《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 13
Advertisement
Tinulungan ko na mag walis si lola sa labas ng bahay tapos biglang may dumating na nag dedeliver. Eh wala naman akong inorder..
"La, saatin po ba yan?" tanong ko Kay lola na na patingin naman.
"Aba Ewan ko."
"Magandang umaga po. Delivery po para Kay Roberta Custodio." sabi ng lalake na may bitbit na basket ng prutas.
"Nag order ka ba la???" takang tanong ko.
"Aba Malay ko sa online shopping na yan apo.—May kailangang bayaran??" sabay tingin nya sa delivery boy.
"Ah wala naman po, irerecieved nyo nalang po."
Lumapit naman si lola saka kinuha ang iniabot na basket.
"Wait lang kunin ko lang po." bumalik muna sa motor si kuya saka kinuha yung papel. Pinapirma nya si lola.
"Salamat."
"Sige po tuloy na po ako." sabi ni kuya bago umalis.
Pag alis ni kuya binasa naman ni lola yung maliit na papel na nakadikit sa plastic, kahit ako sumilip narin.
From Regina......??
Pagka basa ko napapikit nalang ako sabay tingin sa malayo. Eh shempre nag sinungaling ako kay Regina na may sakit si lola. Di ko naman Inexpect na mag-aalala yun ng malala.
"Uh wow... Pero hindi naman ako nagka sakit pero naalala ako ng kaibigan mo —si Regina —nakaka touch naman!"
"A-ahh SI Regina la..." kunwari wala akong kinalaman jan. Pero lagot talaga ako neto..
"Ang sweet sweet naman.—ipapasok ko na toh ah." sabi ni lola saka pumasok sa loob ng bahay.
"Kumusta na pala si lola?" Regina asked.
"S-si lola??—ahh oo! Actually natuwa nga sya sa pinadala mong prutas eh. Salamat daw. " Narda awkwardly answered.
*smile "It's good to know na okay na si lola."
"A-ah ehh... Ikaw? Kumusta ka na? Nananaginip ka parin ba ng masama?"
"Actually hindi na masyado, simula nung pumunta ako sa bahay nyo. Napaka-good vibes kasi sa bahay nyo eh... Kaya mukhang mapapadalas ang pagpunta ko sainyo ah. " Regina said smiling—while Narda's eyes was smiling too.
Advertisement
"Oo naman! Welcome ka naman dun anytime eh, Gusto mo nga mag sleep over pa tayo dun eh."
Regina smiled.
" Ayuko sanang sleep over lang..."
"HU-HUH??" Narda whined confused.
"Gusto kong mag stay na dun for good. Siguro lagi akong masaya." Regina said that put a relief in Narda's face.
____
Regina Vanguardia had a hearing in court but ended up losing the case because of the judge who was bribed by the opponent client.
She even saw his dad's dissapointed face after what happened and it hurt her feelings.
And later That night Valentina became the judge's unwanted visitor.
I was at the pool side when Ali came over.
"Regina.." he called then showed me the newspaper. I removed my sunglasses first then read the headlines.
"Pinatay ng babaeng ahas ang Judge." he added.
*smirked. "Tingnan mo nga naman, justice has been served Ali."
"A-ano??"
"Well, she deserved it!" I smiled then wear my glasses again.
"Lo?? Lo? Pasok na po ako ah..." sabi ko. Wala naman kasing sumasagot kaya pumasok na ako.
Humakbang na ako papasok—mukha namang walang tao. Pero nararamdaman kong may iba na nandito..
Huminto ako. Paglingon ko nakatayo sa labas ng pinto si Hergis.
"IKAW??!!" sigaw ko.
Kinuha ko ang bato sa bulsa ko ng walang pagdadalawang isip saka nilunok.
"DAAARNAA!!!"
Sinugod ko sya sa labas sabay suntok sa tiyan nito rason para tumilapon sya palayo. Lumapit ako at hinila sya patayo, sinuntok ko sya sa mukha para tumilapon ito ulit.
Nagawa pa nyang tumayo. Lumapit ako.
"PAANO NANGYARENG BUHAY KA PA?!" nanginginig sa galit na tonong tanong ko. "AT ANONG GINAGAWA MO SA BAHAY NI LOLO ROLANDO!? PARA LOKOHIN ULIT SYA!!?"
"Hindi, b-bumalik ako para balaan ka tungkol Kay Heneral Burgo. Lumapit ako kay Rolando para huningi ng tulong."
Advertisement
"SINUNGALING!!!" sabay hagupit ko ng malakas na suntok na hinugot ko mula sa I ipon kong galit at Sama ng loob. Tumilapon sya malayo sa dati nyang kinatatayuan. Hindi pa ako nakuntento at nilapitan sya saka sya binugbog.
"AHHHHHH!!!!" kung tutuusin kulang pa toh sa ginawa nya.
"PAPATAYIN KITA!!"
Nanginginig ang buong katawan ko, huminto nalang ako habang umiiyak. Puno narin ng dugo ang Kamao ko at saka ko narealize na duguan na sya.
Regina's pov
I was browsing my files in my desk when the door opens—tumingin agad ako knowing it was Narda.
"OH HI!" I greeted while smiling —ngumiti naman sya pero mukhang pilit.
"Uhm Regina, ihahatid ko lang toh sayo." she utter then handed me a blue folder. Inabot ko naman but I paused when I noticed na may mga sugat sya sa kamao.
" What happened to your hands??" I seriously and worriedly asked. She pulled her hands back then smiled.
" A-ah wala toh Regina. "
I place the folder on my table then leave my seat, lumapit ako sakanya then grab her right hand to check. Mukhang bago pa ang mga sugat.
"Umupo ka." I said then get my medical kit inside my tables shelf.
I crouches in front of her then get a cotton and alcohol. Nilinis ko muna to disinfect habang hinihipan ko so she won't feel any pain. After the alcohol nilagyan ko ng betadine—i glance at her face to check if she's okay.
Her face has no any reaction kaya mas lalo akong nag-alala.
I stopped.
Her face shows so much pain and a wounded hands??
"Okay ka lang Narda??—Please tell me whats wrong. Alam mo namang makikinig ako diba? May problema ka ba?"
"W-wala... Wala Regina. Ahm... Inaya lang kasi akong mag kick boxing ni Andrei, first time ko. Pero okay lang." sabay ngiti nya.
______
While Ali was driving I glance at the person sitting next to me. Nakatingin lang sya sa labas ng bintana, kanina pa sya tahimik. I glance at her hands na nakapatong sa lap nya—I eagerly wanted to hold those hands but I think she wanted to be alone.
Narda alam kong may problema ka at hindi ko alam kung bakit ayaw mo sakin sabihin. But I will respect your decision, pero hindi kita iiwan...
Kakarating lang namin ng bahay, Lumabas na ako sa kotse ni Regina.
"Goodnight Narda." rinig kong sabi nya kaya sinilip ko sya sa loob sabay ngiti.
"Salamat Regina. Ingat ka pag uwi."
*smile "I will."
Ngumiti naman ako saka sinilip si Ali. "Ingat."
Isinara ko na yung pinto. Kumaway ako bago sila umalis.
Pagpasok ko sa loob ng bahay nakita ko agad si Brian.
"Ate my dalang pagkain si Kuya Brian!" sabi NI Ding.
"Oo nga apo. Kumain ka na ba?" tanong ni lola.
"Opo la." tumingin ako kay Brian. "Buti naman nagdala ka na ng pagkain hindi yung nakiki kain ka lagi rito." biro ko.
"Grabe toh!" sabi nya.
"Uy wag kang ganyan apo. Kumain ka na sayang naman tong dinala ni Brian."
"Busog pa po kasi ako la. Salamat nalang Brian." sabi ko. "Taas na po ako." paalam ko.
Simula ng makita ko si Hergis nawalan na ako ng gana sa lahat. Sobrang sakit para sakin na makita ang taong dahilan ng pagkamatay ni nanay.
Advertisement
- In Serial108 Chapters
Until Death? (Refleshed Version)
Ever been a god? Well, I was! Until I died.... and got judged by the other gods! Apparently, they didn't like the whole "My Faith is the only true one!" idea. Oh, and for the record: The Apocalypse wasn't intentional, ok? In my defense, I want it to be known that my enemies threw the first stone and the whole 'Offer the other cheek' just isn't my thing. Seems like, for punishment, I get sent onto a vacation! Or so I hope? ——————————————————————————————— Reading Order of the Multiverse-Books ——————————————————————————————— Author's Comment: It's here, a rewrite? Yes! I would like to think that this version will have better grammar, better jokes, hopefully, everything better. Since it was my first work and started solely to improve my English, the grammar always caused me headaches when I looked at it. Well, and there are the plotholes which appeared with the whole multiverse thing that came with my other works... Let's just say that the first one was never written with the idea of turning it into a series. So let's get a shovel and fill-up the plot so that hapless readers won't fall into those pitch-black pits. They might break a knee! Or worse, vanish forever. And now the disclaimer everyone knows: I was asked about reading my work on other sites. The answer is simple: Currently, I am not active in any other networks than royalroadl.com. Only here, I correct mistakes and errors. If you read it anywhere else and have to pay for it or have to deal with an annoying amount of advertisement, You Are Being Betrayed. You would do good if you make other people in that network aware of it. This is a free project of mine for the purpose of having fun. And if people try to make money with it you shouldn't bother visiting their website. The only one whom I actually allowed to have my work on his website is Armaell who invested the time to compile them into pdf. (http://armaell-library.net/author/andur)
8 153 - In Serial61 Chapters
The Bride of Gojo Satoru
Ena Kita is the last member of the Kita Clan, who were the gift of God during the prime era of sorcery. Because Ena's lineage is sacred, she's forced to marry Gojo Satoru, a powerful sorcerer whose offsprings can bring luck to the world. At first, she only used him for freedom when she was eighteen, but now she's head over heels for the man after ten years of being engaged."I can't believe I've been engaged with you since young," "Why are you complaining?! I know you love me!" However, when shamans heard about Sukuna incarnating a teenager's body, the Kita Clan grew worried for their last descent. Ena was never told by her family members that her face resembled the past lover of Sukuna. "Sukuna, you better watch how you speak to my wife." Gojo Satoru stood in between me and Sukuna. ///PUBLISHED: 11/5/2020ENDED: 06/07/2021This is on fanfiction, ao3, and quotev :)
8 125 - In Serial34 Chapters
Corpse Crawler
Ludwig Lock wakes up in a hospital bed to find a weeping woman at his side. After some crying, more weaping and confusion, Ludwig discovers that that lady was his ten year old sister, and that he's been in a coma for fifteen years. He also learns that the world he had grown to know was no more since heroes, villains, and super powers inhabit the streets, being regarded as a lot of things withing an endless spectrum. Just when he was about to finally get started with his new life, Ludwig faced a streak of bad luck, the last event of this chain setting him up to die so a vigilante can save himself. After suffering the worst beating of his life and experimenting the incompetence of the law, Ludwig decides to use his own hands to achieve justice. He will face difficult challenges, traumatic situations, and probably horrible stuff to get his life rolling. But at least he's got a friend to help him. Not a normal one though. ---- IMPORTANT: I personally identify powers as a fantastical element, which is why I don't find weird the addition of other elements of the same vein if it stays within the logic of the world. New and old chapters get updated with relative frequency, (new chapter every week, though it may be delayed a day or more to problems or some other reason) and the story is in a draft-like state, meaning it will probably stay the same but there will be changes on the prose or writing. Also, I would apreciate if it is known to me (Respectfully) which points should I improve on.
8 125 - In Serial17 Chapters
Infinity Start
It is 2019...The world is still in conflict with ISIS and the World Leaders had finally convened at a summit.What goes down is unknown but things are beginning to change for better or for worse.Three Countries developed an advanced work of tech that allows the user to enter a new reality...But in Reality, things are changing too. War is ongoing but it is still the beginning...
8 179 - In Serial13 Chapters
My boring fantasy adventure
The story of a guy that is reborn in a fantasy setting, after he dies and with the grace of a white fluffy ball, our chacacter gets transported to a magical and beautiful new life, to become a side character.
8 151 - In Serial14 Chapters
ArShi~Love To The End!!!
Random Shots
8 243

