《Brothers by Heart ✅》Part 4
Advertisement
Rohit said calmly - Virat stop pacing around and sit down .. I know u are angry because of their presence around .. but let us figure out first what it is about okay ?
Virat obviously agreed and sat beside him.
Rohit - so tell us .. what's the ICT team doing here ..
Aman (PA) - Actually this is a coworking space and half the space is given to the BCCI office because they are doing some renovations on old ones .. so the documents and everything work they will do from here
Rohit - and what's the deal with us
Aman (PA) - the venture u are planning of that gym .. the first will be the ict to use it .. it will be exclusive for them .. BCCI had given us an offer for that ..
Virat - who told u to take that
Aman (PA) - Ritika mam .. actually it will be like endorsement so ..
Rohit - Okay u can go now
Virat - make sure they get settled .. we don't want them starring at us everytime
Aman (PA) - okay sir
Virat - Ritz ne kiya hai toh soch ke hi kiya hoga
Rohit - mai call karta hu dono ko .. discuss kar lete hai Mujhe koi miscommunication nahi chahiye
Ritika and Anushka arrived by lunch with Sammy and Vami.
They saw whole ict there but ignored and went to Virat and Rohit's cabin.
Sammy - Dada .. ur n chachu's ofc is so beautiful
Virat - Sammy wait till we shift in the new one .. that is more big
Sammy- Yay
Rohit - Sammy u play with Vami sometime .. we have some imp work
Anushka - what are they doing here
Rohit - it's some coworking space thing
Virat - we have to tolerate for few days .. as our office will take time to ready
Advertisement
Rohit - Ritz tell us the offer bcci had given.
Ritika - ya actually I am sorry I missed it out .. Rahul bhai called me and told me to take that offer .. so just for him I agreed that they will be endorsing the gym .. but it is just 6 month contract.. so after that we don't have to associate with them
Virat - it's fine Ritz we can handle it ..
Ritika - are u sure Vi
Virat - I will handle it don't worry
Rohit - what do u mean by I ?
Virat - Rohit I will handle whatever it is .. I don't want u to be disturbed because of this at all
Rohit - I will be fine don't worry
Virat - If I get to know even for a sec that u are disturbed .. I am going to pull u back and on the worse I will cancel this deal .. I don't care whatever happens ..
Virat left the room saying that ..
Ritika - is he okay
Rohit - don't worry .. 5 mins mai cool down ho jayega
Sammy - Ghar chale .. I am sleepy And Vami too
Rohit - tum log jao we will be coming by evening
Anushka - u okay Ro ?
Rohit - ha Sharma sis don't worry
Anushka and Ritika came out of the room .. and came face to face with Rahul ..
KL - Hi Bhabhi's
Anushka got stiff at that mention.. Ritika held her hand .. Before they could say anything .. Virat came there ..
Virat - Even if it is coworking space it's better that u mind ur own business
Virat took both of them and dropped them till the car ..
Virat came back upstairs and saw Rahul at the same place rooted .. he just passed by him and went in the cabin
Rohit - what did he say ?
Advertisement
Virat - nothing just hi and then I took them ..
Rohit - don't worry hum log handle kar lenge sab kuch
Virat - dekh Ro .. the most important thing to me is now our family .. and I am not going to tolerate anything else .. I have seen u and Nush suffer enough and I cannot again .. so if a hint of disturbance in ur demeanour then I am not gonna think for a second to cancel this deal and also to remove them from this office
Rohit - I understand.. don't worry
Rohit - Mujhe lagta hai tujhe thode din ke baad anger mgmt classes lene padhege
Virat - shut up .. waise bhi tu hai na toh kya jarurat ..
Rohit - ha Wahi kaam hai na Mujhe
Virat - Chup kar .. gym ka progress dekh Kaha tak aya .. mai coffee lekar aata hu
Virat goes to take coffees for both of them.. he took the cups but just turned around and collided with Mahi due to which whole hot coffee spilled on Virat's hand ..
Mahi - I am so sorry .. I was just waiting for you so that we could talk .. oh god it must be paining ..
Mahi took his hand forward but Virat moved back .. Mahi saw Virat's expression.. there was no hint of pain on his face ..
Aman - Are u okay sir ?
Virat - ya I am fine .. can u see if any other coworking space is available nearby till the new one gets ready ..
Aman - noted sir .. I will look for the option and send u that
Virat - bring two coffees for us
Virat passed by Mahi who was guilty .. Mahi saw him going in the cabin .. he was noticing if there is any discomfort in his expressions.. but no He was talking to Rohit normally
Aman - Sir ur coffees and ice pack
Rohit - coffee toh tu lene gaya tha na
Virat - send me the options .. u can leave
Rohit - kya hua
Virat just removed his coat and folded the sleeve.. the skin on his hand was totally red
Rohit - What the helll ! Yeh kaise hua
Virat - coach collided with me .. apparently waiting for me so that he could talk
Rohit took the ice pack and started applying it
Rohit - tune kuch bola nahi
Virat - bola hai Aman ko to find another coworking space aur agar phir se kuch hua toh. .. we will handle everything from outhouse .. usko ofc bane lenge
Rohit - ghar pe toh rule hai na no ofc .. so outhouse okay rahega in such case
They heard a knock on the door .. Rohit turns and find Mahi there.
Virat composed himself ..
Rohit - Yes coach ..
Mahi - I have been meaning to apologise for colliding with u .. it was not at all my intention ..
Virat - anything else
Mahi - No that's it
Rohit - u can leave then
Aman came there and saw Mahi leaving from there
Aman (PA) - Sir .. You have a meeting with ict and bcci in 10 mins
Rohit - okay .. we will be there .. Arrange one shirt for Virat
Aman - will be done sir
Virat - u okay to attend the meeting ?
Rohit - absolutely
———————————-
Advertisement
- In Serial24 Chapters
Killshot Apocalypse
Trace Taylor was at a shooting range when the world was kidnapped by the alien species called the ‘Esvol’ to begin humanity's integration with the System. Each individual person is given a femtochip implant and a class to fend for themselves before being sent back to Earth. Once Trace returns, she finds that the planet too is left scarred by this encounter, now filled with Dungeons packed with monsters and Gates that lead to the multiverse. With nothing but a handgun and her trusty new AI by her side, how will Trace come to survive this newly-changed planet? This story is a YA take on the “LitRPG Apocalypse” genre. It takes place in an alternate reality where, in addition to numerous other things, Earth's population reaches ten billion in 2030. I do hope you consider giving it a shot— no pun intended. Proof of ownership: KillshotApocalypse.com
8 237 - In Serial7 Chapters
Cursed Forge of Destruction
Our MC died from protecting her friend and when through a twist of fate, she’s reborn as a member of said Black-Gold Eye Clan. That alone would be unfortunate enough, but to her dismay, her eyes could very well be blind. An Archeologist was reborn burdened with carrying the curse of her Clan carved on her eye. === This novel is focused on Blacksmithing and as you may expect from the title it has something to do with Cursed Weapons. What not to expect: Sandpaper Characters that have no emotion. Plot Armor thicker than oatmeal Everything going well for the MC A world that revolves only at the MC An MC who suddenly becomes a badass and kills everyone just because she could. What to expect: Characters that feel alive. A world filled with Lore and has varying cultures. Rational MC but not robotic The cover is not mine [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 209 - In Serial8 Chapters
Red Beans
“I myself, do not practice magic. I find it an oddity that despite its promise, carries too much of a weight for me to handle on my own. I had a personal mage back in Demonrealm... and they outlived their usefulness.But now I regret not finding out the true extent of their use, for maybe their talents had lie elsewhere.If only I had bothered to find out, instead of...” Red Beans is about two beings in a newfound relationship, and the magic between them. Maru's debut novel, originally self-published for CAFKL 2016.
8 87 - In Serial153 Chapters
Lily Ex Machina [COMPLETED]
Lily Voirgaire is a girl born with extraordinary talent in a field of magic largely considered useless. She was content with that, happy simply to work diligently towards her goal, her dream of becoming a machinist, a creator of non-magical constructs. She loved her work, and she was good at it. She would spend every day working to get better at her craft, and would eventually become the best machinist in the land! That was what she thought. That was what was supposed to happen. But then an accident leaves her with a grave injury and tosses her leagues from her home city. This is the story of her journey. THIS STORY IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON MY PERSONAL WEBSITE, EXTANTVISIONS (http://extantvisions.com) Lily Ex Machina was completed in April 2017. To read the currently in-progress sequel(Seeking Elysium), please click >> HERE [Rated 17+ for slight gore, cursing, and slight sexual content. THIS WORK CONTAINS STRONG HOMOSEXUAL UNDERTONES.]
8 108 - In Serial82 Chapters
Chosen Shine
Terrill Jacobs did not expect his day to go this way: waking up surrounded by monsters in a world close to, but not quite the same, as he remembered. Nor did he expect for all his friends to be missing, scattered by an individual known only as "The Woman", following a great battle. In spite of that, and with the help of a mysterious healer, Terrill finds determination and purpose to defend the people of the world, one battle at a time, hoping to find answers to the mysterious power of magic inside him, the supposed prophecy whose conclusion is coming ever closer to fulfillment... ...and the mysterious organization who seeks to plunge the entire world into a war that can destroy all.
8 301 - In Serial45 Chapters
Bad Boy Next Door
Cassie Rickards hated everything about Chace Wayne- the school's cocky, arrogant, player and Bad Boy. Added the fact that he dated and broke all her 3 bestfriends heart. She swears to hate him all her life.Though, what if one day she finds out that her new neighbour is her most hated person. Will hate still prevail or will something else?
8 77

