《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Prologue
Advertisement
Narda Custodio is a smart talented woman working in Emergency Medical Team or known as EMT, hindi nya natapos ang kolehiyo dahil sya nalamang ang inaasahan ng kayang kapatid matapos mamatay ang kayang ina sa isang pangyayare na hanggang ngayon ay hindi nya mataggap.
She seems like an ordinary girl but she keeps a secret that not everybody was ready about. Sya lang naman ang nagmamay-ari ng bato, at sya na ngayon si Darna o mas kilala ng lahat na babaeng lumilipad. Ang tagapagtanggol ng bayan at ang inaasahang magliligtas sa sanlibutan.
Hindi pa man sya handa sa kayang responsibilidad ay unti-unti na nya itong tinatanggap.
Not until one night on her way home an accident happened and what her eyes witnessed creep her out. She felt horror when she saw that eyes, the eyes of a woman with a hair that looks like snakes.
She thought she's looking right into a devils eyes...
.
.
.
Matapos ang gabing iyon tila bangungot ito Kay Narda. Sa tuwing naaalala nya ang babaeng ahas ay nanginginig sya sa takot.
Nakaupo lamang sya sa kanyang upuan na tila malalim ang iniisip. She suddenly felt something touched her shoulder that made her flinched thinking it was the creepy woman —but what she saw was an endearing eyes that made her feel at ease.
"Relax, it's just me. Are you okay?" Regina, her boss asked in concern. She noticed somethings bothering Narda since it's very visible in her eyes.
"Is it about what happened last night? I know how traumatizing it was for you. Why don't you take a leave first?" Regina added after sitting in front of Narda's table.
"Ma'am okay lang po ako. W-wag na po kayong mag-alala."
*furrowed. "Are you sure?"
Narda suddenly becomes silent for a second.
"Kasi ma'am may aaminin po sana ako sainyo... Naalala ko parin po kasi yung babaeng ahas eh. Natatakot po kasi ako sa mga....mata nya. Eh—pero ma'am nung nakatingin na po ako sa mga mata nyo guminhawa na po yung pakiramdam ko. E-eh ang bait nyo po kasing tumingin eh. "she said while awkwardly smiling.
Advertisement
*smile" Ganito nalang, sa tuwing naaalala mo ang babaeng ahas. Just think of me. Isipin mo hindi ka nya magagalaw dahil andito ako —oh wait—*Pose*—pwedeng-pwede na akong superhero diba? " *giggles.
Narda stood up from her seat while they were both giggling without knowing the other employees were watching them—confused.
" Salamat maam Regina huh... "
" Ai don't call me ma'am. Magkaibigan tayo, call me Regina nalang. "she suggested.
" Si-sige po... Re-regina. "Narda hesitantly utter.
" Oh basta kapag naaalala mo ang babaeng ahas. Just look into my eyes. "*do puppy eyes.
They both giggles.
Chineck ko yung relo ko lunch time na pala hindi ko na napansin.
Inayos ko muna yung nga gamit sa table ko bago ako umalis. Sa labas nalang siguro ako kakain.
" Narda? " sabay lapit ng secretary ni maam Regina. "Tawag ka ni maam Regina sa office."
"Huh? —s-sige susunod nalang ako." sabi ko nalang saka sya umalis. Siguro may iuutos pa.
"Feeling close..." rinig ko sa kabilang table, hinayaan ko nalang at dumiretsyo sa office ni Regina.
Kumatok muna ako saka pumasok.
"Oh hi! I was waiting for you Narda." sabay tayo nya sa kinauupuan.
"B-bakit po ma'am? —ay este Regina?"
*smiled. "I heard hindi ka pa naglulunch so I ordered our foods. Hindi pa naman ako kumakain, sabay ka na sakin."
Nakita ko nga yung boxes ng foods sa isang table ng office nya. Kahit naman magkaibigan kami nakakahiya parin kasi boss ko parin sya.
"Ayaw mo ba?" tanong nya na may tunong lungkot.
Sige na nga...
"U-uhm salamat Regina. Pero hindi mo naman po kailangang gawin, eh nakakahiya parin." sabi ko sabay upo sa sofa habang piniprepare nya yung pagkain namin.
"I know but... I have to. I just wanted to console you, kanina kasi ramdam ko yung takot mo and I think what you need right now is company... and me." sabay tingin nya sakin. Bigla syang tumawa ng unti kaya kahit ako natawa narin sa biro nya. Di ko naman Inexpect na mapag biro pala sya.
Advertisement
"Here..." sabay abot nya ng Plato ng pagkain sakin. "Kuha ka nalang ng rice." she added saka naupo sa tabi ko.
Sumubo nalang din ako.
"Hmm... Alam mo Narda hindi talaga ako sanay na may kasabay kumain." sabi nya kaya natigilan ako sa nginunguya ko.
"T-talaga?"
"I usually eat alone, it's my first time na may kasabay kumain. Mas masaya pala...kaso baka masanay ako. " ramdam ko yung lungkot sa tono ng boses nya but she ended her words with a smile. Kaso napansin ko may kanin sa tabi ng labi nya kaya ibinaba ko muna yung Plato ko sa lamesa saka inalis yung kanin.
" Pwede ka namang masanay sakin." seryosong sabi ko habang inaalis yung kanin kaso napansin kong nakatitig sya sakin kaya umupo ako ng maayos. " So-sorry, may kanin kasi. "I awkwardly utter sabay harap sa Plato ko.
" N-no, thankyou... Uhm, nagulat lang ako siguro dahil hindi ako sanay. "sabay tawa nya.
This afternoon my mind started to space out, something is bothering me.
" Ma'am Regina, okay ka lang? Kanina ka pa tahimik. "Aly asked while he's driving.
Sighed*" Wala naman. I'm just tired I think. "I answered then look outside the window—a familiar figure caught my eyes. She's walking alone at the middle of the night.
" A-ally wait. Stop the car first. "I told him that he obeyed. I opened the door then step outside the car.
" Narda why are you walking alone? Wala ka bang masakyan? "
" Ah eh ma'am—I mean Regina. Kaya ko naman lakarin malapit lang din naman. "she answered.
" Kahit na. Narda this place isn't safe and what if makasalubong mo yung babaeng ahas? "I seriously said." Cmon ihahatid na kita pauwi. "
I waited for her to come and get inside the car saka ako sumakay. Ally started the engine and drives.
" Next time if wala kang masakyan just tell me. Okay? "I strictly said then faced her.
She just nodded but I saw her gulp. I take a deep breath calming my nerves.
Suddenly her phone vibrates. She checked it then type something.
" Sino yan? "I asked.
" Si Brian. Tinatanong nya kung naka uwi na ako."she replied while looking at her phone.
I wanna ask if boyfriend nya si Brian but nevermind.
_____
" ATE!! "a teenage boy called saka lumapit.
" Ding! Si Ma'am Regina."narda introduced me.
" Hello po. "
I smiled.
" Ah ate ako na, dalhin ko na gamit mo sa loob."he insisted then take Narda's bag inside.
"Uhm Salamat sa pag hatid. "Narda faced me smiling.
" It's nothing basta next time wag ka ng maglalakad ng mag isa. "
" Huwag na po kayong mag-alala, next time sasabay nalang ho ako kay Brian. Nagagalit din kasi yun kapag nag lalakad akong mag isa. "she awkwardly laughed.
Brian...
" Okay. If you say so Narda. Sige, I have to go. "I utter then turn my feet around.
" Ingat Regina! "
I get inside my car. After closing the door I look outside the close window, Narda was waving.
" Ally let's go. "I coldy said then looked away.
Advertisement
- In Serial67 Chapters
Magical Fantasy Land
"I wish I could just get whisked away from all my problems to live happily ever after in magical fantasy land. Who doesn't? ...What do you mean it's not all it's cracked up to be?" Yumi just wants to get by and maybe eke out a little bit of happiness, but the world around her seems intent on stopping that. Then, a little twist of fate gives her a new chance, in a new world. An awesome fantasy world where she can finally be free and live happily! Who cares if she doesn't know the language, there's some endless war, racists, threats of slavery, and the magic is nothing like she imagined? It couldn't possibly be any worse than where she came from, could it? Note: Contains System stuff with stats and levels and all that. Warnings: The content warnings are there for a reason, this one can get extremely dark/raunchy in a few places. Contains explicit 18+ scenes and other adult content.
8 689 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Last Breath
When Yezzu first sent his sons to the realm of men, they brought with them the magic of the gods. They created the three kingdoms we now have today being Dremshen, Ex'ol, and Kantillion. In the five thousand years since the gods left, much has changed. Great wars were fought, Universities were built, civilizations were created. One thing remained after the gods' departure though, their powers. Today, the balance of crafting the three gods brought has shifted. In the beginning, each had the same skill as the other, but the magic that was passed down through the millennia has diminished. The struggle for power that started long ago is coming to a defining moment. Plots of war and assassination are being weaved. Don't despair, for we may yet be saved from the disasters to come. Our hope lies in three young crafters. The first is William Divus, who sets out from his small village into the Dremshen Kingdom to study crafting after his father's passing. His questions about his father and his quest for knowledge drive him. Next comes Ehzahn Obasi, an Ex'olian thief with unparalleled skill. He steals for the thrill, no longer needing the rewards that come with it. He has just achieved his lifelong dream, but he will soon learn how much he underestimated the fallout from his daring theft. The last is Ki Soru, the niece of a powerful duke. She showed promise with crafting at a young age, so she had the best training the Kantillion Kingdom had to offer. Ten years have passed since her lessons began, leaving the king unsatisfied with the results. Her life is upended when her new teacher arrives, revealing a secret kept from her that changes her whole life. These three are our heroes. They were born in separate kingdoms under vastly differing upbringing, but each with their own part to play in the challenges to come. Here begins our tale of mischief and misery with only but a sliver of hope.
8 144 - In Serial24 Chapters
Supreme Formation Immortal Sovereign
Falling under the Heavenly Tribulation, Ascending Celestial Oalur Kang finds that he's back in the past. Watch him pursue the Heavenly Path of Formations and rise to the peak of the Immortal Path! . . . . . . . . . Hello, this is F-Rank! This is my take on writing cultivation stories. Though I'm sure nobody cares, the intent behind this story was focused on creating a more or less logical cultivation system. I read several stories where the mc transmigrated to a cultivation world (not calling names to avoid unnecessary angst) and was able to completely break the cultivation system and the logic of the world because they had the power of science on their side and were able to think more logically than everybody else. Despite the fact that some characters in those stories were older than the scientific method of thinking and even the human civilization as we know it and the whole society was older than our human race. So I decided to write a story where things about cultivation make sense (as far as a magical world full of super magical people can make sense), so here we are. I don't know if I will be able to fulfil this purpose but I hope that the story will end up enjoyable. Can also be considered a prequel for my other story "Wasn’t my new life in a magical world supposed to be easy?" but has very little overlapping content and can be read as a stand alone story. Also available on Scribble Hub.
8 99 - In Serial16 Chapters
Golden Valley [Español] [Terror/Misterio]
Tus creencias se convierten en tus pensamientos, tus pensamientos se convierten en tus palabras, tus palabras se convierten en tus acciones, tus acciones se convierten en tus hábitos, tus hábitos se convierten en tus valores, tus valores se convierten en tu destino y tu destino está en Golden Valley Novela de Misterio/Terror clásica. Inspirada en juegos clásicos de terror, populares de los últimos tiempos como: silent hill,amnesia,resident evil,outlast,ect...
8 142 - In Serial7 Chapters
RWBY: The Good Son
In the world of Remnant, aura and semblances are a phenomena that reach across all continents. Granting unfathomable abilities. While on the other hand, Dust powers the world with its elemental properties. Whitley Schnee, son of one of the most powerful men in the Dust market, sees inconsistencies with his father’s work, and wants to become heir to the family business, to cleanse it of its dark past. Across the world, in the more underclass of kingdoms, Grimm run amok, foul creatures that feed off negative energy, growing ever so potent as the brink of war nears. A war between Good, Evil, and Man.
8 106 - In Serial18 Chapters
Don't test me (chaeryeong x reader)
Basically, like Pirates of the Caribbean...Started: April 14thDISCONTINUED
8 205

