《You're Safe with me // RICCI RIVERO》14
Advertisement
"Wake up, Mr. Rivero it's time to clean your condo!!"
Ang aga-aga ang ingay. Inaantok pa ako pero talon siya ng talon sa kama ko.
"Oo na po. Susunod na."
"Dalian mo kakain na tayo."utos nanaman niya.
Lumabas na siya kaya tumayo na ako kahit ayoko po at baka mabuhusan pa ako ng malamig na tubig pag hindi pa ako bumangon.
Naghilamos lang ako at lumabas na.
Nakaupo na siya sa may dining. Nakapajama pa siya at hindi pa nakatali ng ayos yung buhok niya tapos suot niya pa yung eyeglasses niya habang nanunuod sa phone niya.
"Goodmorning" bati ko sakanya.
"Morning. Let's eat na para makapag simula na tayo mag linis."sabi niya saakin at inalis yung phone niya sa kanya.
We pray first before we eat. She cooked fried eggs, fried rice and hotdogs.
"Okay ka na?" Tanong niya saakin habang nakatingin sa plato niya.
"Hindi kasi maglilinis tayo, I thought it's my rest day"
"Wether you like it or not we're gonna clean then after it's already your time to rest."
"Yes po ma. Masusunod po" savi ko at umiling lang siya
Pagkatapos namin kumain ay pinahugasan niya na saakin yung mga ginamit namin.
Nagsi mula na siyang magtapon ng mga gamit na hindi naman na ginagamit o magagamit.
"Can I we play some music?" I asked her.
"Yeah sure then put out all the laundry in you room please"
Sinununod ko ang utos niya. Tinanggal ko na ng mga punda at bedsheets pati na rin yung mga curtina at kumot kasi ang tagal na rin nung pinalitan yun.
"Put it in that bag" utos niya agad pagkalabas ko sa pinto habang daladala yung mga labahan.
Sunod na pinagawa niya saakin ay pinapunasan yung mga bintana habang siya ay naglilinis sa cr.
Advertisement
Nakailang palit ako ng pamunas sa isang salamin lang, pano ba naman kasi ang alikabok.
"I'm done Nathalia what's next?"
"Get the broom then walisan mo yung ceiling" what? Ceiling wawalisan?
"Are you joking?"
"No I'm not. Tignan mo kasi oh ang raming agiw every corner"sabi jiya at itinuro yung mga agiw.
I have no choice. I did what she said. I can see our progress. Paunti-unti ay umaaliwalas na yung condo ko.
Pagkatapos niya ay kinuha niya yung vacuum para linisin yung sofa at ako naman ay nagwawalis.
"Do you ever think you going back to cali?" I asked her out of the bleu.
"As of now, hindi. I can see my Future here with you"
"With me?"nakaklambot ng tuhod yun ah. Also me, I can see my Future with her tho.
"I mean with all of you. Cause I don't have anyone for me there so what's the point of me living in a place that never sees my existence" she said while fixing her hair.
"Sabagay. What if your parents want you back?"
"As if naman. Edi dapat pinigilan na nila ako nung nagpapaalam palang ako sakanila. To be honest I never feel their love for me. All I can say and feel is, I'm thankful kasi di nila ako pinabayaan yun lang. Naiinggit nga ako sayo kasi you have a family to spend your special events with, a family who'll think if you're okay, for short a family that will make memories with you. For now I'm contented to have you all and I'm so thankful for meeting you, all of you"
"You can spend your special events with us anytime okay? You know why? When you came to our life, all the boys in the upmbt became a real man." Sabi ko habang nagpupunas ng wall.
Advertisement
"What do you mean?"
"Before, most of them our naughty. Like playing girls heart, not taking the training seriously, doesn't care how other feels. To make it short, most of us are worst. Then, you came. We realized that taking things for granted is not right. You made us realize that everything that we're doing right now is for us and making everyone around you special is enough for us to contented."
Pagtingin ko sa kanya nakupo na siya tapos umiiyak.
"I'd never expect that my existence made all of you a better man."sabi niya habang pinupunasan yung luha niya.
"I know right, so don't overthink that no one cares about your existence." Tumango lang siya at nagpatuloy na agad kami sa pag lilinis.
Ibabalik na lang namin yung mga gamit na ginalaw namin at ilalagay nanamin ng punda, bedsheets, kumot at kurtina para tapos na.
//
I'd never expect that my existence helped them to change. I thought they're like that since before. I'm glad that I helped them to be a better man.
Dumating na yung pinagrab namin na pagkain ni Ricci at sakto nagpapahinga na kami kasi kakatapos lang namin mag linis. 3:28 na ng hapon pero mag lalunch pa lang kami.
"Ricci!! The food is already here! Let's eat na!" Sigaw ko kasi naliligo siya.
"Mauna ka na"
Hindi ko na talaga siya hinintay kasi gutom na ako. Maya din naman ay natapos na siya at sumabay na saakin sa pagkain.
"How's your resto?"
"It's doing great. The sales ar good as of now. Tito Pao is always calling at the resto nga daw to check e."sagot ko sa kanya.
"Dad really loves you tho."
"And I love him too so much. Si Riley, Allen, Ashton and Gelo pa palan"
"Sila lang?? Ako hindi?!" Reklamo niya tapos yung itsura niya nakakatawa.
"Oo, kasi I love more than them because kung di kila nakilala di ko rin naman sila makikilala."
"Sus crush mo lamg ako"pangaasar niya parang tanga.
"Ang feeling mo. Si Gelo pwede pa or si Ashton kaso mga baby ko sila kaya wala!"
"Weh!"angal niya nanaman
"Baka ikaw ang may gusto saakin"panghahamon ko sakanya.
"Pano kung oo?" Di ko alam kung anong sasabihin parang mali ata na itinanong ko yun.
"Do you think I'll believe in you?? Noo"rason ko sakanya at napangiti siya.
"Then I'll prove it to you now. It's true that I like you. I'm not forcing you to like me back but let me like you" seryoso niyang sabi pero ayokong maniwala. Huhuhu.
Hindi padin naman kasi ako sure sa nararamdaman ko sakanya like 3% palang.
"Are serious Ricci??"
"Do you think I'm joking?"pabalik na tanong niya saakin. Seryoso nga siya. Hala di ko alam ang isasagot ko sakanya.
"N--no."
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
Dragon of the Void
Kane Solbourne is the last of his kind, and he is on the run. Not from a great enemy, but from the shadows of his past. However, no matter how far he runs, fate has a way of catching up. Once again, he must try and push back the forces of the Void. His first task? Defeat an ice dragon that aligned itself with the Void and is threatening the entire elf kingdom....what could possibly go wrong?
8 184 - In Serial14 Chapters
FERMI PARADOX
“Dead? Am I dead? Is this heaven or hell? Where am I right now?” I muttered to myself. When I was confused about the phenomenon happening right now, suddenly I heard someone calling me from behind my shoulders by saying “Dewa Candra Kumara, Dewa Candra Kumara it is great that you are finally here!”
8 80 - In Serial7 Chapters
A Stone's Throw
Mackenzie Nichols has lost her grandfather Frederick. His sudden passing hits her and her family hard, but the Nichols are sturdy people. One of the few things she can take as a momento is her grandfather's old and strangely obediant cat, Macaroon. As the difficult day ends Mackenzie and her family learn that the funeral home preparing Frederick's body for cremation has been damaged by a burst water main. Though his body and the mortician are fine, he had to be moved to another home. Seemingly disturbed by this, Macaroon suddenly acts erratic and runs into the night. Worried, but not able to look for him, Mackaneize tries to sleep. She is awoken later that night when Macaroon returns home and uses the phone to call someone, talking to them. Surprised and confused Mackenzie follows him with the help of her friend Martin before being thrust into the secret world of her Witch grandfather and his fearsome familiar.
8 125 - In Serial7 Chapters
A Beautiful Nightmare
When someone's past come back it shall always haunt him in a tireless noisy dream...or is it a nightmare we meet? ∆ After the death of her parents, Aerial runs away to Luna into the heart of darkness where wolves, mythical creatures and monsters prowl in the shadows of the Sacred mountains. On her run, she meets a power lurking and controlling the deep secrets hidden in the heart of the forest. But what happens when that power was passed among her? Luna, the land of stars, has fallen on to great misery, people been hunted by the unknown darkness, the stars dulled from the war. But what happens when the crown passes her faith to Aerial?
8 84 - In Serial159 Chapters
Ash and Blue: Mirrorfall
Stef Mimosa doesn't remember dying as a child, it's always just been a strange dream of drowning and darkness. What she does remember is the angel who saved her. Agent Ryan never thought Stef would remember him. Agents are designed to fade into the background, to do their duty and move on without making too many ripples. Stef's a messy little ripple he never expected. A recruit who can't keep her shoes clean for half an hour, but attentive to every detail and fact about magic that he can impart. In a world where magic and tech play in harmony, an angel and a loner might be the family each other needed.
8 168 - In Serial66 Chapters
from me, to you; rosékook
an indie singer songwriter coming out of hiatus releases a series of love letters through her album; penned to the world, herself and an almost lover, she doesn't expect to receive a reply from one of them.
8 233

