《Fantasy- MaAn shots》Act 2
Advertisement
As Vanraj saw Anupama stepping out, he fumed, recalling how she had challenged him yesterday. He caught the gates together, as she raised her hand to open it.
"Chodiye!" Anupama asked of him, frustrated.
"Nhi chodunga!" Vanraj barked and Anupama closed her eyes then,sighing deeply. She truly was tired of his tirade now.
"Anu?" Anuj who had arrived on the scene, walked towards the gate and saw vanraj standing in the way.
His temper flared. This overbearing asshole!
"Please move aside, Mr. shah" Anuj asked calmly but all he got was the classic glare.
Anuj clenched his jaw then as his fingers fisted. Anupama saw Anuj's temper changing and as their eyes met, she shook her head in negative telling him not to respond in kind.
And at her behest, he pinched the bridge of his nose, counted backward from 10 and exhaled slowly. Much better.
"Mr. Shah, remove your hand!" Anuj clasped Vanraj's wrist this time and Vanraj mimicked the gesture as he caught Anuj's wrist with his other in an attempt to pry it off.
"Kis haq se tune mera haath pakda"Vanraj asked foaming.
Anuj only tightened his grip, his manners just as menacing now, "Kis haq se tune Anu ko roka hai".
Shocked on hearing the informal and unsual 'tune', Vanraj loosened his grip a bit and taking the chance, Anuj pulled off vanraj's hold from his hand, while clamping on his other hand.
Anu was shocked too but she could see it now, that Anuj was barely holding it in.
"Ye mera ghar hai!"
'Aur ye mera pyaar hai'- was what Anuj wanted to retort with but unlike some people, he knew how to respond to situations.
"Par Anu ab teri nahi hai!" Anuj enunciated but Vanraj was clearly not to be deterred.
Advertisement
Anupama stepped in, afraid that Anuj would hurt and get hurt in the process. "Anuj, rehne dijiye".
Anuj pulled back instantly,realizing that their face off was creating a scene. And to trouble her was never his motive.
Vanraj chuckled mirthlessly, oddly impressed, "Tumne bola aur ye maan gaya! Wah, kya yaarana hai!"
"Kisi ki baat ka maan rakhna, is called respecting it, Mr. Shah!" Anupama remarked while Vanraj just rolled his eyes dismissingly.
Anuj snorted then, amused. "He won't know Anu. Doosron par impose karne ki aadat se majboor hai".
Vanraj couldn't retort to that but shunted the taunt aside with his thick ego laced skin.
"Kavya ko kyun nikala? Oh!" He laughed then, as if a realization had struck him, "Uske rehte, tum logon ka private time kam ho jata na! Office ki aad main, ek hi cabin main, ghanto, band darwaze ke peeche pata nahi kya kya-
"VANRAJ!"
"MR. SHAH!"
The duo roared at the slander, simultaneously.
Vanraj raised his eyebrows,clamping his palm over his mouth.
"Wow! Kya coordination hai!Yaarana ho toh aisa!"
"HAAN!" Anuj shouted,angered, loosening his tie. He was ready to sock his jaw in! "Yaarana hai! Are you jealous?!"
Vanraj looked incredulously at Anuj as Anuj smirked, "Hona bhi chahiye! I mean love marriage karne ke baad bhi, you and kavya can't find a common ground. You should be jealous! Classes lenge mujhse on how to keep a woman happy? You really need it!"
"Tum apni hadd-
"Shush!" Anuj interrupted Vanraj then, a smile starting to form.
"You should be jealous. I mean, jis ex ko tumhari shakal dekhte hi sardard hota hai, wo mere sath khush rehti hai! And vese bhi you are very curious about us na?!" Anuj pointed between himself and Anu and then nodded.
Advertisement
"Very curious about what we are upto in the office, huh? I'll help you out then and perhaps, you'll finally learn how to keep your woman happy"
Vanraj rose to the bait then, the indirect remark on his manhood infuriating him. While he caught Anuj by his collar, Anu stepped out instantly and caught his hands to pry him off Anuj.
"Chodiye! Chodiye Anuj ko!"While she struggled, Vanraj loosened his hold by himself and raised his finger in warning only to be shrugged off as Anuj snorted.
"Accept it, Vanraj! You have no A-P-P-E-A-L", Anuj stressed then and Vanraj had almost flung his fist at him when Kavya came out running, screeching.
"There comes the banshee!" Anuj murmured, starting to grin.
"V!! I have received a leg-
She slowed down then as her eyes met Anuj's and he smirked, "-al notice..!!"
"Good timing!" Anuj chimed as Kavya slowed down at the gate, before her eyes gained their fury.
Anuj smoothed his collar and then turned to her, "I have sued you for slander, Kavya! Now, before you go damaging my ears, let me make it clear- you were recorded when you were slinging mud on me and Anu. Main tab chup raha, choice se, tumse nahi".
Anuj took a step forward then and fixed Vanraj with a look."Your wife raised quite a ruckus at my office. She tried to malign my and Anupama's reputation especially after she had signed a contract promising not to do the same. I also have the testimony of my employee so yeah!" Anuj took a step back, saluting the duo, "Have fun weaseling your way out of this mess. And I'll make sure that you don't have it easy".
Anupama tugged at Anuj's coat then. And he wiggled his fingers at fuming vanraj while mouthing something.
Vanraj's eyes widened as he read Anuj's lips while Anuj turned around to open the door for Anu. Once seated, Anuj drummed his fingers against his chin in thought.
"Karli apne mann ki!"Anupama shook her head at him and in return he gave her a cute smile.
"Chup rehta toh tumhe acha lagta?"
"Bilkul nahi. He has no limits!" Anupama groaned. What a tiring morning! She realllly needed that man out of her space for her sanity.
"Honestly, koi bhi sensible ladki uss aadmi ke sath involve nhi ho. Tumhari baat alag thi but kavya seriously! Kyun?"
Anupama raised her brow then, "You answered your own question!"
Anuj mulled her words for a sec before he burst out laughing. "Right, that over smart, overconfident, overexcited woman has no better match than an overbearing asshole!"
"Anuj! Language!" Anupama slapped his shoulder lightly as he suddenly leaned towards her.
"C'mon Anu! You know it too.Bas kehti nahi ho!"
"Anuj!" Anupama signaled in the rear view mirror indicating towards vanraj who was still standing there,and Anuj just smiled.
"Arre, tum uss waste of space se-
"Mr. Shah ke peeche Samar hai!" Anupama cut off Anuj with a glare and Anuj pulled back, biting his lips.
"Got it! Let's go then!" And he started to drive his car away.
'Just one last thing'
And then, Anuj lowered his window, stuck his hand out and showed the middle finger to Vanraj. He saw Vanraj's classic expression deepen and chuckled, "Ah! The satisfaction!"
While Vanraj was going ballistic now. It wasn't the finger Anuj had shown him. It was his words.
'SHE IS MINE'
Advertisement
- In Serial18 Chapters
L O S E R
Alex was the fat and nerdy girl that nobody liked. After years of bullying, she runs away from home to New York City, leaving her older brother's heartbroken. She leaves her life as Alexandra behind and starts fresh as Alex, a happy outgoing girl that seems to have it all. After Alex is involved in an accident, she is forced to go back to where it all started and face the people that made her life a living hell. On top of that, she now has to deal with her dark past whilst returning to her old school as the new mystery girl. Who is the hot boy that has moved into the guest room? and most importantly will Alex finally find happiness in the place that ruined Alexandra?Or Ones a loser...Always a loser
8 213 - In Serial40 Chapters
Devil's Eyes
You've got the devil in your eyesYou went and took me by surpriseSay what you wanna say I won't go backIf you wanna hit the road then let's go thenLet's just go and see the world and just show themWhat it really means to live life goldenIn which Sage Baglio meets the notorious Dave East, self proclaimed King of New York, and enters his world, one opposite from hers.
8 89 - In Serial8 Chapters
Healing
"It's okay Sophie, I'm not going to hurt you sweetheart" Josh whispers in my ear as he holds me to his chest stroking my hair. I wish I could get over this annoying nervousness surrounding Josh's job. I've been with him a month. I should be used to seeing him in scrubs when he picks me up on the way home from work. But I just cant do it.Sophie is a pretty quiet freshmen at Penn State studying to be a criminologist. One morning she literally runs into Josh Miller, a hot doctor stood outside her dorm building. Will his gentle nature and soft touches help her overcome her nervousness surrounding the medical field or will she be scared forever and push the kind doctor away?
8 153 - In Serial24 Chapters
Grimm Season 6 Episode 14: In the Nick of Time
After multiple young women disappear in the woods, Nick and the rest of the gang are called to investigate. Meanwhile, Deputy Farris relies on Hank for answers when the kidnapping suspect claims that monsters took his fiance. Elsewhere, Nick has a surprise for Adalind when she arrives at the loft, and Josh contacts his friends from Portland.This story is a season 6 episode 14 fanfiction of the hit NBC show Grimm and, therefore, takes place soon after season 6, episode 13. In this story, we get to see the immediate aftermath of the Grimm finale, see some familiar faces, and answer a few questions that were left up in the air with Grimm's end. This tale is based on the Brother's Grimm fairy tale, Jorinda and Joringel (though I recommend reading the real fairy tale after finishing the book). I do not own Grimm or any of the characters. I wrote this story out of respect and longing for my favorite show that has ended. This story contains violence and mild language.
8 144 - In Serial6 Chapters
I Just Want to Transmigrate! (BL)
Person A: "Who's a fudanshi fan here?"Fang Chuanli: "Me!"Person A: "Prove it."Fang Chuanli: *Throws a bunch of novels with nudes of two guys on the covers at Person A*Fang Chuanli is a big fudanshi fan. He's read all different kinds of genres especially novels on transmigration, rebirth, and systems. But, he was too obsessed. Even to the point of risking his life...Author's Notes: This is an original work created by CloudsOverSea, me. This IS NOT a translated piece. Thank you.
8 170 - In Serial11 Chapters
Holy Water Hurts: A Vampire's Guide To Vampire Hunting
Parker is your typical 24-year-old... Except for not at all.After a drug and booze fueled night that he doesn't remember he finds himself sick and feeling a way he can't describe.So he calls up an old friend, Conner, hoping for an explanation. Conner's theory is one Parker can't wrap his head around.Vampirism.So, they agree on a deal.Parker agrees to be Conner's science experiment on vampires, and Conner and his friends help Parker track down the vampire that turned him. Easy, right?Well, things go awry and the group of vampire hunters find themselves caught in the cross hairs of an overzealous and powerful vampire.Will they find the answers they're looking for, or will they all wake up in a psych ward?Holy Water Hurts: A Vampire's Guide to Vampire Hunting is an original action-packed, mystery-filled, vampire thriller set in the dreary backdrop of Seattle Washington in late 2007.
8 178

