《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 1
Advertisement
"Ate ang dami mo namang bitbit. Magtitinda ka ba sa opisina nyo?" tanong ni Ding habang inilalagay ko sa bag ang mga binaon kong kakanin at kotsinta.
"Hindi. Dadalhan ko si Regina."
"Ahh yung boss mo?"
"Oo nga. Dami nitong tanong. Sige na, mauuna na ako."
"Nag tanong lang eh—Bye! Ingat!"sabi nya habang palabas ako ng bahay.
" That Mayor still have the guts to smile huh. Ughh! He's pissing me off Aly! "Regina put her tablet down the table.
" Hindi lang yan, but everyone around me is pissing me off. Yang babaeng lumilipad, yang mga extra, yang babaeng ahas."she added. Her head is starting to hurt again so she grab the glass of water on her table drinking it.
" Regina okay ka lang? "he worriedly asked.
" Kagabi pa masakit ang ulo ko Aly and I'M NOT OKAY. Kailangan ko na atang magpa check up."
" Mabuti pa umalis ka na muna. I'll just call you later. "she added facing him who just nodded then leave her alone inside her office.
Ilang sigundo lang ang nakakalipas matapos Lumabas ni Aly ay mas lumala ang sakit ng ulo ni Regina that made her lean on her table to support herself.
She started to hear voices inside her head.
REGINAAA...
"Aghhh!" she accidentally hit the glass of water that caused it to fall and break into pieces. She accidentally faced the small mirror in her table and she saw how her eyes changed. Her pupil constricted like a reptilian.
Voices* 'VALENTINAAAA'
"Regina?" a familiar voice called.
The voices suddenly disappeared and her eyes returned to what it was.
She was trembling while trying to sit down.
"Regina okay ka lang? Ma'am?" Narda asked concern.
*gulped. "I-I'm.. I'm fine. Masakit lang ulo ko."
Advertisement
"Sigurado ka?"
Narda gave me another glass of water habang sya naglilinis ng basag na baso sa sahig.
I noticed she brought something.
"A-agh!" she suddenly hissed—I look at her and saw her index finger bleeding.
"Shit! Narda are you okay?" I ask leaving my seat to check her up.
"Okay lang—"
"No you're not. Mabuti pa hayaan mo na yan jan ipapalinis ko nalang."
"Hindi na, okay lang talaga. Malayo naman toh sa bituka. Tapusin ko na toh."
I open my tables shelf to get my first aid kit—i pull her up. "Sit first." I said saka sya pinaupo sa sila ko.
I hold her hand and the wound is a bit deep.
"Regina ako nalang—"
"Why you don't trust me?"
"Hi-hindi naman sa ganun. Eh maliit lang naman kasi."
"Maliit o malaki it still matters Narda." I seriously said sabay lapat ng betadine sa sugat nya.
"A-ahhh!" she hissed in pain, nagulat naman ako. Nabigla ko ata.
"OHMYGOD I'm so sorry!"i worriedly said sabay ihip sa sugat nya." Mahapdi?? "
She awkwardly laughed." Unti... "
" Naalala ko nung bata ako ganyan din reaction ko when my mom used to treat my wounds but everytime she kissed it the pain seems to fades away. "
" Talaga b-ba?? "
"Yeah. Wanna try?" I asked then pull her hands —I kissed the finger where the wounds are. "So what now? Masakit pa?" I asked then look at her who's just staring at me.
"Narda??" I called.
"A-ahh —oo. Medyo. Nawala nga."
"See?—Akin na lagyan na natin ng band aid." I said while finishing it up for her.
"Nakakatawa kasi usually ako yung nagttreat ng may sugat...ngayon ako na yung ginagamot. Ng boss ko pa." she awkwardly laughed.
Advertisement
"KA.I.BI.GAN. Narda. "i corrected." Yan okay na..Ako na maglilinis nito. "I told her and started to pick up the broken glass.
" Uy sige na Regina. Ako na baka ikaw pa masugatan eh. Umupo ka nalang."she pulled me back to my seat.
" Narda—"
" OH eto gagamit nalang ako ng pang dakot—ginagamit mo toh? "she's referring to the folder on my table.
" A-ah no.. "
" Madalas bang sumakit ulo mo? "she asked while throwing the glasses on the trashcan below my table.
" Just recently. "
" Mabuti pa magpacheck - up ka or uminom ka ng gamot. Siguro masyado ka lang nasstress. "she put the trashcan back to its place then faced me.
Smiled*" Ganyan ka ba talaga Narda? "
" H-huh? "
I reached for her hand. " Thankyou... For making me feel safe. Naalala ko nung unang nagkita tayo sa bangin akala mo magpapakamatay ako. But you know what after everything that happened you're the only person who made feel... That I was important. "
She just pursed a smile.
"Pero... What if nagpakamatay talaga ako that time? What if tumalon ako sa bangin.?"
"E-edi bubuhayin kita."
*furrowed. "Why?? —I don't think no one's gonna survive there."
" Alam ko, kaya nga hindi ko hinayaang mangyare kasi ayukong mamatay ka. Sabi nga ni nanay ANG PINAKAMALAKING KASALANAN AY ANG MAY KAKAYAHAN KANG TUMULONG PERO WALA KANG GINAWA. May mga bagay na kapag nawala hindi na maibabalik pa... At pagsisisihan ko kung namatay ka. Dahil kung nangyare yun hindi kita makikilala. "she sincerely said that made me speechless.
*Door opened
My eyes averted on the door and when I saw my dad I pull my hands back then stood up.
*smiled." D-dad? You didn't told me you're coming. "
He looked at Narda.
" Ah—uhm, si Narda my friend and employee." I introduced.
"Hello po sir!"
Dad just gave her a smile.
"Sige Narda, I'll just call you if I need you." I said —she nodded then started to walked away leaving us behind. Sumilip pa sya saglit sakin sa may pinto while smiling bago tuluyang umalis.
Bumalik muna ako sa table ko at ginawa lahat ng dapat kong gawin tapos bigla akong napatingin sa daliri ko na may band aid. Ngayon ko lang napansin na may design pala na parang pang bata yung band aid nya.
" Hoy anong nginingiti-ngiti mo jan?" Sita ng isang workmate ko sabay upo sa silya kaharap ng table ko.
"Kararating nyo lang?"
"Hm oo." sagot nya. "OH anong nangyare jan? HAHHAA may design pa ha. Ano yan hello kitty??"
"OH bakit anong masama?"
"Wala naman hahaha cute nga eh." sabi nya na may tonong pang-aasar.
"Sige mang asar ka pa lagot ka Kay Regina. Sakanya toh eh. "
Bigla syang tumingil sa pagtawa.
"Seryoso?"
"Sige bat di ko ituloy?" biro ko. Nag kamot lang sya ng ulo.
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
The Z Gamer
I played video games so much that my own life became a game! Why did I receive this power? And why do I have a quest whose failure penalty is the destruction of the universe? Crossover between Dragonball and The Gamer. Slow boil. Cross-posted from FFnet.
8 222 - In Serial20 Chapters
Highborn (The Stormforth Chronicles)
Highborn, the Guardians of Alluvion, have vanished from Alluvion. Destin, though physically weak possesses that very power of the Highborns, yet this forgotten knowledge was kept secret until a vision of another Highborn lead him into a journey to restore that lost magic in world, reawakening this lost power. Guided by the help of his dwarven friend Goddar and Highborn Master Gideon, they will oppose the High King of Arthemis to empower the rebellion and again bring order to the land. An inheritor of the lost power, Destin has hidden his secret his entire life in his bid to remain alive. While his secret may be safe inside the prison camp of Vertrock, there’s no guarantee he’ll keep his life much longer. Physically weak but determined to survive, he quietly plots his escape. The High King of Arthemis will do everything in his power to bury the knowledge of the Highborn once and for all. With a rebellion on the rise, Destin and his friends will have to rise above the obstacles in their path to bring balance once more to a war torn land. However, his potential unlocks with the key of his belief.
8 108 - In Serial24 Chapters
Dragon Boy
Chapter One of a story I started. I'm only posting chapter one to get some feedback so I can see what works and what doesn't.It was a normal assignment: "parent" an egg for two weeks to learn about responsibility. For Kyle, however, the end of the assignment brings about a whole new beginning.
8 203 - In Serial18 Chapters
The sex is good
Poetry for sex and it wakes you wonder is the sex good because I know my stories are
8 133 - In Serial13 Chapters
The Power of Boredom Is Limitless
Hello, my name is Ian, I have no daoist title as I have chosen to forget it long ago I over the time of millions of years achieved peak cultivation and ascended to godhood. However, after thousands of years of eternal life at the peak of strength, I feel only one thing Boredom I have never felt life was so boring, all the blood, sweat, and tears I made leads to this! A boring existence! I who cultivated a dao above the primordial chaos, the concept of reality itself, can't find a way to make his own existence interesting! Why you may ask, I believe it is due to one thing. My moral compass, This "compass" has lead me on the path of righteousness and orthodoxy, however is this ever going to fulfil the word "fun"? So I who can travel across realities, Worlds of Magic, Modern Worlds, Futuristic Worlds. Will discard my moral compass and strive for one thing. To cure boredom, No matter the cost Physics and science? Dao Laws? Magic Laws? Love? Common Sense? None Can stand in my way!
8 164 - In Serial17 Chapters
DILF 》fp jones
"I bet I can fuck all the dilfs in this town before I leave.""How many times? Because I'm sure you've fucked FP Jones more than enough."
8 155

