《Her Eyes Bedevil...》Chapter 2: In Her Eyes I felt Eternity
Advertisement
"The meaning of eternity will not be defined by the content of your heart but by whoever fills in that empty space within." - unknown
"Good Morning!" Masaya kong pagbati sa mga employees namin. Kasiyahan ko na makitang silang masaya sa kanilang trabaho. I really make sure that they are not just well compensated but also taken care off. To make an effective employee, you need to understand that they need rest, leisure, family time and among other things. Kaya sa company ko we only have 4 working days every week.
When I started the company, I always asked myself, Why am I doing this? Is it just to make money and that's it? But No! I need to have my purpose first before I can make money out of it. I draw inspiration from the life story of a successful filipino engineer in Silicon Valley.
Our country is one of fastest rising economies in the world, but still our internet technology is one of the slowest. So I took the challenge. I need to start a company with better services that will hire thousands more. There will be hardships, for sure but I was and still determined.
So I started Pacific Loop Telecom, and with the help of my dad and family, I was able to do it.
.
.
.
"Where's the boyfriend?" bati sa akin ni daddy, he never really fails to annoy me with his campaign of getting me a boyfriend. Gusto niya daw akong makitang ikasal at magkaapo sa akin. Kung kani kanino ako nirereto, pagka may maispatan siyang possible candidate, he really go for the introduction. Kaya na babansagan akong Ice Queen kasi lahat ng lalaking nireto niya and even yung nagaattempt manligaw, ay tinuturn down ko agad.
Could you blame me? Ang hirap kaya ng pinagdaanan ko. Ang hirap ko daw pasayahin at ang manhid.
Mabait naman akong tao, it's just na love is not for me. Ayaw kong magpaasa at magwaste ng time sa akin ng tao kung alam ko naman na wala silang mapapala sa akin, kaya telling them to stop is the right thing to do.
But here's the funny thing, may consistent akong secret admirer na laging nagpapadala ng flowers for 3 months now, wala akong idea kung sino because I don't give a damn about it. I Instructed my secretary to dump the flowers in the bin immediately para makuha ng kung sino mang secret admirer na yan ang message na wala siyang pagasa sa akin.
Advertisement
"Anak, you're not getting any younger. Gusto ko lang naman na you would have someone na magaalaga sayo when you get old." nagalala niyang sabi.
"Exactly Dad. Hindi pa naman ako matanda na talaga, saka nalang siguro on my 60's? What do you think?" mapangasar kong suggestion sabay kindat sa kanya.
"Anak, if you can only give yourself a chance.
Don't you wanna be happy again?" seryoso niyang tanong sakin.
Define happy ba? For me kasi, happiness means being able to live my life at peace. Sige nga, ano ang happiness?
"Dad, I am happy. I really am. Does happiness really have something to do with love all the time? Hindi pa pwedeng maging happy kahit single?" pagiinisist ko sa kanya, medyo hindi ko na nagugustuhan ang usapang eto.
"Of course Anak, look at your friends, they're happily married to fine men. Hindi kaba naiingit?"
I knew it! He's playing dirty with me. For sure may binabalak na naman to talaga.
"Dad, just please, kung ano man yang binabalak mo, stop it there. I won't take the bait." I said mocking him, nababasa ko na kasi siya, may ipapadate na naman to for sure sakin. Sino na naman kayang anak ng kakilala niya ang ipapakilala niya sakin.
If you think that you can have the upper hand here, you got it wrong Dad! I silently thought to myself.
"We will see about that, anak." he replied, challenging me.
Bigla akong nakaramdam ng kaba when I saw deviltry from his smiles. Anong game na naman kaya eto? Too bad, I'm not in the mood for a game kasi masyadong hectic ang schedule ko today.
"Dad, I have to go. I need to tend important matters in the foundation." magpapaalam na sana ako pero pinigilan niya ako.
"Not so fast My Dear. My friend's son just recently came home from abroad, I want you to meet him. Don't worry I personally trust the dad, he's a good man. It's already been arranged. 6pm, La Petite Parisienne." he said abruptly, handing me the card.
"Don't you try to ditch the guy, their family partly owns a wireless cellular network." he shortly added with emphasis.
Ah! Ayun pala... Now I know, kaya pinapauwi ako agad. Wala pa namang napaguusapan ang board about the acquisition of a wireless cellular service so we can dominate both fixed line and wireless. Iba pala kasi ang ipapatrabaho niya sakin.
Advertisement
"If I didn't know better, you're using his family background para mapa ou kasi we are eyeing mobile telephony for our expansion." naiirita kong sagot sa kanya. I hate to admit na mukhang matatalo nga ako ngayon and I need to see this guy, as not to give a bad impression.
"I'll be there." walang buhay kong sagot.
.
.
.
"Kapag minamalas ka nga naman!" mahina kong sigaw habang tinitingnan ang gulong ng sasakyan. Kung kailan ako nagmamadali kasi my important date kuno ako ngayong gabi saka pa ako nagka flat tire. Galing ako sa foundation branch namin sa Batangas, kasi namigay kami ng scholarship ng grants. Nakakataba ng puso yung makita mong may natutulungan ka, na may bata na namang matutupad ang kanyang dream na makatapos ng pag-aaral.
It's past 5pm pero andito parin ako sa maybandang Sta. Rosa. Kanina pa ako tumatawag ng rescue, kulang din kasi ng hangin ang dala kong spare tire pero ang tagal naman. Ayaw ko naman iwan ang sasakyan kasi may sentimental value eto sa akin.
I still have time pa naman para umabot sa date,
kailangan lang talagang bilisan ng rescue ko. Nagstay lang muna ako dito sa loob ng sasakyan habang naghihintay kasi andaming lamok sa labas.
.
.
.
"Ma'am! Ma'am!"
Malakas na katok ang gumising sa akin. Nakatulog pala ako kakahintay sa kanila. I immediately check the time at mag 6pm na, agad kong kinuha ang susi ng dala nilang sasakyan at let them took care of my car. Pinaharurot ko ang sasakyan na as if hell is after me. Hindi ako pwedeng hindi magshow up, whatever happens, I need to be there.
I arrived quarter past 6pm na. I parked the car immediately, silently hoping na hindi pa umalis ang lalaking supposedly ay kadate ko tonight. Agad kong nilapitan ang Maitre d' and binigay ang card, but sadly...
"He already left maam...
Just about 10 mins ago, sorry." He said apologetically.
I dialled dad's number but he is not picking up. I need to get the man's name and number so I can explain and apologize. Sobrang nakakahiya yung ginawa ko.
Sakit na naman to sa ulo...
.
.
.
"Anong nangyari jan sa pagmumukha mo? Kanina lang sobrang saya mo ah, bakit para kang binagsakan ng lupa jan? What's wrong with you, kuya?" bungad ko ng datnan ko ang kuya ko na nakaupo sa couch with a sad smile on his face.
"Hindi ako sinipot ng ka date ko, Tanch." malungkot niyang sagot sa akin.
I feel sorry for my brother, mabait naman to, gentleman, of course gwapo. Anong reason ng girl para hindi siya sipotin diba? Nakakapang galaiti ang ginawa ng babaeng yun kay kuya. How dare she?!!!
"What's the name kuya? Humanda sa akin yang babaeng yan! Makakatikim talaga yan sa akin!" Nag aapoy sa galit kong tanong sa kuya ko.
"Don't do something reckless, Tanch! It's okay. Ayaw ko ng gulo. he said, pleading.
"Kuya, No! Give me the damn name or kung ayaw mo, tatanong ko nalang kay daddy."
Humanda ka talaga sa akin babae ka...
Mamaya ka sa akin... (Insert Tanch's voice here)
.
.
.
Kakatapos ko lang mag morning run. Early akong pumapasok sa office so I get to run sa katabi naming park. I was about to go to shower ng magvibrate ang running watch ko at may notification from messages. Naiwan ko pala sa table ko sa office ang phone ko kaya lumabas ako from my ensuite room to I immediately check kung sino ang nagmessage.
from my supposedly ka-date...
"It's okay Sarah, I do understand. You have nothing to worry about. Shit happens, sometimes. ☺☺"
Nabunutan naman ako ng tinik sa nabasa ko. Salamat naman at naintindihan niya ang sitwasyon. Kagabi, before I went to bed. Tinawagan ko ulit si daddy to explain the mishap and I asked for my ka-date's number so I can apologize.
I was about to return to my ensuite room that is connected to this office...
but...
The door opened...
" I demand to see Sarah Garcia!" galit na galit na sigaw ng babae. Teka sino ba to?
"Yes, How can I help y....?" I said as I turned my head meeting her intense eyes.
Hindi ko na natapos ang tanong ko...
My world stops in an instant, I can hear inspirational songs in the background, everything is in a kaleidoscope...
At the sight of her, I felt extreme happiness, I found my home in her eyes...
[Plays Swept Away by Dianne Elise (search niyo sa youtube)]
(familiar ba kayo? hahaha)
When our eyes meet, I've seen everything - my joy, my pain, my person, my entire life, my future...
It's my first time to experience such, I really don't know, but I felt eternity. Right there, I knew that she's not just someone but a special one.
Right there, I knew, I had found my soulmate...
Advertisement
- In Serial108 Chapters
The Saintess and the Villainess (GL)
When Anne finds herself suddenly reborn as the Saintess, the main character of the novel she had been reading just before she died, she has no interest in fulfilling her original role as the heroine. Instead, she devotes herself to saving her favorite character, the villainous Lady Corvina, from her terrible fate. But she'll need Lady Corvina's help to do so. Can the two work together to change their lives, and their nation, for the better? Or will the pull of the "original novel" prove to be too strong? Cover art by Kat Noel, @caeldori on Twitter
8 347 - In Serial18 Chapters
Raine
Round in circles, and right back to square one. They were, to each other, but a memory lost of remembrance. The mind forgot... will the heart remember? • very slow updates • slow plot development • Note that this work is also hosted on WP by me. This story is a work of fiction. Names, characters, places and incidents are either products of the author's imagination or used fictitiously. Any resemblance to actual events, business establishments, locales or persons, living or dead is entirely coincidental. All Rights Reserved © 2018 by Wynne W.Y.W. All rights reserved. No part of this story can be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without express permission in writing.
8 150 - In Serial11 Chapters
Fractured Horizons
I am discontinuing this story, it is not fully baked and I want to full rewrite it. However as it stands I do no recommend this, It will a poor incomplete experience, I will have other fictions and will eventually rewrite this one, but I am not deleting it as to me I am still proud that I did this, I am just not proud of the outcome. Thank's yall for understanding Zara, a princess, is set to be wed in three days to a beautiful prince. However the royalty is corrupt, and the prince is repulsive. Her life was destined for unfulfillment and suffering. On her wedding day, when all looked lost, she is captured by a dragon. Waking up in an unfamiliar place, she learns that this dragon wants to change the world. To unify the nations. They begin a Journey of unifying the nations of the world no matter how long it takes, and how hard it is. This is my first serious writing project so any feedback is welcome and appreciated! Go hard, even if it hurts it will make me better, and the story stronger.
8 142 - In Serial34 Chapters
Bound To Be
Alicia is a beautiful curvy young woman. Yet she doesn't think too highly of herself, even though she should.Alicia and her father have had the closest bond ever since Alicia was born, well since her mother ran out on them when she was just a toddler. She hardly remembers her mom though. But Alicia's fine with that because she knows her and her father are unbreakable. That is until he gets a call one day saying he needs to come back to the Army Reserve for an official business matter.So now she is being shipped off to California to her father's friend's place where she will stay until he can come home. The question is, when will he come home?Not to mention this friend is a very rich older woman, Ann, who lives in a beautiful mansion in Malibu.When Alicia arrives to the mansion she is greeted by a very hot young man about her age, Abraham. But his rudeness and arrogantness sets her off the wrong way. They have to deal with one another since they live together. Right?What will come their way?
8 522 - In Serial25 Chapters
My Sister's Best Friend [Completed]
Highest Ranking: #1 in ChickLit :) Finn thinks its just another Saturday night of picking up his stumbling drunk younger sister when he meets Westlyn. Westlyn Jacobs is what everyone believes is a typical party girl but her home life is anything but typical and it is starting to take a lot out of her. That is why she is sitting alone at a party when she spots Finn attempting to handle her best friend and his younger sister, Maddy. Finn is older, a bit mysterious, a bit goofy, and exactly the kind of distraction Westlyn thinks she needs. But are distractions a good thing?
8 83 - In Serial47 Chapters
Allure.
Savannah had everything she had ever wanted.She had just graduated law school, been offered an associates position and had the most amazing friends she could wish for. Her life was perfect.... Until she meet Ryker King.Ryker was not Savannah's type at all. He was a rough bad boy biker with a shady past but she couldn't help but be drawn to him.Will his allure keep Savannah's attention and will something grow from their intense attraction?
8 181

