《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 4
Advertisement
"Si Protacio. Bago pa sya mahatulan bukas Tatakas sya." —Ali
Regina take one step closer.
"Then stop him!I can't fail this time Ali—ayukong makita ako ni dad as a failure. Gawan mo toh ng paraan NOW!!!"
____
"Natagpuang patay ang businessman at pinaghihinalaang smuggler na si Alejandro Protacio. Napag alaman na nagmamaneho ito papuntang airport ng mangyare ang aksidente" –Reporter
"I guess justice has finnaly been served, Ali." Regina said after watching the news —Ali which is next to her pursed a smiled.
____
Narda finds out na may binibiktima nanaman ang lalakeng tumatagos sa pader kaya agad nya itong pinuntahan.
Naabutan naman nya ito agad at muntik ng mahuli ngunit tila ito ay mailap.
Brian came and found her at the vloggers house. Little did they know they were filmed by the vlogger.
"I'm surprised with this dinner date. Namiss kong makipag dinner with you dad." I said.
"Well.. Hindi pa kita nako-congratulate sa kaso ni Protacio."
"Hindi sya nakulong dad. He died in a car accident. " I utter.
"YES. Habang tumatakas sya dahil makukulong sya because of you."
"I know you did everything for him to get what he deserved." he said that paused me.
I remember what I told Ali the night he said na Tatakas si Protacio and I know well what really happened. I don't know what I'm feeling about it right now.
I sit properly to fix my self.
" He's still working with you right? "he suddenly asked referring to Ali which is behind me at the other table. " You have your mom's beauty and you have me. Yun palang you have so much already... But you know what? Marami ka pang hindi nagagamit. "he seriously utter that confused me.
" What do you mean dad? "
" Para magtagumpay sa mundo you must need to do whatever it takes. YOU MUST HAVE A KILLER INSTICT. With that kaya mo ng gawin ang lahat, you can have justice, a better worth that you deserve... Don't you want that?" he seriously said.
" I-I DO. "
" Then, KILLER INSTICT... This world is full of weakness, losers. Hindi nila kayang ipagtanggol ang sarili nila sa napakaraming kasalanan dito. Criminals, Extra's, corrupt officials... Kung gusto mo talaga silang ipagtanggol dapat hindi ka mahina. YOU HAVE TO BE A MONSTER, PARA SAKANILA. "
" UNLEASH THE BEAST IN YOU. Naiintindihan mo ako anak? "he added.
" Of course dad... I won't let you down. "I strictly utter.
He pursed a smile.
" Grabe nakakatakot noh para ngang multo. "sabi ng isa sa tatlong lalake habang pinapanood ang footage ng lalakeng tumatagos sa pader.
" Jessy! " Narda called.
" Narda! "the latter answered. She just came by to buy foods.
" Grabe pati reporter pinatay na. "
" Pero sigurado ba tayong pinatay yung reporter dahil sa trabaho nya?E-eh baka ka away lang ng extra. "
Narda overheared the conversation that caught her attention.
" Dapat kasi nahuhuli na yan ng babaeng lumilipad bago pa nakapag biktima . "the woman stated referring to the footage that made Narda paused after hearing it.
" Eh ano namna akala mo sa babaeng lumilipad, Manghuhula? Na alam agad kung saan may aatake ? "one of the guys asked in disbelief.
Advertisement
" Oo nga. Saka iisa lang naman ang babaeng lumilipad eh ang dami ng mga extras. Saka umaatake sila kung kailan hindi inaasahan. " wika ng tanod.
"Narda oh."sabay abot ng pagkain sakanya.
" S-salamat po. "she utter then uncomfortably left the foodstore.
_____
Regina paused.
She can see red, blue orange lights that is making her feel so uncomfortable.
" REGINA! AYOS KA LANG? "Ali approached in worries—she turn around facing him.
" A-ayos lang. I'm fine. "she grab her bag then glance at her mirror.
She pursed a smile in assurance then walked first.
____
" JUSTICE FOR GIOVANI JERUSALEM! HUSTISYA! "a guy in a banner shouted.
Kararating lang ni Narda para mag lagay ng bulaklak sa tabi ng mga kandilang sinindihan sa harap ng malaking larawan ng reporter.
" Sorry, kasama ka sa mga nabiktima ng mga extra. Pangako gagawin ko lahat para mahuli sila para hindi na dumami ang mga biktimang katulad mo." she said inside her head then walked away—pero nakasalubong nya si Brian.
"Narda anong ginagawa mo dito?" he seriously asked.
"Nakikiramay lang. Ikaw bat ka andito?" she coldly asked.
"Ako ang may hawak ng kasing ito. Andito ako para mag observed baka bumalik nanaman ang killer."
"Kamusta?may suspect na ba? Bakit sya pinatay? Anong motibo?"
"Wala pa. Hindi parin nacoconfigure... Pero bakit mo ba tinatanong?"
"Bakit masama ba?"
"Hindi, eh kasi baka mangialam ka nanaman."
"Hu-huh?"
"Narda minsan nalang na magkagulo dito na hindi ka involved. Okay na yun saka sobrang delikado tong kasing toh. Sibilyan ka, police business na toh."
"Police business?Sibilyan? Eh nakikipag tulungan ka nga doon sa babaeng lumilipad. "
Laughed * "seryoso ka ba?"
"Oo."
"Eh si Darda may superpowers yun ikaw wala. Ibalato mo na samin toh saka para safe ka rin." he said then tapped her shoulder.
"Sabi ko man sayo hindi ka si Darna." natatawang dagdag nya.
_____
"Let's have a toast!" Regina said to her business partners.
They smiled raising thier glass of wines—
Voices*
She suddenly feel uneasy so she put her glass down her table while Ali was watching over her in concern.
"By the way gentlemen. Thankyou for today!" she managed to smile then turn around.
Voices *
"Stop it."
"Stop it." she begged in whisper.
She came back to her senses and realized they were looking at her.
"I'm fine. It's nothing." she said —but when she looked away she returned again to a different dimensions were blue and red lights are flashing. Lights that feels so heavy.
*voices * "
"Arggghhhhhh!!! STOP IT!" she shouted that stopped the gentlemens.
"Regina are you alright??"
"S-sorry may naalala lang ako." she stuttery utter.
I was facing the window in my occupied mind when I hear a voice. A voice that clears my mind from the fear I was having right now.
"Regina? Pinapabigay pala ni doc Mandy." sabi nya habang chinicheck ang mga bitbit.
I don't know but I just run into her and hugged her tightly. A hug I badly needed right now.
I wanted to cry and release this. I don't care if she sees my fragile self, if you think I'm too strong to handle everything. Hindi, natatakot din ako...
Advertisement
"Okay ka lang??" she asked then I felt her hugging me back.
Okay pa naman kami last night hinatid jya pa nga ako sa bahay. Except nung medyo na awkward na kami sa isa't-isa.
"Ano bang nangyare?" tanong ko nalang habang mag kaharap kami sa sofa.
"It's just...."
"Something is happening to me Narda." dagdag nya.
Ewan ko pero bakit bigla akong kinakabahan... Ang seryoso pa nya.
May sasabihin ba sya??
"Ano yun??"
Umiwas lang sya ng tingin sabay pahid ng luha. "Hindi pa ako handang sabihin sa ngayon."
Na ano???
"Narda, kapag nalaman toh ng dad ko, he will be so dissapointed again. Ngayon palang nga hirap na akong makuha ang approval nya eh... I just —i just want him to be proud of me."
"Andami mo namang ginawang maganda eh. Dito sa foundation, pati nga sa buong Nueva Esperanza eh. Pano naman hindi sya magiging proud sayo?"
I sighed saka tumingin sakanya. "You haven't met my dad Narda."
"He's a perfectionist. An over achiever. Malayong-malayo sakin. Pano ko naman papantayan si Dad?" sabay buntong hininga ko.
She suddenly lean in forward.
"Alam mo ganyan din minsan ang nararamdaman ko..." she utter then glance at me.
What kind of feeling Narda??
"Pakiramdam ko hindi ko mapapantayan si nanay eh." she added then smiled.
She lean back.
"Wala pa nga akong napapatunayan eh hindi katulad mo... Ang galing galing mo kayang attorney. Meron ka pa ngang ganto eh." she said still smiling then glance at my office.
I can't believe in just a few minutes of our conversation she's filling me with this comfort.
She's making me happy right now..
"Head ka pa ng foundation. Diba??" nakangiting dagdag nya.
"Alam mo ba na..." she lean in and pat my knee. "Proud na proud ako sayo?" she sincerely said and that is melting me inside.
The way she smile at me, yes, it's making me flutter.
I never felt this kind of value to anyone, sakanya lang...
I put my hands over her hands smiling.
"T-thankyou..." I utter in teary eyes.
She hold my hand with her two hands that made me look at it.
"Alam mo hindi ko talaga alam ang pinagdadaanan mo pero sana masabi mo sakin para kahit papano matulungan kita. You can trust me. "
I smiled nodding. "I know I can trust you. I-I know... " I utter.
I just realized we're too close right now and she's looking at me that way, I don't want yo lose control so I pull my hands away.
"Hindi pa siguro ako handang sabihin sa ngayon. I've been keeping this secret for four years. At wala pa akong pinagsasabihan kahit isa." I said facing the other way.
"O-okay lang yun. Basta andito ako... Ha?" she take a peek on my face that made me look at her. "Okay lang yan. Wag ka ng umiyak."
I can't help but smile.
"Bakit ka ba ganyan Narda?" I seriously asked but a smile is still drawn in my lips.
"Bakit?? Ayaw mo ba?" she said smiling.
"Gusto ko. Gustong-gusto ko."
She paused from smiling and just looked at me for a second.
I sighed.
"You're not a math formula but you solved all my problems, Narda." I sincerely utter.
She smiled.
" You're not even a medicine but you can treat my pain away..."
She was just staring at me. I hold her hands tightly.
"But you have side effects..." I added that made her frown.
"Huh??"
"Cuz you're making me crazy...Narda." I utter without breaking our eye contact.
"And r-right now... Just you looking at me like that is giving me heart attack." I slightly laughed.
"You know what more than my dad I have bigger problems that I wanted to solve , but that problem have no any other solution. And I can't face it. "
"B-bakit?? Ang kilala kong Regina hinaharap ang kahit anong prblema .. " she finally said.
I looked at her then pursed a smiled.
"I'm facing it right now. Narda."
She seems to paused.
"Now tell me, tell me what solution that can solve this?" I seriously asked.
Nakatingin lang sya sakin, she seems to lost all her words.
"See? Wala...." I added.
Suddenly she slowly lean forward that paused me —my heart started to palpitate as she leans closer to me.
I was pinned in my spot as she close the gap until I felt her lips claiming mine—I close my eyes.
I can't move all my body and I seems paralyzed but I found my self kissing her back.
I'm kissing her back...
*KNOCK
We both pull away from each other in panicked and then Ali came in my office.
I gulped.
"Regina hindi ka pa ba uuwi?" he asked.
"Ah-uhm yeah! Yeah paki-antay nalang ako sa labas." I smiled then stood up.
"A-ah si-sige Regina. Gabi na pala, uwi narin ako." Narda said sabay tayo.
"Okay... B-bye!" I bid, saglit lang syang lumingon saka madaling Lumabas ng office.
"Okay ka lang??" Ali asked.
"Uh yeah.. Tara?" I walk towards my desk and fix my things.
Narda ano bang ginawa mo??!
Sana panaginip lang toh.
Please lang nakakahiya.
"Oh Ate gabing - Gabi na." Sita ni Ding pagpasok ko ng pinto.
"Inaantay ka namin. Bat late ka nanaman umuwi?" tanong ni lola.
"A-ah eh... Sinamahan ko po muna kasi si Regina."
"Bakit may problema ba?"
"Parang ganun na nga." sabi ko nalang.
"Kumain ka na ate?" —Ding.
" Hindi pa." sagot ko saka lumapit sa may Mesa. Inalis ko yung takip ng pagkain.
"Kain ka na." Aya ni Lola. Si Ding naman kumakain pa.
" Wee? Kumain ka na ata eh." sabi ni Ding.
"Huh??"
Pinag sasabi nito?
Ngumuso naman sya na parang may tinuturo sa mukha ko. " May ketchup ka pa nga sa labi, yan oh."
Ketchup???
Kinuha ko naman agad yung salamin ko sa loob ng bag.
"Ang kalat mo naman kumain ate HAHAHHA!" tawang-tawang sabi nya.
GAGI hindi pala ketchup tinutukoy nya, lipstick ni Regina toh eh.
"Ano ba yan apo?"
"A-ah wala, kumain na kasi ako jan sa kanto. U-uhm la, taas muna ako ng kwarto ha. Papalit lang ako ng damit." sabi ko nalang saka dali-daling umakyat ng kwarto.
Advertisement
- In Serial27 Chapters
The Journey to Godhood: A Madman's Dream
In primordial times gods lived like kings in the mortal realm and enslaved many mortals. It was truly the dark times, of death, terror, and oppression. One day a mortal rose to power that rivaled the gods. That mortals name was Gomez, he could raise armies of death and defy the will of gods. The power he wielded was even a mystery to the gods. After he perished in his last fight, the gods became cautious while interfering with mortals from now then. . . . Countless years later on earth, the young teenager Frank died while he tried to save a girl. After dying he woke up in hell. The devil who sensed a strange power in Frank's soul gave him a lot of attention. This Story is about will and defiance, of a mortal surpassing the heavens.
8 101 - In Serial11 Chapters
The Adventures of a Reincarnated Rat! (ON HIATUS FOR NOW)
I was a failure at life. I failed at every single thing I did. I even failed at living peacefully. I wonder what did I do wrong? One day I decided to live my life to the fullest! I died in a week or so after that. I was happy though. I knew that I couldn't fail at anything anymore because I was dead. I failed at dying! I actually reaincarnated into a rat! The world I was reincarnated into also seems to have a game-like system. Great...Me, the guy that never played games seriously in his whole life is reincarnated into a world with a game-like system, I mean, what could go wrong? It's not that I will die from a goblin at the first night...right? STORY IS CURRENTLY ON HIATUS BECAUSE AUTHOR IS A DUMBASS THAT ALMOST FAILED HIS CLASSES BECAUSE OF WRITING.
8 160 - In Serial15 Chapters
Despondent Divinity
There exists a Great Seal which split the world in two, one half ravaged by the Darkness, the other a safe haven of Light. Since the collapse of the old world, 20,000 years have passed, and the world watches on as their only protection from the Plague of Plagues slowly dissipates. Only the strong may survive the oncoming Demon horde, and the forgotten prince, Jack Calmira, fears he may not have what it takes. In a world where weakness is punished by death, what are weak men to do? Author's Note: Expect a chapter or two every month, but I'll get faster eventually. This story isn't a Wuxia, but it has a lot of eastern influence. The MC isn't OP and is flawed. Less action, more character driven. Constructive criticism would be appreciated as it's my first story. Chinese culture has inspired a lot of the novel, but much of it is an amalgamation of different cultures, some made up and some not. Think Xianxia + Shounen with a mix of western and eastern fantasy elements.
8 210 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Many Horrors of Windle Rock
A cosmic horror anthology series about the many horrible happenings of Windle Rock, a fictional town in Ireland. Though as shadows lengthen and the sun goes down, one may see that these stories are more connected than they first appear... Some episodes are Lovecraftian, others dark fairy tales, and others are more conventional, "internet" horror. But they each lead to one answer. (10 episodes) Reader discretion is strongly advised.
8 115 - In Serial9 Chapters
The Manwhore | Pierre Gasly
What started as a dream had turned into a nightmare, or was it the other way around?Pierre Gasly is a well-known bachelor in the world of Formula One but what happens when one girl messes with his head badly enough so he does something he hasn't done in a while? Use it.
8 194 - In Serial10 Chapters
Granger-Swan Reunion
Hermione Granger gets a letter telling her about a family reunion. She doesn't get along with her family, especially her cousins who were led by one in particular, Bella Swan. What will happen when two world collide?
8 240

