《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 12
Advertisement
Regina left her office to check for Narda, she asked the employee and told her that the latter was using the comfort room —she decided to go there and waited for Narda.
It's been almost fifteen minutes that she waited outside so she decided to step in to check. She can hear the flashing of water from inside of the stall.
"Narda?? Hindi ka pa ba tapos?"
*Door opened.
"Ay hello po ma'am." an employee said after going out from the door she was leaning in.
"O-oh I'm sorry..." Regina utter embarrassly.
"Sige po.." the employee utter then leaves.
She checked the other stalls but no one is there until she noticed that the window was opened.
*Janitor came in.
"Manang bakit ho nakabukas ang bintana?"
"A-ah maam hindi ko po alam."
Regina just nodded. "Sige ho,pwedeng pakisara nalang." she utter before leaving.
She returned outside to check on Narda's table but what she saw was a man with broad shoulders leaning in Narda's table.
"Hey..." she called.—the guy turned around facing her. "I think i know you. Noah Vallesteros, anak ni Mayor Zaldy?"
"Regina Vanguardia. My dad's number one critique." he utter then smiled.
Regina pursed a smile.
"Nice seeing you here." he added then offered his hand —she accepted it for a handshake.
"So..." she walk around the table. "Andito ka ba para awayin ako in behalf of your dad?"
He suddenly laughed—Regina throw him a serious look that stopped him immediately. "Oh you're serious? N-no—no.. Dumaan lang ako para ibigay toh Kay Narda." he showed her a paper bag.
She glanced at it then looked at him directly. "Magkakilala kayo ni Narda??"
He smiled then leaned on the table. "W-well... actually she saved my life."
Advertisement
Regina raised her brows then nodded.
Kakagaling ko lang Kay Brian para pag usapan ang tungkol Kay clone man pero pagbalik ko ng opisina nakasara na yung bintana kaya hindi ako nakapasok. Sa may garahe nalang tuloy ako nagpalit ng anyo saka dali-daling bumalik ng opisina.
Tumatakbo ako papunta ng hagdan kaso—
"OH NARDA–ANONG GINAGAWA MO DITO??" tanong ni Andrei matapos kong mabunggo.
"A-ah eh... Wala, may pinuntahan lang ako. Bakit? "
" Kanina ka pa inaantay ni Maam Regina. Sabay daw kayong maglu-lunch."
Oo nga pala, hysst!
Tumakbo na agad ako paakyat hanggang maka abot ako sa table ko. Pagdating ko napahinto ako bigla.
*smiled." Nardaa! You're here! Kanina pa kita inaantay. "sabay lapit ni Regina.
" A-ah, sorry nagka emergency kasi. "
*furrowed." Emergency?? "
Lagot...
" Hindi naman emergency —ano lang, si lola kasi... "sorry lola...
" SI LOLA?? HOW IS SHE? IS SHE OKAY?? "alalang-alalang tanong nya." Gusto mo ba puntahan natin? —Tara! " hihilahin na nya ako paalis.
" Hi-hindi! wag kang mag-alala.Okay na naman si lola eh. "
" O-oh really?? "she utter.
I averted my attention to Noah.
" Noah? Anong ginagawa mo dito? "tanong ko. Liningon naman sya ni Regina saka humakbang paatras.
" Ah, I just bought you this. Pasasalamat ko lang sa pagligtas mo sakin. "
Napa tingin ako Kay Regina bigla na naka sandal sa drawers habang naka cross arms at nanonood lang saaming dalawa.
"A-ah...Ano ka ba wala yun. Trabaho ko naman yun."
"Kahit na, salamat parin." sabi nya saka iniabot saakin yung bitbit nya.
Ngumiti naman ako. "S-salamat."
"Uhm Narda? May... Gusto ko rin sanang magpa alam kung pwedeng dumalaw ako sainyo.?" tanong nya kaya natigilan ako.
"A-ah Oo naman!" nakangiting sagot ko.
Ngumiti naman sya saka napatingin Kay Regina na nanonood lang saamin. "ah sige, salamat ulit. Siguro kailangan ko ng umalis, puntahan nalang kita sainyo."
Advertisement
Ngumiti nalang ako bilang sagot saka sya umalis.
"So—pwede na siguro tayong mag lunch?" tanong ni Regina, ngumiti lang ito saka naunang mag lakad.
Sumunod nalang ako hanggang office nya.
"You haven't told me na close pala kayo ni Noah." sabi nya habang nag pi-prepare ng pagkain namin.
"A-ah hindi naman kami close."
"Ahh okay. So nililigawan ka nya?" sabay tingin nya sakin.
"Hindi ah."
"HINDI PA. Narda I know guys, they are easy to read. I think that Noah likes you and soon or later liligawan ka na nya."
"Suss! Yun? Anak ni Mayor?" natatawang sabi ko. "Hindi naman ata."
"Why? Narda it's possible for anyone to like you since you're a very likeable person." seryosong sabi nya saka inilapag sa harap ko yung pagkain ko. Naupo narin sya saka kumain.
"Kaya ba... Gusto mo rin ako?" tanong ko —napahinto sya sa pag nguya saka tumingin sakin—ngumiti naman ako bilang pang-asar kaso napansin kong may gumalaw sa bandang kanan. Pag lingon ko si Ali. Naitikom ko tuloy bigla yung bibig ko.
*Regina clears her throat.
"Aalis ka na Ali?" —Regina.
"Ah oo..." tumingin sya sakin. "Good afternoon Narda."
"A-ahh good afternoon din..." sagot ko nalang saka uminom ng tubig.
"Ahm sige Regina, alis na ako." paalam nya saka naglakad papunta ng pinto. Pag labas nya nakatinginan kami ni Regina.
"So-sorry... Hindi ko kasi alam na andito si Ali eh."
"No, Narda it's okay. I don't think he will think that way..." sabi nya saka itinuloy ang pagkain.
*silence
"So matanong ko lang... If ever manligaw sayo SI Noah, anong gagawin mo?" seryosong tanong nya.
"Ewan... Bakit bagay ba kami?" sabay tingin ko sakanya.
*smirked. "If you're asking me, well HINDI ang sagot ko. Why?? Because you two don't look good together."
"Specially, anak sya ni Mayor Zaldy and I don't trust him." dagdag nya saka tumingin sakin. "I'm not telling this because of personal matters ... I'm just concern Narda. I will say the same thing to any of my friends. "
Friends...
"Oh bakit bigla kang natahimik? Did I say something wrong?" tanong nya bigla.
"Don't tell me... You like him??" dagdag nya.
Haynaku..
"Sige panu kung oo?" seryosong sagot ko. Sya naman tuloy yung hindi nakapag Salita.
"Joke lang! —friends lang kami. ." Saka alam ko naman na hindi ka papayag... Kahit wala tayong label.
"GOOD."
Advertisement
- In Serial68 Chapters
Tautology
“Saying the same thing over and over again. For better or worse.” Aiden Lu awoke in a world that wasn’t his. There were familiarities, parallels, his old address, people he once knew, but people wielded superpowers, wondrous technology and magic beyond his age were used for the most mundane of tasks. Yet the world he awoke in was one dictated by constant conflict. Untold years ago, humanity crossed a line, a line that allowed integration to the wider Multiverse, an event that would later be known as The Apocalypse. Warp Gates to Otherworlds open completely at random, letting in alien things beyond comprehension or logic. Those who were blessed with power often give their lives to close these gates before the infections of alien realities become too great. The world is different in a way difficult for him to comprehend, yet there is a single difference that truly shook him, a sister dead in his old universe, alive but comatose here. Now reborn with his own unconventional power, he seeks to forge ahead, to continue on. Because in the end, a restart is a restart. One you can't hesitate to take advantage of. No matter where the path may lead, what can you do except to walk it? A modern post-post apocalypse story with both superpowers and high fantasy elements. Slow-paced and inspired by many of the things the author found enjoyable. Currently writing it for fun.
8 282 - In Serial31 Chapters
Reincarnated as a snake?
A typical reincarnation story about a dude who got reincarnated into a fantasy world as a snake inside a dungeon... but with some twists!So follow the tiny snake on his journey through the lands to become a bigger snake. ____ I already posted this novel on Webnovel but want to upload´my work on other websides as well to reach more people that are interested in this kind of novel... Only writing it for fun and to pass some time.Chapters will be around 1500-2000 words long.Oh, and English is not my first language, but should be readable.The cover is not mine...And don´t forget to join my discord server!!!https://discord.gg/eVRhSSAX5T
8 132 - In Serial6 Chapters
Absolute Power of the Imagination
(Hello this is a story that I'm making and is basically just my fantasy of what it would be like to be a human with god-like powers and the MC is going to have my personality so you are reading some of my desires.) Everyone has at least once thought what it would it would be like to be GOD but only so many people have actually thought about it deeply and this story is going to be through my thoughts as what it would be like to be a god-like being that was once human (because it would be no fun to read or write what it would be like to be GOD since there are no obstacles as the definition of GOD.) (I'm writing this because my new favorite novel "Michael Ammers: My OP leisure life" has been dropped or is on a really long hiatus.
8 97 - In Serial36 Chapters
Blood Moon- Poems | ✓
"Bleed on paper, die in mind.""If words are a poem, then a voice is song, sound is music. And as I know, music is the best expression- which is inspired by thoughts."I swear on my writing, poem are way better than novels. They don't drag on dead emotions and keep it raw and crisp. No need for fitting into a certain mask for long. Just real emotions flowing for a minute and there you are ready with an authentic poem which will touch more hearts than an enduring novel. This is just out of compulsion, I can no longer hold my emotions.... If I knew to do this months ago, I'd be fine. Let's heal in a healthy way.Freestyle-More about spiritual suffering and ascension. Telling about different spiritual experiences through the gift of verse...Your grateful author,かな恵ー© Finished in 2022Ranks:#1 in poetry TT lmao yes#3 in bloodmoon#5 in unnoticed#23 in freestyle
8 207 - In Serial13 Chapters
The Elven God (Hiatus)
Follow an Elven man who has awoken to a different time that he knows nothing about anymore. He who has lost everything that's important to him only because of one selfish reason he made long ago. Watch as he changes the lives of those around him as he journeys into this now forgotten world that he once knew. Will he bring the maw of darkness? Will he bring the light of life? Or will he stay in the shadows to control everything as he sets up his webs of secrecy? Maybe he'll just watch as the known races of this world evolve into something glorious?WARNING: The Fiction's story will be going in a VERY slow moving pace, so beware if you're going to read it. A lot of tragedy in this. ALL kinds of Mature Content will be shown, so beware, again.
8 65 - In Serial25 Chapters
I'd rather trade it all while somehow saving you[a Synyster Gates story]WTTYAWDS
8 140

