《Fantasy- MaAn shots》Act 5D
Advertisement
As the other passengers walked past him, Anuj tried to go ahead too. Tried but failed.
What he thought was right, felt wrong.Somehow, disappearing on her without answering her questions, accusations or whatever she would have, felt not right.
Taking decisions on her behalf and then thinking it was for her good, felt juvenile. Wasn't it more about himself than her?His fear of rejection was driving him to avoid it all together, and push her away.
"Sir?"The woman standing at the gate addressed him and looking at her, Anuj took a step back, shaking his head in negative.
He spun on his heels then and started to walk opposite to the direction he was supposed to go.
This fear was doing him no good.Either way he stood to lose her but running away like this was actually diminishing any chances at ever getting back together.
'Haarna hi hai toh koshish karke haar,Anuj. At least you will have no regrets',Devika's words rounded his head in a loop.
She had been right. Years back, he had been too late and regretted it to this date. But now he had a chance at mending things.
Massaging his temples, Anuj nodded his head and dared to look at his phone that he had put to silent, and true to his hope, there were 5 missed calls from her.
'Vo tujhse naaraj nahi hai!'
He recollected GK's words and found himself a seat in the waiting area. Once comfortable, he opened whatsapp and started going through her messages.
'Anuj? Aap kahan hai? Pick my calls.Please.
Main naaraz nahi hu.
Kal ke liye, sorry
Anuj, please'
Anuj flicked himself as he scrolled through the messages. If only he hadn't been so stubborn, he would have spared them both the heartache.
He continued to read through, the concern in her messages putting a smile on his lips, the first one in many days.
'Are you ok? Aap office toh nahi hain.
Kahan hai aap?
Itne naaraz hain.'
He was outraged, but by his own stupidity. Tumse naraz...kabhi nhi
Advertisement
'I cannot even reach kaka now. Vo bhi gayab ho gaye hain.
Are you fine? I am very uneasy.
Keep safe.'
Anuj clamped his hands over his eyes, chuckling foolishly. The thought of going away from her had sent him to hospital. If he would have read these earlier, he wouldn't have to be taking those medicines.
"Sorry,Anu", Anuj whispered endearingly as he read through each and every line, imagining her frown etched face
She had been diligent. Every day for the last week, she had called and messaged him.
'Bahot ho gaya aapka! Aap aate hain ki main aau?'
Anuj snorted loudly as he reminisced how she would scold him without regards, with haq. It felt good.
'Dosti main galti karne ka haq hota hai na?
Please come back.
Waiting for your return, your friend'.
He caressed the screen fondly, the 'your' tugging at his heartstrings.
The heart that had started to sing squeezed as it detected the dejection behind her next words. These were from yesterday.
'Aap nahi aa rahe na wapas.' It was a statement. And Anuj shook his head guilty
Bina bataye hi chale gaye'.
I wish you good health and a happy life then. Dhyan rakhiega'
A lone tear rolled down his face and he wiped it off quick, springing from his seat,determined.
"Maine Anupama ko bahot hurt kia hai last week, ab aur nahi. I am coming, Anu"
"I'll collect the luggage later. Anupama must still be in office now". As he marched out of the airport, he received another message and checked it urgently. It was from Umesh.
"Anupama mam airport aai thi", Anuj went through the text and halted near the exit as he looked around frantically. It was 3.25 now. She couldn't be waiting for hi—
The train of his thoughts derailed midway as he spotted a familiar silhouette in yellow saree, sitting on the opposite side, her head buried in her arms.
Brows furrowed in confusion, he crossed over to the other side, all the while blinking his eyes furiously to assure himself if it was her or a mirage.
Advertisement
It was only when he towered over her crouched form, did he realize it really was her.Smiling in disbelief, happiness and relief, all at the same time, Anuj dropped to her level and simply stared.
She was here for him. For him.
Gulping once, he forwarded his hand and tapped her on the shoulder lightly, watching in awe as she stirred awake and focused her sleep mired, red rimmed eyes on him.
And he saw what he had never expected, his importance reflected in her eyes.
"Anuj?"Anupama stated half asleep before she rubbed her eyes and looked at him again.As he smiled faintly, her eyes widened in realization and she quickly sprung to her feet.
"Anuj...aap..vo...US....flight..."Anupama fumbled, the fading embers in her heart lightening up.
Anuj stood up and fixed her with a gaze filled with adoration. "Nahi ja paaya"
They both looked away together, feeling at loss. While she looked somewhere else, he took the moment to admire her. Didn't she feel a little quaint? His heart pinched. Was it because of him?
And while he looked down, feeling horrible about his deeds, she turned to look at him.His face looked so sunken and pale. The circles under his eyes were prominent and he looked tired. Was it because of her?
WhileAnuj looked up to break the silence, Anu too decided to start the conversation and both spoke simultaneously.
"I am sorry"
"Sorry,Anuj"
Their eyes made contact and yet again they spoke in sync, "Kyu?"
Scratching the back of his neck then, Anuj gestured for her to speak first and she nodded."Sorry, uss din aapko..aise...jaane ko kehne ke liye"
"You weren't wrong Anu. Itni badi baat..aise samne aai...it was a natural reaction. As a fact, I am sorry for disappearing like that".
Anupama smiled, "But you came back. Thank you for that".
He nodded with another smile and silence descended over the two again.
"Should we— go somewhere...else?" Anuj asked looking around. This wasn't the place for serious conversation.
Agreeing with his suggestion, they hailed a cab and mutually decided on Anu's house.Throughout the way, both continued looking outside the window, preparing their words.
It was whenAnuj was paying the taxi driver, did Anu's phone beep and her expressions changed to one of worry.
"Is everything okay?" Anuj asked and Anupama nodded as she handed him the key to her house and asked him to wait upstairs while she came back.
Puzzled but agreeing nonetheless, Anuj went over to her flat, unlocked it and started loitering around the house in mild fancy.
She had handed him her keys just like that. Spoke a lot about her faith in him. After loitering around the hall a bit, he felt tired and crashed onto the sofa leaning forward to lock his fingers,playing the upcoming conversation in his head.
After afew minutes of internal monologue, he was interrupted as he found a plate filled with roti and dal literally pushed in his face.
Quizzically,he looked up at Anupama who signaled him to start eating. And when he tried to get a word in, she glared his way as he quieted down and started to munch on his food obediently. His gaze followed after her, getting more confused as she started searching his bag.
"Anu..pama tum kya...
Having found what she was looking for, she then walked to the dining table, filled a glass of water, walked over to him, snatched the plate and pushed it in his hands.
Wow, was that her way of showing anger. It was peculiar indeed.
As he was about to gulp down the offered water, she pushed her fist near his face and on instinct he leaned back, scared she was going to sock him in the jaw.
But as she opened her fist to reveal medicines, he glanced at her from the corner of his eyes and pressed his lips. GK!!
Advertisement
- In Serial23 Chapters
Existara: the RRD. Book two
Mission Impossible status: Failed. The Castle of Despair has proven itself to be nothing but an unparalleled overwhelming power yet again. If we fight - we die. If we don't - we die. Will this accursed cycle never end? Is there really no other way? The Rebirth Research Division - is tasked to finding the answers...
8 229 - In Serial22 Chapters
Thicker Than Water
Leo, a hunter living on his own in the woods happens upon a strange scene, with a noblemen casting out a young woman in rags and leaving her alone in the woods. Seeking to help the damsel, he invites her to his home to see if he can help get her back on her feet, but little does he know of the dangers ahead. Senna, the last vampire of her bloodline is looking for revenge. The last great house in the area has rejected her pleas, but the fire in her heart refuses to go as cold as her undead body. After getting a final warning to stop bothering them, a hapless human helps her out. Rather than killing him outright, she starts thinking of a new plan... ---------------------- This is a tale told from two perspectives, starting with Leo and switching each chapter change!
8 205 - In Serial16 Chapters
A Journey to Another Land
Liz is brought to the land of Narnia through wondering through the woods, where she meets Edmund's son, Richard, High King Peter's son, Nicholas, and more. Liz had never been to Narnia or ever heard of Aslan or Kings and Queens of Old. But little does she know that her friend, Edmund, was one of the King of Old. While Liz is there she will learn how to fight and more, but in the end she will have to choose her home or Narnia.
8 132 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Sleepover (Deku X Toga)
It's midnight at the UA dorms, everyone's asleep... except for Izuku Midoriya. Whilst everyone sleeps comfortably in their own rooms, Midoriya can't help but stay awake with regretful thoughts. However, he's not the only one awake... Deku X Toga, Izuku Midoriya X Himiko Toga(DISCLAIMER: Yeah, yeah, I don't own My Hero Academia or any of the characters, blah, blah. Also, just to be safe, every character is in college, aaand, 18 and over. Yeah, sure, let's go with that.)
8 85 - In Serial21 Chapters
The Warrior and Calissande
In a past time, two people from two very different kingdoms marry and all is good...until his wife meets the woman who shares his bed.
8 235 - In Serial38 Chapters
Salty
Sloan and Ollie are cooking up something steamy in the kitchen, and it's not just the food.******MULLIGAN SERIES: BOOK #1A one-night stand unknowingly lands Sloan in the bed of her new culinary instructor. Ollie's convinced their hookup was no coincidence, but blackmail-a power move to overcome his well-known and strict teaching tactics. That's until he learns of her depressing past.Ollie could be the one to break what little strength Sloan has left, or he could be the one to revive it. That is, if their salty attitudes don't get in the way of a budding romance. 🔥A one-night stand, to enemies, to friends, to lovers, romance🔥********🔞 Rated R • 18+ Only🔥 Mature Sexual Content 🖕🏻Graphic Language Copyright 2019 © - All Rights Reserved.You do not have permission to use any written material, any character likenesses, or cover art from this story. Anyone found doing so will be reported and presented a DMCA. Appropriate action will be taken.
8 173

