《ICT Shots》Passing the baton
Advertisement
Mahi had just said to Jaddu that he will be leaving the captaincy and was handing it over to him. Tomorrow morning it was gonna be announced in the public.
Mahi - "Jaddu it is important"
Jaddu angrily - "I am not going to accept this bhai"
Mahi sighed and said - "You have to Jaddu"
Jaddu just went to his room angrily without listening to him. Jaddu knew that whatever bhai was saying was right but he was not ready for this. How to be ready for this ? He was so confused.
Mahi just stood there watching him going to the room. He thought to give him some time.
Jaddu video called Virat he knew he could help him. He was the only person who could understand him now.
Virat picked immediately and greeted excitedly - "Hi Jaddu ? Kya hua sab thik ? Itne raat ko call kiya ? Ro ko prank call karna hai ?
He just asked everything in one go.
Jaddu just listened to that and closed his eyes in frustration.
Jaddu said slowly - "Veer"
Virat immediately got straightened up and serious because Jaddu only called him Veer when he wanted to share something or when he is upset which is actually rare.
Virat asked seriously- "What's wrong Jaddu ? U okay ? Is bhai okay ?
Jaddu said - "bhai is okay ! Don't worry"
Virat - "toh Kya hua hai ?"
Jaddu - "I am so confused"
Virat asked softly - "About what Jaddu?"
Jaddu said sadly - "Bhai is leaving CSK captaincy and passing it over to me Veer"
Virat yelled - "What !!!!"
Jaddu - "Yes Veer ! And don't call him he has made it final and they are announcing it tomorrow"
Virat sat down and sighed - "Bhai always does this"
They both were silent for sometime processing it.
Advertisement
Virat said smiling - "Congratulations Jaddu ! U truly deserve it as bhai said"
Jaddu said half smiling - "Thanks Veer but I just don't feel that I can fill those shoes u know ! Didn't u also feel like that ? How to accept it Veer ? U know it better than me!
Virat smiled and said softly - "Jaddu no one can fill Mahi bhai's shoes. It's just that u have to step in and take in forward in your own way."
Jaddu - "But I don't know if I can accept it"
Virat - "Jaddu we can never accept it. I still can't. When bhai told me I was so scared because I didn't think I was capable enough to do that. But the most imp thing was that Bhai believed in me just as he believes in you."
Jaddu - "U know I am just so confused right now ! I just don't know yaar"
Virat - "Jaddu it happens.. once u have captained one or two u will get used it eventually. And bhai will be there with you to groom you .. u can literally eat his head and burst his ears with ur doubts .. atleast that's what I did"
Jaddu chuckled at that.
Virat - "Jaddu bhai will be always there with u on the field .. to guide u .. to calm u whenever u get anxious. Off the field toh hai hi .. it's just that he has always been very thoughtful about this decisions. He knows what is the right time though we can never accept that."
Jaddu - "u are right. But Veer what about the expectations.. u can see what legacy bhai is leaving .. what about that"
Virat - "Do u think we can ever match Bhai's legacy? No Jaddu .. u have make your own by his guidance. U know Bhai always said to me that everyone is unique in their own ways .. Like I have my ways .. Bhai has his .. and Ro has different than ours.. In the same way u will have different which will help u win or loss ... And from when do u care expectations of others ! bhai believes in you .. We believe in u !! So nothing to worry Revdi!!"
Advertisement
Jaddu - "Thanks veer ! I will go and talk to Bhai .. I have been sitting here ignoring him"
Virat - "Ya go to him .. and wash your face u r looking like an idiot"
Jaddu - "Shut up"
Virat - Bye !!
After sometime Virat was watching some show as his quarantine was still not over. He received Mahi bhai's call.
Virat excitedly - "Hi Mahi bhai ! How are u ?"
Mahi smiled at that excitement- "Hi Cheeku ! I am good .. What about u ?
Virat whined - "I am so bored Mahi bhai .. I just can't wait to meet u"
Mahi chuckled - "Don't u want to meet your team rather than meeting me"
Virat - "Bhai I am gonna be with them for two months .. and I am gonna meet u only twice or thrice where u hardly give me time"
Mahi - "Oh really ! Do u let me meet any other person when I am with u ?"
Virat shrugged and said in full Haq wala tone - "Ohh at that time I have official rights on u at that time!! That time is only mine"
Mahi said knowingly- "I know that"
Virat said coming to the point - "Waise how come u called me at this time ? Are u also missing me like I am"
Mahi smiled at that and said - "Cheeku obviously I miss u too but I called u to say thanks .. u made my work much easier"
Virat confused and ranted - "Huh thanks Kyu ? What did I do ? When did u tell me to do any work ? Did I forget something ? Ohh god !! I have started getting Ro's habits of forgetting !!"
Mahi just chuckled at his kid's ranting.
Mahi - "Cheeku calm down ! U didn't forget anything"
Virat still confused - "Then why are u thanking Me ?"
Mahi said softly - "For making Jaddu understand about the captaincy"
Virat - "ohh that ! How do u know that I did that? And he called me ?"
Mahi - "it was obvious"
Virat said smilingly - "ohh !! Bhai congratulations on such a successful tenure"
Mahi - "Thanks Bacha"
Virat whined - " I really want to meet u soon Bhai. I miss u so much"
Mahi said softly - "I miss u too Cheeku"
Virat whined - "But i have to wait so long to meet u"
Mahi teased - "That's not true Cheeku"
Virat asked confused - "What do u mean Bhai ?"
Mahi said teasingly - "It's a surprise Cheeku"
Virat whined again - "Bhai batao na plz"
Mahi - "What do mean by surprise Cheeks ? Good night !! Bye"
Saying this he hanged up.
Virat frowned at that because Mahi didn't tell him.
But to his surprise he met him next day on the practice sessions.
Virat screamed excitedly and hugged him - Thanks for the surprise Bhai!!!
(Pic is blur but emotions are not 🥺)
———————
Vote and comment the feedback !
Please tell me if u like it !
Till then happy Reading !!!
Planning to end this book and start new one which will contain new ICT shots !!
Drop ur request in comments or DM
Advertisement
- In Serial80 Chapters
Living a Long Life as a Legend
Reincarnating into a game-like version of a medieval magical world was fine and all. A good blend of two enjoyable tropes. Lock wished he'd been born with a bunch of cheats sometimes, sure, but he could settle with being functionally immortal by abusing the system as well. All rights to the art belong to Stefan Koidl, you can find his works here
8 194 - In Serial50 Chapters
The Great Devourer
Thousands of years ago, Nox, the Goddess of Eternal Night tried to destroy the world and was sealed into an eternal prison for her crimes. Now the world wants to finish her off along with the girl who was unlucky enough to accidentally find and let her out.
8 186 - In Serial53 Chapters
13th Soul- Book 1 The God Slayer
13th Soul In the beginning, there was nothing but darkness. Through someone's hands that all changed and the universe began. Fate was going as planned and the first twelve souls of the universe were given their paths to be followed and set free into the universe. Before the other normal souls could be set free as well something or someone interfered. A soul different from all the rest was set free. It was a soul free from fate and free from anyone's plans. This little soul was The Thirteenth Soul. Book 1 The God Slayer In a young world in the young universe, there was the Lemuria kingdom. On one day the first princess was born but had lifeless eyes and was not breathing. Her parents were about to give up when she started to breathe again. This is the story of a little soul that took its first journey as Eva Lemuria The God Slayer. Hi everyone I am an amateur writer who's been reading multiple stories on RoyalRoad for awhile now. My story is something I've thought of for awhile now so I've finally decided to actually put my ideas down. I'm fully open to constructive criticism. Grammar is not my best point so go easy on me there.
8 141 - In Serial10 Chapters
Dragon Ball, A True Coherent Fan-Fic
Author: So I was writing and erasing every time I had a chapter for my other story, I felt it had something missing. So I decided to practice by doing a Fan Fic after reading some of them. Some of them almost made puke of how much they made me cringe. Now I'll make it justice my doing one. I don't have to create too deep of lore. I can just work around what's already there and fix some things I hated in the original work. Vegito being retcon. Launch being lost in limbo. No love for Tien Shinhan. Synopsis: I died and reincarnated in the Dragon Ball universe. This is how everything went down after was reborn.
8 108 - In Serial29 Chapters
How deep is your love (HTTYD)
(Modern AU/ Vampire AU) An unconventional take on a vampiric love story. What happens when an old Vampire meets the love of her life again after centuries.
8 196 - In Serial32 Chapters
wrong number // jack grazer
it all started with a wrong number...
8 313

