《Never Gonna Leave You》15. Is it the end?
Advertisement
Last few days have been so difficult for Mahi. He had to do everything in his power to save Virat's career. But he didn't know that he was gonna pay huge price for it.
He still remembered how Virat had requested him to never do this.
'Mahi bhai, please Aap meko apne aap se dur kabhi mat karna, meko acha nahi lagta'
'Cheeku kaisi baatein kar raha hai! Why will I do something like this? I promise I will always be with you! Forever'
But he could not keep that promise. He had successfully pushed him away hurting him in worst possible way.
'I am sorry MS' doctor said.
Hearing that Mahi's knees gave up and he collapsed on the floor. The strong demeanour he had kept all these days finally broke.
Yuvi rushed to him but Mahi had already fell unconscious. They carried him on stretcher and shifted him to other room.
'Doctor what do u mean? Is he okay? Is he..' Rohit asked sobbing hard seeing Mahi like that and hearing that from the doctor.
'Please say he is gonna be okay' bhuvi said.
'I am sorry, We are trying our best. He is not responding to our treatment. Whatever substance was injected has made him weak. And on top of that he has lost lot of blood. He is really critical' doctor said and left from there.
Rohit stood at the door and watched Virat from the small space. He looked so weak and pale.
Bhuvi kept his hand on Rohit's shoulder to which Rohit hugged him tightly.
'He is gonna be okay Ro, he is our Virat, fighter! He is gonna fight for us. He knows we are waiting for him. He will not do this to us' bhuvi rubbed his back to console himself and Rohit.
'Pakka?' Rohit asked like a baby who needs assurance.
'Pakka' bhuvi said believing it.
'Let's go see Mahi bhai till we can meet Virat' bhuvi said dragging Ro with him. Because he knew staying there will make it worse.
'He is been exerting himself without proper food and rest, which has taken toll on him' doctor said.
Yuvi sat beside him when Rohit and Bhuvi entered the room.
'Kya hua, how is Cheeku? He is okay right?' Yuvi asked worriedly.
'He is critical doctor ne bola he is not responding to the treatment' bhuvi said sadly.
Advertisement
Rohit went to Mahi's other side and sat beside him. He held his hand.
'Bhai dekho na aapka Cheeku kaise Mujhe aur aapko pareshaan kar raha hai, usko bolo pls aise na Kare! Aap bhi uske team mai chale Gaye now u both are troubling me! U both always do this! Don't do this now, please bhai' he said sobbing hard.
'Ro, don't worry' Yuvi said even if he was scared to his wits.
'Yuvi pa, mai Vi ke paas ja raha hu' Rohit said and went there.
Rohit went in the room and saw his best friend laying there with all the machines attached to his body. He sat beside him and held his hand delicately not wanting to hurt him.
'Vi, u gave me the clues and I reached to you. Now u pay me back by getting up, please Vi! Tu jo bolega mai karunga! Anything, please just open your eyes for me. So that we can go on that street side food treat again. U know I love food but it tastes delicious only when i have it with you. Whether it is your gas-phus or my junk food! U know Mahi bhai he is unconscious in the other room, he could not handle it Vi! Just imagine him being weak like this. He is worried for you! Please get up Vi otherwise I will die, I will never be able to forgive myself! Please uth ja Vi!' Saying this Rohit sobbed badly.
'Sir, u have wait outside, we have to do some tests' nurse informed him.
'Vi, am waiting for you outside! Please be okay' he whispered and left the room.
—
'Bhai, I am gonna stick to you for life! U are not gonna rid of me easily'
'Cheeku, don't run! Cheeku come back! Cheeku!' Mahi woke up screaming and gasping for air.
'Mahi, thik hai tu?' Yuvi asked.
'Cheeku, where is he? He is okay, right? He would be asking for me, I have to go!' Mahi said removing his saline drip and getting down from the bed.
'Mahi, Mahi! Calm down! You are weak and you have to rest'
'Yuvi tu pagal hai kya, Cheeku needs me! And I am not gonna sleep here!' He yelled at him and went outside the room.
Mahi saw Rohit sitting outside Virat's room with his head buried in his hands.
Advertisement
'Ro'
'Bhai, aap thik ho? Aapko rest karna hai! How much u scared me' Rohit hugged him and said all that.
'Is Cheeku okay? How is he?'
'Doctor said he is critical! Don't have any new update on that' Rohit said sadly.
Doctor came out, Rohit and Mahi rushed to him.
'It seems something has given him hope to fight. He is responding now. He is very weak but he is out of danger.' Doctor informed.
Rohit and Mahi hugged each other. Yuvi and bhuvi joined them.
'He is asking for Rohit' nurse came from Virat's room after a min.
Rohit didn't need any second thought to that. He ran into the room.
He sat beside him which caused Virat to open his eyes.
'Ro' Virat called after seeing blur image of Rohit.
'Ha Vi, I am with you!I am here' he assured him.
'B..h..a..i? O..k..a..y? K..a..h..a h..a..i' Virat whispered slowly as Rohit had to give in his ear near him to hear that.
'He is outside, milna hai?' Virat nodded at that.
Rohit got up but Virat held his hand in his weak grip.
'I will just call him and be back, don't worry! I am not leaving you. I am here by ur side' Rohit said softly and Virat blinked his eyes.
'Bhai, he is calling you come inside' Rohit said to Mahi and they both went inside immediately while bhuvi and Yuvi went to talk to the doctor.
'Cheeku' Mahi called softly.
Virat opened his eyes and saw Mahi who was looking weak. He was having that same warmth and love in his eyes which was always there for him.
'B..h..a..i, u o..k..a..y?' He asked weakly.
'Yes bacha I am fine, don't worry okay' Mahi said caressing his hair.
'A..r..y..a..n?'
'Vi he is in jail. Don't worry about that. We are okay now!' Rohit said.
'T..o..g..e.. t..h..e..r ?'
'Always!' Mahi and Rohit replied together which brought tired smile on his face. He closed his eyes, holding their hands, slept with a content feeling in his heart.
—
After a week:
'Cheeku, why are out of the bed? What did I tell you? Rest karne bola na!'
'Yuvi pa, mai 1 week se rest kar raha hu! And I am okay abhi! Cuts thik ho Gaye and weakness bhi nahi hai!'
'Cheeku!' Yuvi began again.
'What's going on here?' Mahi asked coming in the room with Rohit.
'Vi why are u out of the bed? Yuvi pa aapko dhyan rakhne bola tha na ki Vi Ko bed se nahi utarne dena hai! Aap kya kar rahe ho?'
'Ha Yuvi u are useless!' Mahi said joining Ro. Virat facepalmed at that.
'I was saying him to rest only! Tum dono ruko yaha pe mai ja raha hu' Yuvi said and went out of the room.
'Arey Yuvi pa!' Virat yelled but Yuvi didn't budge.
'Cheeku, leave him! U lay down, u need rest!' Mahi said and made Virat lay down in his lap like he was doing the whole week.
They haven't spoke about all the things that had happened in these days. They were waiting for him to be okay.
'Vi' Rohit called in a low voice still holding himself guilty about whatever had happened.
'Ro, Mahi bhai! I don't want you both to hold yourself accountable for whatever has happened. I know you both were protecting me and my career. I can't imagine, or may be I can understand how painful it must have been for you both to go through this! I am so lucky to have you guys! I am not gonna lie that the words didn't hurt me but my trust in you both was always there. I love you both and you are the most important to me' Virat said holding both their hands.
Mahi and Rohit got moist eyes hearing that. They hugged him tightly. No words were needed in that hug. Just them being close to each other was enough!
—
Here is the update! Happy Diwali everyone ✨
I hope I didn't mess up the ending! Do tell me in comments if I have! Honestly drop feedback if it was not upto the mark!
I know I ended this, but I felt it was the right time rather than dragging it! For making it up, I am gonna write an epilogue!
See u soon! Happy Reading!
Advertisement
- In Serial19 Chapters
Trash Heap
Humanity has been thrown out. They are tossed to an unforgiving universe filled with strange beings with stranger cultures. Without god's firm hand those cast out have run amuck. Far away from a friendly face, John Union has been dropped onto a foreign world. He is forced to put his fear and hatred aside, to survive in a strange world. Sentenced to journeying through the dungeon with his hands tied behind his back, John has to rely on his wits and his ever growing skill set. On the way John must do horrible things to gain power.
8 125 - In Serial329 Chapters
Wolf Bloodline
King Einar, the astonishing king of the great and only continent, one day decided to choose a new heir to his kingdom, among his five and most precious sons. By giving each of them different duties, King Einar, did something unchangeable and unimaginable that day. With giving them an order, and not only a task or a quest to accomplish, but he also wanted his sons to accomplish their duty with maturity, with honor, with pride. But nothing, he wanted to do went in order, just because of his son. The eldest and most powerful brother "Yores", opposed this situation. He decided that it would be better, if the King gave them a seconds chance. But everything was chosen, and he found himself another solution to conquer his biggest rival. Lost, against anything that he wanted to win. So he made a deal with the most powerful lineage, "The Apocalypse Lineage", to take the throne. And by obtaining power, he started a rebellion. After Yores took the throne, he ruled people in such a manner for years. Damaged many relations and made himself the evilest person to ever be seen. But even his reign, came to an end. A wolf descendant, one of the strongest lineage's person challenged Yores. Jiro, the strongest person among bloodlines. He was so brave, so strong and so dauntless, he was someone who changed many things. The Battle of Jiro and Yores continued for three days exactly, and their battle, being heard all over the continent, changed the entire world. But the real story to be told, was only beginning....
8 320 - In Serial24 Chapters
I'm a Vampire [ Hiatus ]
Back in the Forgotten Days, Mankind lived in harmony. There were no wars, no fighting, and everyone was living in peace. But one day, A Being was born from the accumulated of Evil from all living being.That being was called as Demon God, who bring Chaos to the peaceful world.The surrounding of Demon God was tainted by the Evil Miasma it released and the animal that have been infected by it was turning into a fearsome Monster.Gaia, The Mother Earth, tried to stopped such being from destroying the world with it's Army of Monster by creating a being to defeat it by exhausting all it's power.When such being was born, Gaia has fallen into a deep sleep. True Ancestor, The King of Night and The Creator of Kin, with it's powerful abilities was able to finally sealed Demon God into a Different Dimension with the supported from Human and it's Kin. The human and True Ancestor finally bring peace to the Chaotic World.But that was not the end of it.
8 123 - In Serial47 Chapters
Sailor Moon Silver Legacy
A gritty and dramatic new series of Naoko Takeuchi's Sailor Moon!🌙 Following the defeat of Galaxia & Chaos, peace returns to Earth for a time, until one fateful day, when the unthinkable happens. Five years later, we start to learn how our heroines have been coping with their tragic loss, and what really happened that day. When a new evil threatens the planet, can the Sailor Soldiers find a way to put aside their feelings, and come together to face it? Or will Earth fall to darkness? New chapters: Thursdays (1-2K words per chapter) ☽ ☿ ♀ ♁ ♂ ♃ ♄ ♅ ♆ ♇ ☉ Set after the events of Sailor Stars, Silver Legacy tells a dramatic and exciting twelve-act story full of action, emotion, mystery and character development. It's a brand-new, canon compliant story about the characters so many of us grew up with and still love (even if we're embarrassed to admit it)! While primarily a faithful sequel to the original 90s anime series, the story also incorporates elements from the original manga, the Crystal reboot anime, and the live-action adaptation, as well as feedback from Sailor Moon SubReddit members. This is all combined with fixes to odd translations, the best aspects of the English/Japanese versions, and fun new ideas, to create what I hope will be a consistent and satisfying fan experience.
8 166 - In Serial14 Chapters
Ask or dare the pup star crew
Ask or dare the pup star crew
8 140 - In Serial5 Chapters
The Flash - 7 - A Marvelous Ending
With pictures hand drawn.
8 190

