《Never Gonna Leave You》8. Difficult choice
Advertisement
Mahi and Rohit drove off to airport. Rohit rested his head on Mahi's shoulder feeling tensed after that conversation. Mahi just kept his hand on his head.
He received a call from Virat which instantly brought a smile on his face.
Mahi- Ha Cheeku, thik hai Na tu?
Vi- I think so bhai, I am just gonna board the plane. Ro aapke sath hai?
Mahi- Ha, baat karni hai?
Vi- wo naraz Hoga na, I didn't pick his call!
Mahi- why don't u ask him urself Cheeku, I will give him the phone thik hai?
Vi- Ha!
Mahi- Cheeku do one thing, call on his phone! I am getting call from Sach pa and Jammy bhai. Take care kiddo see u soon ok!
Mahi- Ha Sach pa, Jammy bhai? Itni raat ko call? Kya hua? Sab thik hai na?
Sach pa- Mahi where are you now?
Jammy bhai- u need to listen this carefully.
Mahi- I am in the cab going for airport to board the plane for next series.
Jammy bhai- Okay listen Mahi.. some documents are sent to our personal ids my and Sach's! And it says that..
Sach pa- That our Cheeku is involved in fixing the last over of the WC and also the RCB match. We know he can never do that and we believe him completely.
Jammy bhai- and we know someone is framing him because he is doing so well. But u don't worry we will never let this docs reach to anyone. Just something we got to do about this.
Sach pa- Mahi are u listening kiddo?
Jammy bhai- Don't tell Virat anything, he is already dealing with so much! We have to handle this.
Sach pa- Mahi?
Mahi was shocked to listen everything and now was sure that Aryan wasn't lying. He took a deep breath to calm himself.
Mahi- sach pa, Jammy bhai thank you so much for calling me first.
Sach pa- Mahi did u know about this?
Jammy bhai- Don't say thank you kiddo! We love our Cheeku too.
Mahi- Sach pa I will explain once I reach to the hotel. Just for now trust me I will solve everything.
Sach pa- We trust u kiddo and we trust Cheeku too! Take care, call u If u need anything.
Jammy- Yes call us! Bye kiddo.
Mahi- Bye!
Mahi rested his head in defeat. He looked sideways to see Rohit happily talking to Virat.
Advertisement
Ro- Vi this time all the coffee is on you! I am not going to make it once! Is baar u will make it.
Vi- ha I will make it just meet me soon! I m not liking it without you and Mahi bhai.
Ro- Vi kya baat hai ?
Vi- Ro, Mahi bhai ko mat Bol but meko nightmares start ho Gaye phir se like it did in 2014. I am too scared to be alone, Abhi bhi dar lag raha akele jane plane mai!
They got out of the cab and Mahi went aside for a call.
Ro- Vi Tu tension mat le we will be reaching to u soon. Bas keep taking deep breaths and don't think about anything else or any matches. Okay? Just think that we are with you always!
Vi- Okay! Bye I have to board now.. meet u soon!
Ro- Bye take care..
Ro went to Mahi bhai and saw him really tensed.
Ro- What's wrong bhai?
Mahi- Umm we have to do as he says Ro! We have to do it anyhow.
Ro- What are you saying bhai? U don't know what will we put Vi through. He is already dealing with everything happening. He needs us bhai! He needs us!
Mahi- We don't have any option Ro for now atleast till we figure out what we can do.
Ro- We can't do this bhai. No bhai.. no..
Mahi took him into a hug to which Rohit cried knowing what they have to do and it's so difficult. He can never do this.
Ro- Bhai I can't do this, u are very strong I am not! I can't look him in the eye and say this at all. Please don't make me do this..
Mahi rubbed his back as he was sobbing.
Mahi- Ro calm down pls. Tell me what is important to you ? Virat's career, right ?
Rohit nodded in the hug.
Mahi- so we have to protect him and we have to do anything we can. And by which I mean this too.
Rohit broke the hug and they boarded the plane. In the whole flight Rohit was not at all doing well with the plan.
Mahi- Ro, is there something else kiddo?
Ro- bhai Vi ke nightmares have started again like it did in 2014. So I don't want to do this. Can we not do it like that ki u be the part of the plan and I will be with him. Please bhai mujh se nahi hoga..
Advertisement
Mahi sighed at that. He knew how difficult it was for him and it was even more difficult than Rohit. But no he has to be strong for Rohit and Virat.
Mahi- Ro kiddo listen to me, just 2-3 days I promise you, I will solve everything with help of Sach pa and Jammy bhai. Pls Ro do it for me and Cheeku! Pls..
Rohit hugged him tightly.
Ro- don't say pls Bhai, I will do it. But u have to help me.
Mahi- I will don't worry. Get some sleep now, we may be not getting enough sleep for some days.
They reached the hotel and took a single room so that they could coordinate better. And specially Mahi could support Rohit in this as he knew how sensitive he was when it comes to Virat.
They reached the dining room and saw Juniors surrounded them. Mahi saw his Cheeku standing there looking at him with longing eyes and grumpy face.
He had to control so much not to hug him and pull his cheeks and tell him that he is there with him.
He saw Rohit looking at same direction where Virat was speaking with Bhuvi. Mahi took Rohit by his hand and they started to leave the room.
They were halfway to their room when they heard Virat's voice.
"Where are you two going, really? You didn't even call or meet me. What's wrong? You just left without eating dinner."
Rohit could not say anything listening to that. Mahi thought to do it himself.
"We are going to rest in our rooms because we are exhausted after a late travel and because we already ate dinner", Mahi responded.
"But, you didn't meet me"
Rohit just turned his face not wanting to see that pleading eyes of his bestie. He can never say no to that.
"Is it enough that we just met you here? Please stop asking questions, Virat. We are tired and need to get some important work done, both now and in the morning. So, if you're done whining and everything, can we leave now?" Mahi complained, annoyed by his questioning and fussing.
Rohit was just wondering- how are you doing this bhai?
"Do you not want to share a room with me Rohit?"
Rohit was hoping that after that Virat should not ask him anything but he did and now it was his turn. Mahi pressed his hand in support.
"Virat, I need some privacy, which is hard to get with you, so I believe having separate rooms is the best option moving forward. Anyway, I found it boring to be in the same room as you because you don't allow me the flexibility to do what I want." Rohit said
They looked at Virat who was standing in shock.
Mahi quickly took Rohit in the room before he could break down in tears. They closed the door and Rohit just slid down the door with tears flowing from his eyes.
Mahi's state was no different. Whenever he closed his eyes he would only hear- but u didn't meet me?
From Virat.
How difficult and horrible this is gonna be for all three of them.
Mahi wiped his tears and send the recording to Aryan. He had said to do that. So that he could believe that they were doing their part.
He had his people in the cafe and in the hotel to keep eye on them which was making it worse.
Mahi pulled Rohit up from the floor and made him have some water.
Ro- bhai.. Vi, he would again get nightmares because of us this time.. bhai he would be so alone..
He said between his tears. Mahi side hugged him.
Mahi- I know, just few days. Then we will make everything okay.
Mahi was so worried after hearing that Virat has been having the awful nightmares again. It is very difficult to handle that.
Now he has to handle it alone. He could not imagine how will he cope alone. They had each other to support. He just wished that someone from the team would be there for his Cheeku.
He saw Rohit had slept clutching his arm and keeping his head on his shoulder.
Mahi caressed his head to which he just leaned closer. He knew how difficult it was for Rohit.
How difficult it was for him to tell his Cheeku that u are not imp to us anymore. To call his Cheeku .. Virat.
But he will do anything to protect him. Anything! He is gonna be strong for both his kids.
............
Here is the next update.
Do tell me how u like it ? And if u don't then also drop suggestions to improve.
See u in next, happy reading!
Advertisement
- In Serial65 Chapters
Asuras and Dragons **Indefinite Hiatus**
We find ourselves as JD a typical sci-fi loving, video gaming, and anime loving nerd barely enjoying life playing video games and watching anime, but everything changes when he goes to sleep... Is it for the better though? Authors Note: Cover Art is a picture from Google Images. Feel free to submit some drawings if you want :-D Chapter release is honestly whenever I can. (Warning. Story is partially wish fulfillment.) Also, if any one has anything to add that they feel would make this story better please let me know although I can't promise that I will add it in or change something I will at least take your ideas into consideration as long as it don't change my view for the story too much. Please read all the chapters posted before getting mad over something that doens't make sense, it may have been explained in the next chapter or a later chapter. If it has not been explained feel free to comment or pm me and I will do my best to explain it in a future chapter or in a reply for you. Alot of things that have been complained about are actually explained in the same chapter or in a later chapter.
8 130 - In Serial63 Chapters
The Demon Whisperer
Derb was eccentric. No, not in as he had perception beyond those his age, or was smarter in a way that was "unique" to him. No, Derb was strange because he always chose terrible ways to go about things without second-guessing. Always confident in his decision regardless of the outcome. Needless to say, he wasn't very smart. He managed in his life with his rather disgusting amount of luck. Luck that would prove useful, as he suddenly found himself in the middle of the forest. A world where decisions held much more consequences, where he could stand to lose everything. What would someone like him do in this situation?
8 165 - In Serial42 Chapters
A little Kitty's journey though a random world
Hello - this story has been completly stopped for a long time, and while I had planned to continue - I have chosen to stop adding on to this story here. But FEAR NOT. For I have quite literally came back from the dead to write another story that will tie in a good portion of this story that I had already written - just, you know differently. So if any of you people still liked this story .... I HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU NOT TO READ THE OTHER ONE. Because well reasons... So for those who have never read this crap story here, please proceed to my other story that may or may not come out. But seriously, the other story is not written the same way I was writing this one. You have been warned.
8 108 - In Serial13 Chapters
A Fake Proposal
Mr. Hiddleston is a pompous ass jerk who is the new boss at Meghan's workplace. Unfortunately for Meghan, this means she works for him now. Meghan is forced to go grab him his morning coffee and do whatever else he needs. But will she be prepared to make the ultimate sacrifice for him?
8 279 - In Serial8 Chapters
Torin Hood (Toruka)english Version
Everyone knows the stories about the heroic good works of this man and his unique talent to make music together with his loyal friends. You don't know who I am talking about? Don't you know Torin Hood? Then be curious like a bow, hanging from the shoulder of this famous man to prove his accuracy at all times.
8 70 - In Serial30 Chapters
Cinderellaနဲ႔တူတဲ့ကြၽန္ေတာ့္ဘဝ
💍 BJYX 💍Wangအိမ္ေတာ္က ဝမ္က်ားေအာ္ရဲ႕တစ္ဦးတည္းေသာသားျဖစ္သူ အေခ်မင္းသား ဝမ္ရိေပၚ နဲ႔Xiaoအိမ္ေတာ္က မိဘမဲ့ျဖစ္တဲ့ မိေထြးနဲ႔မိေထြးပါ သားသမီး၂ေယာက္ရဲ႕ အႏွိပ္စက္ခံသနားစရာေကာင္ငယ္ေလး ေ႐ွာင္က်န္႔ တို႔၂ေယာက္ရဲ႕အခ်စ္ဇာတ္လမ္း...💍 BJYX 💍Wangအိမ်တော်က ဝမ်ကျားအော်ရဲ့တစ်ဦးတည်းသောသားဖြစ်သူ အချေမင်းသား ဝမ်ရိပေါ် နဲ့Xiaoအိမ်တော်က မိဘမဲ့ဖြစ်တဲ့ မိထွေးနဲ့မိထွေးပါ သားသမီး၂ယောက်ရဲ့ အနှိပ်စက်ခံသနားစရာကောင်ငယ်လေး ရှောင်ကျန့် တို့၂ယောက်ရဲ့အချစ်ဇာတ်လမ်း...
8 74

