《ICT Shots》Some relations are Forever
Advertisement
A/N - The team is In Lucknow along with some youngsters such as Devdutt, Saini etc.
IPL auctions were going on full swing. Everyone was excited about it. KL and hardik were excited about how their new teams are gonna look like.
Mostly all the kids were in Rohit's room so Rohit went in Virat's room.
Rohit came inside and sat beside him. Virat was not surprised at all. He asked - "Ro tujhe auctions nahi dekhna ?"
Rohit just layed down in his lap closing his eyes and said - "Auction dekhunga toh tere sath time kab spend karunga"
Virat teasingly said - "Kya baat hai aaj tu bada nice best friend type behave kar raha hai"
Rohit just said whining - "Vi yaar"
Virat said - "Acha sorry sorry .. on a serious note kids are in your room na for auctions toh they will be needing u na specially Ishan"
Rohit - "Ohh he already got selected in MI .. I congratulated him and then came here"
Virat - Ohh great then
Suddenly Rohit got up and asked him - "Why are u not watching the auctions ? Don't u wanna know who are getting selected in RCB?"
Virat shrugged and said - "Ab is already retired .. I don't want to see any more changes now .. seeing that Yuzi is not there is already disheartening.. after seeing Yuzi's I switched it off .."
Rohit kept his hand on his shoulder because he knows how difficult is going to be for him this time.
Rohit distracted him successfully and they were just chitchatting regarding random topics.
Meanwhile in Rohit's room :
Dev, Rutu were sitting and watching the auctions with others. Hardik and Kl were bickering about their team mgmt.
Shreyas said - "Stop it u both and let us watch what is going on"
They both frowned and sat quietly. Rishabh chuckled at their behaviour. Ishan and Sky were making insta stories of Ishan's selection.
The one person who was not at all attentive in all this bickering was Dev. He still didn't get used to all this. He was only most familiar with Yuzi, Rutu, KL and his Virat bhai. Since he saw Kl busy with Hardik he sat beside Rutu.
Advertisement
Rutu squeezes his hand in assuring that everything will be fine. But Dev knew that everything was gonna change. He was not gonna be part of RCB same as Yuzi bhai.
Then his name came up .. knowing what will happen .. still he crossed his fingers unknowingly hoping for the best.
All his hopes were shattered when he went to the Rajasthan franchise. He was a bit happy that atleast Yuzi bhai will be there with him but he was shattered knowing now Virat bhai will not be there with him.
But he sat there watching till the end because he didn't want to cry infront of everyone.. they would make fun of him. Rutu just sat there supporting his friend. Not able to take it anymore he left for his room.
Dev went to his room and locked the door. Slumped against the bed crying his heart out. He just could not believe his Virat bhai would not be with him from now on.
After sometime Rutu came to the room but found it locked. He was busy talking to Faf as he was not part of CSK anymore. He knocked it and said - "Dev open the door"
He didn't get any response- "Dev please open the door .. are u okay"
KL found Ruturaj banging the door of his room. He went there and asked him - "What happened Rutu ?"
Rutu answered him worriedly - "Dev is not opening the door .. I don't know if he is okay or not"
Rahul tried - "Dev open the door" but no response .. then it clicked him. He said to Ruturaj - "Wait here I know how he will open the door"
Rahul rushed to Virat's room and saw him and Rohit chitchatting. He barged in the room. Rohit asked immediately- "What's wrong?"
Rahul said looking at Virat - "It's Dev"
Virat asked worriedly - "What happened to him ? Is he okay ?
Rahul answered - "Actually he has locked himself in his room .. after the auction.. ummmm .. he got selected in RR .. he is not opening the door .. u go to him see if anything happens "
Rohit said - "Yes Vi u go he will need u .. I will try to get extra key from the reception"
Advertisement
Virat and Rahul both went to the room and saw Ruturaj who was pacing worriedly. Virat saw him and said - "Calm down Rutu .. he will be okay"
Rutu said back - "But bhai he is not opening the door .. he was really upset about the auction"
Virat just nodded at him and knocked the door. He said softly - "Dev open the door kiddo .. it's me Virat" but there was no response which got him worried.
Rohit came there with the key and gave that to Virat.
Virat opened the door and saw the room completely dark and the kid slumped near the bed with his head buried in his knees.
Rohit took Rutu with him and left Virat and Rahul with Dev.
Virat went and sat beside him and took him in his arms. Dev broke down again sensing Virat's presence. Virat tried calming him down.
Virat said softly - "Bacha stop crying .. kya hua agar tum RCB mai nahi hai toh .. that doesn't change anything kiddo .. understand this our relation is not limited to any franchise .. it is forever bacha"
Dev looked at him breaking the hug asked like a child - You promise ?
Virat just smiled at him and said - Ofcourse I promise .. if u don't believe me .. u can ask Rah .. ask him if anything changed between us"
Dev looked at Rahul for answer. Rah said - "Nothing changes Dev .. it remains the same. The relations doesn't changes and this with Virat it is forever.. so don't worry okay .. u know I had the same feeling when I left RCB but it does not last long because Virat Bhaiya is also gonna be there with us"
Dev hugged both of them. Virat hugged him back and said - "Give ur 💯 wherever u go and perform ur best."
Dev said with the most genuine emotion - "Yes Bhaiya I will make u proud"
Virat ruffled his hair and said - "Now go Rutu was so worried about u .. go with him and have ur dinner"
Dev went to find Ruturaj who was in Rohit's room. Virat and Rahul went in Virat's room.
As Dev entered Rohit's room .. Rohit asked him - "Are u okay kiddo" .. Dev answered- "Yes bhai I am fine"
Rohit asked him - "Where is Virat?"
Dev - "He went to his room"
Here in Virat's room -
Virat sat down on bed and suddenly Rah hugged him sideways keeping his head on his shoulder. Virat was shocked by his action.
Virat said softly-"Are u also remembering how u were feeling when u went somewhere else"
Rah nodded and hugged him tighter. Virat patted his head and said - "U know u will be always special .. u were my first kiddo who looked upto me with so much affection.. I never thought I would be a big brother of someone u know .. because I am still depending on Mahi bhai and Ro for small small things"
Rahul said - " I know Virat .. u are the best brother,friend,guide to me .. I am just so glad that our relation stayed as it was there"
Virat said teasing him - "only one thing has changed"
Rahul asked - What ?
Virat - "U are behaving too mature and not hugging me like this more often"
Rahul just said annoyed- "U are still a kid but the best brother"
Rohit said from the door - "If he is the best then what I am Rah ?"
Rah got shocked got up and said - "U are also the best"
Virat said teasingly - "How can both be best Rah?"
Rah said immediately - "I think Mayank is calling me I have to go bye" and he left the room hurriedly while Virat and Rohit had a big laugh teasing him.
Rohit asked Virat sitting beside him - "Are u okay?"
Virat just kept his head in his lap - "Ro I don't like this changes but I have to accept it .."
Rohit just said - It will be fine as the time passes
Virat said closing his eyes and hugging him - "I am just glad that u r the constant in my life no matter what happens"
Rohit just said - "Ofcourse that can never change"
————————————
Please share ur views about the shot
Drop down the comments and tell me if u like it
Advertisement
- In Serial40 Chapters
Unearthing Secrets
Synopsis: With the Last War ending over 1,000 years prior, the now rebuilt continent of Iabrun has been a flourishing haven for races all across the world. The Ancient Races still hold scars left over from the Last War, their memories clear and their goal set in stone, disrupt any attempt to unearth the secrets that had been left buried beneath oceans of blood. A newly-born Dragon, a race near forgotten, had been born. Filled with curiosity over the demise of his own race 5,000 years prior to the start of the Last War, he must unearth the secrets left behind in order to truly find what he is looking for. This is my first fiction, any criticisms of the work are appreciated. The cover is bad, but editing was never my strong suit.
8 168 - End1560 Chapters
The Great Ruler
The Great Thousand World. It is a place where numerous planes intersect, a place where many clans live and a place where a group of lords assemble. The Heavenly Sovereigns appear one by one from the Lower Planes and they will all display a legend that others would desire as they pursue the road of being a ruler in this boundless world. In the Endless Fire Territory that the Flame Emperor controls, thousands of fire blazes through the heavens. Inside the Martial Realm, the power of the Martial Ancestor frightens the heaven and the earth. At the West Heaven Temple, the might of the Emperor of a Hundred Battles is absolute. In the Northern Desolate Hill, a place filled with thousands of graves, the Immortal Owner rules the world. A boy from the Northern Spiritual Realm comes out, riding on a Nine Netherworld Bird, as he charges into the brilliant and diverse world. Just who can rule over their destiny of their path on becoming a Great Ruler? In the Great Thousand World, many strive to become a Great Ruler.
8 3061 - In Serial6 Chapters
Gangster Of 1929: How The End Of Oppression Started
Losing his mother and father on a road, a boy aged ten must look after his seven year old sister while growing in an apocalyptic great depression. Towns are all run by federal segregated mobs. Survival is slim, but little Clyde Briess is determined to thrive and seek answers to his father's murder. That search will lead him into much more than he would have initially anticipated. Bonnie.
8 136 - In Serial29 Chapters
For Queen and Country [An Interactive Novel]
Purpose: I'm posting on Royal Road to keep me consistently writing and to collect beta testers/readers for my interactive novel app. Elaine It’s been five hundred years since the unified nations denounced superstition. In this age of reason, Elaine, the recent Queen of Vallis, has become the most celebrated ruler. So beloved by her people to be dubbed the ‘Millenium Queen’, the ‘Sun Queen’. Diane It is this love that makes it all the more unfortunate that she has met an untimely demise. To her only daughter, Crown Princess Diane, she leaves behind a kingdom in mourning. And though the rising sun dries her subjects’ tears, a growing shadow still lurks behind them. You It is up to Diane to protect her people from this looming threat. It is up to you to decide how she does so. Disclaimer: This story was built for an interactive novel app. There were no changes made to make the story more accomadating for this platform. The most notable lack of accomodation is that chapters will be much shorter than the site's average. Help?: If you would be interested in beta testing/reading the interactive novel, please join the story's discord server. The link is posted from time to time in the author's notes. Updates: Mondays and Thursdays* Pacific Time *: Sometimes there will be bonus votes throughout the week. Make sure to look at the chapter updates on the scheduled days if you don’t want to miss out.
8 229 - In Serial20 Chapters
M.O.T.H.E.R. Reborn
In a cyberpunk vision of the future, a military cyberoid goes AWOL, stealing an advanced Space Defense android along the way and attracting the attention of a hard boiled investigator who is forced to track her down as she hides in the seedy sprawls of Cronus City. If you're looking forward to Cyberpunk 2077 whet your appetite with this. M.O.T.H.E.R. Reborn – is the first installment of the Cronus City Chronicles and takes place in the Once Giants Sci-Fi universe (Available on Amazon). A must read for old school players of Cyberpunk 2020, fans of Appleseed and lovers of Ghost in the Shell, Bubblegum Crisis and Blade Runner.
8 298 - In Serial90 Chapters
February of 1996
Irena Becksky decided to attend a Valentine's Day party that was taking place in the Gryffindor common room. She didn't expect the outcome that February of 1996 would bring into her life. Fred Weasley X Female OCRankings: #1 Fred 11/11/21#1 George Weasley 12/05/21#1 Fred fanfiction 12/13/21#1 Weasley Twins 7/05/22#2 Pregnant 01/31/22#3 Fanfiction 02/10/22#3 Weasley 07/30/21#4 Fred Weasley 07/30/21
8 119

