《Faith In You ✅》Part 1
Advertisement
A/N: This is the old book of mine which got lost with the other stories. This was requested by @Avani11bn. Happy Reading !! Many of u may know the plot but still i thought to write it again.
-----------------------
ICT was England for the test series which was after WTC. The lost the WTC final after giving all the efforts. Virat was sitting in the balcony reading the articles related to WTC. Already he was very sad and depressed regarding the loss. This articles was making it worse. Everything done by him was questioned each and every decision of him.
There were also articles regarding how he does not discuss anything regarding his decisions to Rohit. But it was not true. He always discussed with Rohit his every decision. They gave their full effort to win this one but they could not. It was haunting him. Why always they had to loose in knockouts?
Did Rohit also think like this ? No but he could not think like this he is his best friend. What if Rohit judges him or not trust him after reading this. He could never live with it if any of them Rohit or Mahi bhai not talk to him. It just brought tears to his eyes.
Rohit came in his room barging in. Rohit saw him sitting in the balcony. Rohit asked loudly : "Vi tune mera charger dekha kahi ? mil hi nahi raha"
Rohit asked again : "Vi sun raha hai tu .. mai kuch puch raha hu"
He still did not receive any answer. He just said : "Mai tere charger pe hi laga raha hu" .. He frowned when he didn't receive any back answer like : "Humesha apni cheezein bhulta hai tu". Now when he heard clearly he could hear sobs too.
Rohit went near him and kept his hand on Vi's shoulder. Virat hurriedly tried to wipe his tears. Virat said : "Tu yaha .. kuch chahiye kya tujhe"
Advertisement
Rohit concerned : "Kya hua Vi .. why were you crying ? Is everything okay at home? "
Virat hiding his worry : "Yes all okay at home. I was not crying"
Rohit : "Vi .. u cannot lie to me you know that .. tell me what's wrong"
Virat with tears in his eyes : "Ro u will never leave me right ?"
Rohit shocked by the question : "Yeh kaisa ques hai Vi .."
Virat : "Bata na Ro plz"
Rohit : "Nahi Vi kabhi nahi .. I can never leave you. Our relation goes beyond cricket. Whatever happens I am always by your side." saying this he hugged him tightly.
Rohit just rubbed his back calming him down and asked : "Kya hua hai Vi"
Virat sighed and answered : "Ro pata nhi .. yeh articles padh kar itna bura lag raha hai .. it is also mentioned that I don't take your opinion ... par Ro its not true right?"
Rohit : "Ofcourse its not true Vi .. How will they know that we take every decision together. Tu tension mat le Vi .. You are not gonna rid of me so easily .. in this birth its not possible"
Virat just hugged him in delight. And he went to freshen up while Rohit was about to call for dinner when he received call from Ritika. He got confused because they just talked sometime before and for a like half hour.
Rohit : Hey Ritz what's up ? Everything okay ?
Ritika worried : Ro ! Is Vi with you ? Is he okay ?
Rohit : Why ? What happened ?
Ritika : Haven't u seen the news ? See it.. I am going Anu's house. Bye Take care of Vi. saying this hanged up the call.
Rohit just frowned at the info ... Anu's house ? Why ? He went in the room and turned on the TV. When he saw the news the remote fell out of his hands in shock.
Advertisement
Virat came out and asked : "Kya hua Ro dinner order kiya .. Kya hua aise kyu khada hai" .. When Virat saw what was on the news he just stumbled and sat on the chair with a thud.
"Virat Kohli is accused of fixing the knockout matches. Nothing cannot be said at the moment. We have an enquiry committee formed for that"
Virat's Thoughts:
I haven't done anything.. I can never betray the country.. How did this happen ? Does Ro believe me ? Will the team believe me ? Ohh god !! What will happen if Ro doesn't believe me ..
Rohit turned and saw Virat devastated. He got on his knees front of him .. cupped his cheeks to get attention. Virat looked at him with so much emotions.
Virat : Ro believe me .. I haven't done this .. Maine kuch nahi kiya .. Mujhe nahi pata yeh kaise aur kya hua hai .. but Ro Maine kuch nahi kiya .. please trust me Ro mai sach keh raha hu ..
Rohit softly said : Vi .. I believe you and I trust u completely.. tu tension mat le .. yeh kisi ne jaan Bhuj ke Tera naam kharab karne ke liye kiya hoga ..
don't u worry I am with u ..
Saying this Rohit hugged him and Virat cried on his shoulder. Rohit calmed him down and made him have his dinner. They talked for a while mostly Rohit spoke and Virat was listening silently. Then Virat just slept off and Rohit was beside him.
Rohit's thoughts:
How can this happen ? And how come Ritz called me .. Mahi bhai didn't call ? It is always bhai who calls us in this kind of news or something. Why bhai didn't call me ? And he still hasn't called after the whole day has passed. .. I hope bhai believes Vi ... Nahi nahi aise toh kabhi ho nahi sakta .. Bhai will always trust his Cheeku .. Team bhi pata nahi kya soch rahi hogi .. Bhuvi , Jaddu no one came !!
————————
Advertisement
- In Serial555 Chapters
Chasing After My Wife
Jilyanna's face paled when she saw the man coming out from an expensive car. His face was as handsome as she last remembered but his dark eyes were cold and penetrating.
8 1368 - In Serial24 Chapters
The Undead Dungeon
What happens when a zombie lover became a dungeon? After a cliché "accident" befalls him, he signed a contract for a second chance. Follow Adam as he tries to be the very best like no one ever was To survive is his real test, to create zombies is his cause. Undead gotta create them all. Inspired by Stewart92 and the crazy penguins from Dungeon Writers Alliance!
8 185 - In Serial25 Chapters
Sandstorm Story
In a world after the world has ended, and civilisation lays three stories beneath the sand people of all the surviving races live in fear of the Glass Towers that dot the landscape.The towers were remnants of the by-gone age, the products of magic, technology and fear. When a tower was cleared, it could be the basis for a community but until that point it was synonymous with death.Daniel Selby, a Draconian from a southern town adventures north, hoping to escape his past by becoming distant from it, when the memories he tried to avoid costs him the life of someone important to him. With only the words they said as they died in his arms to go by, he set out to complete their final wish.(Violence, Language and Sexual Content)Now also readable at: https://senjiqcreations.wordpress.com
8 184 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Beetle: Monster. LitRPG series book I
Looking for something new? Here is a new litRPG series. The main character is a Virtual Game developer, who gets into the game by force. In the game his character is a beetle-monster. He lost his memory and doesn't identify himself to be a monster. He begins to bump his skills and get different achievements. The shards of memories follow him, but he can't trust them. The hero tries to know the truth. And the higher his intelligence, the more memories he gets. The realm, he falls into, is an underground world, which consists of ten levels, which differ with their caves, corridors and monsters. The dungeons are full of aggressive beetles of different types, forms, and sizes. There are a clear hierarchy and division between them. Also, two endless wars are going on-one is between monsters' clans, and the other is between monsters and humans.
8 162 - In Serial7 Chapters
CIX Members Profile
this is not a story.This is a Korean Boy Group that I adore so much.
8 58 - In Serial27 Chapters
You broke me first [Taekook] ✔️
Jungkook is the nerd of college. Taehyung is the popular boy from college. And yet somehow they are a couple. That changes one day when Taehyung decides to dump Jungkook in front of the entire college and tell him he was never in love with him. And that Jungkook is just an ugly fag. Feeling humiliated and hurt, Jungkook decides to change college.But what if they meet again after two years? Is Taehyung going to apologize to Jungkook? Does Jungkook want revenge on Taehyung for what he did to him? Or does Jungkook still have feelings for Taehyung?Finished on; 10/03/2022
8 210

