《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 14
Advertisement
A woman was walking alone at the middle of the night when two men approaches.
"Miss gabing-gabi na gusto mo ba ihatid ka na namin?"
"A-ay huwag na ho —"
"Halika na, sumama ka na samin." the man hold the woman's arm trying to pull her but she resisted while her heart was palpitating in nervousness.
"Ku-kuya bitawan nyo ho ako!" she begged.
"Huwag ka ng pakipot!"
"TUULOOOOOONG!!!" the woman cried for help but the men just laughed.
The woman's eyes averted to someone who arrived in her venomous walk. The men paused and look behind them—thier eyes widen with frightness that was visible in their faces.
"A-ang babaeng ahas??"
Smiles ** "Hello boys.."
The woman had the time to hide herself behind a tree while the men tried to scaped but unfortunately Valentina's snakes caught them —mercilessly bit them to death.
"Okay ka lang?" Valentina asked the woman who was trembling.
"S-sa-salamat... Babaeng ahas."
"Just call me... VALENTINA.."
Valentina smiles then leaved the woman behind, safe and sound.
I just woked up from a very bad dream. Paglabas ko nakita ko si Alli na nakapag handa na ng breakfast.
"Tara Regina. Kain na." Aya nya.
TV REPORTER "
" ." naiiyak na sabi ng babae.
I was pinned in my spot.
What the hell is going on??!
" Regina okay ka lang?? "
" B-bakit lahat ng panaginip ko nagkaka totoo??! "I asked in my trembling voice. I saw how his facial expression changes into guilt and sadness and that silence from him made me tremble.
" Ali magsabi ka ng t-totoo... NOONG GABI NA YUN NASAAN AKO?! " I asked—he just looked down—hindi ko alam pero bumuhos nalang luha ko.
I'm afraid of the truth but I want the truth.
Advertisement
" Ali TELL ME THE TRUTHHHH!!! NASAAN AKO NUNG GABI NA YUN!? **I grab his collar and hit him but he didn't replied **—ALI BA'T HINDI KA MAGSALITA!?"
"SO-SORRY... Pero ikaw si Valentina."
I felt that I lost all my energy so I broke down into tears while lying on the floor.
He slowly steps towards me saka sya lumuhod sa harap ko.
" I-I'm sorry Regina.... Sorry kung hindi ko agad sinabi sayo. Alam ko kasi na masasaktan ka pag nalaman mo yung totoo. Re-regina ayaw kitang masaktan—"
"SO YOU LIED TO ME ALL THIS TIME!??!!"
"So-sorry—"
"SORRY!!??? YOU'RE A LIAR ALI!!" I grab my slippers and throw at him. " Ginawa mo akong tanga!!"
"LUMAYAS KA!" I shouted right infront of his face before standing.
"Regina huwag naman—"
"I DONT NEED YOU ANYMORE KAYA UMALIS KA NA Sa HARAP KO!!—LUMAYAS ka!" I pushed him towards the door.
"Regina pleaseeee!" he begged—I opened the door and pushed him outside.
*close the door
How can he do this to me?? All this time ako pala ang babaeng ahas? All this time ang babaeng ahas na kaaway ko ay ang sarili ko?!
I felt betrayed....
After what happened hindi ako Lumabas ng kwarto thinking about everything that might happen. Hindi ko matanggap...
*
"Kasi ma'am may aaminin po sana ako sainyo... Naalala ko parin po kasi yung babaeng ahas eh. Natatakot po kasi ako sa mga....mata nya. Eh—pero ma'am nung nakatingin na po ako sa mga mata nyo guminhawa na po yung pakiramdam ko. E-eh ang bait nyo po kasing tumingin eh. " —Narda
*smile" Ganito nalang, sa tuwing naaalala mo ang babaeng ahas. Just think of me. Isipin mo hindi ka nya magagalaw dahil andito ako —oh wait—*Pose*—pwedeng-pwede na akong superhero diba? " *giggles.
Advertisement
*
*
" Narda why are you walking alone? Wala ka bang masakyan? "
" Ah eh ma'am—I mean Regina. Kaya ko naman lakarin malapit lang din naman. "
" Kahit na. Narda this place isn't safe and what if makasalubong mo yung babaeng ahas? Cmon ihahatid na kita pauwi. "
*
*
"Ano ka ba! Hindi ikaw yung babaeng ahas noh. Tingnan mo ang ganda-ganda nga ng buhok mo eh, eh yung babaeng ahas halimaw yun! –ikaw sobrang complete opposite. Kulang na nga lang tubuan ka ng pakpak sa likod eh. Di ka lang mabait,humble pa... Maganda na, magaling pa na abogado, presidente pa ng foundation namin. Sosyal—mayaman. Dito ka nga sa lugar namin na walang kaarte-Arte eh... "
*
My tears falls...
Sobrang sakit malaman na ako yung tao na kinatatakutan ni Narda, na ako ang halimaw. Masasaktan sya kapag nalaman nya ang totoo..
Nag doorbell ako sa condo ni Regina pero wala paring lumalabas.
" Regina??" tawag ko.
Matapos ang ilang Segundo bumukas na ang pinto. Nakatayo sya habang sobrang dilim ng unit nya, namumugto din ang mata nya. Bigla na lamang nya akong yinakap ng mahigpit.
"Okay ka lang??"
Umatras sya. Sobrang lungkot ng mga mata nya.
"Ihahatid ko lang sana toh sayo." sabi ko.
"Pasok ka muna Brian." sabi nya saka binuksan ang ilaw—pag bukas ng ilaw doon ko nakita ang kalat sa loob ng unit nya.
"Regina ano bang nangyare dito??" Alalang tanong ko.
"Ali did something wrong... Isang napakalaking kasalanan." cold nyang sabi.
Tumango nalang ako saka huminga ng malalim.
"Ahm gusto mo ba samahan muna kita?"
"Pwede ba??"
"Oo naman!" sabi ko.
Regina woked up finding herself in her couch but then realizes Brian is still with her. He's preparing breakfast.
"OH Regina. Tara kain na!"
She stood up and walk towards the table.
"Ikaw nag luto?"
"Oo. Baka kasi hindi ka kumain kaya nagluto na ako." he said then pull one of the chairs. "Upo ka na."
She pursed a small smile.
"Sige ako na..." he insisted and prepared her own food in her plate. " Okay na ba pakiramdam mo?"
"Hm yes, I think so.." she smiled.
"Kumain ka ng marami para healthy ka." he said before sitting comfortably.
"Thankyou Brian, hindi mo alam kung gaano mo napagaan ang loob ko."
"Ano ka ba, wala yun. Basta, kapag may problema ka andito lang ako." he said then reached for her hand. Regina glance at it then smiled.
_____
"Okay ka lang ba dito?" Brian asked before leaving.
"I'm okay don't worry..."
"Sige Regina. May trabaho pa kasi ako eh." he said them smiled—he stepped back.
"Brian wait!" she called that stopped him —he turn around facing her again.
Regina step forward then kissed him that pinned Brian in his spot.
"R-Regina..."
"Brian I'm sorry for doing this but... I like you." *sighed* "Kaya gusto ko sanang itanong kung pwede kitang ligawan?"
*furrowed "L-ligawan??"
"I know it sounds weird but let me do this, wala namang masama diba?"
"P-pero Regina, ako yung lalake. Maganda ka naman, matalino, kahit sino naman magkaka gusto sayo... Parang hindi mo naman deserve na manligaw." he utterly said.
"Brian sa ayaw at gusto mo liligawan kita. It doesn't matter kung ako yung babae,..."
Advertisement
- In Serial51 Chapters
Aim Down Sights : A VRMMO FPS Novel
Participant in the RoyalRoad Writathon challenge. Marcus expected himself to die, only for him to wake up two-and-a-half centuries later. Everyone Marcus knew is dead. His family is nothing more than a shared name, hospital bills sinking him deep in the red. He is shit out of luck. With his engineering qualifications long expired, having a job in the workforce is just as likely as winning the lottery. Save for learning a new trade, Marcus is effectively unemployable. When an opportunity presented itself, allowing him not to start from scratch, Marcus grabbed it with both hands. With the lifting of the information ban on anything considered modern combat, followed the release of the Virtual Reality game Burned Asylum. A game where where players wield 21st century firearms, it's tailor made for Marcus. With his prior knowledge and experience with everything guns, he plans to be the best. With it comes recognition and praise. In a time where top VR players rub shoulder with sports and Olympic athletes, it was the best chance he could get. Updates three times a week; 10:00PM GMT+8 Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Reediting the early chapters. The ones worked on would have version numbers in them. Artist source: Burd of Prey
8 100 - In Serial6 Chapters
Cosmic Creator
Jay Thomas was your typical high school boy obsessed with sports, video games, and girls. He has his whole life planned out ahead of him after graduating from high school, or at least he did until having a fateful encounter with God. During the summer between his junior and senior year Jay was confronted by a strange voice in his head that asked him to become the first ever “Cosmic Entity.” At first Jay thought he was going crazy, but soon he learned just how real the voice in his head was. Overnight Jay’s world was flipped inside out after being turned into an immortal and becoming the Infinity Plane’s first Cosmic Entity. Now he’s tasked with creating entire universes and managing over existence itself! Cosmic entities! The Infinity Plane! World Games! A world where imagination and creativity are the only limits! Kind of... Join Jay as he enters an entirely new world of...well, world creation! What are World Games? Will Jay become the most powerful Cosmic Entity of all? And is it okay to make it rain dogs on Sundays? Honestly? Only time will tell. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________ Important things to know for this series: This story is told through our main character's perspective, however, the setting and lens of the story changes frequently to see what's going on throughout his universes. You will experience various adventures, cultures, civilizations, wars, and story-lines throughout the entire book. I'm always willing to take new ideas or answer questions about the book, so feel free to leave a comment and let me hear your thoughts! It's important to note that this book is inspired by karami92’s World Keeper.
8 150 - In Serial101 Chapters
Maou Decides to Write a Shoujo
The Human-Devil war at the Mytherion didn't end well for the demon race as the Maou Fredericus has finally been slain by the Yuusha Ingretta. But death didn't always mean an end to a journey. After dying, Maou finds himself on a complete void with the Irresponsible God. Maou Fredericus somehow made God upset and have him to sent to Earth as a perfectly normal human named Fred. There she met Ingrid, who's a landlady of an apartment complex. With her help, Fred strived to climb on his own way, to society. And when he was able to live on his own, Fred decided to have a new profession: a Shoujo Manga author! But just like in Mytherion, Fred's author life on earth won't be that easy too. Together with her two assistants, Ara and Kyrie, and Ingrid helping him, Fred manages himself to be get himself to the top charts and produce a shoujo manga he could be proud of.
8 201 - In Serial9 Chapters
The Tale Of Five Heroes And A Goddess
After being assigned to save the SS-class world Atlas, the Goddess Shiva summons five people whose stats are unbelievable, but to her shock and horror, their personalities are pretty awful. With no way of sending them back, Shiva embarks on her quest of defeating the Demon King with them.
8 71 - In Serial32 Chapters
There's A Boy in my Bed (BoyxBoy)
"We can't do this." I whisper as our lips re-connect, a tingling fire surging through my body as his hands ravage unexplored lands; my innocence dissipating away with every peck he trails down my neck."I know we can't. That's why it's so exciting." He replies through kisses. His effortless charm intoxicates me; drowning me; hunting me; devouring me."What if my brother finds out?" The perpetuated patter of the rain unable to subdue my groan as he digs his nails deeper into my skin."Who cares."**********Welcome to my story, where an innocent boy finds a not so innocent boy in his bed; where they do not so innocent things.- YOP
8 115 - In Serial21 Chapters
○304 Reasons we Love you□ (Squid game guards x reader)
i dont know what im doing here tbh.This will most likely be a mini story since i just finished watching squidgame.I wont take this fanfiction too seriously. Alright lets get into it.Will most likely contain lemon/-sSpoilers!
8 122

