《ICT Shots》Rohirat - You will rise
Advertisement
(A/N : The press conference which happened today .. happened one day before in this shot)
India vs WI odi series was done. They were onto the T20s now. Everyone was very happy as they won the series.
Virat was sitting in his and Rohit's room. Rohit was not there as he had press conference. He was missing his best friend so much .. He really wanted to talk his heart out to him. Apparently they are not getting time to speak as much. In ODI series they are not sharing the room. Now while they are here in Kolkata one of them is always busy with something.
He was watching the previous press conference of Rohit which happened after ODI series win. As he expected Rohit was asked about Virat's form. Rohit's answer a surprised him.
He thought to take a look at today's conference. Again Rohit's was asked regarding Virat's lean patch. Rohit's answer shocked and surprised him.
He just sighed and went to get ready for practice session. Bhuvi came to call him and they went together. He saw Rohit speaking on the phone. He just went to practice.
Rohit on the phone : "Maine kuch galat nahi bola .."
Mahi angrily: Ro u shouldn't have spoke in that tone .. it's not correct .. that's not how u speak to the media
Rohit : "toh mai kya Karta bhai .. sab log mere Vi ke piche pad Gaye hai .. no one is letting him breathe"
Mahi sighed and tried to make him understand: "Ha Ro I understand but .."
Rohit not wanting to drag : "Let it b bhai it's done .. I have to go Rahul bhai's calling me .. talk to u later"
Mahi just hanged up the call and sighed at two best friend's who were always defending each other publicly.
After call Rohit got busy with Rahul bhai regarding the match strategy. When the discussions got over Jassi (Assuming Jassi is present for the series) took him to talk about something.
Advertisement
"Calm down Jassi I am coming with u" said Rohit as he was being dragged all along.
They moved to a corner. Everyone else were leaving from practice.
Rohit : "What's wrong Jassi ? Did someone said something?"
Jassi hesitantly : "No one said anything Bhaiya it's just ... how should I say"
Rohit encouraged him : "What happened Jassi tell me ?"
Jassi : "Bhaiya I think u should really talk to Virat bhai .. I know u both are busy due to all the things happening but u really should take out some time .. because I think he is not okay"
Rohit : "And Jassi why do u think that he is not okay"
Jassi : "Kyuki Bhaiya he is trying to behave too normal .. but it is seen that something is bothering him .. I don't know just I feel it"
Rohit smiled : "Okay u don't worry mai baat karunga us se chal go and freshen up"
Jassi went and Rohit saw Virat was still in nets practicing. It was almost an hour now. Rohit knew he had to talk to Virat .. he was also missing him as they didn't get time with each other. He went towards him.
Rohit : "Vi bas kar yaar .. chal na dinner ka bhi time ho raha Mujhe Bhuk lagi hai"
Virat : "Ha tu ja mai aata hu .."
Rohit tried again : "Please Vi chal yaar .. Maine afternoon se kuch khaya nahi hai"
Virat immediately stopped and yelled : "Tu pagal hai kya .. kuch khaya nhi and Abhi tu practice kar raha tha .. tujh mai na Akal nahi hai bilkul .. chal Ab"
Rohit smiled at his care and they went to their room. As soon as they entered Virat called room service with dinner containing all Rohit's fav and extra too as he thought how Rohit must be more hungry.
They got freshened up and were having dinner. For a strange reason Rohit was speaking and Virat was listening silently which was very unlikely.
Advertisement
Rohit asked while having his dinner : "Kya hua tujhe tu bhi gussa hai kya mujh se"
Virat got confused: "Mai Kyu gussa hone laga .. ek min mai bhi matlab kya .."
Rohit said : "Mahi bhai gussa hai matlab as in pura aise gussa nahi but he called me and was scolding me"
Virat being clueless: "What .. par kyu"
Rohit told him : "Wo press conference mai jaise bola uske wajah se"
Virat just acknowledged : "Ohh Okay" and resumed eating his food. Rohit frowned at that behaviour because he was expecting from Virat to say something .. yell .. laugh .. but all he recieved was silence.
Once they had the dinner they were sitting in balcony having coffee.
Rohit asked more softly now : "Kya baat hai Vi .. did I do something wrong ? I know hume itna time nhi mila hai sath mai .. but I m here now .. please talk to me."
Virat sighed and told : "Its nothing Ro .. tujhe kitna defend karna pad raha hai PC mai .. I am really glad u are taking stand for me. But if I would have just played properly in ODIs .. yeh sab nhi hota and tujhe bhi pareshaan nhi hona padta. Its just I feel like I am not contributing to the team .. I am disappointing you"
Rohit : "First of all Vi I am really sorry .. I am not able to give u time"
"And secondly .. tujhe yeh kisne bola ki u are not contributing to the team.. Vi it happens.. it's okay .. tu hi humesha bolta hai Mujhe ki sometimes u have bad days .. aur Abhi tu yeh sab soch raha hai .. And you have not disappointed me never think that .. it's just matter of time that u will rise again and the world will see that" said Rohit softly to him.
Virat said getting emotional: "You sure ?"
"Ofcourse .. I believe in you" said Rohit.
Virat with tears in his eyes said in most genuine and affectionate voice : "I really missed u Ro .. it's been a while .. I was feeling really alone"
"I am really sorry Vi for not being there" said Rohit being guilty
Virat hugged him and said : "Arey I didn't said to make u feel guilty .. just I really missed u .. don't say sorry" Rohit hugged him back.
"Waise the press conference was amazing .. I couldn't believe u actually said that" said Virat wiping his tears with smile on his face.
Rohit : "Aur nahi toh kya .. kuch samaj ta hai nahi unko aur kuch bhi bolte hai"
Virat : "Thank u so much Ro"
"Ohh stop the formalities plz .. I know I am awesome" Rohit said being himself
Virat smiled and hugged him again feeling so complete. Now he was in good mental space as Rohit said.
___________
Advertisement
- In Serial38 Chapters
Apocalypse on Endless Earths: Apocalypse How? A LITRPG Adventure
Declan Mason is just an average guy who is about to pop the question to the woman he loves more than anything when his whole world gets turned upside down. No, that's not right, it gets crushed, pulped, eviscerated, and apocalypsed to hell before he even realizes what is happening. He suddenly finds himself working for an Extradimensional Entity that has tasked him with committing genocide on a daily basis. As Declan's new job, it seems, consists solely of him eliminating alternate versions of his Earth. Not content to just destroy, he vows to save the woman he loves one planet at a time. Soon, he's up to his armpits in doppelgangers of his dearie, and he starts to get a clue as to why he has to destroy each world. Just to complicate matters the Horseman, the person who held his station prior to Declan taking over, has decided it is up to him to stop the Entity's murder spree and has placed Declan in his cross-hairs. Apocalypse on Endless Earth's is seriously silly and actively adventurous. Can one man learn to destroy numerous worlds in new and creative ways while simultaneously saving copies of the woman he loves? Find out!
8 244 - In Serial20 Chapters
Y: a novel
Y is a boy looking for his father. Drake is a conman trying to be a hero in the worst ways. Panther Sprung is a chief who must choose between continuing a fruitless war or fleeing into Canada. In this historical fantasy thunderbirds, gunslingers, soldiers and prophets tell a story long lost and barely remembered. *I want to personally thank you for your interest in "Y". It is a novel and I hope to post its installments chapter by chapter here weekly on Fridays. I do work full-time so I may fall behind here or there, but I have every intention of finishing the work right here. I hope you, the reader, enjoy it, and feel free to make suggestions or voice complaints so long as they are relevant and respectful. I appreciate any time you invest in my story and I hope you come away considering that time well-spent. *Cover art done by Damian Handzlik. Check out his work at: https://www.deviantart.com/daisanvisart https://www.artstation.com/daisan https://www.instagram.com/daisanvisart/?hl=en
8 208 - In Serial8 Chapters
My life is ruled by my character stats
Have you ever dreamed of being in a video game? Well this is the story and adventure of a person who actually got that chance. That very same person ended up being so obsessed over his stats that he will do whatever he can to increase them and become the strongest man alive. In his obsession to reach the top he will fight monsters, gain levels, fight more monsters, gain even more levels, and you know what he will do next? He will fight monsters again! Not every step along the way is him grinding for levels. Along the way he will be dragged into an unwanted scenario to save a poor girl that has been kidnapped by goblins. Once he got to the girl though, he finds out that the girl has already killed all of the goblins! Who on earth is she?!
8 67 - In Serial23 Chapters
MY SHORT STORIES
Can a feudal Lord evade galactic justice? (Silver Arrow) Can a forest extend romance forever? (Trees of Alcora) How can you be in two places at once? (Indetermin-mancy) Are general contractors the answer to conquering space? (Work Needed) Can ants cause a nuclear holocaust ? (Small world). Is a girl's ultimate freedom dependent on her ride? (Shirt of Grey) More than a dozen simple, short Science fiction and fantasy stories.
8 90 - In Serial20 Chapters
The Invisible Universe
What lies beyond the senses? What secrets have been hidden from you due to your physical limitations? Is the universe as empty as it seems? Are we alone?Dr Thomas Clark has just made a discovery that will answer all of those questions...Hope you enjoy and I would love to hear from you.
8 98 - In Serial17 Chapters
The First Life's The Hardest
Follow the story of Martoel a new soul going through their first life as a young northern warrior pushing through the hardship's all warriors have to face in the harsh northern land where only the strong can survive and the weak don't last for more than a few days. Watch as he constantly fighting on the brink of life and death just to get to the next day and the next meal. See Martoel find out about his true power as he strives to remember what he had forgotten and build a place for him to call home.This is my first novel so please comment on ways I can improve. Thank you.
8 220

