《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 7
Advertisement
Kagabi pa ako hindi mapakali dahil Kay Brian. Sabi nya kasi pupuntahan nya si killer ghost ng mag-isa paano kung mapahamak sya?—kahit naman nakakainis yun minsan kaibigan ko parin yun at responsibilidad ko sya o kahit sinuman na protektahan.
May inaasikaso pa naman ako sa opisina ngayon.
*phone vibrates.
Chineck ko agad yung phone —nag text si Brian.
Sinusundan nya daw si Killer ghost.—ng mag isa???
"NARDA!" tawag ng kasamahan ko. "Narda Tara na!"
"BA-BAKIT??"
"EMERGENCY!!" sabi nya sabay hila sakin. Tumakbo naman ako kasabay nya pababa ng opisina.
Tumakbo ako ng mabilis palabas ng building sabay hanap ng sasakyan namin—pero bakit parang wala naman?
"Narda?" tawag ng pamilyar na boses.
Pag lingon ko nakita ko si Noah katabi ng motor nya. May bitbit pa syang bulaklak.
Pinag-loloko ba ako nito??!
"IKAW??"
"Narda I didn't mean to offend you last time—"
*Breaths heavily
"KUNG AYAW MONG MAKA-OFFEND MAKIPAG USAP KA NG MAAYOS—HUWAG MONG PINAGLALARUAN ANG MGA TAO, MAKIPAG USAP KA NGA NG Maayos!... HINDI YUNG GANITO!" sino ba namang matutuwa na gawing excuse ang isang emergency eh alam naman nya na trabaho ko toh?!
Hinarap ko sya ng diretsyo.
" Hindi porket anak ka ng Mayor may karapatan ka ng gawin toh! "
*sighed
Nilingon ko naman ang konsintidor nyang kaibigan.
"ISA KA PA!" iritang sabi ko saka nag lakad pabalik ng opisina.
I was outside my office when I noticed Narda walking really quickly na hindi na nya ako napansin.
She looks so.... Furious.
"Is she okay?" I asked the other EMT.
"Hindi ko po sure ma'am Regina pero nagmamadali sya kanina palabas. Emergency daw eh." she answered.
Emergency??
"Okay salamat." I replied.
Bumaba ako ng opisina to check outside but before I even go out I saw my employee at ang anak ng Mayor na nag uusap.
If Im not wrong he is Noah Vallesteros.
What is he doing here??
May bitbit pa syang bulaklak—wait may binibisita ba sya dito??
I returned upstairs thinking about it until I saw my employee returned.
In my cross arms I walk towards him.
"What's the emergency about?" I asked.
He paused and just staring at me.
"And what is Noah doing here??" I asked again curiously.
"A-ahm... Si... Si Narda po Ma'am Regina yung pinuntahan nya." sabay kamot nya sa batok.
I raised my brows nodding. "Si Narda?... Nililigawan nya si Narda?"
"Eh—nakikipag kaibigan lang po. Gusto nya lang makipag usap. "
I nodded.
"Is that why he used an emergency as an excuse just to talk to her?—knowing Narda is an EMT, kailan pa naging biro ang emergency?" I seriously utter.
Advertisement
He looked away pursing his lips.
"Pakisabi sa kaibigan mo, DONT BE TOO DESPARATE like his father." I added then turn my feet around.
I searched for Narda but hindi ko sya nakita sa table nya.
Where is she??
Umalis na agad ako sa opisina para hanapin si Brian. Sinabi naman nya kung nasaan sya.
Habang nasa himpapawid nakita ko na yung Bodega na tinutukoy nya.
*GUNSHOT
Kumabog bigla yung dibdib ko.
"BRIAAAANN!!!" tawag ko saka madaling lumipad pababa.
Pagpasok ko ng Bodega natagpuan ko nalang si Brian na nakahiga sa maduming sahig at walang Malay. Nilapitan ko sya agad.
"BRIAN??"
Tinapik ko yung mukha nya.
"BRIAN GUMISING KA!"
Chineck ko yung pulso nya pero wala na akong Maramdaman.
"B-Brian??? Brian gumising ka!"
Sobra-sobra ang pag-aalalang dinala ko sya papuntang hospital, agad naman akong inassist ng mga nurses at Doctor.
"Br-brian—"
"Sige na, kami ng bahala." sabi ng Doctor kaya napahinto ako. Sinundan ko nalang sya ng tingin habang di nadala sa Emergency room.
"Ano bang nangyare?" tanong ng doctor na kaharap ko.
"H-hindi ko po alam Doc pero nung naabutan ko sya wala na ho syang Malay. Wala narin syang pulso... Hindi ko rin ho alam ang gamot—contact-in nyo ho si Doctor Feliciano ng Vanguardia Foundation sya po nakakaalam ng formula ng gamot." sabi ko habang nanginginig ang boses ko.
Tumango lang ang doctor saka umalis.
Napansin ko nalang na marami palang media sa paligid —Dali-Dali akong lumabas ng hospital hanggang sa may batang humarang sakin.
" Babaeng lumilipad, ano pong pangalan nyo??" tanong nya kaya natigilan ako.
"D-DARNA." sagot ko bago ako tuluyang umalis.
I heard about the news na may nangyareng masama Kay Brian so I hurriedly leave my office at pumunta sa hospital.
Pagdating ko nakita ko agad si Narda na nakaupo sa may waiting area.
She looks so worried.
I walk towards her and stop right infront of her. She lifted her head and saw me.
"Narda.." I utter then sat next to her—she hurriedly hugged me. It's so tight that I can feel how worried she was.
I hugged her back and kissed the side of her forehead.
Is this how much she's worried about him??
"Buti nakarating ka agad." I said when we separated.
"Malapit lang ako kaya nakarating ako agad." she answered, by her voice I knew kagagaling nya lang sa pag iyak.
"I've always known na baka malagay sa panganib ang buhay ni Brian. Dahil sa trabaho nya...."
She looked down the floor.
"Pero... Nakaka-shock padin."
"Nasanay kasi tayo na malakas sya eh... Alam nya gagawin nya. Superman kasi yun eh...akala mo hindi tinatablan ng Bala pero nangyare toh."
Advertisement
I nodded.
Suddenly my employees came in a rush so Narda and I stood up.
I step towards them.
"Guys we have to be strong for Brian. Bawal tayong panghinaan ng loob ngayon. Okay?" I told them —they nodded.
"Excuse me po? Ahm sino po ang pamilya ni Brian Robles?" the doctor asked.
I don't think he have one...
"Kami." I said. "Kami ang pamilya nya. Ka musta sya? " I asked worriedly.
"Na flush out na namin ang toxins sa katawan nya and he is stable now. Kailangan lang namin syang obserbahan in a few days... Maiwan ko muna kayo ha." the doctor stated.
We scaped a breath of relief..
Narda and I looked at each other in happiness sabay hawak kamay. I know how relieved she was and I'm happy because of that.
She suddenly hugged me so I smiled.
I lean back then accidentally saw Ali looking at us—suddenly I received a text from him.
I read his message. '
My eyes widen a little then throw him a look. He was looking at the other direction.
Narda and Regina seated first while having conversation when Mayor Vallesteros suddenly came with the medias.
Regina's facial expression changes bitterly then stood up.
"Kumusta si Brian?" Mayor asked.
"Okay naman na po Mayor."
"That's good." sabay tapik nito sa balikat ng EMT employee.
Mayor saw Regina who was looking at him.
"Nice to see you Regina. Salamat sa pagpunta."
Regina wears a disbelief smile.
"Nakakatuwa naman na nakikisimpatsya ka sa head ng task force ko sa ganitong pagkakataon."
"EXCUSE ME??" Regina utter then glance at Narda next tk her. "Kaibigan ko SI Brian at matagal na syang nagseserbisyo sa foundation ko. Of course! I'll be here."
"But I feel disgusted—na kahit ayaw buhay ginagamit mo parin sa politika ang kaibigan ko." she added.
Mayor suddenly became silent then sighed. "Ganun nalang ba ang galit mo sakin Regina? Na kahit ang concern ko sa taong tinuturing ko ng isang tunay na anak minamasama mo pa."
"THAT'S NOT WHAT I MEANT."
"Napaka sakit mo naman magsalita... Pero sige para sa ikakasaya mo, sa ikapapanatag ng loob mo ako nalang ang aalis. Kaya ko namang ipagdasal si Brian kahit na wala ako dito." he said then acted as if he was in pain that made Regina look at him in disbelief.
He walk towards the media.
" Mayor! "
" Mayor! "
" Ano pong masasabi nyo kay Regina? "
Ramdam naman ni Narda ang inis ni Regina so she held her arms to calm her.
"Mataas ang respeto ko sakanya... Kayo nalang ang magsalita para sakin." he stated while looking at Regina.
Ang kapal - kapal din talaga ng mukha ng Mayor Vallesteros na yan. Right in front of the Media ako ang pinamumukha nyang masama!
" Did you see how he tried to manipulate the people?! HE WANTS TO GAIN THE MEDIA'S SYMPATHY!" I furiously said while we're at the fire exit next to the staircase.
" Kung alam mo lang Narda gustong-gusto ko na syang sakalin arrgghhhh!!"
"Oh—Regina Kalma. Umupo ka na nga." she said then pulled me to sit at the stair case.
"Kumukulo yung dugo ko, nakikita ko lang pagmumukha nya. Kung kaya ko lang syang lunukin ng buhay ginawa ko na—"
"Shhh!Regina kumalma ka nga baka may makarinig sayo." she said lowering her voice while caressing my shoulder.
"Narda how can I calm? Psh! Walang makakapag-pakalma sakin." i seriously said while crossing my arms together.
"Kahit ako??" she suddenly asked that made me look at her.
She's smiling.
Nagawa nya pang mag biro, nakakainis...
"Tuklawin kita jan eh.." I utter while holding my smile.
"Sigeee ngaaa..." pabirong hamon nya.
I seriously look at her then...
"Sssssssssssss!!" I acted as if I were a snake sabay kagat sa braso nya.
"A-ARAYY!!" she hissed in pain—napalakas ata. But she was laughing.
"Uyy tama na nga baka akala nila ikaw yung babaeng ahas—pero Regina masakit ha." she laugh. "Kagat yun eh hindi yun tuklaw."
"Ahh tuklaw gusto mo?" I seriously asked while looking at her. "Baka pag Tinuklaw kita..."
"Ano??"
I didn't replied and just laughed.
"OH tingnan mo bumakat pa yung ipin mo—halika pakagat ako Regina!" she was about to bite my arms back pero umiwas ako.
"Hoy Regina!"
"Be careful what you wish for Narda..." I seriously said smirking kaya natigilan na sya.
*Door opened.
"Regina Tara na?" Ali said while standing at the door.
I smiled then stood up.
"Sige na Regina. Gabi narin. Mauna ka na."
"Ayaw mong sumabay?"
"Hindi, okay lang. Sige na may gagawin pa ako eh." she said so I nodded.
"Sige take care."I smiled then hugged her.
" Baka next time, I'll grant you a bite. "I whispered to her ears then lean back.
I love how her expression look so confused.
" Tara na Ali. "I told him then glance at Narda for the last time before leaving her alone.
I swear I saw her little smile before the door closes.
//EXAM KO NEXT WEEK AND RETDEM SO SORRY MADEDELAY UD KO. MATUTUWA NAMAN KAYO PAGBALIK KO EH 😉
Advertisement
- In Serial110 Chapters
I Will Be Recognized
~~~~~~~~~~ On present day Earth, a university student was run over by a truck.When he awoke, he had discovered himself to be in a completely different world filled with magic. Not just that, he was also synchronized with a system.Daniel: a normal person; friend of the hero, possessor of the system. He was an anomaly.Watch how the protagonist interacts with the new world and how his existence starts to change the world. In this world, he will forge a new path unbeknownst to the gods.~~~~~~~~~~By: SilentPain Webnovel, RoyalRoad Every other day or so, 4-8 pm est
8 126 - In Serial75 Chapters
Reduced to Stardust
゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚ For many, death is the end. For Lorenzo, it is only the beginning. Lorenzo, the highest-ranking player in MMORPG Battleshift, is murdered in real life as a result of his virtual crimes and sent to the afterlife. There, he encounters God and finds out his soul is tainted, barring him from the pearly gates. There's only one way he can prove himself - by being transported to a fantasy world, where his second life lies in a realm of magic and swords. Only catch is, he's 10 years younger and dirt poor! Guided by his greed and experience as a pro MMORPG gamer, Lorenzo must navigate this strange new land as a 12-year-old version of himself and survive the dangers that await. As he encounters slum dwellers, church plots, and shattered unmentionables - his chance at redemption looks bleaker than ever. New chapters every Friday, 9PM PST! ゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚ Story by: Bonbocchi Art by: God Complex ゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚・。+☆+。・゚
8 158 - In Serial115 Chapters
Silver Lucky's Lovely Wubbles
A collection of my Reddit's Writing Prompts replies. This is a cleaned collection of various prompts I have replied to over the years. Some will just have grammar and spelling corrected. Others will get expanded. Some are simple, especially my early ones. Many of the later submissions are a complete short story. Most are just a self-contained story, but I will carry over the existing ideas if the prompt inspires something. Though I hope that some will become more than a simple prompt submission. https://old.reddit.com/r/SilverLuckyScriptures/ Moved over to Royal Roads as the UI is superior for naviation and enjoyment.
8 168 - In Serial15 Chapters
In Pursuit of Bark's Finest
On the frontiers of transhumanity’s expansion into the galaxy thousands of light years from the light of Sol, things can get rather chaotic. There are countless millions of nascent interstellar nations securing their interests, pirate ships prospering off plunder and deniable mercenary work, dissidents setting up their own civilizations, and other groups all trying to push an agenda. When these groups crash into each other, the results can become extremely messy and convoluted. Recently, a frontier nation calling itself the Red Star Union has found itself at the focal point of one such complication. A freighter under their protection has been sabotaged, hijacked in interstellar space, and robbed of its cargo. This would be bad enough even if all it were carrying was luxury goods, but the freighter Nebula Plow was carrying more than just normal trade goods. Indeed, her cargo of Non-Orientable Wormholes for use in starship power plants was both very expensive and very, very dangerous. Now the Red Star Union has to worry about a pirate crew running around with several extra devices capable of converting matter into antimatter with negligible energy cost. With those, the pirates could be capable of inflicting untold damage if allowed to leverage their ill-gotten gains into a stronger position, a possibility the Union finds completely intolerable. Unfortunately, all that the Red Star Union has to go on for evidence is two names; that of the captain, and that of the ship. The Captain is going by the possible pseudonym of Fuller, while the ship is named Bark’s Finest. And thus the orders came down to the Union’s Bureau of Starforce Intelligence: find more information on these pirates, conclusively identify them, and figure out where exactly they’ve gone to ground so that the fleet can crush them before they get established. Of the many agents that the bureau assigned to this mission, one would happen to play an important role: Field Agent Madeline Zargosty. This is her story. This story is entirely pre-written, and will have one chapter released per week. If you want to read it all ahead of schedule and get access to some premium-exclusive bonus content, the entire book is available for purchase; links to the appropriate storefront pages will be posted at the end of each chapter. This story is also being posted to Scribblehub.
8 98 - In Serial31 Chapters
Bound by Fate
A young orphan who defied his fate and fought his way to success and love, dies at the threshold of his happily everafter. Only to be offered a new life in a new world. He starts with everything he lacked in his past life but must still fight to keep it all. In a world where power is everything, where gods are real and scheming, devils and demons abound, where magic is just another branch of science and talking animals a pain to deal with, he is bound by his fate to defy fate. ---- Author's Note ---- Its the first time I am letting a story escape my head. I aim to intially release one chapter a week as I build my confidence and the story. When I get to a point where I am able to churn out a chapter regularly on the same day and time per week, then I will aim to eventually get to 2 chapters a week and then to 1 every other day. I hope I can learn to tell my stories well and put something up that's enjoyable.
8 266 - In Serial5 Chapters
You're No Hero (Garu x reader)
Your parents made you move to Sooga village after these men harassed you in Tokyo. They thought Sooga was the safest village in Japan but what you and your parents don't know is that Sooga has more villains than heroes.A/n: Pucca is not attracted to Garu in this story cause I like Pucca as a character and I don't want her to be emotionally hurt.
8 178

