《Faith In You ✅》Part 12
Advertisement
Next morning everyone was busy in preparation of the match. The juniors and Mahi were waiting for RohiRat and seniors to arrive for breakfast and practice session ahead of that. They didn't know that they had solved their problems and reconcile.
Harry : "Arey Kaha reh Gaye sab log .. Abhi tak nahi aye .. itni Bhuk lagi hai"
Jassi worriedly : "Vi Bhaiya toh thik hai na .. I think we should go n check once"
Just then they were about to go they arrived. And what they it surprise them and shocked Mahi. Virat was laughing with Jaddu and Shikh while Rohit was sulking. And Bhuvi and Ash were shaking their heads at the banter.
Virat : "Sorry na Ro .. but Jaddu ka idea tha to wake you up by splashing water and he called u panda not me"
Rohit : "You three always do like this gang up against me .. specially u n Jaddu"
Virat held his ears cutely and said sorry to Rohit. Everyone was just smiling at their bond.
Rohit said smiling finally : "Okay chal aise shakal mat bana .. ekdum monkey lag raha hai"
Jaddu said : "Sahi hai tu panda aur wo monkey"
RohiRat said together : "Jaddu shut up"
Bhuvi : "All three of you Shut up for once now and let's move to breakfast. Already we are late"
Ashwin : "Ya right .. from morning the non stop bickering is going on rather getting up on time"
The three of them just obeyed them like students while Bhuvi and Ash just chuckled at their behaviour.
All juniors were very happy as the seniors were together and laughing like old times. They went to them and started eating breakfast with usual ICT madness.
Mahi was watching all this sadly. He was happy that Virat forgave the seniors and he was smiling after so long. "He just did not forgive me. He is ignoring me not even listening to me once. I think I should go from here as they are now happy among themselves. Now my Cheeku and Ro doesn't need me"
Advertisement
He went from the dining room and went to his room. Bhuvi and Ash saw that and followed him. They just excused giving some lame reason to Rohit.
Bhuvi and Ash entered Mahi's room and saw him packing. Ash directly said : "Leaving without trying hard enough to gain his forgiveness and trust again"
Mahi said sadly : "He doesn't need me anymore.. He is happy with you all ... Ro also don't need me"
Bhuvi : "You are wrong bhai .. they both need u .. they are your stubborn kids. And u know how they are when it comes to u .. they love u the most bhai .. so u should know that u not trusting Virat and not listening to Rohit is the last thing they expected.. as they love u so much .. they are that deeply hurt"
Ash : "But bhai u cannot give up .. Virat will not able to forget his pain if u don't try. U know he gets nightmares of u leaving him and he is standing in darkness. Jab tak wo aapko maaf nahi karta he is not gonna heal. He will be suffering internally even if he happy outside .."
Bhuvi : "Think about it bhai" saying this they left the room.
Mahi sat on bed thinking what all they said. They were correct I m not trying hard enough. They are my kids .. I will do anything that requires them to forgive me.
At the evening it was the first T20 of the series .. (imagining this is the 2019 match where it was Virat vs Williams as it is one of my fav knocks of Virat). Virat was very happy as he was gonna step on the ground again free of all accusations. Rohit was standing beside him .. He smiled at him knowing what was going on in his mind.
Advertisement
Virat went for the toss and whole crowd was cheering for him. He felt so warm and satisfied with that. For Virat's luck they had won the toss and elected to field first. Despite of their decent bowling effort WI managed to put up a score of 207.
It was chasing time now. But unfortunately Rohit got out. Virat looked at him having doubts. Rohit said him in the most trusting voice of his : "Its your time.. Go show them who is the chase master". Mahi came there and said : "All the best Cheeku" .. But Virat ignored that and hugged Rohit and went on the ground.
Virat was struggling a bit on his first half of the innings.He was not able to remove from his head that Mahi bhai didn't believe him. WI players noticed that. Virat looked at dugout all his team mates standing there and believing in him. Rohit looked at him and gave him calming smile that he can do it.
And then that was it when Williams crossed him deliberately to trigger him. He was determined to prove everyone who Virat Kohli was. He smashed all the bowlers out of the park and even did the notebook celebration. Indian dugout had a big laugh about it. He showed to the whole world who Virat Kohli is .. the chase master .. the run machine.
India won by 8 balls left. Virat attended the presentation ceremony and then went to the team room. There was cake of "Welcome Back and Congratulations". He pulled Rohit with him and they both cut it. They continued cake smash and after that everyone retired to their rooms.
Rohit : "Vi .. call Ritika and Sammy they were asking for u and Anu too. And do it now because if u delay then Sammy will be cranky whole night"
Virat : "Okay karta hu mai call .."
Rohit : "After call come to the terrace with coffee .. mai abhi ja raha hu"
Virat : "Okay aata hu"
------------------------------
Advertisement
- In Serial77 Chapters
After the Tilt
New Chapter release will resume in late summer. In Antarticum, Aethereusians have long been feared. But with the recent arrival of Heighten Characteristics, the race is on to harness the power of these human super weapons. There are thought to be 3 Heighten Characteristics. I can transfer energy, making me the perfect assassin. Eli has rapid cell rejuvenation: no matter how hard they tried, that girl just won’t die. And Evian, he can manipulate thoughts, memories, and people’s reality. We have the power to save humankind. We should have been held as heroes. Instead, we are wanted criminals, on the run. This is our story.
8 308 - In Serial24 Chapters
IMProvised combat
When a magical plague struck Aitken's village, he was forced to find the cure - a cure that could be easily acquired by the local church… Except they refused him.Armed with nothing but a rusty sword and a glaring lack of training, Aitken decides to go get the cure on his own - that's when he discovers the truth about the plague. The plague is a prototype fabrication from the church itself. Unfortunately, he isn't the only one discovering something and quickly winds up in an outmatched fight. On his dying breath, Aitken swears to bring down the church - even if it costs him his soul… When he opens his eyes, he is in a place known only as Damnation, with a wise old imp in front of him. “I am your grandfather.†the imp tells him.Will Aitken stop the church before it unleashes their plague on the world, saving only the “true believers of lightâ€? or will Aitken be stuck in damnation forever? And how exactly does a demon go about fighting a church, in the name of justice?[18+]: Blood, gore, some swear words. (Anyway… is “damnation†qualified as one? whoops, mighta messed up there).[Warning: Inter- & Personal Challenge]: Heavy time constraints, Little editing. National Novel Writing Month. Updates daily for the rest of November. Will be finished before December. Can be considered a draft.[Participating in the NaNoWriMo]
8 84 - In Serial14 Chapters
Devoid: Original Version [Going to re-release this soon under a new fiction]
This is the first version of this shit; I will eventually re-upload all of this again, but with a lot of things changed and cleared up. Zephyrus just a person in today's society. He runs, does martial arts, studies, and goes to college. To an outside person, he seems like just another person, but no one truly knows him. And when his brother kills him, he loses all of his memories and is reborn in another world. In the new world, he meets Joe, who seems to be some kind of godly figure. Just like a light novel. Why does all of this seem familiar. Along the way, Zephyrus encounters [generic novel elements and romance].
8 194 - In Serial17 Chapters
TITANS 2: The Monsters Kingdom (Moana / Kong - Disney Moana / Monsterverse)
Second story of my Disney / Monsterverse crossover saga. Two years have passed since Moana restored the heart of Te Fiti, and has now become chief of the Motunui tribe. Everything seems to be going well, until one day mysterious foreigners land on the island. The princess of a distant foreign realm, named Rapunzel, then learns to Moana, thanks to the acquisition of a mysterious parchment, the existence of an unknown island in the Polynesian archipelago. Moreover, Moana keeps hearing in her dreams the voice of Maui, the demigod, calling her for help, and the name of this island: Skull Island. Determined to discover the truth, Moana embarks on a new adventure, which will take her to a new land where the human can not survive, and meet a powerful and unexpected ally who happens to be a king belonging to an ancestral species.P.S: this fanfic crossover is the second of my Disney / Monsterverse saga TITANS, and events are happening at the same period than the events of Titans: The Queen and the Beast.
8 186 - In Serial48 Chapters
World || P.J.M ✔️
World"Why should I say sorry for being a monster when no one apologizes for turning me into one? "His soul is dark and he never how love tastes like. Yet, he's still hoping for someone to help him out from this lonely world. start: 22nd November 2019 end: 14th March 2020Highest ranking; #1 in btslovestory#134 in jiminbts©prettygucci_ 2020
8 146 - In Serial20 Chapters
➀ Percy Jackson: The Girl Lost to Time
𝙿𝚎𝚛𝚌𝚢 𝙹𝚊𝚌𝚔𝚜𝚘𝚗 𝚇 𝚁𝚎𝚊𝚍𝚎𝚛"They're strangers, Chiron," she reminded him. "I don't know them. I don't even know you. But you bring me here against my will, load me with the responsibility of this entire camp, expect me to play nice, and when I actually do, I get beaten half to death by some crazy person. What the HELL do you want from me? What was the purpose of shoving that all in my face? Are you really that heartless?" "What in gods name did I do to deserve all this? I'm just a girl. A mortal girl." COVER ART: Yuumei 𝙎𝙩𝙤𝙧𝙞𝙚𝙨 𝙞𝙣 𝙨𝙚𝙧𝙞𝙚𝙨:2- Percy Jackson: The Lost Island 3- Percy Jackson: The Heart of a Hero4- Percy Jackson: The Missing Prophecy 5- Percy Jackson: The Last Olympian6- Percy Jackson: Snowbound Surrender7- Percy Jackson: Falling Fast
8.33 234

