《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 6
Advertisement
My head hurts—what time is it??
I picked up my phone to check the time and open my social media account first.
Suddenly I saw a video —it was Brian and that girl. Ang babaeng lumilipad.
Ganito ba sila ka close?
"Aaarrgggggg!!!" I shouted throwing my phone.
I was a friend of Brian and I hate that woman, so much and it's boiling my blood right now knowing na nakikipag kaibigan sya Kay Brian.
I do like Brian, I just don't know how much but I once found my self being into him....
But I just realized I like someone more, and not the way I like him.
Kakalabas ko lang ng kwarto tapos napansin ko yung kaibigan ko na nakaupo sa sala—hindi na nga mapinta yung mukha.
"Naku di talaga sila bagay." sabi nya.
"Hoy bes okay ka lang?" sabay lapit ko.
"Naku bes! Naunahan ka na!"
"Hu-huh??"
"Si pogi saka si babaeng lumilipad mukhang nagkakamabutihan naaaa.." problemadong sabi nya sabay pakita ng phone.
Jusko Kala ko naman kung ano...
"Lumabas na yung DNA result ni Doc Ava —at eto naman nakita ko sa syringe na nakuha ko sa office ng journalist." Brian showed the results to the other doctor.
Narda take her steps to wards the doctor sabay sipat sa papel.
"Kung makikita nyo jan Doc, pare-parehas.
Si Doc Ava, si Jerusalem at yung vlogger. Hindi ko alam kung anong koneksyon nilang tatlo pero sigurado ako na hindi nagpakamatay si Doc Ava. Pinatay din sya ng isang extra... Si killer ghost. " Brian seriously stated.
_________
" NARDA! "
" NARDA! "
Dire-diretsyo lang sa pag lakad si Narda na para bang hindi naririnig si Brian
Brian pulled Narda's arms to stop her from walking.
" Hoy!"
" H-huh?? "
" Narinig mo ba sinabi ko?? "
" Sorry—ano nga uli sinabi mo??" she confusedly asked.
" Ang sabi ko, nadamay ka lang sa nasabihan ko ng information about Kay Killer ghost. Pero hindi ibig sabihin nun pwede ka ng makialam." he told her.
" May responsibilidad ka sa pag labas ng mga extra na kailangan mong itama."the old man said that flashes in her mind.
She didn't responded to Brian at tumalikod nalang para umalis.
" Te-teka—Teka. May problema ka ba?? "he asked by stopping her again.
*sighed." Wala toh, naalala ko lang si Doc Ava. "she coldly reply.
" Nakikipag tulungan na ako sa babaeng lumilipad. Bukas o makalawa mahuhuli din natin yan. Kaya huwag ka ng mag-alala... Okay?? "he hold her shoulder." Okay?? "
____
*
" Pamine nalang! —bagong bago toh diba bes?"Narda's friend said while interacting with viewers.
Narda was holding a dress while showing it to the viewers in her expressless face.
" Galing pa tong New York! —Dali bes pakita mo! "sabay pinaikot nito si Narda." Be-bes umayos ka bess... Haha. "she awkwardly smiled.
" New York Cubao H-haha.. "
" SIGEEE BABYE NAAA! "
Narda handed her the clothes then left the screen.
*
" Ay! Pa mine daw oh si @artAngel99x, pano ba yan. @artAngel99x thankyouu thankyouu! "
Advertisement
*
*read" Ay, ''?"
" Request daw oh, sure! ano yun?? "
" —ay Oo naman San ka ba nakatira? "
" '' —ay bes! Ikaw daw gustong maghatid oh. "
" OH bakit ako?? Sabihin mo busy ako. "Narda answered while fixing the hanged clothes.
" Ah eh... Ma'am, Sir. Busy kasi itong bff ko baka di nya madeliver. Baka next time—diba? "
" Pasensya na ha medyo busy ako eh. "Narda interfere apologizing.
*
" '—ay!"
" 500???"
" 500 pieces? —eh wala nga kami nun eh! "Narda said.
" Para sa Charity—PARA SA CHARITYYYYYY—HMM! Para sa charityy! "
" E-eh—ayuko talaga! "
" Para sa charity b-be-bessss! "
" WALA KAMING GANUN NOH!—ANO NAMAN GAGAWIN MO DUN PURO LANG NAMAN LIMITED—"
" AYY HINDI! Gagawin natin yan ng paraan bukas na bukas ihahatid ng BFF ko. "
" Ayuko—"
" Sige na bess patulan na natin toh marami akong kilalang mag-aangkat. Sige na sayang toh! "
" Haissst sige na sige na—sige na payag na ako. Idedeliliver ko na bukas. "Narda said in defeat that made her friend happy.
______
Narda was sitting alone with three boxes next to her in a bench sa may Parke habang naghihintay sa buyer kagabi.
Suddenly Noah came—she noticed him but ignored him. He sat on the bench next to her.
"Teka...ikaw ba yung naghatid samin ng kapatid ko?" she asked.
She raised his brows. "Ako nga. Buti naaalala mo pa ako."
Narda pursed an awkward smile.
He stood up and sit next to her at the same bench. She move an inch away.
"Kanina ka pa dito?" he asked
"O-oo medyo. May inaantay pa kasi ako eh."
"Ang inaantay mo ba ay si ArtAngel99x?"
"IKAW YUNG BUYER??!"
He stood up and offered his hands. "Nice meeting you Narda."
She just glance at it then stood up. "A-ah eto na pala yung inorder mo. 500 pieces na yan walang labis walang kulang!"
"But allow me to personally introduce my self. I'm Noah, Noah Valesteros." he politely said then smiled—Narda do the same.
I've been thinking about this a thousand times since last night at I've already make up my mind.
After what happened it seems everything is getting awkward and I don't want Narda to think about it negatively. Ayukong isipin nya na I am taking her for granted...
*
I saw Narda peaked on the door then finally entered.
I waited for her to come in before I leave my seat standing.
"N-narda..."
I took a lot of courage to step towards her —I'm really hesitant but I need to do this.
She can't even look straight to my eyes.
"Narda... I'm so sorry... Napagtaasan kita ng boses—Im so—I'm so sorry nadala lang ako ng emosyon ko."
She pursed a smile.
"Wala lang yun Regina. Naiintindihan ko naman yun."
Thanks God..
"Salamat sa pag intindi..."
I scaped a long breath in relief.
"You know I've been losing sleep over it. Akala ko galit ka sakin, you weren't even answering my call." I said while stepping towards her.
Advertisement
"Pasensya ka na ha, kasi yung mga panahon na yun busy rin ako eh. Kaya hindi ko na napansin na tumatawag ka... Sa-saka hindi naman ako magagalit kasi napagtaasan mo lang ako ng boses. Normal lang naman sa mag kaibigan ang nagtatalo..."
Yeah kaibigan...
" Eh sabi nga ni lola doon nasusubok ang pagkakaibigan. Kapag hindi kayo nag away hindi kayo tunay na mag kaibigan. "
*smiled." Yeah.. She's right. "*sighed*" Alam mo kung hindi nangyare satin toh hindi ko marerealized kung gaano ka talaga kaimportante sakin. "
" I CANT AFFORD TO LOSE YOU. "I said in all smiles then run for her for a tight hug." I'm so glad we're okay now. "
" Salamat Regina na. Hindi mo alam kung gaano ako naging masaya ngayon. Pati—guminhawa narin pakiramdam ko. Sana ikaw din. "
" Oo naman! You always know what to say. Mana ka sa lola mo. You both so wise! I can't wait to finally meet her. "
" Oo naman! Ano ka ba anytime naman welcome ka sa bahay namin! "
I smiled.
You don't know how much I'm happy right now seeing us together this fine again.
" I-uhm... Yun lang din talaga pinunta ko dito Regina...B-balik na ako sa trabaho ha. "she utter smiling.
"A-ahm Narda?wait—nag lunch ka na ba? Why don't you just join me? Tamang-tama anjan na yun si Ali, pinabili ko sya ng foods."
" Tara upo ka muna." Aya ko sa couch.
"Regina hindi na siguro,eh nag aya din kasi sila sa labas eh."
"Sila?? —ahh... O-okay..."i utter then sat on the couch.
.
It was Ali carrying the food he brought that is meant for me and Narda. But I guess she had her plans.
" Eto na Regina yung pinapa bili mo. "he said then put it under the small table right infront of me.
" Sige Regina. Labas na ako. "Narda said.
I just pursed a smile nodding then I caught Ali glance at me so I look away.
" Narda? Kumain ka na kaya dito? Sabayan mo na si Regina, kumain narin kasi ako. Hindi ko sya masasamahan, may pupuntahan din kasi ako." he suddenly said that made me look at him.
What is he doing??
"P-po??"
"Sige na, sayang naman." he said.
I look at Narda who glanced at me...
When she finally nodded I smiled.
"Sige... Uhm Regina alis na ako ha." he pursed a smile then leaved us behind.
I don't know why he did that but thanks to him.
"So... Tara?" I said then tapped the seat next to me.
Umupo na sya so I prepared the foods.
"Andami kasing binili ni Ali even though he knew na kunti lang ako kumain."
"Ahh... So sayo lang toh lahat?" I heard she asked.
"Uh yeah. Hindi naman kasi sya kamakain ng sabay sakin. " I replied tapos inilagay yung foods nya sa harap nya. I opened the box of steak and rice for her saka inilagay yung spoon and fork. I take the drinks out from the paper bag then gave her the other one.
"K-kasi parang pang dalawang tao tong binili nya eh... Kaya mo ba ako inaya?" she said that paused me.
*sighed
"Okay fine... Pinabili ko talaga toh for you but it seems you're having lunch with someone else Narda." I sadly utter.
" Regina sorry... Dapat kasi nagsabi ka nalang pero hindi mo naman ako kailangang bilhan ng lunch eh. Ano ka ba...nagbabaon naman ako."
" It's just a peace offering too... Saka since what happened you become so cold at me, feeling ko nga iniiwasan mo ako. "
" Ano ka ba hindi kita iniiwasan. "
" Talaga ba?? "
" Oo naman! "she said laughing.
I just nodded in a pursed smile tapos kumain na kami.
" Bakit andaming gravy?? "she asked.
" I love gravy. Favorite ko kaya yan. Ikaw ba? "
" Hmm.. Medyo lang. Hindi masyado. "
I smiled while continue eating.
" Hoy ayusin mo nga —ang kalat mo kumain. "Sita nya sakin kaya napahinto ako.
I wipe the corner of ng mouth with my thumb.
" Okay na? "
" Patingin. "she peaked on my face and I'm subconsciously staring at her —she caught me so she lean back moving her face away from me.
I saw how her reaction changes.
" Akala ko ba Narda, hindi mo ako iniiwasan? "I utter then grab the bucket of fried chicken.
" Huh? —hindi nga. Hindi naman ah. "she chuckle —I glance at her.
" Is it about the kiss?? "I asked.
She looked away.
" Hindi... Hindi naman. Saka hindi naman yung simasadya, d-diba?? Wala lang yun sakin. "she replied.
I know she was lying but never mind.
" Fine... Cmon, try mo nalang toh. "I changes the topic tapos isinawsaw sa gravy yung fried chicken for her.
" Sige na, try mo lang. "I tried to convince her.
" Ehh... Sige na nga. "the latter gave in.
Sinubuan ko naman sya but she just had a small bite—the gravy messed on her lips that made me laughed.
" Tawang-tawa ka nanaman jan—bakit?? "
" Wala—"
" Anong wala? —akin na nga yung tissue! "she tried to grab it from the table.
" Ako na—let me clean it. "I said then grab a tissue.
I faced Narda.
" Bilis na—ako na nga. "
" Wait lang! Oo eto na. Upo ka lang. "
Narda just sit in waiting for me to wipe it but I was just staring at her —I slowly reached for her face while holding the tissue but stopped mid-way and slowly lean in.
I removed the gravy at Narda's lips using my own lips.
She was pinned on her seat while staring straight to my eyes.
"This time, sinadya ko na Narda. Iiwasan mo na ba ako this time?" I asked without breaking thier eye contact.
Narda seems to lost all her words that she can't reply to my question.
"Narda..."
"Regina..."
"Narda?"
"REGINA?" a different voice said then I felt my body was shaking.
I open my eyes and found Ali in front of me.
"Hindi ka kumain??" he seriously asked.
I glance at the desk infront of me were the food he bought was just there at hindi ko naman binuksan since Narda refused to eat with me.
I shook my head as an answer.
///antok na me, sorry delayed UD busy ang Vadeng sa school.
Advertisement
- In Serial482 Chapters
Nano Machine (Retranslated Version)
Cursed his whole life with only misfortune and hardships, Cheon Yeo Woon, who ranks lowest in the war of the Grand Prince Succession is about to have his world turned upside own when a 'descendant' from a future suddenley appears and installs nano machines inside his body
8 345 - In Serial72 Chapters
Calf the Furless (First Edition)
Calf, the heir presumptive has fallen short once again. As a half-being his competition has always stood heads and shoulders above his physical capabilities but this time, more is at play in keeping him down than the fetters of human ability. "THEY" have interfered and as a consequence, Calf is thrown into a Rites the likes of which only the annals and a few of the long-lived have seen. Will he prevail, or will his story end before it even begins. PROLOGUE: The rite of passage. Every creature known and yet to be known by man undergoes its own challenges. These separate the chaff from the worthy crop, whittling down the challengers for every progressive leg of the journey we call life. Be it formalized and observed, or unwittingly followed in the execution of daily life, every form of it is ritualized. That ritual is what we call the rites, the passage being the continuation of life itself, for even when metaphorical, a death is certain in choice and accommodations should one fail to meet its expectations. ⯁⯁⯁ At the top of any group stands a king, set apart from all by qualification, ranging from singular to multivariate by the complexity of each group. To those of the central forests of Greater Liminos, better known as Taurreland, strength is king. Though the land abounds with creatures great and small, boasting intellect, arcane skills and artisanal prowess, strength stands above all of them, second to none. 'Strength will prevail over all' stands as their motto, and to that end, the Rites of a King require triumph over forces from all disciplines. ⯁⯁⯁ Day 300,Year seventeen,Future calendar of the Taurs... Such a rites would occur on that day, and its events would be the first in a sequence of challenges to the status quo. A single answer would emerge to satisfy all the questions that had been asked of a certain Prince for the past 8 years, but as a consequence, that answer would put to question all that was tradition, and the weight of hereditary strength.
8 147 - In Serial6 Chapters
Tree Spirit
The journey of a lonely Tree Spirit. Unceasing laughter, happiness, and bliss played themselves before it... before...him? But alas, he was only but a spectator relishing in their delight, their warmth, their care. When they went, darkness ensured. But, maybe he would find a place he truly belonged? A place where he would be cared for, and a place that he could be ...happy? ...But firstly, I'm a male okay. A proud male tree spirit. No matter what you do, that won't change! A Bl story... but mostly fantasy. The romance is still far away...
8 87 - In Serial17 Chapters
Seikatsu ONLINE
Luke is a teenager, whom is a martial artist. He is talented in Martial Arts and start learning it from both of his parent. He also a game addict that treat his game like his life. This is a story about his adventure in Seikatsu ONLINE. The first and largest VRMMORPG that been created by a combination of Japanese and Korean game company, Linker. *A simple story and adventure about A teenager play game
8 195 - In Serial18 Chapters
A Girl and her Goat
Chloe Yinara, she’s a countess, she expects to be a marquis in due time, she’s a mage, and she’s staring at a black goat that appeared in the summoning circle when she called for a familiar and took more power to summon then she could have possibly provided on her own. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ There has been a major edit of the first 11 chapters, so anyone who enjoyed the story but couldn't take the spellchecker and other grammar mistakes should give this another shot. I can’t promise that there will be no grammar mistakes, but they will be less common and far less egregious. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ Notes. First for those of you looking at the fact that this story has both the Harem and Female Lead tags I am pleased to relieve your concerns, or disappointed to inform you depending on your tastes, this will not be a reverse harem, Chloe has no romantic interest in boys. Second, I was hesitant to add the Anti-Hero tag, but Chloe certainly dances on that line. Just to prevent any misunderstandings, even when blood and treachery abound and Chloe is at her most amoral this will primarily be a light hearted story.
8 114 - In Serial37 Chapters
Running with the wolves (Supernatural x Wolfblood) BOOK 1
Leona was not like your average girl. She was running away but what happens when she runs into two of the most infamous hunters? Best rankings#1 - Jaredpadalecki (01/18-22)#1 - Jimbeaver (08/12-20)#1 - Wolfblood (02/04-21)#1 - Winchester (03/05-21)#2 - Jensenackles (08/25-20)#4 - Impala (10/17-20)#12 - Deanwinchester (02/23-21)#20 - Samwinchester (08/25-20)#75 - Supernatural (10/18-20)Takes place in Season 3. Some dialogue and scenes may not be totally the same. I am taking inspiration from Wolfblood to create my own character. English is not my first language so sorry for any mistakes. All rights goes to CW and WB as well as BBC for Wolfblood. I don't own anyone besides Leona and her storyline.
8 142

