can see every light and people in the night time.
Regina and Narda loved star gazing. They would always wish whenever they saw a shooting star pass by.
She silently opened the knob, And a smile formed her lips when she saw the figure she was waiting to see.
She walked slowly, And hugged her from behind.
Narda being unbothered by her presence, Didn't moved an inch from the hug.
"I'm sorry," She muttered.
She didn't spoke back, Which got Narda pouting.
"Sorry na po, Please?" Getting no response back, She sighed.
Hindi gumana ang pa cute niya, Kailangan niyang gumawa ng ibang paraan.
She stood up and grabbed something, But Narda was too focused on the city lights.
She sat back next to her, But there was distance between them.
She strummed the guitar which got Narda furrowing her eye brows together. But she didn't dare to look at her.
Advertisement
"Hey, Have you ever tried."
"Really reaching out for the other side?" She started with her angelic, Soothing voice that got Narda to fall for her back then.
She would be lying if she said she wasn't listening to the girl beside her.
"I may be climbing on rainbows."
"But baby, Here goes." Kinagat niya ang kaniyang labi, Refraining herself from smiling.
"Dreams, They're for those who sleep."
"Life is for us to keep." Lumapit si Regina sa kaniya dahan dahan. Getting more closer, And closer.
"And if you're wondering what this song is leading to."
Regina looked deeply into her eyes with a smile.
"I want to make it with you." Hindi na napigilan ni Narda ang kaniyang sarili and eyed her girlfriend who was serenading her again.
"I really think that we could make it, girl." Both girls were smiling widely. And before they know it, Tumawa sila parehas.
"I knew you couldn't resist me," And with that, Regina buried her face on Narda's neck, Snuggling her girlfriend.
"Alam mo naman na hindi kita matitiis, 'Bat mo kasi ako hinarana." Kunwaring pag irap ng mata, Natuwa si Regina sa kaniya.
"I'm really sorry for earlier,"
"Ayaw kolang na lagi tayo nag aaway sa paulit ulit na rason." Regina smiled.
"I promise to understand and to trust you, As much as you understand and trust me."
"I love you." She smiled back at her.
"I love you too, My Attorney."
Advertisement
- In Serial46 Chapters
Wizard Space Program
Vaughan is a middle-aged wizard who is about to have a wonderfully terrible idea to go as far up as he can. As he and his band of misfits will soon discover, having magic does not make the cold hard science of space travel any less dangerous. Major Editors: Shilic, Pink Mann, Guldringr, VoidTemplar2000, Sarge Updates monthly (currently). Published in several other locations, but the home area is my site. Which leads to everything else relevant. -GM, master of SPAAAACE
8 387 - In Serial17 Chapters
Path to Godhood: The Silver King (RWBY)
A man given an unknown chance, was brought to the world of Renmant. With the body of a child and the a trusty system. Follow him as he does his best, to change the fate of the entire world. To protect those who he cares for, and defeat the forces of Darkness. But remember the more you alter the the world, the more rewards you will recieve. Yet thread carefully as the unknown is filled with many possibilities and great danger. Only those able to leave a mark in the entire world are worthy of ruling it. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ This is my first story, but because of my limited time. It will be pretty fast paced, but i ask you to bear with me as the content exist mostly for my enjoyment. I would appreciate any constructive comments as English is not my first lenguage. I hope you enjoy it.
8 199 - In Serial35 Chapters
The one Player
Jacob, an avid Minecraft player in his free time, touched that damn mirror that looked so much like an End portal. And portalled away he was, because the next thing he knew, blue boxes were everywhere he looked. He could craft items, he could roam around. He could enjoy life! With his extensive knowledge of the game, of the mods, of the playstyle... He knew that he would thrive here, in a world so similar to the virtual one where he had spent so many hours of his life.
8 138 - In Serial38 Chapters
The Light - 2nd Novel in the Shadow Series
This is the second book in the Shadow Series. If you haven't yet, please read the first book The Secret War. This is a continuation. Vai Ma'amaloa is 17 years old, and his father has just accepted the position of Chief Science Officer aboard the G.E.V. Shadow, a retrofitted warship tasked with exploring the unknown reaches of the galaxy. Now, Vai will have to come to terms with leaving his old life behind. As he forges new relationships aboard the Shadow, and tries to settle into his new life among its occupants, he will be confronted with dangers and mysteries he never imagined.
8 219 - In Serial88 Chapters
The Hero Of Darkness Arises
15-year-old Onyx Silver is the son of a farmer in a remote village. However, his life changed when priests came to check his skills. That caused a 180 in his and his childhood friend’s lives. With the skills they have gotten, they are crowned as heroes. They’re treated with the greatest respect possible, learn from the greatest heroes possible, and gain wealth instantly. But with that luxury came responsibilities. As heroes, they have to defeat demons and become symbols for the people. Never could Onyx imagine such a situation to fall on him. But with that situation came countrevrsy. What will be in store for him? Will he be able to survive through adversity? ... Hi guys, I’m going to be trying something new this time. I’m just going to say this, if you don’t like cliches, then this novel might not be for you XD. Also I got my cover from Canvas I will be releasing 1 chapter once a week(Around 9:00 - 10:00 pm USA TIme.) This novel will be on royal road and scribblehub
8 169 - In Serial12 Chapters
The death ( Reapertale Fanfiction )
( Reapertale belong to renrink ! )
8 142

