《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》40. Forever
Advertisement
'Nushkaaaaa..'
'Rohit u idiot Sharma don't shout. I have just put Vami to sleep, he is been extremely cranky today. And I am having a tough time to handle her', Anushka said on the phone hearing the whining voice of Rohit.
'Umm okay, but your husband isn't talking to me!what should I do ?' Rohit said lowering his voice.
'Ro u called wrong person to solve your fight, you should have called Mahi bhai!, Anushka chuckled hearing the complain.
'Bhai phone nahi pick kar rahe... csk members ke sath busy hai wo bhi.' Rohit complained like a child.
'But Ro what can I do now... Vi is not here! He is gone with Faf. I don't know where!" Anushka said in the flow not knowing what damage is gonna be done.
'He went with that Faf!! And he had the audacity to get angry at me because I went Polly !" Rohit said fuming in anger.
'Ro idiot, vami woke up... I was whispering but your shouting voice from the phone also she heard ...I m not gonna help u now... bye" said Anushka and hanged up the call.
'Kya hai yaar, Vi went with Faf and he was getting angry on me', Rohit mumbled.
'But he did not say that Polly I enjoy batting with you the most... so technically u are at fault' Ritika said hearing his mumbling.
'He had come to meet you and all you did was say that to Polly... it's your fault Ro' Ritika said.
"Okay okay I get it!!!" Said Rohit being irritated.
'I am going to CSK hotel', Rohit declared and went there.
'What to do with them', Ritika thought.
_________
Meanwhile at CSK hotel :
'Cheeku what a surprise, what are you doing here?' Mahi asked seeing Virat at the door.
Advertisement
'I came to meet you as I was getting bored' he said grumpily.
'Acha ji.. so u want me to entertain you now..' Mahi said teasing him.
'No one loves me now, waha Ro is busy with Polly.. and here you are teasing me', Virat whined.
'I am going ', Virat said and got up to leave.
Mahi went to him and made him sit by his side to which Virat immediately cuddled him. Mahi chuckled at that.
'Kya hua?' Mahi asked him softly now.
'You know, I went so happily to meet Ro at MI camp but all I got there was Ro hugging pollard happily and telling him that he was the best batting partner he ever go... how can he say that bhai??" Virat said feeling irritated and emotional about it.
'But Cheeku that doesn't mean anything! He must have said it casually na' Mahi said softly to him.
Mahi knew Virat would feel jealous but more insecure when anyone would get close to Rohit or him.
'Nahi bhai, he does not call also now.. as he used to do it previously, whenever he used to go to IPL.. ' Virat said complaining to Mahi.
Rohit who had come there listened to everything and felt bad seeing Virat complaining like that. He knew how sensitive and possessive Virat was.
'It's okay Cheeku.. let's have something okay..' Mahi said softly.
'Nahi bhuk nahi hai... u just sit here with me, close to me' Virat said hugging him and shifting closer.
'Ha toh I am not going anywhere' Mahi said caressing his hair.
Mahi kept stroking his hair and talking with him, eventually Virat fell asleep in his lap.
'Kya hoga Ro and Cheeku ka its been a decade and still they fight like kids' Mahi murmured.
Advertisement
-------------
After sometime Virat woke up and saw a picture projected on the wall. He looked at Mahi who signaled him to watch.
'Vi .. teko toh pata hai mai kitna stupid hu! I say anything in flow, but I can never say to anyone that u are my best friend except you. Because nobody can tolerate me like you do and vice versa. No one can understand our inner jokes on the field or off the field not even Mahi bhai. Do u really think that I would say this to Polly, never, he is just a teammate and friend. But you are my brother and my best friend.'
'Who is gonna cheer the loudest for me and smother me in a hug when I take a catch. Who is gonna cuddle me when he needs assurance and warmth. Who is gonna act like a child with me and eat food from my hands. ITS YOU, ITS ALWAYS YOU!'
'Yes Cheeku, you should never feel insecure about our bond, because this, this is forever.'
Virat got moist eyes seeing that and hearing all that. Rohit and Mahi hugged him tightly.
'Pakka promise', Virat said sniffling.
'Vi, Sammy also doesnt ask me like this you know' Rohit teased him wiping his tears.
'Bhaiiii, dekho na' Virat whined.
'Cheeku, pakka wala promise' Mahi said hugging him and Rohit tighter.
Advertisement
- In Serial109 Chapters
Entropy's Servant
"I see. If someone's wronged me, it's fine if I just take revenge, right?" After having presumably died, Arthur is reincarnated into a 'fantasy', almost game-like world by its Goddess of Light with only a few memories on set subjects, and, grateful for this second chance, he decides to try to help this world as well as he can.However, after a 'certain event', it turns out everything isn't as nice as it seems, and...?!Now serving the Goddess of Darkness and determined to get revenge and win his adorable goddess's heart in the process, what will the man who has taken control of the demon country do? (I'll try to update this weekly, probably usually on a tuesday. Well, we'll see.)
8 112 - In Serial26 Chapters
Skydrift: A Steampunk Fantasy (edited version)
Life has adapted to meet the demands of a world in resurgence. Niles Wentworth, captain of the airship water hauler Dusty Maiden and his crew, are on their way to the desert capital Dara City with a large shipment. During their journey, they come upon a Guardian airship under attack by pirates. Soon after the down to earth captain learns the world isn't what he thought it was—and only he and his crew, along with their new Guardian friends, can do anything to stop the coming threat.This novel is complete and is approximately 180 pages. As of posting, I'm approximately 25% finished with the edits and will be uploading a new chapter every day. Once this novel finishes, feel free to search for it online if you want a digital copy. I'm going to indie publish it and put it up on goodreads. Don't forget to check out my other novels and stories here on Royal Road, Goodreads, and on platforms like Smashwords, Apple Books, Kobo, etc. Everything I have is free!
8 170 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Vampire King
What happens when the first vampire becomes toppled by his mortal servants and when he wakes up he is simply a legend of long ago, his empire turned to dust and his clan is ash. Marcus the first of his kind cursed by the god kain the god of murder to walk the mortal realm until the world ends well he takes a liking to it and flourishes see him walk from a mere legend To the truth behind the legend… 18+ OBS: the picture is merely a product of my shitty photoshop skills and the pictures used are not mine all credit goes to their original artists. Cheers hope you enjoy!
8 114 - In Serial26 Chapters
Ancient Adventurer Return
You all know Earth’s history, you all know what happened during the long time humans had to struggle on this hostile environment. What you don’t know is that this history, the whole history, could’ve changed because of one man’s curiosity. And after this very same man awaken from his two thousand years slumber, he will discover the society that he unknowingly helped to create. A society based on money, fame and power. The world of dungeons, treasures, monsters and Gods.
8 83 - In Serial13 Chapters
Magic Barbarian
When a mystical Orb falls from the starry skies and demolishes his hut, Zogg goes on a quest to reach where the orb came from following a message transmitted from the mysterious princess of the stars, the orb itself projected, the barbarian must find a way to reach outerspace Zogg the magic casting Barbarian armed with his amazing returning Boomeraxe and with his two unlikely legendary friends Papaya the amazon and Githiom one of the five Royal Guards from the kingdom of light,Illumia. now go forth to complete their quest!
8 57 - In Serial13 Chapters
World Master
Hey! I once lived on your world back in 2056. But that was a long time ago and there’s probably no records of my existence. Or, maybe, I haven’t even been born yet… …I’m still figuring out of the timelines correspond. Anyways, I was or will be, or whatever you want to call it (maybe I am?), John Pitcher, a resident at St. Jude’s Hospital for the Mentally Ill. I was a computer programmer and my parents had me admitted there because I was convinced that I had been contacted by Set, the Egyptian god of chaos, about creating a world. Well, apparently, I’m something akin to the great times a hundred grandson of over 10 000 gods, and they didn’t want me to live an ordinary, dull life (well, except for the god of normalcy, but he doesn’t count). Set gave me three years to prepare myself. This begins right at the end of those three years. [participant in the NaNoWriMo Royal Road challenge] I originally had this as part of the prologue, then I realized that it made a better synopsis. Please note: this might seem a bit clunky because I haven't done a lot of writing, and this is supposed to be a kind of prequel to another story that I plan on doing in the future. I will not be fully explaining everything but instead will be explaining things in that other story. This is mainly to help fill in the lore of the world so that people will have at least a basic idea of how things function. Regardless of that, that story won't be written for at least another year, so deal with it. Note: I am using ideas from several different authors in order to make sure that this can be a proper story. You may or may not recognize where I got them. I am not writing a Fanfiction and do not claim these as my own. I will add to a list of titles below as I find myself using those ideas. World Keeper (obviously) The Wandering Inn The Legend of Randidly Ghosthound (not yet, but eventually) A bunch of others that I haven't thought of yet
8 191

