《ICT Shots》Worried - 2
Advertisement
Virat,Rohit,Jaddu,Ash and Rahul bhai were on Virat's room having casual conversations. As Rahul bhai was bored so he also thought to join them.
Rahul bhai and Ash were talking about some things and Jaddu and Rohit were engaged in some conversation. Whereas Virat was engrossed in his phone waiting for something.
Rohit nudged him and said - "What are u waiting for ? From half hour u are staring at the phone"
Ash and Rahul bhai also got attentive of the conversation.
Jaddu said teasingly - "Are u waiting for Anushka's call ? Is she making u wait ?"
Rohit - "Did u fight with her? She is not coming tomorrow?"
He asked shockingly
Virat - "What is wrong with u guys ? Rohit why will I fight with her .. And She is gonna be there tomorrow"
He said not knowing what is wrong with his friends asking such stupid questions.
Rahul bhai - "Then what's wrong Virat ? Are u nervous about tomorrow? We talked about it right .. it is natural to be nervous"
He said calmly not knowing what is going on in Virat's mind.
Virat - "No bhai nothing like that .. means I am nervous but it is not that right now"
Rohit - "Ha toh why are u looking worried right now ? Kya baat hai"
He asked because Virat looked worried right now
Virat - "Bhai hasn't called yet .. he told me yesterday that he would call me"
Said Virat overthinking about what was wrong
Rohit - "Ha toh he will call na Vi .. he would be busy na"
He said making him understand
Virat - "Nahi Ro it never happened that Bhai hasn't called when he said he will call"
He said stressed
Rahul bhai - "Virat he may be busy or he may have forgotten"
He said not understanding why Virat was getting so worked up
Virat - "I am calling Bhabhi"
Advertisement
He said and moved towards the balcony
Ash said knowingly - "Here we go again"
Rahul bhai asked not understanding - "What do you mean Ash?"
Jaddu said - "Arey bhai Virat has this habit of overthinking and getting over worried when it comes to Mahi bhai .."
Rohit said - "But mostly it turns out to be right" He said defending him because he was also worried about Bhai
Jaddu said smilingly- "And Bhai here is the second one .. he also same as Virat when it comes to Bhai .. only somewhat less"
Rahul bhai was surprised by hearing that. He saw in the balcony Virat was pacing worriedly. Virat came inside and said worriedly to Rohit - "Bhai phone pick nahi kar rahe and Bhabhi rejected the call"
Vi - "Ro bhabhi toh kabhi call reject nhi karti .. I am sure now something is wrong"
He said pacing in the room running down his hands through his hair
Rohit - "Virat shaant ho ja .. try again to bhai"
He said worried himself.
Virat tried again and to his luck Bhai picked it up. Phone was on speaker.
Virat immediately- "Bhai are u okay ? What's wrong ? Is Bhabhi okay? Aap phone Kyu nahi recv kar rahe the ?"
Rohit kept his hand on his shoulder to calm him down.
Virat said a little bit calmly - "Bhai kuch bolo toh ? Thik toh ho aap?"
Mahi bhai smiled at his care and said in a low voice -"Cheeku shaant ho ja bacha .. I am okay ! How much do u worry ! Sakshi is also fine"
But Virat understood by his voice that something was wrong. Mahi continued - "Cheeku u have an important match tomorrow ur 100th test match kiddo and here u are worrying about me"
Virat - "Leave about the match bhai"
He said it as it was nothing infront of his bhai.
Everyone in the room was surprised to hear that. Rahul bhai was thinking how pure the bond is between Mahi and his kiddo.
Advertisement
Mahi - "Arey aise kaise Cheeku .. it is an important occasion"
Virat - "Bhai what's wrong tell me .. ur voice seems disturbed.. kya hua hai"
He said knowing something is definitely wrong
Mahi - "Nothing is wrong Cheeku .. u r just worrying unnecessarily"
He said trying to convince his stubborn kid
Rahul bhai - "Virat Mahi is saying na .. he is fine why are u worrying so much"
Not understanding what is wrong with Virat
Virat ignored Rahul bhai's comment and said sternly - "Bhai why are u lying to me ? I know something is wrong ? Are u sick ? If u don't tell me now I am not going to talk to u .."
Mahi sighed and said - "Okay don't get angry now .. I am just having some fever .. and before u worry Doctor has done the check up and have taken the tablets okay"
Rohit - "What !! U r sick ! What did the doctor say ?"
Said Rohit worriedly panicking
Virat said - "Switch to video call now I wanna see u"
He said emotionally wanting to see him
As Mahi switched to Video call .. obviously he looked weak. Virat and Rohit saw that and got so worried about him.
Virat got tears in his eyes and just asked like a child - "Are u really okay?"
Mahi said smilingly - "I am really okay Cheeku ! Please don't worry"
Rahul bhai,Ash and Jaddu also asked him. And Mahi replied - "I am okay it's just viral fever"
Mahi said - "Cheeku, Ro"
He called them as they were looking at him so sad
Virat - "Bhai bhabhi se baat karao .. let me ask her if u r saying the truth"
Mahi said - "Cheeks don't u trust me ?"
Virat - "No in this matter I don't bhai"
Sakshi came in the picture. Virat asked her - "Bhabhi bhai is okay na .. why did u reject my call ? I was so worried"
Sakshi smiled - "Cheeku bacha don't worry okay your Bhaiya is fine .. all the best for ur 100th match Cheeku"
Virat smiled and said - Thank u Bhabhi
Mahi took the phone and said "Now u got to know okay .. So stop worrying"
Rohit said - "Bhai take care of urself"
Mahi - "Yes Ro don't worry okay"
He said to Rohit
Mahi - "Cheeku stop okay .. focus on your tomorrow's match .. it's a big occasion for u and Ro both .. I am so proud of u both .."
he said genuinely feeling very proud
Virat and Rohit - "Thank u bhai"
Virat - "Bhai u take rest now .. Miss u so much bhai .. love u bhai"
He said being emotional.
Mahi - "I love u too Cheeku"
He said smilingly to cheer him up
Listening to that Virat hanged up the call. He drank water to calm him down now as he talked to Bhai.
Rahul bhai went near him and said - "Virat don't worry okay .. Mahi is fine now.."
Virat nodded at him.Others left the room but Rohit stayed.
Rohit - "Vi tension mat le we will call again after some time to ask okay"
Virat hugged him and said emotionally- "I miss him so much Ro .. I wish he was there with me tomorrow"
Rohit - "I know Vi .. I wish that too but don't worry once this is over we were go to meet him"
Suddenly Virat received a message and he showed it to Rohit which got both of them smiling
"Cheeku all the best for your big day tomorrow and even if I am not there with u physically I am always there with u. And also for Ro because I know u both are together - Best of luck to him as he makes his captaincy in Test .. I know Ro u will rise and shine here too.. You are the best captain the team could have.. Love u both"
————-
Advertisement
- In Serial442 Chapters
The Evolution of a Goblin to the Peak
The fantasy VRMMORPG, Battle Worlds, is one of the most played games in the world.In this game, there' a legendary player that could defeat a "Boss" on his own.His name is Blood(In-Game-Name).
8 146 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Business of Wishes
(Fantasy BL) From ancient times, there existed businesses that sold wishes if the customer paid the right price. It didn't matter if the wisher was human or not. For more reasons than one, the current wish granted Xiao finds it is difficult to not get lost in the mysteries of his job and the world around him. There is discord brewing all around him. And, as the water thickens, so does the stakes for everyone involved. Magic might turn out to be not so magical after all as their worlds collide in his view. Not to mention, their latest acquaintance seems a little sketchy. And the dreams that haunt one's subconsciousness make everything much more complicated. (Official twitter : daygo.n.)
8 180 - In Serial104 Chapters
WatchTower
What was a hero? Someone with superpowers? Or was it someone that devoted themselves to helping others? Aaron didn't know; but he did know that one day he, and a few others had woken up with powers and his girlfriend, a hero enthusiast with a little too much money and free time on her hands was more than willing to make them into heroes. Discord to talk with me and others (hopefully~) : https://discord.gg/XnNwkKxX7x Other book: https://www.royalroad.com/fiction/22256/finley--the-lost-prince
8 162 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Dangers of a Double Life
Arthur Tracz is an IT technician, a loving husband and excellent friend. Aoife Brosnan is a courier, good daughter, and a volunteer. Gary White is a detective, ex-husband, and a father. They appear to be your average citizens, yet they harbour secrets some of which are so dark that if they were to be revealed they would end up on the top of the news on the international level. These people have no connection to each other, yet their double lives will lead to their fates interweaving. Their lives will never be the same. That is... if they survive. This story was originally supposed to be game, but due to me working on more important project and because most likely I would never have time and funds to do it. I decided to write it as a book which gives me more options in pursuing its narrative. Chapters will be released one a week, Sunday, 14 am CET.
8 62 - In Serial30 Chapters
Daddy, I love you.
Cassidy is 19 soon to be 20. She works from morning till night just to make ends meat. She ran away from home when she was only 16 and sometimes she gets sad. The only thing that makes her happy is when she sucks on her pacifier and wears her favorite onesie. She befriends a man with dark hair and beautiful blue eyes but she doesn't tell him shes a little and she has yet to find out that he's a daddy dom.
8 220 - In Serial56 Chapters
fear street imagines
1994- Deena- Josh - Simon- Kate- Sam- Heather1978- Young Nick- Ziggy- Cindy- Alice- Joan- Tommy1666- Sarah- Hannah- Lizzie- Issac- Abigail- Constance - Henry
8 206

