《Brothers by Heart ✅》Part 65
Advertisement
ICT returned to the office after their practice session .. The office was silent .. Mahi saw Virat in his cabin and Rohit was sitting in the open area .. Aman was doing his work in his cubicle.
Mahi went upto Rohit because he found Virat's behaviour to be little weird today. Mahi sat beside him ..
Mahi - 'What are you doing Ro ?'
He asked surprisingly.
Rohit got startled by the voice because he was too engrossed in his laptop.. but calmed once he saw Mahi there. Rohit was going to say something but got cut by Virat's voice.
Virat- 'Aman!!'
He yelled from his cabin.
Aman rushed to his cabin .. and went inside.
Rohit sighed at that .. but the ICT was surprised to hear Virat like that ..
Mahi - 'Whats wrong with Cheeku today ?'
He asked.
Rohit - 'Bhai .. I know u felt bad due to Virat's tone today .. but pls aap usko man pe mat lena'
He said remembering the morning incident.
Mahi - 'No Rohit .. I didnt feel bad'
Rohit - 'Bhai pls .. dont lie okay. I saw it on ur face and I can still see it'
Mahi looked down .. 'Its just that i felt u know everything was getting back to its place and suddenly hearing that tone .. i felt I am back to square one'
Rohit - 'nhi bhai aisa nhi hai .. its just bahot saari cheezein hai uske man mai .. kabhi kabhi he doesnt has control over what he is saying .. toh please aap usko thoda aur time do'
Mahi smiled in understanding. 'Now go and check on Aman .. from what I can see Virat is scolding him'
He said seeing Virat's expression and Aman standing quietly.
Rohit went in the cabin and closed the door. He sat on the chair beside Virat.
Virat asked - 'Aman its been 10 minutes I have been calling you .. where are you lost'
Aman looked down and said - 'Sorry sir'
Rohit said softly -'Sit Aman'
Rohit looked at Virat and indicated him to handle it softly. Virat nodded at that.
Virat asked softly - ' Are u in any problem Aman ? Even if its personal or professional .. u can share it with us'
Rohit continued - 'Or is it the contractor thing still on ur mind ? U have to share with us Aman .. how we will come to know what is bothering you?'
Aman looked down and said - 'Its just that u did so much for me .. u gave me my house back .. which I could not imagine at all ... and I could not solve a problem for you about that place .. and u both again helped me .. and I could not handle a thing for you.'
Advertisement
He ended up in tears.
Virat moved towards him and took him in a side hug to which Aman was just crying hard. He rubbed his back to calm him down. Virat was standing and Aman was just crying sitting on his chair holding him.
Rohit - 'Aman it was too complicated to handle okay .. whatever u did for us .. agar hum count karne lag gaye na .. toh pata nhi kitna time lag jayega.'
Virat - 'Yes Aman Rohit is right .. and what is this .. are u keeping account that what we are doing for you and what u should do for us .. is it a transaction ? ha ?'
Aman nodded in no.
Rohit - 'Aman what did the goons did to you?'
Virat looked at him .. not knowing why he was asking that now .. Aman's grip got firm on Virat ..
Aman - 'They .. tied cloth around my eyes and my mouth .. it was all dark .. and they started punching me .. I could not scream because of the cloth. I never expected that kind of thing'
Rohit - 'Aman no one expects that something like that should happen to them .. but let me tell you we are proud of u that u did so much on your own .. even though that was completely stupid ! .. but i dont blame u completely as u are following Virat's footsteps (chuckling)'
Virat looked at him to which Rohit just shrugged.
Virat - 'Why are u drinking Aman ?'
He asked softly.
Aman - 'ummm .. it was very difficult to cope with this so I thought ...'
Rohit - 'u thought drinking is a solution for that ?'
Aman looked down and didnt say anything. Rohit held his hands and told him softly - 'Aman, I dont want you to drink for here on .. u have to promise us that whatever it is .. a big thing or a stupid thing .. u will come to us and talk to us .. understood?'
Aman looked at him with moist eyes and nodded. Virat hugged him again to which Aman hold onto him.
KL was fuming with jealousy seeing that .. he could not hear it what they were saying .. but Virat was comforting Aman and Rohit too was holding his hands .. he was gonna barge in but stopped hearing his phone ring.
Anushka - 'Hello Rahul, is it working ? Any progress'
Rahul seeing in RohiRat's cabin - 'what progress bhabhi .. everything is going wrong here'
Advertisement
Rits asked surprised knowing harry - 'didnt something happen ? Harry didn't give a single reaction ? That's strange'
Rahul mumbled- 'Harry ! What abt him ? Yaha toh Virat bhai and Rohit bhai phir se dur ho rhe hai'
Anushka- 'Rahul what are u speaking say clearly na kuch samaj nahi aa raha'
Rahul - 'kya bolu bhabhi !'
Rits - 'Harry ne kuch bola ki nahi'
Rahul said hearing about Harry - 'ohh Harry ! Ha .. bhabhi he was fuming in jealousy 5-5 min mai Jassi ko puch raha tha .. it was fun'
Harry saw Rahul talking on the phone .. and asked him not able to control anymore.
Harry - 'Rahul, whom are u talking to from so long?'
KL - 'It's Mayank, wanna say hi ?'
He asked signalling the phone to him.
Harry went fuming from there to which KL chuckled.
Ritz - 'Looks like it's working'
KL - 'Yes bhabhi it is. Waise bhabhi aap log Kaha ho?'
Anushka - 'we are at the cafe'
KL - 'Cool I am coming over then with Jassi Mujhe aap dono se imp baat karni hai .. bye .. see u'
Anushka and Ritika got confused at that .. what he wanted to talk about ?
In the cabin -
Rohit - 'Aman u feel better now?'
He asked after sometime.
Aman nodded and had water which Virat handed him. Virat went back to his chair.
Virat - 'Get freshen up now.'
He said.
Aman got up to leave .. when Rohit said sternly - 'Aman no drinking from today .. if u do and we will come to know even if u hide it.. then that will be the last day u will be working for us !! Understood ?'
Aman - 'Yes sir .. I promise I will not do that again.'
He said.
Aman left the cabin and Rohit too got up to leave .. as he and Virat were not speaking after Rohit's outburst..
Virat - 'Ro pls .. mat ja'
He said ..
Rohit - 'kahi nahi ja raha .. ofc Mai hu .. u have time to think about what I said'
He said and left the cabin.
Rohit went to terrace for some fresh air .. he sat there gazing the sky and feeling the breeze.
Mahi - 'Mind if I join ?'
He said softly.
Rohit shifted a bit and Mahi sat beside him. After sometime of silence Mahi asked - 'Is Aman okay?'
Rohit - 'Ya he will be okay now I guess.. We talked to him'
Mahi - 'Ofcourse he will be, you both talked to him so softly.' .. Rohit looked at him .. Mahi continued - 'I could tell .. with your demenour .. I know you that much'
Virat too came there at terrace for fresh air .. but stopped seeing Rohit and Mahi bhai talking .. he didnt want to interrupt .. he was leaving but stopped hearing Rohit.
Rohit - 'Bhai .. if u knew that much .. aapne tab hum pe trust kyu nhi kiya'
Mahi looked at him and Virat too was surprised Rohit asked him that.
Rohit continued - 'I never asked u this .. pata hai I am telling Vi ki we should try to overcome this .. but back of the mind I am always asking .. that why didnt u trust us?'
Mahi - 'Ro I ...'
Rohit said looking at the sky - 'Pata hai bhai .. When Vi went and submitted the proofs na .. at that time Saurav sir apologized to him .. but u know what he said ..'
Mahi looked at him and Virat also remembered what he said.
Rohit - 'He said ki if our Mahi bhai ... MS couldn't trust us .. then we didnt expect anything from anyone'
Rohit - 'And u know it was so true .. when we were in Mussorie I used to always think that if could trust us then .. things would be different .. Virat would not be alone .. handling everything. You would be with me .. when I was recovering .. I could have that love,care and warmth.'
Virat closed his eyes .. hearing all that. Mahi didnt say anything because everything Rohit was saying was truth .. and it was necessary for Rohit to let it out.
Rohit - 'Virat would be our goofy Vi who used to fight with me, whine to you .. ur Cheeku. U know it was so hard to see him silent .. not showing his emotions at all .. pata hai I got angry at him so many times .. but he never said anything back .. which used to irritate and frustrate me a lot.'
Mahi - 'I know Ro its too hard'
Rohit - 'No bhai u dont know .. u can never know.'
😮💨🙈
🤔😔
🤔
😌
Advertisement
- In Serial19 Chapters
Rebirth Of The Commando
Rebirth of The Demon's Synopsis ( Updated Synopsis 26/11/2015 ) ****IN THE MIDDLE OF A RE-WRITE****---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------“To think that I, Li Feng, a member of the Jade Dragon Group would die by committing suicide.. This is ludicrous..†Those were the last words of Li Feng as he drowned in a sea of blazing flames but little did he know that what comes after wasn't the afterlife but a gifted second chance. Awaking back on Earth, in a body that does not belong to him was what he hadn't expected. What would Li Feng do? Live another life that was just as bleak as the previous? Slaved to an office job from nine to five?Memories of the past! Memories of the present! Fusionnnn-Ha! With memories of both lives intact, join Li Feng as he treads down this treacherous journey known as the future!---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Chapters submitted so far : Eighteen [ 18 ]Proof-Readed Chapters : Ten [ 10 ] ( Not 100% error free as I'm not a machine unfortunately )Total Words : 73603 ( Author's Notes and ETC not included )Updated As Of :-26/11/2015 – Uploaded Chapter 14-28/11/2015 - Uploaded Chapter 15-29/11/2015 - Uploaded Chapter 16-30/11/2015 - Uploaded Chapter 17-2/12/2015 - Uploaded Chapter 18---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------WARNING – MATURE CONTENT ( You have been warned! )Additional Tag/s : Modern World Setting [ Earth ], Wuxia , Probably Xianxia in the future, Blood, Gore, Sexual Content---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Author's Note : Please forgive my crappy sypnosis, for anyone that is reading this, but please give this fiction a read before you actually drop it ïŠ Please drop some reviews so that I may know where I have erred and will try my best to improve!Chapter updates / uploads / releases have no timed schedule but if it does get updated, it will definitely be three thousand words and above so do not worry :D---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This is a work of fiction. Names, characters, places and incidents are simply products of the author's imagination. Any resemblance to actual events, locations or people, living or dead are purely coincidental and should not be taken seriously.
8 91 - In Serial9 Chapters
Throwing Dice
Mirnaya and Nebesa are futuristic city-states existing in parallel dimensions. Siblings Valya and Maxim are each stuck in a different city. Will they be able to break the divide between the two parallels and see each other again?
8 132 - In Serial41 Chapters
Hollow Moon
She doesn't like being told what to do. He knows what’s best for her. She is fiercely independent but he is determined to save her, whether she likes it or not. Del and Nyssa live two very different lives and that’s the way Nyssa likes it. She is beholden to no one so when Del comes knocking on her door, she sends him on his way with a wink and a sarcastic “yeah, right.” When that doesn’t work, she bolts. She just wants to live her normal life; gambling with fairies (the not-so-nice kind), befriending ghouls and painting the future all over the whitewash. No boy is going to get in the way of that. Excerpt: He snagged her wrist gently before she could flounce away, his fingers warm and firm. “You need to come with me, girl,” he said earnestly. “I don't need to do anything.” She was indignant. She knew that sometimes her kind of abilities could be unruly but Nyssa was quite capable of taking care of herself. She’d lived with her abilities since she was thirteen. She’d learned to handle them herself. “It’s dangerous for you to be on your own,” Del said, tightening his grip on her wrist. She pulled her arm from his grip and he let her go. He could force her to go with him, she knew, but he wouldn’t. “I don’t need your help, Superman.” She didn’t look at him. “I’ll be back in a week,” he said, ignoring her protests. “Be ready to leave with me.” He breezed past her, discarding the necklaces he still held on the desk and leaving. Nyssa sighed, watching his back as he disappeared down the street. “Fat chance, Superman.”
8 142 - In Serial7 Chapters
♡ LEMON JUICE ♡ T B H K
𝐑𝐞𝐪𝐮𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝐚𝐫𝐞 𝐨𝐩𝐞𝐧~𝐗 𝐅𝐞𝐦𝐚𝐥𝐞! 𝐫𝐞𝐚𝐝𝐞𝐫 ♡𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐗 𝐌𝐚𝐥𝐞! 𝐫𝐞𝐚𝐝𝐞𝐫 ♡𝐈𝐭 𝐜𝐚𝐧 𝐨𝐧𝐥𝐲 𝐛𝐞 [🍋- 𝐋𝐄𝐌𝐎𝐍][🍊- 𝐋𝐈𝐌𝐄]𝐋𝐚𝐭𝐞 𝐧𝐢𝐠𝐡𝐭 𝐥𝐞𝐦𝐨𝐧/𝐥𝐢𝐦𝐞 𝐨𝐧𝐞𝐬𝐡𝐨𝐭𝐬~♥I don't own toilet bound hanako kun!
8 158 - In Serial17 Chapters
Her Bucket List [Shoyo Hinata x Hitoka Yachi]
"Thank you for giving me the best memories in my life, even if it's just for a few years, I'm happy for it and I'll never forget everything you've done to me, I love you, for eternity."Hitoka Yachi, a 17 years old girl surviving a liver disease called cirrhosis. She knows she only has 1 year left to live, so she decided to make a bucket list. In some way, her friend, Shoyo Hinata, found out about her disease and got invited to do it with her. Did they do all the things on the list in 1 year?
8 134 - In Serial3 Chapters
IGCSE Descriptive Writing Pieces
A collection of descriptive writing pieces I wrote in practice for my IGCSE exam. However, please note that I do not claim these pieces will achieve a top band as these are unreviewed but, I hope to share my work in order to help others.Feel free to suggest anything such as figurative language and grammar that could help improve my work. Your help is appreciated!
8 142

