《Brothers by Heart ✅》Part 72
Advertisement
Next morning at the office -
Virat and Rohit were in their cabin working on something .. and the ICT were working in the open space.
Jinks looked in the cabin were it seemed Virat and Rohit laughing on something .. they seemed so content.. he missed that .. he missed them a lot .. being with those idiots who were his idiot best friends and he was their sane best friend ... he missed them so much.. and regretted everything that he had done ... his actions ... his words ... but he can't take it back !!!
Rohit saw Jinks looking at the cabin and felt that he was going to cry any minute... Their eyes met and Jinks got up and left the room.
Jinks stood in the balcony soaking the fresh air which helped him to calm a bit and control over his emotions.
Because every-time he looked at Virat and Rohit .. there was this guilt which he could not get over with !
"Vi, ek baat bata ? What do u think like what is ur opinion about the senior guys .. Ajinkya, Jadeja and Ashwin and Bhuvi ofcourse ... matlab do u think we should talk to them like we do with kids and Mahi bhai"
Rohit asked as he saw how Jinks left the room .. it was as if he could not meet Rohit's eyes.
"Ummmm I am not so sure ... but we can try .. they have already apologised to us twice ... Though we are hurt more by them ... but we can talk to them I feel ... it will help them as well ..."
Virat said thinking over it and also remembering His and Bhuvi's conversation.
"May b we can arrange dinner at our home ... Mahi bhai asked me last time when u decided for the session ... toh it couldn't happen.. let's try that"
Rohit said remembering the dinner when Mahi bhai requested them.
"Ha okay .. thoda change bhi ho jayega ... for Anu and Rits who are totally loving spending time with the juniors ..."
Advertisement
Virat said noticing change in Rits and Anu .... They were always narrating one or other antics of Rah, Harry, Rishabh and others.
"Ummmm Vi I think u should talk to Mahi bhai once ?"
Rohit said a bit hesitant but he knew it was necessary.
"About ?"
Virat asked confused not knowing the context.
"Tujhe yaad hai Mahi bhai came once .. and u totally ignored him when he asked about the Aman situation... and just replied professionally"
Rohit said trying to make him realise and Virat nodded it as he remembered that.
"Bhai felt really upset about it .... He was thinking that he is back to square one .. to talk to you !! He may not show but he gets affected with our each and every action and word !! I know u didn't do it purposely but still he was really upset u know!"
Rohit said softly trying to make him understand Mahi's point of view too.
"Ha Ro u are right ... I will talk to him pakka ... Abhi pehle let's invite him .. he will be happy .. and I will talk to him in the evening"
Virat said understanding the whole point what Rohit said ... and he made his mind about talking to Mahi bhai.
Virat got up and poked out of the cabin to see Mahi busy with Rishabh .. He thought to tell him first so it would be easier to call him in the cabin!
"Mahi bhai ... can u come for two mins .. we would like to talk to you about something!"
Virat said gaining his attention.
"Ha I will come in a min Virat !!"
Mahi said to Virat feeling good as Virat called him upfront ..
"Bhai .. we would want to invite u all for dinner ... that day u had some work and after that Virat had some work ... toh time hi nahi mila!!"
Rohit said as Mahi came in and sat on the couch... he smiled at that invitation.
Advertisement
"Ha bhai .. u, the kids and ummmm also the seniors ... will u tell them alll .. Anu and Rits will also like to have them over the kids ..."
Virat said completing Rohit's invitation. He reminded himself to invite Aman too. He could not ignore him .. he still remembers what he said purposely at the time when he was drifting them away.
"Aap aaoge na bhai ?"
Virat asked this time seeing him silent after what they said.
"Ofcourse we will come .. and I will tell everyone .. juniors will come pehle hi so they could help Nush and Ritz ... because we are so many people .. and Mai seniors ko bhi bata dunga"
Mahi Said answering Virat's question... he was beyond happy as they invited them and everyone else too.
Virat and Rohit started making arrangements ... they called Ritz and Anu .. informed them about it to which they were also happy ... Rohit arranged house help for them ... and everything else requires.
"Aman ko bhi bolte hai .. he would feel good !! Bas I am worried he should not feel alone in sab mai"
Virat said voicing out his worry to Rohit ... he cared for Aman and wanted him to comfortable around them.
"Don't worry we will make sure of it and also Jassi ke sath he seems comfortable.. toh we can try that also"
Rohit said understanding what he was saying regarding Aman. Just then Aman came in the Cabin with a file to sign !
"Aman keep ur evening free today .. we have dinner at our house and we would like you to come"
Virat said reading the papers and signing it .. passing it to Rohit after that.
"Sure sir I would love to"
Aman said feeling nice as Virat sir and Rohit sir invited him.
"Aman reach at 8 okay .. or may b early whatever is suitable to u .. waise bhi ur house is 10 mins far to us .."
Rohit said while signing the docs.
"Sure sir .. thanks !"
Aman said and took the file and left the room.
"Rohit have ur tablets .. breakfast ke ek hour baad leni hai"
Virat said instructing him and taking out the tablets for him.
"Yaar Vi mai bor ho Gaya hu tablets kha ke !! Please meko nahi Khana hai ab"
Rohit said whining looking at it.
"Mai Mahi bhai ko Teri complaint kar Dunga ... seriously itne natak hai na tere.... Sammy is far better than u"
Virat said out of the flow and then realized what he had said but obviously he couldn't take it back.
"Mahi bhai ko mat Bol le raha hu mai tablet .. meko phir se wo bhi bolenge how it's imp for my health and all that !!"
Rohit said taking tablets from his hand and gulping it down making faces. Virat was laughing at his expressions.
Jinks came after sometime and sat with the Jaddu .. Mahi stood in front of all them.
"Virat and Rohit have invited all of us over dinner .. toh we will be there by 8 .. Rah, Shrey, Harry, Rishu, Kul and Yuzi reach there first like by 5 or 6 and help Rits and Anu okay ?"
"Yes bhai done !!"
All of them said together making Mahi chuckle at their excitement.
"Jassi u come with me .. I have some work .. then we will go together !!"
Mahi said to Jassi making him smile.
"Bhai are u sure they invited us also ? I mean"
Jinks asked nervously ... because they were not talking to them like they did with Mahi and others.
"Yes jinks they told me ... so we have to go okay ... if they are taking the step forward ... u should also"
Mahi said looking at the seniors and last sentence specifically to Bhuvi who was all ready to deny it.
"Okay Bhai !!"
They said agreeing to it.
—————————————-
Advertisement
- In Serial252 Chapters
Midnight Moonlight
Abigail is not afraid of anything in particular. She’s just… afraid. All the time. Of everything and everyone. She weaves wild stories to explain her state of perpetual anxiety to the people around her, preferring they treat it as a joke than treat her as a neurotic freak. It’s a plan that works well enough: with a little help from her best friend Megan, Abigail can almost pretend to be normal. But when Megan decides to help out with Abigail’s love life, Abigail finds herself trapped on a date with a ridiculously sexy man who accidentally lets slip that some of the things Abigail has “made up” are true – and that the rest of the truth is stranger than her fiction. Suddenly thrown into a world that has turned out to be crazier than she is, Abigail is going to have to learn to cope with werewolves, vampires, faeries, and being passionately kissed – and she’s going to have to learn fast, because there is a shadow war that has been roiling through the background of history, and she’s just come to the attention of all the players.
8 93 - In Serial38 Chapters
Endless
Zortex has been unhappy for too long. Nothing feels really important to him and the people around him might as well be insects for how much he cares. But all of that is going to end soon. The moment his life will change has almost arrived. The door to immortality opens to him and he will have the opportunity to choose his own future. There are many paths ahead, but which ones will lead him to become a legend? Check the story of Zortex from his noob days to...we will see. I'm trying to write a LitRPG story without falling into the normal cliche. Big and careful worldbuilding. Characters with a human side. MC not so OP that nothing can stand against him. Right time management (not everything will happen in a month). Cover by: https://opengameart.org/users/madjestiko
8 254 - In Serial15 Chapters
THE SECRET OF THE 23 DOORS
A girl name Sia whose having a continuous nightmares because of her serial killer stepfather. He killed her mother. he's dead but she feels like he's soul is still alive somewhere. tired of this things she goes on a trip. unfortunately she had to stay at a place.that place was her stepfather's biggest secret which no one knows. When that mystery was uncovered it was unbelievable.
8 197 - In Serial34 Chapters
(Discontinued) Aevitas - Not an NPC [unfinished]
A discontinued story. I don't advise people to read this story, but it is the basis for my new one: Aevitas — I am not an NPC [R] New remodelled version may not yet be out, but if it isn't it should be 'soon'.
8 69 - In Serial11 Chapters
ɢᴜᴀᴘᴏ | Qᴜᴀᴄᴋɪᴛʏ ツ DISCONTINUED
"ɪ ᴅᴏɴ'ᴛ ʟɪᴋᴇ ʏᴏᴜ" ~ "wₒw ₜₕₐₙₖₛ ᵢ fᵤcₖᵢₙg ₗₒᵥₑ yₒᵤ" ~
8 181 - In Serial43 Chapters
The Order Of Machiavelli
"I swear to you, I won't stop until your legs are shaking, and the neighbors know my name..." Dominikov Machiavelli~~~~~ Meet VIVIENNE FITZMAN, multi billionaire"well, let me introduce myself. I'm the bitch you try as much as possible to never fuck with. I'm going to make you think that you're dying...feel like you're dying...even see that you're dying, meanwhile in real life, you could never have been more fucking alive""YOU'RE SUPPOSED TO BE A FEDERAL JUDGE!" he screamed out"yes I am. but sometimes I act as jury and executioner too"Now, what happens when she makes a mistake? She fucked with the wrong man... Dominikov Machiavelli. the leader of the order of Machiavelli. An organization that made the Illuminati seem like child's play. A man that held the reigning strings over world leaders. This wasn't the mafia. No. this was the man you sent to exterminate the fucking mafia. No one outside the order had ever seen how he looked like and lived to tell about it. A shadow behind an organization that could grant you your innermost three wishes. for a price of course. oh, he wasn't a genie. He was the devil."I want to watch your control slip. watch you reach your breaking point and not be able to do anything about it. And when you eventually scream out all that tension fastly building up within you, knowing you've lost, I'm going to be right here, with my hands on the fucking trigger. My name the only thing on your thoughts before I send you off." Two people who are good at control. Except he's stronger. better. faster. And a lot more richer. A man who never thought he'd meet the girl worthy of him. He got a vixen who's every movement screamed sex on six inch heels!"This is toxic! we're going to be the death of each other. We both have the ability and capacity to burn, and we're going to burn each other to the ground""Good. let's fuck in the ashes then. I swear to you, I won't stop until your legs are shaking and the neighbours know my name "
8 171

