《Fantasy- MaAn shots》Act 5B
Advertisement
" Anupama beta tum?" GK opened the door to find a restless Anupama fiddling with her saree pallu.
"Ji,kaka. Anuj hain ghar pe?" Anupama asked, while her eyes darted behind GK in search of the aforementioned man.
GK pressed his lips recalling the promise made to Anuj. "Beta Anuj toh yahan nahi hai".
"Kya?Kahan gaye hai? Aaj toh Diwali hai, office bhi band hai", Anupama fired,stepping past kaka and into the house.
"Mujhse naaraz honge na isliye nahi aa rahe samne", Anupama murmured as she walked over to the kitchen, calling him out.
"Anuj!Anujjj!" On finding the kitchen empty she made her way to his room and found it empty too.
"Yahan bhi nhi hai..." Anupama was starting to feel her heart sink.
'Main tumse door chala jaunga'
"Beta,Anuj yahan nhi hai. Vo Mumbai gaya hai", Kaka answered seeing how Anupama was turning the house upside down in his search.
Her stomach dropped then as she turned around to face kaka, "Mumbai...kyu? Aisa toh koi kaam bhi nahi tha abhi!"
Taking a step forward then, she took GK's hands in hers and asked him, "Sach bataiye kaka, Anuj meri wajah se Mumbai gaye hain na. Main ghabra gayi thi kaka par ab...m.main samajh gayi hu, main bahot sorry hu kal ke lie..."
GK shook his head in negative. The last thing Anuj wanted was to be the reason of her guilt.
"Ussekoi zaroori kaam aa gaya tha, zyada nahi bataya usne mujhe..." GK replied and nodding, Anupama pulled back. GK was not a convincing liar.
Taking out her phone, she dialed her phone quickly but to no avail. She dialed again but his number was unreachable. Till date never once had there been a case where Anuj had not picked her call. She was getting worried now, his guilt laden words doing rounds of her mind.
Advertisement
"He is not taking my call kaka. Aap please ek baar apne phone se call kijiye na?"
GK nodded and dialed Anuj but his call was missed too. But he already knew that.Anuj had been all too aware of her tendencies.
GK watched Anupama as she paced around the hall worried. He badly wanted to tell Anuj that she was not angry with him in the least. That he needed not to suffer. That she cared, if not more but just as much.
Anupama took in a deep breath then to calm herself, reminiscing how he had asked her to the do the same on numerous occasions when she would hyperventilate. She shook the thought off. It's not like he was never coming back that she was recalling these things.
But then what is this feeling of foreboding...
Anupama glanced at GK then and realized she was probably worrying the man. Schooling her features into one of composure, she addressed him, "Kaka, agar aapki anuj se baat ho toh unse kahiyega ki...unki galti nahi hai isme. Kahiyega unhe, ki wo meri life main aaye isilie meri udaan unchi hui. Kahiyega unhe ki hum baat kar sakte hain...main unka intezaar karungi".
And forcing a small smile of courtesy at the end, Anupama folded her hands in regard and walked off.
~*~*~*~*~*~*~
"Ab baat karne ke liye kuch bacha kahan hai. Maine kuch choda hi nahi. My selfishness ruined it all", Anuj lamented seated on the sand, his eyes focused on the horizon. He could hear her playing with the waves and smiled sadly as the mirage of his desires disappeared as quickly as it had formed.
"Kahan main Anu ko khushiyan dena chahta tha, uski aazadi ban na chahta tha aur kahan main usse tanha kar aaya. Meri tanhaiyon main uski yaadon ka sukoon hai paruski tanhaiyon main sirf beizzati ka shor...sab meri wajah se", stream of tears rolled down his eyes and across his cheeks as he reminisced all those times she had been insulted, demeaned and defamed.
Advertisement
"Mere intezaar ne kabhi iqraar ki khwaish nahi rakhi, fir kyu!" Anuj slammed the ground again and again, "Fir kyu kiya maine izhar, woh bhi unke saamne jinki galatfehmiyan mitani thi. Musibat aur badha di uski maine", he grimaced recalling the shock on her face, the feeling of betrayal palpable.
"Sab meri galti hai. Ye galti nahi gunah hai. Jab 26 saal pehle nahi de paaya saath fir ab kya fayda hai inn baton ka, iss jazbaat ka. Aur kis muh se maafi maangne gaya tha?!" Anuj heaved recollecting the spectacle he had created at her house.
Anuj coughed,and clutched his head as a wave of current washed over him. The last he had seen of water and food was at Anu's house. That had been 16 hours back. He shook his head then, chuckling bitterly. Might as well fall ill in the form of repentance then.
He switched on his phone finally, and saw missed calls. 11 from kaka and 18 from her.
His heart almost almost soared before it plummeted. He had done her no wonders that she was calling to thank for. It had to be something unpleasant.
He opened his whatsapp then and closed it just as instantly. Her name had been at the top followed by kaka's. And the first line of his message had been, "Anupama aai thi"
He didn't have the guts to read further than that, afraid and ashamed. What if she was there to break their friendship?! What if she never wanted to see him again and wanted him gone?! As much as he agreed with this, he knew his heart would shatter if he were to hear that directly from her.
He had spent such good times with her that he was afraid of losing what they had. Had. Because his blunder had made sure that it was history now.
"Jo mera kabhi tha hi nahi, usse khone ka darr dil main ghar kar betha hai. Ye naumeedi hai kyuki umeed thi. Lakh kaha dusro se ki mujhe usse kuch nhi chahiye, pal pal khud se jhooth kaha ki uski khushi hi kaafi hai. Par aaj jab baat usse door jaane ki aai hai, toh dil toot raha hai, himmat bikhar rahi hai aur saansein ukhad rahi hai...." Suddenly Anuj seized his chest, breathing sharply.
He coughed alarmed. His breathing was ragged now.
"I-I cannot breathe!" Anuj coughed gasping for air. He bent over and tapped his chest but to no avail.
"M..muj..he saa..ns.....
Anuj choked then gripping his throat, the world was spinning around him and his consciousness was waning.
He rolled on his back now, his vision blurry, tears rolling down the side of his face.
"I-I lo-ve you An..u..pma.."
He closed his eyes in resignation, her smiling face the last vision before his world went black.
Advertisement
- In Serial46 Chapters
Oh, That Russian Accent
"For fucks sake! What did you do?" A very angry voice asks me. Holy shit! That is definitely Dimitri. I can recognize that accent anywhere after our discussion in class today."Holy shit. I'm so sorry. I thought you were a burglar or a rapist following me," I try to apologize. "Shut the fuck up!" He yells, making me flinch. It quickly shut my mouth up though. I didn't like being talked to like that, but then again, I just sprayed him in the eyes with a fuckin' pepper-spray. _____Ruby Derman has to attend college 7 hours away from her home and her dad. She quickly falls into place, but a young, angry guy catches her eye in class. However, she quickly finds out it keep away, as she sees how he treats people. He is arrogant and sinister, but she can't ignore the feeling she gets every time they're near each other. What will happen when two completely opposite people find out, that they're actually not that different from each other? Keep reading to find out.
8 243 - In Serial34 Chapters
Enzo
"Why aren't you afraid of me?" He asks again and I stop for a second just looking at him, I dont even know the answer of his question because in my eyes he was a broken boy searching for something "I don't know" I mumble as he still looks at me his green eyes shining "Why are you being kind to me?" I ask now his turn to go quiet and stare at me, but his stare send shivers down my spine, his eyes were looking at mine as if he was looking directly at my soul "I don't know" He mumbled copying what I answerd him before~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Two kids that dont beleve in love Two kids searching for the same thingTwo kids that fall for each other Two kids madly in love Two kids that wanted their forever ________Willa Grace moves in a new town not knowing her end and new beginning would start there, she didn't beleve in love, she thought that if love existed she wouldn't be as broken as she was, she believed in fate, in fate because fate chose her to have broken lungs and still be aliveEnzo Di Genova was a handsome boy, everyone in that town knew him, he was the son of one of the most known Italian mafia, after his parents passed away his uncle moved him here making him the king of everyone thereWilla did not fear Enzo and Enzo found something that he had been searching for WillaTW: self harm, mental mention, body problems English is not my first language so im sorry if you spot some mistakes
8 205 - In Serial50 Chapters
Girl Gone Rogue (The Shadow Hunters #2)
He was an established Enforcer among the Elite Syndicate- one of the best in the Shadow Hunters. I was a girl that got lucky. I may have developed a fondness for the man who made it clear to me that I was strictly one of many Enforcers in the Pack. I think it was time to bid my crush goodbye and move on. I just didn't expect Alexei Vasiliev to force his way into my life when I was ready to let the curtains close on our could-have-been story. WARNINGMATURE LANGUAGESEXUAL CONTENT
8 222 - In Serial16 Chapters
Devil's Lake
A suicidal woman encounters a man with a supernatural cure to her mental illnesses, but the mystery of who and what he is challenges her to consider the consequences of relying on his powers. It started with Alison's attempt to drown herself in Devil's Lake and ended with a hasty farewell as storm clouds brewed. Philip had claimed to be a childhood friend, but she has no memory of him. All she knows is that an inner tug kept pulling her close until he dared her to look him in the eye. And then-Zap! Her anxiety was gone. As weeks draw on from their only encounter, Alison finds herself becoming increasingly obsessed with him. Maybe if she drove out to the lake again, she'd find him, or perhaps he'd find her. That's what the new voice in her head keeps saying. But perhaps she only narrowly escaped. Perhaps returning to Devil's Lake is the last thing she should do. Perhaps a man who can compel anxiety away can influence the mind in other ways. This book is also available in paperback and ebook formats on Amazon. If you wish to purchase, simply search for "Devil's Lake by Angela Merlo."
8 105 - In Serial16 Chapters
the female lead is the real villian
"eloria? eloria~ elo..ri...ia..~" "stop it, stop it stop it stop it please just stop it!!" it felt so real...ah, xilver! and...whose tha- her world starts to change when one night a strange clone of herself appeared in her dreams, and one the night without a moon at that! the strange lady starts appearing in many sorts of dreams after that, but somewhat after drinking water that xilver always happen to keep at the table beside her bed, it seems like all the fear vanishes. until one day, one her day of work her head starts to ache to the point where she faints, and her memories start altering, making it difficult for eloria to differentiate between herself and that girl. after months, she consouls her brother and soon she appears in a completely different world where shes the imperial general of an entire magic empire? "what the hell, why so many students?!" staying there with her brother and getting the explanation she was joping for, she realizes that shes the female villian who is also the female lead, and has to control her own magic from going beserk or everything might repeat itself, so what will she do?
8 158 - In Serial21 Chapters
Code : Love (MoRan FF) ✔
" I love you too." ***"My love was a lie"***" I really really love you"Attracted at the first sight Karan Shergill falls in love with Monami Mahajan and they confess. How true was this love and how many deceits were there..???Tune in to find out 🥰An off track fan fiction of Ziddi Dil Maane Na , this can be read as a separate story. The fan fiction will be purely in English.
8 81

