《Questionable Love》19
Advertisement
Hindi na namin namamalayan ang oras dahil sa dinami-dami ng mga basahin.Basa dito basa doon.
"Sara,ikaw na muna mag-bukas"Sigaw ni Sam habang abala sa ginagawa niya.
Agad naman akong tumayo para buksan ang pinto,pagka-bukas ko ay agad na bumungad sa akin ang mabangong pabango ni Bong at malawak niyang ngiti.
"May binabasa ka pa?"Tanong niya ng yakapin niya ako na agad ko namang ginantihan.
"K'unti na lang"Sagot ko naman habang bumitaw na sa yakap."Bakit?"
Bumuntong hininga muna siya bago sumagot"Let's go out,I miss you"
"Anong I miss you?eh kaka celebrate lang natin ng 3rd monthsary kahapon"Natatawang sagot ko naman.
Nataw naman siya ng tipid"Plsssss"pagpupumilit niya pa"Sa condo ko na lang or dito mag-babasa na lang tayo"
"Sa condo mo na lang maiirita lang 'yong dalawa"Natatawang sabi ko.
3rd monthsary na pala namin kahapon.Sa isang private resort lang kami ng celebrate,we spend their for 2 days and one night.
"Pasok ka muna"Sabi ko sa kan'ya at agad naman siyang sumunod.
"Hi Bong,gutom daw si Sara"Bungad ni Rye kay Bong kaya agad akong tinignan ni Bong gamit ang nagtatakang mata.
"'wag kang maniwala 'jan,kakakain ko lang"Depensa ko ka agad."Tsaka kay Martin ka manghingi"
Tumawa lang si Rye habang si Sam ay busy pa din parang walang pakialam kung may pumasok ba o wala.
Kinuha ko na agad ang mga kailangan ko,dali dali naman akong tinulungan ni Bong sa pagbitbit ng mga kailangan ko.
"Oh, sa'n kayo pupunta?"Nagtatakang tanong ni Rye.
"Sa unit niya"maikling sagot ko naman.
Binigyan niya lang ako ng makahulugang tingin ganoon din si Sam kaya iniripan ko lang ang dalawa.
Pina-una ko nang lumabas si Bong dahil naiihi pa ako.Pagka-labas ko ng CR ay agad akong kinurot ni Sam.
"Ano ba!?"Iritadong tanong ko.
Advertisement
"Ikaw ha,baka sa OB-Gyne ka na magpa-basa sa susunod na linggo ah"nanunuksong sabi ni Sam.
Agad ko siyang hinampas pero tumawa lang silang dalawa.
"An'dumi ng isip n'yo"Sabi ko ng talikuran ko sila.Narining ko pa ang mga tawa nila bago isirado ang pinto.
"Love,Mom wants to met you"Sabi ni Bong ng pumasok na kami ng elevator na agad kong kinagulat."Lalo na si Manang,are you free next week?"
Kahit kinakabahan tumango ako ng marahan"Siguro?"alanganing sagot ko.
Ewan ko ba at bigla akong kinabahan do'n,I already met lot of people,'di nga mga basta bastang mga tao eh.Naranasan ko na ding maipakilala sa mga magulang,itong kay Bong lang talaga ako kinabahan.Sa pagkaka-alam ko kase ay botong boto ang parents ni Bong kay Liza and guess what?ang yaman ng pamilya ni Liza lalo na sila Bong.
May pera naman kami,isang lawyer din ang tatay ko.Pero malayo pa din sa pamilya ng dalawa.
"Hey, don't worry.Kilala ka na ni Mom"Naka-ngiting sabi sa akin ni Bong bago ako halikan sa noo.
Pagpasok namin sa loob ay agad kong nasinghap ang panlalaking pabango ni Bong.
Wala namang masyadong nag-bago sa unit niya bukod sa mga litrato namin na halos lahat ng pader ay mapuno na.
"Wait lang,Love.Kunin ko lang ang libro ko"pagpapa-alam niya na agad ko namang tinanguan.
Mauupo na sana ako kaso nahagip ng mga mata ko ang isang medyo bukas na drawer sa gilid ng malaking TV.Binuksan ko 'yon no'ng una akala ko ay mga CD lang ang laman no'n pero no'ng isasara ko na sana ay napansin kong mga lukot na litrato.Litrato 'yon ni Bong at Liza kasama ang pamilya ng dalawa.Kitang kita sa mga mata nila kung gaano sila ka saya.
Agad kong iyong binalik sa drawer at dali daling sinarado ng marinig ko ang pag-sarado ni Bong sa pinto ng kwarto niya.
Advertisement
Nauna akong maupo sa may sofa at agad niya naman akong dinaluhan.At umaktong parang walang pinake-alaman.
"Love"tawag niya sa akin.
"Hmnnn?"
"Kahapon ko sana to ibibigay kaso ...naiwan ko dito"awkward na sabi niya habang pinapakita sa akin ang isang mamahaling bracelet.
Hindi pa man ako nakaka-sagot ay agad na niya iyong kinabit sa kanan kong kamay."Mahal na mahal kita"sabi niya bigla sa akin habang ini-lock ang bracelet.
"Mahal"'yon lang lumabas sa bibig ko at niyakap niya na ako bigla.
Halo-halo ang naging reaksyon ko habang magka-yakap kami.Marami ding tanong ang naglalaro sa isipan ko.Bumalik na naman ang mga tanong ko no'ng panahong nililigawan pa lang ako ni Bong.Na pa'no kung ginagamit niya nga lang ako?
Napabalik lang ako sa realidad ng punasan ni Bong ang mata ko gamit ang hinlalaki niya.
"Shhhhh,'wag ka na umiyak."Pag-aalalo niya sa akin bago ako pinasandal sa matigas niyang dibdib."My baby is still a cry baby"natatawang sabi niya.
"Thank you"wika ko habang pilit ina-alis sa isipan ko ang mga bagay na naging dahilan para pumatak ang luha ko.
"Shhhh,you don't need to thank me.I should be the one to thank you."Malambing na sabi niya sa akin dahilan para tignan ko siya gamit ang nagtatakang mata"Tinaggap mo ako kahit ang pangit ng nakaraan ko,kahit halos linggo ay napapalit ako ng babae.But you still gave me a chance.I promise I won't waste it"
Advertisement
- In Serial1823 Chapters
Lord of All Realms
Alcohol Sword Immortal a.k.a. BeerbladeEditor: GNE, Zach Consulting Editor: Deathblade
8 4062 - In Serial195 Chapters
Dungeon's Path
The only places I have posted the story and allow it to exist are on RoyalRoad, Scribblehub, and my Patreon. So the world ended. Whoopsie? We didn’t even see it coming. Quite literally as it came at us faster than the speed of light. Don’t worry though, it got better. Also, I am not joking about the world ending. Most people say that and mean humans are inconvenienced for some reason. Nope, all matter disintegrated at the atomic scale there for a few moments. Apparently the local universe wasn’t actually stable? Don’t ask me to go into too much detail. It would require both of us to have a few more college degrees than sense, and I at least lack them (both the degrees and the sense). Anyway, the energy/matter/wibbly wobbly strings were at a local minimum and not the universal minimum. Basically, what we took for sea level was actually a nice little mountain lake and when the dam busted so did, well, everything. Now here is where things go a bit off track with what normal meant before. You see magic is real, qi is real, gods are real. Not on old Earth mind you but souls pay little attention to time and space so we dreamed of it. In fact, the closer the shift in reality got to Earth, the closer our dreams got to the new reality. This is basically me tip toeing around the fact that it was a ‘System Apocalypse’. Reality became a video game, I became a dungeon, and this is my story. Doyle Huxley just wanted a normal life but as the above might clue you in on that just isn’t in the cards. He gets to experience a “Path Based System Apocalypse” and some early paths he takes, both literally and figuratively, lead to him becoming a dungeon. The aim is to release chapters once a week on Friday. Cursing will be avoided and no naughty adult action will take place in the story.
8 406 - In Serial121 Chapters
Quantum Worlds (A LitRPG dark fantasy)
Find the missing VIP in an illegal game world. Kill the monsters. Return home for the paycheck. Decorated Marine commander, Damon Williams, never thought his latest mission would take place in a full-immersion world fighting monsters… but when a high-value VIP disappears after being stealthily transported to a banned MMORPG, he's their only hope. Damon must lead a group of rescuers into an unforgiving world infested with terrifying monsters and worse. Pain is real. Death is permanent. He and his crew must adapt quickly, trust each other, and fight to survive. And if all that's not bad enough, they'll also have to race against time to avoid the realm’s disintegration and mutation effects. Quantum Worlds features race and class designations, unique creatures, dungeon crawling, level progression and Easter eggs that reference video games and pop culture. This a dark fantasy, but it also has sprinklings of humor throughout. It is a multi-cast, multi-pov story. In many ways, it is a melding of one of my favorite novels, “The Stand”, with my favourite genre, LitRPG. I don’t espouse to be anywhere near Stephen King, but I would like to think that I have succeeded in many areas here (you’ll be the judge of that). So, this thriller-style story has a lot of build-up and lots of drama. When it hits the 100-page mark, it starts to take off with some intense action and fight scenes (although there are battles long before that). Nothing comes easy for this group of rescuers. And the dangers are very real. This saga is already over 100 chapters with more to come. I hope you enjoy it and look forward to your reviews, comments, and feedback. Thanks. Chapters are uploaded every day at noon ET. Please do not repost this work anywhere without my written permission. Quantum Worlds is a participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge.
8 134 - In Serial12 Chapters
Of Us and Void
A scientist named Gino Faulkner, distraught by the hopelessness of society, attempts to fix several of its problems by creating a new renewable energy source - only to discover that some things may be better off left alone. When a test trial of the energy source incomprehensibly malfunctions, Gino finds himself on the brink of saving or destroying the very reality he had attempted to correct. --- Hey! Author here, just wanted to say that if the synopsis did not sound as exciting as I had hoped it would be, try reading the first 10 chapters? I promise it won't be terrible! :) Whoops, forgot to mention, prologues don't count as chapters! If you've read this far, I might as well tell you what I was inspired by! However, this does NOT mean my story will be similiar in any way to the novels/stories/books listed below. By 'inspiration,' I refer to mainly how the characterizations plot devices, dialogue, conflict introduction/resolution, and thought processes are used and introduced in those works of literature. But in a way, you can interpret this list as, "if the author read and was inspired by these novels, then it's possible that we share similiar tastes, so I'll give this story a try." :) -Those Who Aspired to Become Gods: A darker fairy tale novel (My all-time fantasy favorite despite it being unfinished) -Forgotten Conqueror (Second all-time fantasy favorite) -Brandon Sanderson's The Reckoning trilogy (Third all-time fantasy favorite) -Kel Kade's 'King's Dark Tidings' -Brent Week's Night Angel saga -Red Rising trilogy -Infinite Realm: Monsters & Legends -Reborn: Apocalypse -Reborn: Evolving From Nothing -48 Hours a Day -The New World -Creep -Arrogant Young Master Template A Variation 4 -Can't Cure Deceit -Super Minion -Unparalleled -Unbound -Wake of the Ravager -Overgeared -Solo Leveling -The Tutorial Is Too Hard [email protected] -God of Money -A Snake's Life -The Snake Report -The Tower of God -UnOrdinary -Release that Witch!
8 193 - In Serial44 Chapters
Falcon and the Winter Solder ✔️
(Completed) ➥ Y/n the adopted daughter of Steve Rogers goes on adventure with both Bucky and Sam.
8 481 - In Serial51 Chapters
Soulmates (Klaus mikaelson)
In which Bonnie's older cousin Natalie finds out she is soulmates with the Original hybrid.(Season 2 - 3)(Klaus Mikaelson x OC) I DO NOT own TVD nor the characters. Only Natalie and her plot.Most impressive rankings#1 in Caroline Forbes#4 in Klaus mikaelson#2 in Klaus mikaelson#3 in Klaus mikaelson#3 in Caroline Forbes#1 in Damon Salvatore#2 in Caroline Forbes#1 in Caroline Forbes#3 in Klaus mikaelson#2 in Klaus mikaelson#1 in tvd#1 in Klaus mikaelson#2 in Klaus mikaelson#1 in Klaus mikaelson#2 in Klaus mikaelson#2 in tvd #1 in tvd#2 in tvd#3 in Klaus mikaelson#1 in Klaus mikaelson#3 in Klaus mikaelson#3 in soulmates#2 in Klaus mikaelson #1 in Caroline Forbes#5 in Elijah Mikaelson#1 in Bonnie Bennett#3 in Elijah Mikaelson#2 in Bonnie Bennett#1 in Bonnie Bennett#2 in Kol Mikaelson#1 in Jeremy Gilbert#2 in Kol Mikaelson#1 in Elena Gilbert#2 in text to speech
8 121

