《ICT Shots》Bhuvi - RohiRat
Advertisement
India had lost the series of SA. Everyone was disheartened. Rahul bhai tried to motivate them as they had a long schedule coming up and they cannot loose their motivation. But there was a certain person whom this words of motivation were not reaching. He was drowning in self guilt. He was not at all attentive in that team session where Virat was speaking to the juniors. And it was Bhuvi.
Bhuvi was so frustrated with himself as he could not perform upto the mark. He had came back after a break in the team. But he could not perform and the team had to loose. He was feeling like a failure. He was disappointed with himself and just could not get over it.
Everyone left the room to pack as they were leaving for India. Virat was the last one to leave. He saw Bhuvi rooted at his place staring onto the wall. Virat went and kept his hand on his shoulder and asked "Are u okay Bhuvi?" .. Bhuvi got startled for a second and then composed himself because he did not want to get angry at Virat. He just answered : "I am fine" .. Virat knew he was lying but he didn't push it further.
-------------------------
They reached Mumbai safely and gathered at the team hotel for upcoming series after 4 days. Bhuvi was not talking to anyone. He just went to his room reasoning he needed rest. Virat frowned at that. Virat and Rohit were sitting in the cafe of the hotel. Having discussions over coffee.
Rohit noticed Virat in thoughts : "What's wrong with you ? kabse notice kar raha hu u get lost in thoughts"
Virat answered : "Pata nhi Bhuvi ko kya hua hai .. the day we have come from SA .. he seems avoiding everyone and especially me .. baat bhi nhi kar raha hai thik se .. I called him over the break we had of 4 days .. he didn't pick my call"
Advertisement
Rohit frowned at information : "Par tera call toh wo humesha utha ta hai na"
[Rohit always wondered how Bhuvi and Virat got along .. because they were like totally opposite. He and Virat had some similarities .. But Bhuvi and Virat didn't have any .. Still they would understand each other. Bhuvi was the one apart from Rohit and Mahi bhai who could calm Virat in a tense situation .. Bhuvi also used to share everything with Virat.]
Virat : "Ha call toh kabhi miss nhi karta mera .. pata nhi I think SA tour ke performance ke wajah se may b wo disturbed ho"
Rohit : "Ha wo reason ho sakta hai .. chal ek kaam karte hai uske room mai chalte hai and directly baat kar lete hai"
Virat : "Ha nice idea .. chal"
-------------------------------
They arrived in Bhuvi's room. They saw Bhuvi sitting with his head buried in his hands. Virat went near him while Rohit stood there wanting Virat to talk first. Virat kneeled in front of him took his hands .. Bhuvi was shocked to see Virat there. He didn't notice Rohit yet.
Bhuvi stood up and asked : "What are u doing here ?"
Virat : "Bhuvi .. I am to check on you .. Are u okay ? U didn't pick my calls too"
Rohit also asked : "Bhuvi .. What's wrong ? U always pick Virat's phone as far as I remember .."
Virat asked again : "Bhuvi bata na .. kya hua hai"
Bhuvi got frustrated : "I told u I am fine .. why are u asking again and again Virat"
Virat tried again to pursuade him : "I can see that .. u are far from fine Bhuvi"
Bhuvi got angry and shouted at him : "What do want to know ? Ha ? Why don't u let me be Virat ? What do you want me to say ?"
Hearing Bhuvi shout for the first time Rohit was shocked. Rohit was gonna interrupt him in between while he was shouting at Virat. He did not like it. But Virat signalled him no. Virat just waited Bhuvi to continue.
Advertisement
Bhuvi continued being angry and frustrated for some many days .. he shouted with angry tears in his eyes : "What do u want me to say ? That I am feeling like a failure .. That I dont feel worthy anymore to play for the team. I have lost my confidence .. I have disappointed everyone and myself. How everyone is pointing fingers at my selection .. ha kya bolu .. bata .. That I am avoiding u because I dont want to shout at you.. because i know that u r the person I can shout at .. but I dont want to do that .. With others I can be normal .. but with you its that u see through me .. So I am avoiding you .. but in the end see I am shouting at you now .. what can't u just let me be Virat .. please leave me alone .. please go from here"
Rohit was shocked to hear all that. He felt bad that Bhuvi was going through all that. He expected Virat to go and leave the room as Bhuvi told. Because there would be anyone else other than him and Mahi bhai .. Virat would have left giving them space. But instead Virat did the opposite.
Virat went near Bhuvi and hugged him tightly. Bhuvi first struggled in his hold but eventually gave up. Bhuvi just hugged him tightly and began sobbing. Virat rubbed his back to calm him down. It took like an hour to calm him down.
Virat made Bhuvi sit on the bed and Rohit offered him water. Virat told him softly : "Bhuvi .. u dont have to worry about shouting at me u know .. or being angry with me. And about u not feeling worthy enough .. let me tell you one series doesn't decided your future and your worth. You are the best bowler Indian Cricket have. We trust u enough for u to bounce back"
Rohit : "Yes bhuvi .. Vi is correct .. It happens right .. It happened to me and Virat as well. U just need to get back your rhythm.. that's it. You don't have to take pressure of the performances."
Bhuvi nodded acknowledging whatever they said. He told softly : "Sorry I shouted on you Vi."
Virat : "Shut up .. u don't have to be sorry .. and its not the first time right (teasing him)"
Rohit amusingly : "Bhuvi i didn't know that u could shout also .. i was shocked at first. And not the first time .. And main point u shouted at Virat and he didn't shout back"
Bhuvi was embarrased by now : "Ro .. please don't tell anyone.. It's just that I feel very comfortable with Virat .. and whatever I am feeling it comes out naturally at him .. i don't need to have to be composed all the time in front of him .. i dont how but it just happens"
Rohit just nodded at him smiling and said : "I am not going to tell anyone .. but u are right it comes naturally when it comes to this idiot."
Virat : "Don't call me idiot"
Rohit : "But u are."
Bhuvi just smiled at the banter and hugged Virat again feeling so warm to have Virat by his side and now Rohit too. Virat hugged him back and pulled Rohit too.
---------------------
Advertisement
- In Serial76 Chapters
Natural Slave
Those who are as different from other men as the soul from the body or man from beast are slaves by nature. For them it is better to be ruled in accordance with this sort of rule, if such is the case for the other things mentioned. It is not advantageous for one to be held in slavery who is not a natural slave, for such a condition is sustained solely by force and results in enmity. Not all slaves are in chains. Not all slaves even realize that they are slaves. What is the truth of this world? The Logos are the Words of God. Time waits for man.
8 210 - In Serial48 Chapters
HAVEN ✔ ( UPDATED )
Sophie's future is planned out for her. Having just outgrown her studies and Job Placement in a few months, her path is straight and clear. But when her best friend is captured and taken over the wall that protects them from a wild, primitive people, Sophie makes the most uncharacteristic and dangerous decision of her life: follow her into the Outlands and face every fear she's ever known.Once in the Outlands, she realizes that things are not what they seem. There is a force even more sinister lurking on the outside, bigger than anyone had ever imagined. Seeking the help of seemingly one of the most savage Outlanders, with his handsome, brooding demeanor-not to mention his scary-accurate talent with a bow-they go on a mission that will challenge not just their survival, but that of the entire human race. As the two grow closer, Sophie realizes that no one is safe, and the scariest monsters are the ones inside of us.
8 145 - In Serial13 Chapters
World Master
Hey! I once lived on your world back in 2056. But that was a long time ago and there’s probably no records of my existence. Or, maybe, I haven’t even been born yet… …I’m still figuring out of the timelines correspond. Anyways, I was or will be, or whatever you want to call it (maybe I am?), John Pitcher, a resident at St. Jude’s Hospital for the Mentally Ill. I was a computer programmer and my parents had me admitted there because I was convinced that I had been contacted by Set, the Egyptian god of chaos, about creating a world. Well, apparently, I’m something akin to the great times a hundred grandson of over 10 000 gods, and they didn’t want me to live an ordinary, dull life (well, except for the god of normalcy, but he doesn’t count). Set gave me three years to prepare myself. This begins right at the end of those three years. [participant in the NaNoWriMo Royal Road challenge] I originally had this as part of the prologue, then I realized that it made a better synopsis. Please note: this might seem a bit clunky because I haven't done a lot of writing, and this is supposed to be a kind of prequel to another story that I plan on doing in the future. I will not be fully explaining everything but instead will be explaining things in that other story. This is mainly to help fill in the lore of the world so that people will have at least a basic idea of how things function. Regardless of that, that story won't be written for at least another year, so deal with it. Note: I am using ideas from several different authors in order to make sure that this can be a proper story. You may or may not recognize where I got them. I am not writing a Fanfiction and do not claim these as my own. I will add to a list of titles below as I find myself using those ideas. World Keeper (obviously) The Wandering Inn The Legend of Randidly Ghosthound (not yet, but eventually) A bunch of others that I haven't thought of yet
8 191 - In Serial28 Chapters
Paint Me a Poetry
From here on out, paint me a poetry,That which to my life is symmetry. Let my despair bleed on its tree,Let myself to greed and hatred be free. A collection of random poetries this will be, Reflecting the withered happiness in me.Take heed then of what you'll see,For its my darkness trying to spree.Cover crafted by Dane Knight
8 145 - In Serial28 Chapters
The Feral, Alpha K
I snapped my eyes to his doing my best to give him the angriest glare I could.Something is his eyes flashed as he pushed me against the couch before climbing on top of me. "Get off of me!"His head dipped to the curve of my neck as he ran his nose along my skin, I felt him inhale slowly as he grabbed my hips roughly. "There's just something about you when you're angry that makes me want to fuck you."(Updates every Wednesday)Honourable Rankings:#bwwm: #1 (2021)#dark: #2 (2021)
8 169 - In Serial58 Chapters
Trust Me (Daryl Dixon x OC)
Raven Walker is a Marine Sniper when she returns home to surprise her brother and honoree family. When she discovered the world she use to know a rotting and disgusting mess. She spends most of her time by herself trying to survive and find her family. That is till she finds herself helping to save a certain cop, who reunited her with her long lost family. She certainly wasn't expecting to fall in love in this new world. But a new world will bring unexpected surprises. What will these surprises bring her?"If I was to kiss ya' would you remember. Or would you push me away?" -Daryl DixonTHERE IS SOME STRONG LANGUAGE IF YOU'RE NOT OKAY WITH THAT OR OVERLY EASY OFFENDED DO NOT READ IT!!!I DO NOT own any of the TWD characters all that credit goes to those creators. The only character that I own is Raven Walker. I have already had people steal her from me and I will not tolerate that. Now if you want to do a side story for her message me. But don't try to be sneaky. Thank you so much darlings.
8 131

