《ICT Shots》Brothers
Advertisement
Virat was very excited as he was going to debut for the Indian Cricket Team. He arrived at the location and was mesmerised to see everything. He was nervous and excited as well to meet the team. He went towards reception and took his key of the room. He was going to share the room with someone.
Yuvi saw Virat going towards his room. He thought of ragging the new boy with a mischievous idea.
Yuvi stopped Virat and said : "Are u the new boy in the team?" Virat was awestruck and just nodded his head.
Yuvi saw the room number he was going in : So u r gonna share room with the captain ! Let me warn you .. our captain is very strict okay .. practice mai late nahi hona .. aur always wake up on time .. and most importantly unko "Yes sir and Yes captain" hi bolna. Okay !!
Virat got intimidated and scared a little because his impression was that the captain was cool. He just said Yes and went towards the room.
Rahul bhai who was passing by and had heard what Yuvi said .. "Yuvi tu kab sudhrega .. usko dara Diya na tune" .. "Bhai .. kuch nahi hoga aap tension mat lo" Yuvi just grinned and left from there.
Virat knocked the room to ask permission to enter. Mahi was on the call just replied "Come in". Virat entered and kept everything on the place. Mahi was engaged in a very serious conversation and was scolding someone. Hearing that Virat got more conscious about his presence. Because he took Yuvi's talk very seriously.
Mahi just finished his phone call but he was in little sour mood. So he just greeted Virat and left the room. Virat was disappointed as he didn't speak with him. He was eagerly waiting for getting a warm welcome from the captain. But due to this he got assured that what Yuvi said was correct. He just unpacked and left for dinner.
Advertisement
Virat was sitting alone as everyone was busy among themselves. He could not eat alone so he left the room. Rahul bhai saw that and decided to speak to Mahi about it.
Rahul bhai : Mahi come here
Mahi : Yes bhai
Rahul bhai : Have u talked to the new boy Virat who is sharing the room with you ?
Mahi sheepishly: Sorry bhai didn't get much time .. But I will do it
Rahul bhai : Mahi u should talk to him and give him a warm welcome to the team as u did with Rohit or he may feel left out. I saw that he came here was sitting alone and left without having dinner. I was gonna call him but he left.
Mahi : Yes bhai I will do it. My dinner is done I will check on him in the room. I will talk to him Bhai
Saying that Mahi went to the room and found Virat sleeping. Virat thought to sleep early as Yuvi told him that he should not get late. Mahi thought that he may tired through travelling so he did not wake him up.
———————————————————-
Next morning Virat woke up first and got freshen up. He immediately went for practice as he didn't want to be late. He was practising with support staff. Mahi woke up and did not find Virat beside him. Soon the team reached the ground and Mahi saw Virat practice.
He just stood there admiring his shots. The cover drive which he played so beautifully. Mahi just applauded and said "Cover drive was glorious Virat"
Virat smiled and said "Thank you Captain". Mahi continued to praise him but he was curious because every time Virat replies "thank you captain or thank you sir" and he was behaving too formal with him.
He went to Rahul bhai to ask about it. When he went there he listened that Rahul bhai was scolding Yuvi ..
Advertisement
"Yuvi tujhe Kitne baar bola naye bacho ko mat pareshaan kar .. Abhi dekh wo kitna stress le raha hai .. Tune Kyu Daraya Virat ko .. poor kid he was so excited to meet the captain and what have u done ?"
"Kya bola tune use Yuvi" Mahi asks him very sternly. Yuvi got the impression that there is no way out of this so he narrated the whole conversation. Mahi just cursed at Yuvi and went in search of Virat who was nowhere to be found.
Mahi went towards their room and found Virat sitting with his head buried in his hands. Mahi went there and got his attention. Virat immediately sobered up and formally said : "Captain I thought the practice time is over. Is there anything else I need to do ?"
Mahi just rubbed his forehead in irritation after hearing Captain again. He told him softly : "Virat .. the practice is over .. I just came here to meet you."
"Did I do anything wrong?" Virat asked him being a little worried. Mahi just chuckled at his childishness that how he was scared of him and replied "You did nothing wrong"
Virat just sighs and sits down. He buried his head in his hands as he was getting a terrible headache but he could not tell that to the captain. Mahi was observing him. He just sat on his knees at Virat's level and took his hands then asked softly "what's wrong Virat u can tell me ? Don't think what Yuvi said he was just ragging u .. u don't need to Call me sir/captain always .. even at Rohit doesn't call me that.. Now tell me what's wrong ? Are u not well ? I know u didn't have dinner but Did u have ur breakfast?"
Virat just looked down and nodded no. Mahi ordered breakfast for him. Mahi just went to his side and started to massage his head. Virat got startled because he never expected his captain to do that. He was objecting to it but Mahi sternly said him to sit patiently.
"Virat u don't need to be scared of me. You are just like my little brother. You can come to me whenever u want with whatever problem or anything u need to share. I will be always there." Said Mahi while massaging his head.
"You said I cannot call captain or sir so should I call u Bhai or Mahi bhai" asked Virat in reply.
Mahi felt very warm when he called him Bhai. "You can call me Bhai". Just then the breakfast arrived. But Virat was in no mood to eat. Mahi gave him breakfast plate and he just made his puppy eyes : "Bhai I don't feel like eating" .. "but Virat u already skipped dinner and now breakfast u will fall sick bacha .. come on I will feed u" said Mahi softly
Mahi started telling him stories and fed him little morsels. "Virat tell me one thing .. what is ur nickname?" Mahi asked being curious
"Bhai first promise that u will not laugh .." said Virat
"Okay I promise" .. said Mahi.
"Cheeku" Virat said scratching his head
Mahi just grinned at the nickname and pulled his cheeks. Virat just whined. Mahi ruffled his hair. Virat just lay down in Mahi's lap and Mahi was massaging his head and patting him to sleep.
Mahi just felt very warm and felt very responsible towards him .. "His Cheeku".
————————————————-
Advertisement
- In Serial18 Chapters
RE:Origin
MC, his little sister, and along with her classmates were summoned to Another World as Heroes. As expected, the Princess requested their help in subduing the demons. Same old, same old. Thankfully, the MC didn't believe her words. Just as he was looking for the information of the unknown world, he came across someone, which caused him to seek out the King, asking for permission to leave the castle. Surprisingly, the King gives him permission. And so, MC and his little sister left the castle with a goal in mind. — Chapter release at Sunday and Monday, 19:00 MYT. If you can't wait and want to read more, check out my patreon. Join in my new Discord! °Characters illustration in the book cover aren't mine, credits goes to the rightfully owner.(Picrew)
8 228 - In Serial21 Chapters
The New Legion
FoundationEver since childhood, it has been Raidon's dream to join the army. But his family is poor and he is still very young. Nevertheless, he signs up when one day warriors are sought for a special legion. This is his chance to fulfill his greatest wish. The training sessions are difficult and the soldiers wear special armor. Raidon appears to have unique talents. Not only is he one of the few able to read the old manuals, but he also has a sharp insight and a natural leadership. Then one day it turns out that special signs form on the heavy armor, which have to do with the deployment of the soldiers. Raidon develops into a captain and under his leadership an ancient legion with an impressive reputation comes back to life. Empress Alyena, who took over her father's empire after his death, faces piracy and fierce attacks on her empire. She could really use the power and commitment of the New Legion. An exciting and compelling fantasy novel. ------------------------------------------------ Chapters on: Tuesday Thursday Saturday
8 172 - In Serial14 Chapters
The Reject (A Thorin Oakenshield Fanfic)
Flair has always been a reject because of her parentage. When she joins Thorin Oakenshield and Company, they doubt her because of her race and gender. Will anyone ever accept her? And if so, who?
8 170 - In Serial16 Chapters
Old bonds (Blake x male dragon faunas)
Blake do you still feel the same way about me when we were younger? Do you still remember our promise?(Disclaimer, I don't own RWBY or any art/songs used in this story)
8 185 - In Serial6 Chapters
Bésame Mucho
By George deValier -WW2 AU. Lovino Vargas only ever wanted something exciting to happen in his boring, everyday Italian village existence. He never expected war, Resistance, love, passion, treason, or a cheerful, confusing, irritatingly attractive Spanish freedom fighter.Number of Chapters: 6Status: Never finishedDisclaimer: This story belongs to George deValier. Hetalia belongs to Hidekaz Himaruya. I own nothing.
8 131 - In Serial46 Chapters
Hostage
25, Angel White moves into her father's mansion in Los Angeles, California. She didn't know her father had money stashed away in the house. She also didn't know that her father had a lot of enemies who wanted that money. She soon gets an uninvited surprise when a couple of men broke inside the house. Will Angel survive being hostage for days ?
8 126

