《Brothers by Heart ✅》Part 81
Advertisement
Next morning -
ICT juniors had reached office but to their surprise there was no one .. Virat, Rohit and Aman were not there.
Harry- Aaj Sunday hai kya?
He asked looking at the calendar in the phone.
Rah - Nahi toh, where is everyone?
Jassi - Let me call Aman and check. You call Virat bhai and ask if everything is okay ?
Harry - Why he has to call Aman ?
He said annoyingly.
Shreyas - Don't start in the morning now ! I am so not in the mood today.
Jassi - What did Virat bhai say?
He asked coming there after 5 mins.
Rah - They are gonna come late or may b not even come, they have some work ! And they have msged Aman the same !
Jassi - Then why Aman is not picking up my phone !! Is he okay ?
He said in audible voice which was heard by others.
Shreyas - He will also come late I guess as Virat bhai and Rohit bhai are not coming.
Jassi - No, he told me yesterday that he is gonna come today. I am going to check on him!
Shreyas - Wait, I will come with you.
Rah, Harry - We will also come.
They said following them as Jassi was really worried.
At Aman's house -
Jassi rang the bell two times when the house help opened the door.
Jassi - Aman hai kya?
He asked politely.
HH - Ha wo toh so rahe hai, apne room mai hai.
Jassi - So rahe hai ? Itne late tak !
HH - Ha. Aaj pata nahi kya hua hai, wo abhi tak ready bhi ho jaate hai but Aaj nahi huye !
Jassi and others went inside ... others decided to wait in the hall. Jassi went to his room.
Jassi knocked at first but no response ... he opened it slowly and saw the whole room dark .. all the curtains were closed .. he switched on the small light ... and saw figure lying on the bed ... curled into a ball.
He moved slowly towards the bed ... he kept hand on Aman's shoulder .. he felt the temperature really high ... heat was radiating from his body ...
Aman opened his eyes slowly ... his brain was completely fuzzy ... he just mumbled - "Virat sir .. Rohit sir!"
Jassi - Aman, it's me Jassi! Are u okay ? Lay still okay, I will get thermometer and tablets.
Aman - No, don't go please!
He said vulnerably and panicking.
Jassi - I am not going anywhere.. just give me two mins okay !! I will come immediately.
He said softly.
Jassi came outside the room - Shrey get the cold strips! he has high fever. Rah call the doctor !
Advertisement
He said this and moved back in the room.
They did as said by Jassi .. Jassi sat beside Aman applying cold strips .. Doctor came to check on Aman.
Doctor- He needs complete rest.I will prescribe the medicines and u can continue the cold strips.
Jassi - But he was okay yesterday! How he can get this high fever?
Doctor - It seems it's stress fever. He may have taken some stress or something to get overnight fever like this. Take care of him.
Saying this he left and Shreyas went to take tablets.
Rah - What stress he must be taking? Do u know anything about it ?
He asked as he kind of felt bad to see him like that.
Because since they met him they have always seem him active around Virat and Rohit.
Jassi - No, he doesn't share anything easily. He is not that easy u know. He is very stubborn.
Harry - May b something happened yesterday, should I ask Virat bhai ?
Jassi - No, let's wait. Once the fever get reduced we will tell them. For now tell house help to prepare something.
After 1-2 hours Aman woke up .. his head feeling extremely heavy due to fever ... he opened his eyes and tried to get up ... arms giving him support.
Jassi - Aman, are u okay ?
He asked softly to which Aman nodded.
Rah - What are u asking Jassi ? Can't u see he is still feeling weak.
He said in concern almost shocking everyone.
Harry - Yes Jassi, Rah thik keh raha hai. Let him have something first so that he will feel better and then do ur enquiry.
He said entering with bowl of soup.
"Yesterday their jealousy was at mountains peak and now they are overly concerned for him!" Thought Shreyas.
Jassi - I was just asking. Give the soup here.
He said and arranged it on the bed table.
"Wait !!!" Said Rahul first when Aman was going to have it. To which Jassi and Aman looked at him shockingly.
Rah - Harry, Did u make the soup or did the house help make it ?
Harry - Ofcourse! I made it.
He said boasting.
Rah - Aman don't have it then. You might get more sick because Harry makes terrible food!
Harry - Ohh please! I am an excellent cook. Besides I didn't make it. I said it because I was checking what does Rah thinks about my food.
Rah - That it's horrible and tastes disgusting!
Jassi - Stop it both of you! Let him have his soup in peace.
Advertisement
Harry - Controlling jerk!
He said under his breath to which Jassi heard him.
Jassi - What happened? Why are u not having it ?
He asked seeing Aman lost and staring the soup.
Aman - Nothing, it's just the taste of my mouth. It's very bitter and horrible.
Shreyas - But u have to take medicines which u cannot take empty stomach.
Aman - Can I have it bit later please?
Jassi - No u can't. Give here let me do it!
He Said taking the spoon from his hand and making him eat.
Aman - What are u all doing here ?
He asked once he was finished having the soup.
Harry - Ohh that! We are here to watch a movie. We were so bored at office and practice. So we thought for change u know!
Aman gave Jassi .. "Is he serious ?" Look .. to which Jassi chuckled.
Jassi - We came to check on you. No one was in the office when we went there.
Aman - Oh no ! Office ! Where is my phone ? Virat sir and Rohit sir would have called me!
He said panicking.
Jassi - Aman, calm down! Virat bhai and Rohit bhai messaged u that they may not come today ... they have some work.
Rah - Ya u have to take rest now.We can tell them later, once u feel okay I am sure they wouldn't mind!
Aman - Don't u all Hate me like except Jas here.
He said out of nowhere.
Aman - Unmmm sorry it came out abruptly!
He said seeing their shocked expressions.
Harry - Why would u think that we hate you ?
Aman - The weird looks u give me most of the time. I notice things just don't voice it out!
Jassi chuckled at that and Shreyas too. Rah and Harry were embarrassed. Jassi gave them a look to say something.
Rah - First, we don't hate you, so remove that from your mind!
Aman - And second ?
Harry - First u have to promise us that u will not laugh at us. And Jassi and Shrey too!
They looked at each other and nodded.
Rah - Ummm we were kind of jealous of you !
Shrey - Kind of ?
Harry - Okay fine ! We were really jealous of you. U being so close to Jassi and RohiRat. So ya it's just that, we don't hate you !
Aman looked at Jassi in confirmation that 'Are they serious ? Is it true' to which Jassi nodded.
Aman - So u want me to keep distance from them ?
He asked not wanting to hurt them.
Rah - No No ! It's not that, we were being stupid. Don't take it to heart please !
Harry - Yes we were wrong to be jealous. It's just that ..
Shrey - It's their basic nature to get jealous ! Haina ?
Harry and Rah smacked his arm on that statement to which Jassi and Aman chuckled.
Shrey - Owwwww !
He shouted.
Jassi - Okay, what about the movie then ?
He said changing the topic.
Harry - Yes u sit with Aman, we will make arrangements here.
After sometime they all sat in Aman's room watching the movie. It was not even half complete when Jassi felt weight on his shoulder.
He looked sideways to see Aman sleeping. He indicated Shrey to lower the volume.
Rah - U should wake him up, he has to take tablets.
He said to Jassi after an hour.
Jassi woke him up and helped him getting freshen up little bit.
Aman - Jas I am not at all hungry, please can I skip it.
He said seeing the lunch.
Jassi - No you can't Aman. You have to take tablets, fever is still there.
He said.
Aman had it reluctantly. Afterwards he just sat silently listening to all of them talking.
Aman - I think I am gonna be sick.
He said and Jassi immediately helped him to washroom.
Jassi helped back Aman to the room and everyone was looking at him with concerned eyes.
Jassi - Do u need something? Lemon water, it will help you feel better.
Aman nodded feeling exhausted. Jassi was getting up but Aman held his hand.
Rah - Jassi u wait, we will bring.
Saying this he went into kitchen.
Shreyas - Jassi u should tell Virat bhai and Rohit bhai about his health. He will be needing them.
Harry - Ha Jas, when we get sick then we need them na. I will inform them.
He said and Jassi nodded in understanding.
Jassi patted his head and massaged it to ease his pain. Aman immediately leaned into the touch and slept again.
.
.
.
.
.
Here is the next one !
Do tell me how u liked it !
Thanks ❤️ and ❤️ for motivating me when I was thinking to discontinue this !
I was not going to publish it today as I am so upset about Virat getting out early ! Just hoping his comeback !
But decided to publish it anyway.
Enjoy !
Happy Reading !
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
The Delinquent King.
This is an Alternate universe where people in the whole world are living all together. Though there are few countries they are but to distribute population. Different casts, different religions live together. Happily, since it's what they have been doing from the very start of the world. In this world, the High-schooler and Middle-schoolers have become more independent and smart. They have started to take the world to different directions as they graduate and move to the outside world. But along with these smart and generous kids, the delinquents have rouse too. They are now more furious and troubling. Harry, pet name MIKE has decided to rise on top of the delinquents alone. He is a strong boy who looks weak. His frail body in uniform is actually hiding his masculine body and his weak walk is actually a facade. He will start from the lower dogs and reach till the tiger. Follow the naughty, furious, happy-go-lucky, strong harry or mike as he starts smashing faces and cracking their noses to become the best and strongest delinquent and create the strongest gang. =========== Content warning : Gore, Rape, Blood, Maniac, Almost incest(Step sister), Sexual Content, incest, evil mc, villain mc. Cover is not mine, all credits to the respectful owner/artist.
8 69 - In Serial69 Chapters
The Spider's Lair (Vomit Draft)
A group calling themselves ‘The Starlight Spear’ ventures into a dungeon known as ‘The Spider’s Lair’ in the hopes to recover the treasure it possesses. Along with their newest member Morana, what could possibly go wrong? This 'Novella' -ha Novel* will follow the stories of a few main characters centering around a coherent plot. Theo Wood is an elf who joins a new criminal guild in the city of Leeside known as the 'Webbed Children', Sabrina Black is a young orphan girl developing strange new abilities, and Saurus, a Lord Commander put in charge for the recapture of Wetbrook--a town consumed by giant spiders! There will also be some interludes surrounding supporting characters. I'm using Royal Road to publish my first drafts, like throwing paint 'or shit' at a canvas to see what sticks. The writing quality will be the main focus in draft two (You've been warned), and I'm using the first draft mainly as a loose outline for the plot. I will also try and 'show, not tell' in draft two. This is my first attempt at a novel! Any help or advice is much appreciated! If you want to support me! Please follow, rate and comment, as this really helps me understand what to focus on in draft two. Thank you.
8 242 - In Serial104 Chapters
fall into darkness
Disaster strikes, the end of the world. After being thrown into a freezer and sleeping for three hundred years, and then waking up, the world has come to the era of cataclysm! Cold-blooded here, twisted here, lost here, mourning here, singing here, lonely here... Here, with the wisdom of a modern man, I vowed to step on the top of the world and climb to the top of the world! "Since I can't adapt to this world, then let the world change according to my will!" - Du Di'an.
8 92 - In Serial54 Chapters
Destiny That Binds Us
• An arranged marriage love story •❝ His soul was tainted with darkness,Hers was full of light.One without the other,they knew they wouldn't survive! ❞' 𝑺𝒉𝒆 𝒘𝒂𝒔 𝒉𝒊𝒔 𝒂𝒏𝒏𝒐𝒚𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝑪𝒉𝒂𝒕𝒕𝒆𝒓𝒃𝒐𝒙, 𝒂𝒏𝒅 𝒉𝒆 𝒘𝒂𝒔 𝒉𝒆𝒓 𝒄𝒐𝒏𝒄𝒆𝒊𝒕𝒆𝒅 𝑵𝒂𝒓𝒄𝒊𝒔𝒔𝒊𝒔𝒕. ' • • • •It all started with a hug!"Hey wait--- I need you to do something in return!" His words sent chills down my spine, along with confused thoughts in my mind."What kind of help?" I tried my level best to act normal.𝘓𝘪𝘵𝘵𝘭𝘦 𝘥𝘪𝘥 𝘐 𝘬𝘯𝘰𝘸 𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘯, 𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘵 𝘐 𝘸𝘢𝘴 𝘴𝘪𝘨𝘯𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘶𝘱 𝘧𝘰𝘳 𝘴𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘪𝘯𝘨, 𝘐 𝘸𝘰𝘶𝘭𝘥 𝘥𝘦𝘦𝘱𝘭𝘺 𝘳𝘦𝘨𝘳𝘦𝘵.𝘼𝙣𝙙 𝙩𝙝𝙖𝙩'𝙨 𝙝𝙤𝙬 𝙄 𝙢𝙚𝙩 𝙈𝙧.𝙉𝙖𝙧𝙘𝙞𝙨𝙨𝙞𝙨𝙩. • • • •𝘞𝘩𝘢𝘵 𝘪𝘴 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘴𝘸𝘦𝘦𝘵 𝘭𝘪𝘵𝘵𝘭𝘦 𝘴𝘦𝘤𝘳𝘦𝘵 𝘧𝘳𝘰𝘮 𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘪𝘳 𝘱𝘢𝘴𝘵, 𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘵 𝘪𝘴 𝘨𝘰𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘰 𝘣𝘪𝘯𝘥 𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘮 𝘵𝘰𝘨𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘳 𝘧𝘰𝘳 𝘢𝘯 𝘦𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘯𝘪𝘵𝘺?Peep in to know how destiny binds them together.#11🏅#Humor (208K)#8🏅#Lovestory (242K)#1🏅 #Indianstory#3🥉 #Arrangedmarriage(15.4K)#34🏅 #Emotions(28K)#41🥉 #Destiny(24K)
8 216 - In Serial6 Chapters
Not So Normal - A Corbyn Besson FanFic
Sydney James lives in Hawaii with her Dad, Step-Mum and Step-brother Zach Herron. She lives next to her 5 best friends: Daniel and Jordyn Seavey, Corbyn Besson, Lily Anderson and Jack Avery. Together they share their journey of growing up, going to school and exploring the forests and jungles of Hawaii.Hope you guys Enjoy!Started: 30th July 2020
8 92 - In Serial3 Chapters
Kauravyi : The Life Breath Of Phalguna [ Arjuna - Ulupi OS ]
She was the Princess of Bhogavati, He the Prince of Hastinapura. She was a Nāgi, and He was a human. Yet They crossed boundaries to reunite with each other! This is a retelling of their love, through their eyes, of Nāgi and Narottama, Parantapa and Pannagi, Kaunteya and His Kauravyi!Cover credits: @JishnuPranaa
8 195

