《Book 1: Falling for Ricci Rivero (COMPLETED)》Chapter 20: let's pack our things
Advertisement
Stephanie Loyre pov.
Its been 2 days simula nung sinurprise ako ni Kleise also with the help of basketball team.
2 straight days na walang tulog dahil patuloy na umuugong sa utak ko ang mga binitawang salita ni Ricci.
'I said date me and let me be your suitor for 1 freaking month. no buts, this is my dare for you.'
'I said no buts, you can't say no. Be my lady for 1 month.'
'Ahhhh! stop it will you!' sabay pikit akong napahawak sa aking ulo. kinukumbinsing ang lahat ay isang panaginip o illusyon lamang.
'Mind if you share your thoughts with us Ms. Fria?' Shoot! I almost forgot na may klase kame ngayon... I'm dead!
'So-sorry Sir... Na-na wala po.'
'What! In the middle of my class bigla kang sisigaw ng walang dahilan? that's impossible! you should have known na ang dinidiscuss ko ay importante! Where is your partner?!' There he go again, in the middle of no where parati nalang nagaappear ang pangalan nya ang image nya ang lahat!
'I'm here, what's with the early bratatat?' biglang tumambad sa pintuan ang lalaking cool na cool na naka sandal ang isang bahagi ng katawan at nakahawak naman ang isang kamay papalayo sa pintuan.
'Just in time Mr. Rivero, Take a sit and talk to your partner ng hindi naman sya sumisigaw in the middle of my class.' Hindi pinansin ng prof namin ang mala tropang salita ni ricci sakanya. psh, favoritism.
As he came closer to where I am sitted, I felt this unusual beat from my heart, 'As I was saying, tomorrow is your trip to wherever distanation you and your partners chose. I have already speak to our management at pumayag naman silang idismiss ng maaga ang klase ng batch na ito for you to have enough time to prepare your things, again check your belongings. Sa mga bibili palang mamaya for their trip please be sure na ang bibilin nyo ay makakatulong sa pamilya o mga taong tutulungan nyo. Mas maganda ang nga biscuit gamit na mga damit tuwalya sabon at malinis na tubig. iyan ang ilan sa mga pangunahing pangangailangan nila ngayon. Don't forget to bring extra powerbanks dahil hinfi naman lahat ng mapupuntahan nyo ay may kuryente magdala rin ng mga damit at sariling pagkain. and as much as possible mas maganda kung magsasalita kayo ng tagalog para magkaintindihan kayo ng mga tutulungan nyo, also be sure not to leave your partners, kahit san man kayo pumunta dapat kasama nyo ang partners nyo.'
'Kahit sa Cr Sir? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.' Pag bibidang sigaw ni Santos.
Napuno ng halakhakan ang Buong classroom. 'Mr. Santos ang utak mo nadala mo ba? Malamang hindi pwedeng pati sa cr!'
'Going back to our topic mayroon kayo 1 week para magstay sa napili nyong location at sa one week na yun, meron kayong 4 working days and by that it means ang tatlong natitirang araw ay free time nyo. upang makapaglibot libot sa napili nying place makabili ng mga pasalubong at ng makapagpahinga nadin also it can work as your day para iedit ang vlogs na ipapasa nyo sakin. Ang may pinaka maraming makukuhang views ang siyang makakakuha ng uno at magiging Campus face of reaching out for the others.'
Advertisement
lumakas ang usap usapan sa paligid lahat sila excited na sa mangyayari bukas, pero yung katabi ko? psh. dedma, naka earphones pa sya bakit ba eto pa ang nakapartner ko?!
'Okay class, Dismiss.'
matapos kong ayusin ang gamit ko, nakakatatlong hakbang palang ako ng may humatak bigla sa kamay ko. Nababaliw naba siya?!
'What?!' inis kong tugon.
'can you please stop shouting for pete's sake steph! I'm not deaf!' Should I act sweeter and nicer to him? after all sya ang may kasalanan kung bakit ako napagalitan ng prof namin kanina, kung hindi sana sya nag dare ng aish! ayan nanaman naalala ko nanaman kanina pa sya nang gugulo sa isip ko ha! laking inis ko nung pagapitan ako kanina ni sir, na divert sakin yung attensyon ng mga kaklase ko!
'Then tell me why, Ano bang pumasok nanaman jan sa utak mo at—.'
'Ikaw.' Agad nyang putol sa sasabihin ko dapat.
I, I'm shookt.
'A-anong A-Ako?' At ngayon, nauutal ako. what a move rivero!
'Ikaw, kako nakabili kana ba ng mga pagkain? kase ako hindi pa hindi ko padin naayos ang mga gamit ko sa maleta hindi parin ako nakakabili ng iaambag ko sa mga tutulungan natin bukas. Hindi ko alam ang mga dapat bilin.' Okay I, I didn't hope up I swear I didn't! Yung I'm shookt ko kanina? It is all because naalala ko lang na ako nga din pala di pa nakapagaayos ng gamit. oo tama yun lang yun, bakit naman ako maghohppe diba?!
'yun lang pala ang sasabihin mo, so ano namang connect ko sa mga sinabi mo kanikanina lang?' Inis kong sagot habang nakatingin sa cellphone ko at tinatry na libangin ang sarili.
bigla nyang hinatak ang cellphone ko, 'Stop using your cellphone while I'm around I find it disrespectful.' Ano ba talagang problema nya?!
'Give me back my phone!' Tinatalon talon kong inaabot ang cellphone kong asa kamay nyang nakataas.
BAKIT BA KASE ANG HABA NETONG TAONG TO?!
'Come with me later.'
'For what?! Are you insane?! hindi parin ako nakakapagayos ng gamit, pero inubliga ba kitang samahan ako?! anong tingin mo sakin yaya mo? Antanda mo na Rivero, huwag mo kong highbloodin pwede ba!' sinong hindi maiinis sa ganyan kinikilos nya, I have so much for this day!
'I am not asking for you to come with me, hindi yun question so you don't need to answer, its a must I'll help you to pack your things and you'll help me too let's do it as vice versa. After all partners tayo diba? we need to fix our stuff din. Bibili tayo ng mga ibibigay natin, I don't have any clue kung pano mag Grocery so I need your help. say no and you'll get a failing grade I won't help you either when it comes to our reach out tomorrow your choice.'
'Are yo—' Hindi manlang ako pinatapos ni ricci magsalita.
'Hindi ako tumatanggap ng no na sagot, wag tayobg magsayang ng oras. Grocery first' He held my hand, wala na akong nasabi.
right now we are riding his car,'I know how much you love music. feel free to play a music. car stereo is free'
Advertisement
I immediately played a song Ricci knows how much I love music I can't believe he still remember.
Now playing: Supermarket Flowers by ed sheeran.
I took the supermarket flowers from the windowsill
Threw the day-old tea from the cup
Packed up the photo album Matthew had made
Memories of a life that's been loved
while I'm listening to this song, nakatingin ako sa labas ng kotse.
hindi ko napigilang sumabay sa kanta, This is one of my favorite song.
It reminds me of my Lola who passed away when I was young... My favorite lola.
'Took the "Get Well Soon" cards and stuffed animals
Poured the old ginger beer down the sink
Dad always told me, "Don't you cry when you're down."
But, mum, there's a tear every time that I blink'
Hindi ko namalayang napapalakas na pala ang kanta ko, this song is so good.
'Oh, I'm in pieces. It's tearing me up but I know
A heart that's broke is a heart that's been loved'
My tears started to fall as I sing along...
'So, I'll sing Hallelujah,
You were an angel in the shape of my mum
When I fell down you'd be there holding me up
Spread your wings as you go
And when God takes you back
He'll say, "Hallelujah, you're home."
I closed my eyes mas dinama ko ang kanta, so much feels for this song.
I was about to open my eyes when I heard a male voice singing along...
it was ricci, Ang ganda ng boses nya. hindi ko alam na alam din pala nya ang kantang to.
Sabay naming kinanta to
'I fluffed the pillows, made the beds, stacked the chairs up
Folded your nightgowns neatly in a case
John said he'd drive, then put his hand on my cheek
And wiped a tear from the side of my face'
I hope that I see the world as you did 'cause I know
A life with love is a life that's been lived
So, I'll sing Hallelujah,
You were an angel in the shape of my mum
When I fell down you'd be there holding me up
Spread your wings as you go, when God takes you back
He'll say, "Hallelujah, you're home."
Hallelujah,
You were an angel in the shape of my mum
You got to see the person I have become
Spread your wings and I know
That when God took you back, he said, "Hallelujah, you're home."
The song ended, para kaming may concert ni ricci, sabay p kameng kumanta.
'This song is great.' ricci.
'Yes indeed it is, Ed sheeran never fails to make a good song.'
Now playing: Your song
who would have thought that our Favorite song will come up, Is it destiny who made us partners?
I didn't choose these songs, naka shuffle mode on ako.
there are a lot of things running through my mind as of this moment, minsan naiisip ko na will narin siguro to ni Lord for us to meet again.
Pagkatapo ng relasyon naming hindi nagwork, pagkatapos ng hindi napagusapang paghihiwalay maybe we deserve to talk.
Who would have thought that Highschool love will hurt this much?
I went through a lot, the pain when ricci left me? wala akong napagsabihan nun.
I kept it all myself, Dahil nga hindi rin naging open ang relationship namin sa lahat Wala akong natakbuhan. Kleise is not here to hear me out.
Busy sila mom and dad, I don't have anyone by my side.
Maybe true love doesn't only comes when you're 18, or 20's. maybe it comes when you are both destined to meet each other. I met ricci for a reason, we both met each other to teach us a lesson.
And I have learned so many things kay ricci, Thankful ako. but somehow may part parin sakin na, na naghohope padin. na baka pwede pa na baka maayos pa na baka this moment na nag meet kame eh pahiwatig na ni Lord, na baka eto na yung perfect timing for us.
'Steph?' Nabalik ako sa ulirat, naka hinto na pala ang kotse. nasa tapat na kame ng isang malaking Grocery.
'sorry, kanina paba tayo nandito?' Palinga linga kong sagot.
Bahagyang tumawa si ricci, exposing His white beautiful teeth 'mga 5 minutes na siguro? penny for your thoughts?'
I smiled back, 'Nothing, Napatulala lang ako saglit iniisip ko lang kung ano ang mga bibilhin natin.' palusot ko.
'well if that's the case then tara, lumabas na tayo. we only have 2 hours till 7 so kailangan na nating bumili pupunta pa tayo sa unit nyo magaayos ng gamit then susunod naman sa house namin. you need to help me too.' he opened the door for me.
Dumeretso na kame sa loob, we have to shop for our trip.
Ricci seems to be so Excited, para syang batang sinama ng nanay nya sa grocery for the first time.
'What? I'm I'm just happy.' sabi ni ricci.
'Why are you happy? ngayon ka lang banakapunta sa Grocery hahahahahaha.'
'look, I'm a busy person from trainings and school works do you think I have enough time to shop around here at the grocery? Hindi ako nakakasama kay mommy, kaya natutuwa akong andito ako ngayon at may sapat akong oras para bumili. pakiramdam ko para akong Asawa na inuutusan ng wife nyang bumili ng kakainin nila, at ang mas nakakatuwa pa dun. Kasama nya yung naguutos sakanyang bumili sya. kasama nya yung asawa nya.' Sabay tingin sa mata ko at ngiti sa akin.
Ang puso ko, nandirito paba?
Kailangan ko na atang magpatingin sa doctor, hindi na tama ang tibokng puso ko netong mga nakaraang araw.
———————————————————
Happy 3k reads babies! 💚😭
Love ko kayo :-( Kamusta naman kayo jan?
Please do pray for Marawi, guys and be safe okay?
Tag me if ever you post something picture or line about my story okay?
Sa twitter 💚
Don't forget to Follow me on
Twitter: @nicolexlawan
Insta: superjanellawan
Add me on
Snapchat: loyslajuan
Facebook: Nicole Lois Lawan
Check out my Carousell: loyslawan 😘
20 followers for next update! 💚
Advertisement
- In Serial25 Chapters
The Demon of Shadows (Hiatus)
Spartans. Genetically modified supersoldiers who participated in the spartan program, which aimed to reinforce and compensate for the humans capability of emotion in order to create the ideal supersoldier. The program itself resulting in the implantation of a limiter for a certain individual, which acted in limiting that persons emotions. Replacing it with a cold logical based calculative mindscape. The limiter aimed to support the ideal supersoldier in completing the objectives assigned to them. Be it mass slaughter, or assasination. One such man who had volunteered to participate in the program to provide data in return for a large sum of money to save a precious friend, has his life lost in battle after years of service and mindless violence. Death, however, was something he usually gave, not to receive. So when death comes to take his life, he awaits in silence, only to be dumbfounded at what is to happen next. This is the story of Nicholas Gray, the Shadow Demon. Note: Story is based on other LitRPGs found on the site such as Dante's Immortality, Necromancer and Co, etc. and on Halo for the majority of the first chapter and possibly later on down the road, I only borrowed things such as the armour and weapons used in the game itself and all credit goes to them for that kind of stuff. I will also perhaps use it to explain his backstroy to further character progression if I can. The cover photo was also a picture I found on the internet and if you wish for credit or for me to take it down just say so and i'll do it as fast as possible. I also don't have a set schedule, and this is just being used to improve my grammar and just as a hobby, nothing more. I will also appreciate feedback in regards to grammar, style, and story in general as this is the first time I have created a story apart from at school, hope you enjoy reading it as much as I enjoy writing it!
8 218 - In Serial11 Chapters
Tales of Ordinary, Completely Unremarkable Contractors
"Where life had no value, death, sometimes, had its price. That is why the mercenaries appeared." - Artur Xerxes, in A Century of Disappointment: Memoirs of a Travelling Dwarf It's never too difficult to land contracts for a set very specialised skills in a continent teeming with werewolves, vampires, giant leopards, undead and, god forbid, elves. The difficulty comes when these contractors find themselves suffocated in the dense atmosphere of this world's rigid - and mostly unfair - rules; death, suffering and misfortune await those unwilling to sacrifice to bend these in their favour. In this non-linear plot, you will observe a scarred and deformed farm girl cashing her first bounty posters, a seemingly ordinary barmaid at a tavern in the bustling centre of a sprawling, corrupt city and an enigmatic leader of a firm specialising in dealings any other would consider suicidal. Watch them all take everything to the next level at every available opportunity, and then feel dread at the thought that this still might not be enough to halt the physical embodiment of doom about to do what it does best Please, feel free to review and comment! Any sort of feedback can help me become a better writer and write more engaging stories for you. I used to update once every 3-5 days, but this rewrite is taking much too long...I do hope it will be worth it.
8 177 - In Serial27 Chapters
Righteous Fox Immortal (Postponed until further notice)
After a stroke of bad luck, Haiyang reincarnates into the body of a fox. After reincarnating Haiyang's luck takes a turn for the best and finds out he is in a world of qi, demon beast, and cultivators he meets an unnamed immortal who changes his fate. Then After seeing the world for what it truly was, sets off on a journey to change this world or die trying. *********************** I've given up on this one until I get my act together and rewrite this thing.
8 221 - In Serial30 Chapters
A Warlock's Lament
Gild and Giselle were happily married gnomish warlocks just looking for a way to get more power. Rather than spend years and years studying magic at some pretentious university, they elected to bring a moderately powered demon into their world and pact with it. Unfortunately, they pulled a Demon Lord through, who promptly took Giselle, leaving Gild alone and blaming himself. Now, he is doing everything in his power to bring her back, even if it means travelling to the Other Realm itself, home to the demons. [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 176 - In Serial86 Chapters
Zero Falls: Season One
After escaping their abusive household, twins Bill and Will Cipher, find refuge in a strange town of Zero Gravity. It doesn't take long, before danger lurks around every corner, as the twins encounter many oddities, monsters, and even godlike beings.To survive, they need strong allies. But, will they find the strength to trust others, including each other?
8 168 - In Serial4 Chapters
Fortnite Midas X Reader Oneshot Story's
just random Midas x Y/N (reader) one-shotsYes they are quite bad I know
8 95

