《ICT Shots》Worried
Advertisement
The SriLanka t20 series was over and everyone arrived for test series in Mohali. Everyone was excited for the test match.
Virat met everyone as he was on break. Rahul bhai and he was engaged in the conversation so he didn't notice Rohit going in the room without meeting him.
Virat finished the conversation and called Jassi.
Virat - "Where is Ro Jassi"
He asked curiously as he was finding Rohit
Jassi shrugged - "I don't know bhai .. may be in his room"
Virat mumbled - "Without meeting me .. that's strange" .. Rahul bhai heard it. He said - "Virat we have practice session .. u can talk to him there."
Virat nodded in a yes. The session was optional for those who arrived just from Dharamshala. But still most of them came.
Virat - "Bhai Rohit se kuch baat hui kya aapki?"
He asked worriedly because something was not right according to him about Rohit's behaviour.
Rahul bhai - "Nahi Virat what happened"
Virat - "Jassi .. didnt Rohit come for practice"
Jassi - "I knocked the door but he said he wanted to rest"
Virat frowned 😕- "What do u mean u knocked .. door was not open?"
Jassi - "Nahi bhai" saying this he went from there.
Rahul bhai - "What do u mean by Door was no open?"
He asked being confused about the question
Virat - "Bhai our rooms door are never locked.. as the kids and specially me and Rohit go in each other's room at odd timings"
Said Virat sheepishly😬 the last sentence
Rahul bhai smiled at that and said - Don't worry okay we will check on him after practice
Virat - Ohh who said I am worrying 🤔.. that idiot must be sleeping
He said casually shrugging
Rahul bhai said mocking- Ofcourse u are not worried 😒
They went for the practice which went for almost 2 hours. After that Rahul bhai and Virat went to Rohit's room with Jaddu and Ash .. Virat was expecting that it must've been opened now.
Advertisement
Virat tried to go inside but the door was locked. He frowned at that. Virat knocked the door but there was no response.
Virat - "Ro open the door. What are u doing?"
He said being impatient but was not showing on his face
Virat again tried - "Rohit !!"
But to his disappointment there was no response
Virat - "Jaddu go and get key from reception"
He said because he was not having the key as they were staying different rooms
Jaddu went to bring the key. Virat was pacing in front of the room worrying. He was trying to call Virat continuously.
Virat - "uggghhhhh !!! Why he is not picking the phone ?"
He was so worried now .. because he haven't spoke to Rohit in recent days .. He did know something was bothering him when he saw his demeanour at the last match T20 of SL.
Rahul bhai went to him and said - "Virat calm down may be he is sleeping"
Virat - "Nahi bhai if he is sleeping toh bhi he never misses any of my calls .. he picks it up always even if it means talking in sleep "
Said Virat knowing Rohit's habits
Rahul bhai was surprised by the fact How well Virat knew Rohit.
Virat - "Yeh Jaddu Abhi tak nahi aya .. Ash call him na"
Said Virat impatiently as his phone was busy calling Rohit
Just then Jaddu arrived with the key. Virat yelled in worry - "Kitna time laga diya Jaddu .. kabse wait kar rahe hai"
Jaddu just handed the key and didn't say anything because he knew that was harmless yelling
Rahul bhai looked at Jaddu who was not at all affected by the yelling he himself felt little weird about it but he shrugged it off.
Virat hurriedly open the door and saw Rohit sleeping in a weird position. His comforter was in the floor ..
. He seemed in a very discomfort.
Advertisement
Others stood there don't know what to do.
Rahul bhai - "Virat he is sleeping"
Virat - "No bhai .. he is stressed about something"
He said observing his friend.
Virat moved towards Rohit and listened closely. Rohit was mumbling in his sleep - "Vi .. Virat .. I will try .. please don't leave me .. Virat"
Virat was worried about his friend now. He nudged him .. waking him up. Rohit woke up with jerk.
Rohit saw him and hugged him tightly. Everyone including Virat was confused by the sudden act.
Virat softly asked - "Kya hua Ro ?"
Rohit said crying - "U left me !"
Virat said softly - "Ro mai toh yahi hu kahi nahi Gaya ! Dekh .."
Rohit looked at him and believed him. When Virat broke the hug he suddenly noticed that Rohit's body was very warm. He touched his forehead and found him a bit warm.
Virat yelled in worry - "Rohit tujhe toh fever hai"
Rohit hissed holding his head - "Don't shout Vi !"
Virat immediately lowered his voice - "Sorry ! sorry !"
Rahul bhai was surprised with sudden change of his behaviour. He was watching Virat going all worried yelling at Jaddu and now here he was apologetic.
Virat got up to get medicines. Rohit immediately held his hand and said stressed - "u are leaving ?"
Virat sat beside him - "Nahi Ro mai toh medicine lene ja raha tha"
Ash gives Virat medicine taking it from the table. Virat makes Rohit have it. Rohit dozed off keeping his head on Virat's lap.
Virat said - "Bhai aap log Jao mai hu uske sath !"
He said to Rahul bhai and others.
As they left the room .. Rahul bhai asked - "You sure he will be okay ?"
Ash - "Yes bhai don't worry .. Virat is with him"
Rahul bhai - "To be honest I never saw him so worried .. when he yelled at Jaddu I was worried actually that Jaddu will get upset about it"
Jaddu - "Arey no bhai it's very normal .. whenever Virat is worried na he always act like this .. restless .. if it is anybody in the team .. and now moreover it was Rohit then he was bound to be more worried .. when it comes to Rohit he literally panics"
Ash - "U haven't seen him when he gets worried about Mahi bhai .. he gets so worked up .. u have no idea"
Rahul bhai was surprised to hear all that.
Here in the room .. Virat said softly - "I know u are not sleeping ... kya hua hai Ro .. did u saw any bad dream or something"
Rohit - "Ha dream hi tha .. I guess .. u left me and I couldn't find u .. may b because of Fever I think"
Virat asked knowingly - "Is it because of the test captaincy?"
Rohit was shocked so he asked - "How do u know"
Virat - "Ofcourse I will know idiot .. But Rohit why are u worrying about it .. u are the best captain team could get."
Rohit said sadly - "You know how my test journey has been so just because of that
Virat said holding his hand - "I know u will be the best Ro .. don't worry .. I trust u completely and I am always gonna be there with u . U know it is so nice that my 100th test is gonna be captained by you. I am so happy about it"
Rohit said smiling- Thank you so much Vi !!!
Virat - "Chal ab take rest .. mai yahi hu"
Rohit dozed off hearing that.
—————————
Random thought as it is weekend 🙈
Could not stop myself from writing Rohirat after the guard of honour gesture from the team and Rohit especially - the smile on Rohit,Jassi and Virat's face
In this pic
Tell me how it was
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
Archangel: Breaking Orbit
Life can be terrifying, wonderful or horrible things can happen at the drop of a hat. On rare occasions, horrible things can lead directly to wonderful things. Evan Ebonhart struggled, he fought and clawed tooth and nail, and just like his mother taught him he did it all with a smile. Never letting anyone see how things affected him. This is his story, a story about some of the terrible things that happened to him, that led to the greatest and most terrifying discovery of his life. With his lifelong friends beside him, they set themselves on a brave course that might very well shatter the very foundations of their society so that they may build it anew, stronger and more wholesome.
8 231 - In Serial27 Chapters
Xianxia Online (A LitRPG Progression Fantasy)
When Earth falls to ruin and humanity’s survival is at stake, all of mankind is forced to enter the fantasy universe of the world’s hottest VRMMORPG, Xianxia Online. To uphold law and order, past players’ profiles were erased and forced to start anew, while law enforcers and authority figures such as government officials were granted powerful positions right off the start. After all, this was a world where dog eats dog, and the weak are cruelly left behind. Xuan, alias Zero, had been the top player and a legendary figure on the leaderboards of the game when the news struck. He had been mere inches away from being the first player cultivator to ever enter Godhood, but now, everything he had once possessed—divine weapons, legendary artifacts, and mythical beasts for pets—was gone, along with his thousands of years of cultivation. Having always been a lone wolf and remained anonymous, this reset hit him harder than most players, who could comfortably rely on others for help when needed. But no matter. The path of cultivation was riddled with challenges and hardships—since when did he let something as trivial as this stop him? He may have lost all of his riches, but he still had the most powerful weapons of all by his side—knowledge and experience. Combine that with the various secret treasure stashes he had around the world of Xianxia Online, and his climb back to the pinnacle of strength would be inevitable. Very soon, he will rise to the top again, and crush those who dared to try and tie him down. This game was mankind's world now. And he... was the apex predator. Witness as Xuan climbs his way back to the peak of cultivation and dominates everyone else in existence! ***** Remember that more chapters can be found on Webnovel! (Be sure to leave me a review and power stones there if you can, thank you~) Patreon page for any generous individuals who want to show their support further: Click Here Discord: Click Here
8 83 - In Serial12 Chapters
Wake up and Run
Abducted and sent to another world to study humans and invade earth he needs to survive first to save earth or choose to save both
8 196 - In Serial46 Chapters
King of The Vamps
In a world where vampires have taken over, humans are treated like dirt underneath vampires' feet. Humans are considered inferior to the vampires. They treat the humans awfully and force them to abide by their laws. Once a year, King Ulric, king of the vampires, chooses a different town in the U.S to pick young girls to be his servants. The jobs the human girls are forced into can range from being a cook to being the King's personal play toy. However, no girl has ever returned after being taken back to the kingdom. This year, King Ulric decided to stop in PotterTown, eighteen-year-old Amaryllis Westbay's town. Amaryllis was an intelligent, young girl who thought she had her whole life ahead of her, that was until the vampires took over. What will happen when the vicious, stone cold vampire meets the innocent human?
8 212 - In Serial74 Chapters
Den of Vipers
The Year is XXXX, and a deep, heavy fog sets in all over not just the planet, but the whole of the universe, sending all within into a deep, deep sleep. When they awake, all has changed, and both for the better and the worse. Everything has changed, from the new, impossibly massive planet that all now occupy to the terrain to the very rules of reality themselves. But what has changed the most are the people. It seemed as though Humanity was alone in the cosmos, but no longer, as new, monstrous races have been born from the flesh of those whom the Fog singled out. With the survivors rewarded for each altered former human they kill, along with each heroic (and villainous) act that they engage in, those who have changed are forced to run, hide, and try to fight back. But in a distant place, a single altered person stirs from her sleep as the Fog fades. With no Humans for hundreds of miles and a [Quest] that all other Altered share guiding her newly inhuman mind, the newly born serpentine but humanoid monster will have to fight for survival and dominance in a world hellbent on her death, with that violent, pathological hate coming not just from the remaining Humans. [WARNING! THIS NOVEL WILL CONTAIN GORE, VIOLENCE, AND OTHER SUCH THINGS UNSUITABLE FOR SENSITIVE AUDIENCES!] [PLEASE NOTE THAT THE VIEWS CONTAINED WITHIN ARE NOT NECESSARILY THOSE OF THE AUTHOR!] [CLICKING ON THE FIRST CHAPTER WILL BE YOUR WAY OF ADMITTING THAT YOU READ THIS WARNING AND ACCEPTED THE RAMIFICATIONS OF IT!] [ALL ISSUES REGARDING THIS NOVEL'S MATURE THEMES AND DEPICTIONS OF CRUELTY THAT NORMALLY WOULD HAVE BEEN VALID REASONS TO COMPLAIN TO ADMINS WILL BE LESS VALID DUE TO THIS WARNING!]
8 214 - In Serial8 Chapters
Phượng về tổ (ngocquynh520 convert)
Phượng về tổTác giả: Tầm Hoa Thất Lạc Đích Ái TìnhGiới thiệu:Từ Hầu phủ dòng chính nữ, đến Quyền Khuynh Thiên Hạ Hoàng thái hậu.Cố Hoàn Ninh cả đời này trầm bổng phập phồng, nếm gian tân, cũng hưởng hết vinh hoa.Nhắm mắt một khắc kia, thể xác và tinh thần mệt mỏi nàng rốt cuộc đã bình ổn tĩnh.Không ngờ, vừa mở mắt, nàng không ngờ sống lại trở về mười ba tuổi một năm này. . . . . .
8 171

