《Her Eyes Bedevil...》Chapter 20: The Birthday Party
Advertisement
"Find what you love and let it kill you." -Charles Bukowski
At the Birthday Party...
Although I am half hearted about coming here tonight since I'm feeling under the weather but due to Sarah's persistence I find myself in one of the luxury grand ballroom of Solaire Resort. Although I am a party person, this is not the kind of party that I like, I find it boring. But since I'm on a quest, I think I can endure this kind of party, after all there's someone I could always annoy with.
I am talking to several groups of businessmen while the Ice woman is busy setting my introduction to Hector Lopez. I can't imagine myself searching for a possible boyfriend, scratch that, no, not just an ordinary boyfriend but a boyfriend from the elite families of businessmen. My Dad has gone really crazy, if only I have a choice. I don't want to suffer like the women in the arms of every man in this party - their presence is just to show off when in truth their man has plenty of affairs behind their backs. I can't see myself being in such a situation. That's why after finding myself a boyfriend I would prove to him that things like this don't work.
"There's Hector Lancelot Lopez. Do you want me to make the introduction now?" That simple yet cheerful comment made me smile despite the fact that I stopped it from showing.
I turned my back around to face the woman I've been looking for since I arrived. Now, I can finally enjoy this birthday party. "Humalik naba ang langit sa lupa o di kaya ay pumuti na ang uwak?"
I wanted to laugh out loud with the sudden change in Sarah's mood. She's back with her deathly glare that in my opinion has been her signature look every time she's in my company. Annoying her has become my favorite pastime for a few weeks already.
"Tuwang tuwa? Umayos ka nga! You can always answer without being sarcastic." She scowled in my direction.
I ignored her reprimand. "So bewitching!" I commented once I got a glance of her outfit tonight.
Her eyes snapped with fire. "Stop this mental harassment or else papatayin talaga kita."
"Mental harassment?" I asked innocently but in truth the devil in my head is laughing out loud. "Ano yan?"
"Devil!" She almost whispered while glaring at me. Kung hindi lang kami nandito sa party ay sa malamang bubuhusan niya talaga ako ng iniinom niyang champagne mula sa baso niya. "Hindi ka ba nahihiya? Kahit dito sa isang public event ay parang hinubaran mo ang pagkatao ko?" Where's your decency, Miss acting CEO?"
"Sarah." I said as I caressed her arm. "I think decency is boring. Why not try adventurous, I think we will both enjoy it."
"You..." For sure she will call me names again, but before she has the chance, I immediately cut her off.
"Gaya ng sabi ko noon, do you mind me undressing you the other way around?" I answered, raking my eyes all over her body.
"When hell freezes over!" She replied fumingly. "Bwisit ka talaga!..."
"Was Hector Lopez really that tall?" I asked her, formally changing the topic.
Advertisement
I heard her breath, probably calming her nerves. "Yes, you two will really look good together. I will form your introduction now."
She was about to walk to the location of her prospective candidate when I grabbed her to stop her midway. "Wait." I said.
She removed her arm from my touch. "What?" She answered annoyingly.
Yes, Tanchellie? I asked myself silently. Why did you stop her? Bakit? Natatakot ka ba?
"Nothing, Sarah. Go ahead."
When I said that, she immediately went straight to the said man. After an exchange of conversation, she came back with a man towering behind her.
"Hector, I would like you to meet a friend of mine." Sarah said as stopped just right beside me. "This is Tanchellie Lobete, the acting CEO of T-Squared Mobile. The beautiful daughter of Mr. Ariston Lobete." Pagpapakilala ni Sarah sa akin kay Hector. My face draws a bright smile and I can't help but to blush. Not because of the man in front of me but because of Sarah and how she describes the way I look.
"Nice to meet you, Miss Lobete." Sagot naman ni Hector sabay abot ng kamay ko. In my opinion he's really a gentleman with so much formality.
"Pleasure to meet you, Mr. Lopez." I said in return while accepting his offered hand.
"Hector, you know, Miss Lobete here is looking for a solutions-based distributor for their company. I hope you can show her around with your friends." Sarah said to open the conversation. I really praised her talent and ethic, she's not wasting any time on our quest.
"Sure. Leave it to me." Hector answered.
"And you, good luck." She said with a meaningful smile. "Have fun." That's the last words I heard from her bago siya nawala sa paningin ko. Ambilis mo talaga, Garcia!
|
True to his words, Hector did show me around his connections. And hindi nga nagkakamali si Sarah, he's someone that made through my cut. Isa nalang ang kulang talaga and I think hindi niya kayang mapunan yun. Sa ngayon ay nag uusap na lang kami, like getting to know you. He's sharing stories about his life and the things he does outside business.
Hindi naman siya boring kausap, he's quite a funny person. Pero hindi ako maka focus sa mga stories niya, dahil kanina pa may pilit na hinahagilap ang aking mga mata. Saan na kaya yun?"
"Where are you Sarah?" I whispered to myself.
Habang patuloy lang siya sa pagkukwento ay napalingon ako sa dakong naroon ang bar counter. What the! I silently cursed.Ang taong kanina ko pang hinahanap ay naroon lang pala sa bar counter at mukhang enjoy na enjoy na nakikipag inuman with a man.
Napayukom ako ng hindi sinasadya just by the mere sight of them. You're jealous!" The devil inside me said. Ang landi! Sigaw pa ng utak ko when I saw Sarah giggling when the man beside her whispered something to her.
"Hector, do you mind if I'll go to the ladies room?" Pagkukunwari kong naiihi ako.
"No problem, Tanch. Go ahead. I'll just talk to the boys." He said.
After that, I find myself marching towards Sarah's direction. This woman is pissing me off. Bakit ka nagagalit? Ina ano kaba ni Sarah? Nagagalit ka ba dahil sa nag iinom siya o galit ka dahil nagseselos ka? Sermon ng utak ko.
Advertisement
"You! What the hell do you think you're doing?" I snarled at her.
Naked shock was on her noong magtama ang aming mga mata. Nagulat ata siya sa bigla kong pagpunta dito sa kanya.
"Miss Lobete?" Medyo may amats na ata tong babaeng to. May plano ba tong maglasing?
"Can I talk to you, just you and me?" May diin kong sabi sa kanya.
"Why? We're having a good time here." She smiled brightly sa kasama niya.
What the fuck! If I have to be the devil here again to scare this man with her then I would. I am out of blood right now, from my looks no one would dare to irritate me or there's hell to pay for it.
"We need to talk." I said with a thunderous look.
"Okay." I heard from her before she followed me outside of the ballroom.
Nagtungo ako sa tahimik na lugar kung saan walang makakarinig sa amin. Good thing that I didn't lose my sanity or else kakaladkarin ko siya palabas.
"What was that?" She said with a scowled on her face the moment we arrived in the garden kung saan niya ako sinundan.
"Are you out of your mind? What the hell are you doing at the party?" I asked her in a tone that I wasn't sure if it was really mine. "Why are you drinking too much? Look at you!"
She waved a hand at me. "Nonsense! I'm just celebrating! Finally, my work for you is done." Then she looked at me with a sweet smile. "I just feel like celebrating because I don't have to suffer for your company anymore. It's done!"
"It's not yet done. I don't have a boyfriend just yet so your work is not yet done!" I hissed at her.
"It's just a matter of time. It's a work in progress already so we have to celebrate." She insisted.
"If gusto mong uminom! Tayo ang magiinoman hindi sa kung sino sino and ghad nakikipag landian kapa! It's only logical na tayo ang mag iinuman since if this will workout, tagumpay natin itong pareho. What do you think?"
"Okay, let's celebrate!"
We plan to head back to the ongoing party but I decide out of a better judgement that we won't dahil sa kasama kong medyo tipsy na. Dito na lang kami sa isang bar inside the hotel.
"One Moscow Mule for me please." Sabi ko sa bartender.
Tumawa ng nakakaloko si Sarah sa akin. I don't know what's with her tonight but she's so much in the mood.
"Weak!" She said, still laughing. Iba talaga pag may amats na.
"Ano?"
"Wala!" Wow. Nakikipag biruan na sa akin.
"Long Island Iced tea please?" She said to the bartender.
I shook my head in disbelief. "You're bluffing right?"
"I'm afraid I'm not. I'm not weak, di gaya mo. Mga drinks na ganyan it's not for celebration para yan sa mga nag boboy hunting o di kaya nag gigirl hunting." I'm left speechless sa pinagsasabi ng babaeng to, kailan pa ito naging lasingera? From her aura and disposition sa buhay she's not the kind of na naglalasing.
"Cheers!" Malakas kong sabi sa kanya.
"To Lobete and Lopez! Cheers!"
"Cheers!"
|
"You know what you look familiar to me." Ngumingiting sambit ng lasing sa akin.
"Sarah, umayos ka nga!" Pilit ko siyang tinutulungan na maglakad ng maayos papunta sa room na kinuha ko, hindi ko siya pwedeng iuwi ng ganito sa bahay niya at tsaka nakainom din ako.
"You really look familiar!" she repeated again.
"Hay nako! Tumahimik ka nga lasing!"
"We'll manage from here." Sabi ko sa service crew once he opened the door for us.
Agad ko naman siyang pinasok sa loob sabay locked ng pinto.
"Hey!" Di ko inaasahang kabigin ako ni Sarah. Napaupo kami sa bed ng hindi sinasadya.
"You really look like her." Pangiti ngiti niya na manang sambit sabay haplos sa mukha ko.
"You look like my nemesis! You know what? I hate her so much!" Nakayuko niyang dugtong.
"Bakit mo naman siya hate?" I asked out of curiosity.
"Basta! Akin na lang yun." Medyo malungkot niyang sagot.
Ano ba talaga ang nagawa ko para magalit at masakyan siya ng ganito?
"I'm so sorry, Sarah."
Hindi na siya umimik pagkatapos ng sinabi ko.
Until naramdaman ko nalang na may pumapatak na luha.
"Can you give me a hug? I just missed her." She said while crying.
"Of course. Well, she missed you too." I pulled her in a tight embrace. Never really wanting to let go. I am home. I am home again. If only this moment could lasts, I just want to be here forever - in her arms.
Hindi ko narin napigilan na hindi mapaiyak. How I missed her so much and it feels so good to be back in her arms again. I am home.
"I missed you, Sarah." I told her looking straight into her eyes.
"I missed you too, Tanch that it hurts this bad."
I didn't bother to answer anymore. Instead I crashed my lips to her and kissed her passionately, hindi niya naman ako binigo. She kissed me back with equal desire. Ghad I'm dying to kiss this lips again. Our lips danced together.
I felt like taking advantage of her with her current state right now but I just can't help it. Her lips are like temptations that I couldn't just ignore. It feels like tasting my very own brand of hero*ne, for the first time.
"We need to stop." I said when I had the strength to remove my lips from her.
"Why?" She asked with passion-clouded eyes.
"We both know what will happen if we won't."
She only smiled but eventually nodded.
I tucked her to bed and sat on the mattress waiting for her to sleep.
"Sleep now, love. I promise I'll watch over you."
A few minutes later, when her breathing became steady. I leaned down to kiss her briefly in the lips before I walk my out to the bathroom.
You need a long and cold shower, Tanchellie!
.
.
.
.
Palagi po tayong mag iingat.
See you on Choose-day!
Mahal ko kayo.
Advertisement
- In Serial41 Chapters
A Love found in Affliction
With in the four walls of Wentworth East Hospital, Manhattan, two people found their life's turned upside down at the same time. Had fate planned this affliction so they would meet and fall in love? Join the story of Aaron Wade Clark, a hot shot billionaire and Dr. Elaine Sparks, a neuro surgeon, as they try to find love amidst their own grief.●COMPLETE●
8 138 - In Serial54 Chapters
Playing With the Rich Boys | ✓
HIGHEST RANK #3 TEEN FICTION 12/11/19[FIRST 6 CHAPTERS UNDER MAJOR EDITING - pls continue further before giving up xoxo]❝ You weren't kidding about having straight As,❞ is probably one of the last things I want to hear from a guy while we're stranded on an island at night in the rain with my now semi-transparent shirt clinging to my body. But to be honest, it's one of the smaller problems I've had so far at Pemberton Academy.--Daisy Sorenson is a new transfer to the illustrious halls of Pemberton Academy, ruled by the notoriously rich and gorgeous Top Four: Parker Lennox, Holden Vermont, Logan Green and Stephanie Carter. A coincidence, followed by an impulsive decision hurls her headfirst into yacht parties, a rich boy's jersey, a fake relationship, being marooned on an island in the middle of the night and possibly even love. If there's one thing that's for sure, it's that her wish for a quiet, drama-free senior year has gone up in flames. -i guarantee it isn't as cliche as it sounds pls give me a chance xoxoCOMPLETE: 4 Jul 2020
8 65 - In Serial32 Chapters
His one and only
𝘙𝘦𝘮𝘦𝘮𝘣𝘦𝘳 𝘩𝘰𝘸 𝘸𝘦 𝘧𝘰𝘶𝘨𝘩𝘵 𝘰𝘷𝘦𝘳 ' 𝘞𝘩𝘰 𝘭𝘰𝘷𝘦𝘥 𝘸𝘩𝘰𝘮 𝘮𝘰𝘳𝘦?'𝘐 𝘨𝘶𝘦𝘴𝘴, 𝘐 𝘸𝘰𝘯.♥️𝘚𝘩𝘦 𝘸𝘢𝘴 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘣𝘪𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘰𝘯𝘢𝘪𝘳𝘦𝘴 𝘦𝘹 𝘸𝘪𝘧𝘦 𝘈𝘯𝘥 𝘩𝘦 𝘸𝘢𝘴 𝘩𝘦𝘳 𝘭𝘪𝘧𝘦.𝘉𝘶𝘵 𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘺 𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘦𝘥 𝘶𝘱 𝘣𝘦𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘯𝘦𝘪𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘳 𝘧𝘳𝘪𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘴, 𝘯𝘰𝘳 𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘮𝘪𝘦𝘴𝘑𝘶𝘴𝘵 𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘨𝘦𝘳𝘴 𝘸𝘪𝘵𝘩 𝘮𝘦𝘮𝘰𝘳𝘪𝘦𝘴.♥️THIS WAS MY FIRST BOOK AND IT NEEDS SERIOUS EDITING
8 289 - In Serial53 Chapters
Accidental Text || Jason McCann ✔️
Where she was meant to be texting her boyfriend, but Accidental Text happened and her life changed drastically.(It's not all texting because the story changes completely after a few chapters, so if you're expecting all texts and fun, this is not the right book sorry)#395 in Fanfiction#81 in JustinBieber20K reads ✔️40K reads ✔️60K reads ✔️80K reads ✔️100K reads ✔️200K readsIf there were quotes that you are to take, please ask or give credits to me. Copyright © by me, Razan E..
8 228 - In Serial113 Chapters
till forever falls apart | Taylor Swift
I swear that I'll be yours forever, Till Forever Falls Apartwhen the world falls into chaos, two lost souls seem to find comfort in their shared love for music or, in which Taylor accidentally stumbles upon an unknown musician's social media account and can't seem to get enough of her. When August's life clashes with the famous singer's, everything changes. Is she ready to face her newfound fame and confront her past? #1 on #taylorswift at peak! real life x social media pretty wholesome!
8 138 - In Serial22 Chapters
The French Bride
Disclaimer: this story is not mine I did not write it the original author and owner is marina ka-fai on fanfic toon.net. All. Refit and ownership is hers. I put this story on wattpad because I wanted a copy on wattpad that I could download so I can read it whenever and again I don't own this story. The French Bride by Marina Ka-Fai>> What if Katherine Howard was not Henry's fifth wife? what if Cromwell was spared and told the king about a noble french woman, descendant of Eleanor of Aquitaine? Here is the tale of Queen Marina de Champagne, Henry VIII's fifth wife!
8 125

