《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 8
Advertisement
Habang walang nagbabantay Kay Brian si Narda na muna ang naiwan sa kwarto nito. Hindi na nga nito namalayan na nakatulog na sya.
Brian woke up and noticed that Narda was sleeping next to her bed.
Nakangiti nya itong pinagmasdan.
"Uhm!" he clears his throat. But she seems deeply sleeping —he tapped her arms lightly to wake her up.
"Ano ba yan, akala ko ba naman si Darna makikita ko ikaw lang pala." pabirong sabi nito. —Narda woke up.
"BRIAN!!" she happily hugged him without consent.
"A-ah—kung makayakap ka naman. Naligo ka na ba??"
Narda sat next to him.
"Okay ka na nga—nang aasar ka na ulit eh."
He smiled.
"Nga pala si lolo Ernie ko, dumaan sya pero umalis din agad kasi may pupuntahan daw sya." she said.
"Alam mo buti nga na andun sya para kahit pa papano may kakampi ako sa departmento."
"Dapat lang noh! Alam mo bang sobra kaming nag-aalala sayo... Akala nga namin eh matutuluyan ka na."
"Grabe naman." he laughed.
"Oo kaya! Hoy ikaw lagi mo akong sinasabihan na mag ingat tapos ikaw hindi ka nag iingat—pasaway ka eh!"
"Pulis ako, parte na yun ng buhay ko ang naka ambang panganib. Eh ikaw hindi ka naman pulis pero lagi kang nasa kapahamakan." natatawang sabi nito. Natawa naman si Narda.
"Alam mo pasaway ka! Kakagising mo lang ako nanaman nakita mo!" she laughed —suddenly her facial expression changes that paused him.
She became serious while looking at him. —suddenly she laughed. Nagtawanan nalang silang dalawa —she's playfully shaking his arms.
" OH oh—"
*Door opened.
Narda hurriedly stood up mula sa pagkakaupo pagkakita Kay Regina.
Regina was carrying a basket of fruits —she throw them both a confused—serious look.
"A-ahm Regina sakto kakagising lang ni Brian." Narda said after stepping back.
Regina just pursed a smile then put the basket at the desk next to his bed.
She look at Brian. "How are you feeling??"
"Ahm okay - okay na. Salamat sa pag bisita." he utter pursing a smile.
"Of course, andito lang kami palagi ni Narda."
"Uhm.. Si Alex pala?" Brian curiously asked.
Regina throw Narda a look.
"Si Alex? Patay na sya eh." she sadly utter.
Advertisement
*sigh "nakakalungkot lang. Kilala ko sya eh, alam kong ginawa nya lang yun dahil sa tatay nya. Gusto nya lang bigyan ng hustisya ang AMA nya pero nauwi sa paghihigante." he utter.
"Lahat naman ng ginagawa natin dahil sa pamilya natin eh, pero hindi naman yun dahilan para gumawa tayo ng masama. Hindi naman nila ginusto yun." Narda seriously said that affect Regina deep inside.
Nagpaalam na ako kay Brian kasi may trabaho pa ako, ganun din si Regina kaya sabay na kaming Lumabas ng kwarto.
Nauna syang lumabas tapos sumunod ako.
" Narda if pupunta ka na ng office sumabay ka na." sabi nya tapos tumalikod na.
Sinabayan ko naman sya.
"Maliligo na muna siguro ako, uwi muna ako para magpalit. Hindi pa kasi ako nakaka uwi eh."
Huminto sya sa paglakad tapos tinitigan ako. "What do you mean? Hindi ka umuwi kagabi?"
"Eh ako nagbantay Kay Brian eh."
*sighed. "Kaya pala hindi ka pa sumabay... Wala ka bang dalang damit?"
"Wala eh... Wag kang mag alala madali lang ako."
Tumango nalang sya tapos nag lakad ulit. Parang malalim ang iniisip nya kaya nanahimik nalang ako.
"What you were laughing at? Ang saya-saya nyo nga, not until I came in the room..." tanong nya bigla habang diretsyo ang tingin.
"Huh? Wala yun, nagkatuwaan lang kami. Nang-aasar nanaman kasi SI Brian." natatawang sabi ko.
"Hm..." sabay tango nya.
"O-okay ka lang??"
"I'm fine..." ngumiti lang sya ng kunti.
"Nagseselos ka ba??" diretsyonh tanong ko kaya natigilan sya.
"H-huh??"
"Regina mag kaibigan lang kami ni Brian,... K-kung nagseselos ka dahil sakin, wala namang dahilan. Eh... Pansin ko naman noon pa na may gusto ka sakanya."
"WHAT??" medyo tumaas yung tono ng boses nya. Tumawa sya saka tumingin sa malayo.
Hindi sya sumagot at natatawa lang sa sinabi ko.
"So nagkagusto ka nga?"
Tumingin sya sakin. "Can we not talk about him?.... Sige na Narda, mag palit ka muna. I'll be at my office.."sagot nya saka nagpa tuloy sa pag lakad.
"Ali Tara na?" tawag NI Regina KAY Ali na naghihintay sa labas.
"Narda ikaw hindi ka sasabay?" tanong nito.
"Ah hindi eh uuwi pa ako."
Tumango lang si Ali.
Advertisement
"Sige Narda ingat.—Ali c'mon." sabi nya bago pumasok ng sasakyan.
Umalis na sya at ni hindi manlang sinagot ang tanong ko.
_____
Bakit ba ako naguguluhan? Hyssst!
Paano kung may gusto talaga si Regina kay Brian?
Aaminin ko naman na... May gusto ako kay Brian, di ko lang alam kung gaano pero kinilig din naman ako sakanya.
*sighed
Pero nung dumating SI Regina naguguluhan na ako. SI Regina kasi kung ano-anong pinag-gagawa, kung ano-ano pinag sasabi... Eh sa sobrang close namin minsan—one time nakalimot ako...
Nung hinalikan nya ako dun ako nakaramdam ng kakaiba. Yung feeling na ni minsan hindi ko naman naramdaman Kay Brian...
Pero ganun lang talaga yun SI Regina, hanggat maaari ayukong makalimot na mag kaibigan kami. Ayuko syang mawala....
"Ayuko...."
"Edi wag, inaya nalang kumain eh." narinig kong sagot ni Ding.
Huh??
Natigilan ako saka ko napansin na nasa bahay na pala ako tapos kumakain na ng almusal sila lola.
"Okay ka lang apo?"
"Iniisip nanaman nyan si Kuya Brian—dire-diretsyo pag pasok ng pinto parang robot eh nakatulala pa. Check mo nga lola baka extra na yan si ate." sabi ni Ding.
"Baka gutom lang yan. Kumain ka na, bat ngayon ka lang?" tanong ni lola. "Si Brian, kumusta?"
Umupo naman ako sa silya.
"Ah eh okay na naman po. Kakagising lang actually, sakto nga pagdating ni Regina. Nagdala sya ng prutas para Kay Brian. "
" Nakakatuwa naman, kahit na nagtatrabaho para kay Mayor si Brian eh mag kaibigan parin sila ni Regina."
"Eh hindi naman po kasi ganung klaseng tao si Regina. Sa totoo nga ho sobra syang nag-aalala Kay Brian."
"Feeling ko ate may gusto yan Kay Kuya Brian." sabat ni Ding.
Talaga ba??
"Ayieeee selos si ate!"
Pssh!
"Tigil-tigilan mo ako Ding ha."
"Asuss.... Aminin mo na." sabi nya kaya tinitigan ko sya ng masama.
"Psst! Ding tigilan mo na ate mo—hindi na natutuwa oh."
"Sorry naaa... Joke lang eh. —oh eto, ketchup ate baka eto gusto mo." sabi ni Ding sabay abot sakin ng bote ng ketchup.
Inabot ko naman —Kaso narealize ko naman na sinigang na isda yung ulam namin.
Eto talaga si Ding pinagloloko ako.
I was browsing my phone when I saw myself on the newsfeed and this issue is circulating online right now. The result of what Mayor Vallesteros has done and people are attacking me.
Mga tao nga naman...
"Ano nalang sasabihin ni dad because of this issue..." I utter after turning my phone off.
After several minutes I received a text message. Nung binuksan ko it was from dad.
"Dad sent a blank message... Ano wala syang sasabihin??" I faced him.
"That is worst than what I expected." I added then sat on my table grabbing my glass of wine.
Ngayon palang stress na stress na ako... I can imagine what my dad was thinking right now.
*sighed
I sip my wine.
"Lilipas din ang issue mo Regina, wag mo ng masyadong isipin." he said.
"Ali I don't care about my issue, iniisip ko lang yung sasabihin ni Dad. You know how I hate to dissapoint him..."
*sighed
"Pero... At some point Ali i realized whatever this people are saying it doesn't matter. As long as someone is believing in me...Wala akong pakealam sa sasabihin ng iba, si dad lang talaga. " I added while staring at my glass.
"S-si... Narda?. "he said that make me look at him.
"Si Narda??—Ali she's so genuine and sincere.I never found someone as good as her.Kapag down na down ako sya yung hahawak sa mga kamay ko. You know what....Although I'm not a fond of people with superpowers I think si Narda is an exception to all, because she's my hero. "
" S-si... Narda?. "I asked. And when I mentioned that name she automatically smiled.
"Si Narda??—Ali she's so genuine and sincere.I never found someone as good as her.Kapag down na down ako sya yung hahawak sa mga kamay ko."
"You know what....Although I'm not a fond of people with superpowers I think si Narda is an exception to all, because she's my hero. "she finished her words na hindi manlang nabura ang ngiti sa mga mata at labi nya.
Hindi ko lang alam kung napapansin ba nya....
A/N: DROP KO NA TOH PARA HABANG NAG REREVIEW AKO MAY NABABASA NAMAN KAYO HAHA. MAHIRAP MAGSULAT PAG BUSY ANG UTAK GUYS SO PASENSYA NA....
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
STAR WARS: THE TRANSMIGRATOR
Suddenly finding himself In a unknow place, he discovered that he is now living in the universe of Star Wars, thankfully the gods decided to help him by giving him a System and using it to the best of his abilities, he will one day stand at the peak, with power comparable to if not greater than that of those beings he always admired on the Star Wars legends! Accompany the adventure of Garrod Seafair as he travels the galaxy and makes his way through all the mess the Jedi caused over the course of the years! -------------------------------------------------- This is a just for fun project that I'm doing to pass some time, I was inspired to do it after reading a really good fanfiction that someone started to write in another platform, I basically used his same idea of initial settings, that being the Jedi temple, and I used part of his System but with some modifications. Read his fanfiction as well if you can, its name is "Force user supplementary system", he published it in webnovel. Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for "fair use" for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational, or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use.
8 177 - In Serial6 Chapters
Thundering Godly Heavenly Sword Saint Asura Dragon Emperor Godking of Destruction Piercing the Seven Empyrean Heavens
In an eastern kingdom born and raised, chilling in a cave was where I spent most of my days.Chillin' out, Trainin', An Makin' pills all cool.And all killing some monsters that lived outside the hood.When a couple of guys who were up to no good, started making trouble in my neighbourhood.I got in one little fight and my mom got scared, she said, "You're runnin' for your life with your auntie and uncle in despair."I begged and pleaded, with her day after day, but she had dad crush the life out of me and sent me on my way.She gave me a kiss, and nothing else.So I took a little walk on my own, and said: "I might well go fuck it!"First time yo, this is bad!Eating grass like a normalfag, Is this what the people of an Eastern Kingdom be livin' like? Hmm... This might be alright!Thanks for reading! In case you haven't noticed, the whole thing was a joke.
8 114 - In Serial9 Chapters
Bones
Raised from the dead by a master necromancer, the skeleton had no memories. Worse off, his master was killed by a visiting wyvern the very next moment. Now, confused and uncertain, his obligation gone, he wandered. Wandering, seeking for his purpose, all the while encountering all sorts of creatures. The reason why he was born into this world.
8 77 - In Serial21 Chapters
Arm of the Demon
A normal life. That's the only thing Damien has ever wanted after the loss of his parents. Unfortunately, life has other plans for him. When his arm becomes possessed, Damien will be dragged into something he never wanted to be a part of.
8 176 - In Serial76 Chapters
Danganronpa ocem
16 students locked in a mall, forced into a killing game, murder or be murdered, investigate or be executed. Hope? Despair? Where have I heard this before?Danganronpa ocem includes the names of my in real life friends in a continuation of Danganronpa V3. Expect spoilers for the whole Danganronpa series.Currently at: Chapter 4!Thank you for reading! Read below!!!!This is a legit fangan!!!These people in the story are real people who actively read and comment on this fangan, please note that they are not fictional characters. This is however, not an accurate portrayal of everyone's real personalities as many of their personalities were greatly exaggerated or changed a lot all together in order to make the reading experience more exciting and give more depth to the characters. Even though their personalities were altered, you still do not have the right to:- Disrespect - Ship (unless its tl x chicken man)- Threaten- Harass - Do or say anything that harms Any of the people mentioned in this fangan. Anything is allowed as long as you are being respectful and not violating anyone's basic rights. Not complying to these simple rules will have your comment removed and repeated offence will get you blocked and reported. Trigger warnings, may be applicable, I will add or remove depending on how the story ends up, but this is what is currently planned: m*rder, pink bl*od, [email protected] scenes (visual), detailed executi*n scenes (written), s*icide, mentions of dr*g @buse, adult language, detailed descriptions of g*re (written or visual), self [email protected], mentions of Danganronpa V3 characters, p*ison, [email protected], vi*lence!!READ AT YOUR OWN RISK!!Danganronpa is a Japanese video game franchise created by Kazutaka Kodaka and developed and owned by Spike Chunsoft. The series surrounds a group of high school students who are forced into murdering each other by a bear named Monokuma. Gameplay features a mix of adventure, visual novel, and dating sim elements.
8 151 - In Serial101 Chapters
Thrown into Marvel (Loki Fan Fic)
A woman is thrown into Marvel while picking a lock. Yes, that is how she makes her grand entrance to Marvel. She finds herself in a familiar area which makes her think she had blacked out. It is only when she meets Loki that things begin not making sense. Also; there is one small problem. Wanna know? Then read it. Started: 1.18.2015.Completed: 5.30.2015 at 9:29 PM.[Loki fanfic][Probably a stand alone]Cover by: @vviillaann
8 271

