《Faith In You ✅》Part 15
Advertisement
Virat called Bhuvi and Jassi wanting their help with something. They were discussing something when Rohit came there.
Rohit - What are you three discussing about? Are u okay Vi?
Asked Rohit being suspicious about Virat's actions yet concerned.
Virat- I am okay. Nothing we were just talking.
Said Virat trying to sound normal
Rohit - Okay then. Tune breakfast nahi kiya na. Chal ab breakfast kar le pehle then we have meeting with coach after an hour.
Virat thought one hour will be enough to plan everything. He signaled Bhuvi about it.
Bhuvi - Ro wo actually Mujhe Virat ke sath kuch kaam hai ek endorsement ke related. So I will make sure he has breakfast it's little urgent so.
Said Bhuvi in a tone which will make Rohit believe him.
Rohit - Okay as u wish. I am with Mahi bhai .. Will meet u in an hour then
saying this Rohit left from there
Virat - thanks Bhuvi .. I toh could never lie to him. Okay so Jassi go and take Ash's help to arrange everything okay.
Jassi - Don't worry Bhaiya everything will be done
Saying this Jassi went to Ash for help
Virat - Bhuvi chal we have only one hour to arrange everything
Said Virat in hurry wanting to make everything happen as he had in mind.
Bhuvi - Relax Virat even if u go to the meeting I will complete everything in time okay. Don't worry
Said Bhuvi calming him down and assuring him
"First u eat something .. otherwise Rohit will kill me for sure" said Bhuvi
Virat - Ha I will eat after the meeting. Anyways I am not hungry I had very late dinner. Chal let's plan everything fast.
Saying this he dragged Bhuvi.
Here Jassi and Ash went to arrange whatever Virat had told them. Bhuvi and Virat were on calls doing the arrangements.
Advertisement
______________
The meeting was done with the coaches. Now Rohit,Virat and Mahi were sitting and taking like old times. But Virat was mostly on the phone.
Rohit - Vi yaar tu kya kar raha hai phone par itne der se kabse notice kar raha hu
Said Rohit completely irritated by now.
Mahi - Cheeku everything is fine na .. I also noticed it.
Virat - yes bhai everything is fine. It's nothing just Jassi needed something so I was texting him.
Said Virat in completely genuine tone so that they believe him
Just then Rohit received Ritika's call which surprised him because they spoke like 1 hour ago. Rohit excused himself and went to balcony.
Virat - Thank god Ritz listened to me and called him nahi toh Abhi kya karta mai
He was mumbling this to himself
Mahi was just observing him how cute he was looking mumbling to himself. He was relieved that he was getting his Cheeku back.
Virat - Bhai u have to do one thing for me
Said Virat nudging him out of his thoughts
Mahi - Ha Cheeku bol
Virat said everything to Mahi and in return Mahi agreed to help him. He said and went to Jassi and Ash checking everything.
After one hour Rohit came back and saw only Mahi bhai in the room. He wondered where Virat went.
Mahi - Everything okay Ro?
Asked Mahi as he was talking for almost an hour
Rohit - Ya all okay Bhai .. just Sammy was being very cranky suddenly. Where is Vi?
Mahi - Wo actually Jassi called him so he went with him.
Rohit - he didn't had his lunch .. Kya karu mai iska meals par se toh jaise dhyan hi nahi rehta hai iska
Mahi chuckled listening to Rohit ranting about Virat. Rohit just laid his head down in his lap and slept being happy without all the stress after so many days.
Advertisement
____________
Mahi woke Rohit up and told him to get freshen up. He messaged Virat that they were gonna reach now.
Just when Rohit came out he saw Mahi tensed.
Rohit - What happened Bhai?
Mahi - I don't know Virat is not picking up my call. I hope everything is okay. Come let's check.
Said Mahi worriedly
Rohit got so worried and concerned about Virat. He went with Mahi and they reached the team room. Everything was dark there.
Rohit - Bhai where is Vi?
Asked Rohit to Mahi but noticed that he is not there by his side
Rohit called out again : Vi !! Vi u okay? Where are you?
Suddenly a screen was displayed in front of him. It was a slide show of pictures of him and Virat from debut till now. He was smiling watching that.
Virat came in front of him and said - "Thank you Ro for being there with me at every step. Supporting me .. trusting me. Thank you for being the shoulder on which I could cry on freely. Thank you Ro .. I could not imagine my life without you in it"
Rohit had tears in his eyes. Suddenly the light was on and there was big cake and his fav brownies where it was written "Thank you"
Hardik shouted excitedly - Common BRo cut the cake
Everyone arrived hearing Hardik's voice.
Rohit pulled Virat with him and cut the cake cherishing each and every moment of their friendship.
Rohit said smiling - this was amazing surprise
Virat - I am glad u like it .. Thanks to Bhuvi, Ash and Jassi to make it happen and Mahi bhai to bring u here
Hardik said whining - Virat you didn't involve me
Jassi - because then it would be not a surprise harry
Said Jassi in a tone making Hardik shut his mouth
Everyone laughed at Hardik's expressions.
Soon everyone retired to their rooms and Virat and Rohit to theirs.
As soon as Rohit entered the room he found 3 gifts which were wrapped. Virat was looking smiling at him and gestures him to open up.
Rohit opened the first gift and it had the limited edition shoes which he needed from long time with note that said - "Thank you for being there at every step of the way"
He opened the second gift which had a jacket of his fav Color. Also had a note - "Thank you for handling me in my worst times"
And the last was a watch which had engraved something at the back - "You are my fav person"
Rohit just got up and hugged Virat tightly who was standing and watching all his expressions. He almost knocked him off by the intensity but Virat stabilised himself.
Rohit - Thank you so much Vi ! This was the best surprise ever I got.
Said Rohit with so much affection
Virat - Thank you Ro.
Saying this he hugged him back
Rohit - So this was going on the whole day with Jassi and Bhuvi
Asked Rohit breaking the hug
Virat smiled and nodded. Rohit noticed that Virat looked extremely tired.
Rohit - u didn't have ur meals again !! When will u learn Vi .. For god sake u r not a Child ..
Rohit said all this being concerned and made him sit on bed while ordering food
Virat just smiled at his care and knowing that Rohit will be always there for him no matter what.
_______________
Advertisement
- In Serial198 Chapters
12 Hours After
A very ordinary white collar worker, Han Sang Hoon.One day, he came late to work and there he finds a strange destiny called [12 Hours After]
8 771 - In Serial117 Chapters
Diaries of Nero the Halloween Cat
The story recounts the new life of Nero Miki, who had died and reincarnated into a new world as a Halloween Cat. Nero finds himself born into poor circumstances and must find his own way to survive in a fantasy themed world filled with magic, monsters, and prejudice. This Novel is hosted officially on both WebNovel and RoyalRoad. Any other site hosting this absolutely free Novel is a scraper.
8 212 - In Serial41 Chapters
Chasing The Master
Zhang Cai, named Zhang by the streets and Cai by his master, embarks on a long and meaningful quest after his master's shadow to learn more about the world and himself, both as a human and as a cultivator. Another story I had in mind for sometime. I've been trying my hands at many different genres and art mediums, so this is my serious attempt to culminate the wisdom of them all into something that I can say I need to do. Please do enjoy. [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge] (Cover art is public domain.)
8 116 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Viadon Project: Extinction
In the year 2080, a group of fanatics believed that the world was going to end. In order to save the human race from extinction, a man named Damian Hunts created a time machine and travelled back in time to the Cretaceous Period alongside his fellow believers. They built a massive city on the continent of Laramidia, and named it Viadon. To keep their future generations from travelling back to a broken future, Damian and the Founding Families destroyed the time machine and created a their own version of history, completely leaving out the fact that they had time travelled, and that the Mass Extinction would happen thousands of years later. Two-thousand years later, the future generations of Viadon have no idea of their ancestors pasts, but things start to unravel quickly as Time Travelers come to warn them of impending doom. Vocabulary:Laramidia: was an island continent that existed during the Late Cretaceous period (99.6-66 Ma), when the Western Interior Seaway split the continent of North America in two. Disclaimer: I do not own the artwork used for the cover, all credit goes to it's original creator.
8 153 - In Serial18 Chapters
Murderously Disturbed
This collection chronicles the horrific contents of my brain in poetic form. This is not for the faint of heart. It contains terrifying moments of murder, suicide, mayhem, rituals, hauntings, and nightmares in various poetic forms from ballads to sonnets and many more. Most of these pieces are oneshot tales, but the "Haunted Blades" ballad sequence is marked with an asterisk (*) throughout the collection to denote an interconnected series of poems.
8 182 - In Serial9 Chapters
Legacy of the Resourceful Hero
A hero by the name of Cereo is summoned from a cube moments before the entirety of Sabarum is laid to waste. Using nothing but his resourcefulness, he creates incredibly powerful gear and weapons on the fly using whatever he manages to find. Whether it's grass, dirt, sand, or - anything else! He manages to construct gear superior to even that of legend. Using his unrivaled skill, he defeats onslaught after onslaught of demonic and monstrous armies, eliminates disease that plagues the world to a seemingly unstoppable degree, and takes care of any and all problems this dangerous world seems to currently face. But... as the opposing force progressively becomes more difficult to fend off, Cereo comes to find out that this gimmick of his is not all that it takes to protect Sabarum. Furthermore, he begins to question whether or not the protection of this land is what's truly important.
8 128

