《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》35. Birthday Adventure
Advertisement
Vi- Ritsy soch kuch.. how will I come there?
He whined for the nth time again.
Ritika-Vi, will you stop whining, I am thinking na..
She said not able to think of any plan.
Vi- You know na you have become khadoos from the time u have gone to MI camp. Scolding me so much!
He just pouted at that and said like a kid.
Ritika- Vi.. aisa kuch nhi hai..
She said softly knowing how Virat is missing them because of IPL.
Virat was gonna say something but someone called Ritika and she had to hang up telling Virat to think of something and she will also think about it.
Vi- Help bhi nahi ki, chali gayi! Ritsy bhi mean ho gayi hai.. MI camp jake
He whined when Ritika hanged up the call.
Vi-Mahi bhai.. aap kya kar rahe ho?
He asked immediately when Mahi picked his phone.
Mahi-Hello to you too Cheeku!
Vi-Aap itna formal Kyu ho rahe ho, what are you doing? Bhai meko bor ho raha hai!
He whined and Mahi smiled at that knowing how much Virat hated this hello, hi greeting.
Mahi- I am working on some emails Cheeku! And then I have to go to practice session! What about you?
He said normally listening to his whining voice.
Vi- Bhai I want to wish Ro on his bday sabse pehle! Give me some idea..
He ignored the question and came to point.
Mahi- Cheeku Bacha u could wish him on phone!
He said softly.
Vi- Bhai aapko pata hai na how forgettable your Ro is, he is not picking my call!
He complained.
Mahi- You can wait for sometime Na
He tried again.
Vi- Let it be! I will think of something! Bye..
He said and hanged up the call.
Mahi just shake his head on his antics which was just like a child.
At MI camp-
Ritika was thinking about how to sneak Virat in and how he could wish Rohit before MI guys. If she takes normal route then so many people would raise questions on that.
Ritika- Jassi I had some work with you and we need to do it in complete silence, we can't tell Ro about it..
She told Jassi who was sitting in the team room reading book on a bean bag.
Jassi- Yea bhabhi?
He turns his full attention to Ritika.
Ritika- We have to sneak in your Virat bhai from back door of the hotel.. before 12!!
From Front door it will be really difficult to do that
She said.
Ro- Ritsy have you seen my charger, my phone is dead!
God knows how many times Vi would have called and he would be upset with me now...
Advertisement
He said interrupting their conversation.
Ritika and Jassi got startled and looked at him.
Ro- What happened to you both, it seems like u have seen a ghost or something?
He said seeing them having a weird expression on their faces.
Ritika- Finally Ro u accepted that u look like a ghost or close to that. I can tell Vi!!
She said cheekily.
Jassi chuckled at that. Rohit gave a look to Ritika on that.
Ro-U can tease me afterwards Ritsy! First give me charger or ur phone.. I have to call that Rabbit who would be sulking..
He said.
Ritika gave his charger to him. Rohit called Virat immediately as soon as he connected the phone to the charger. But Virat didn't pick up.
Rohit - He is not picking up Ritsy!
He whined.
"Why am I dealing with two whining kids at the same time? Anushka I will kill you once I meet you as u ditched me and I am stuck here" Ritika mumbled.
"Ro he may be busy in meetings" Ritika said calmly not wanting to handle any more whining.
Rohit- What If he is angry at me Ritsy?
Rits- How will i know that ? Go and try again, don't disturb me!
She said as she had to text Virat the plan and she could not that as Rohit was hovering on her head.
Ro- U have become mean Ritsy!
He complained like a child.
Ritsy- Oh god! What do I do with them?
At 11.45 pm ~
Ritika called Virat but he didn't pick his phone. She was pacing in the room to know where Virat was.
Jassi came in the room and nodded his head in a No telling there was no contact of Virat till now.
Rits- Oh no where did this boy go, I am sure he must have landed himself in trouble again.
She thought.
Rohit came from the washroom after changing. He saw Ritika and Jassi tensed. Before he could ask something they moved out of the room to avoid his questions.
His phone rang and the caller brought smile on his face. He picked up happily.
Ro- Vi I am so sorry I was so busy in mgmt stuff that I missed your calls! I swear I was not with Polly I mean pollard..
why don't u say something? Are u angry on me?
Vi..
Vi- Happy Birthday Ro...
He said seeing the time.
Ro- You are not angry with me na?
Vi- Ro happy birthday bola toh thank you bolna hota hai!
Ro- Why are u sounding like that? Where are you ? Are u okay ?
He said listening to tired voice of Virat.
Advertisement
Vi- Ro.. I was coming to meet you from the back door of your hotel entrance and I am stuck here.
So don't scold me and come here pls.
He said finally not able to stand there.
Ro- What the hell-
Are u serious?
Vi- Yes just come a little fast.. I am kinda badly stuck.. my leg is stuck and I can't move.
Rohit hanged up the call saying that he was coming. He opened the door only to meet ritika and Jassi with tensed faces.
Ro- Come fast Vi is stuck at the back of hotel.
I know you know he was gonna come.. so come fast!
Ro met MI players and accepted wishes in 5 mins giving them the reason that his family was waiting for him.
Ro, Jassi and Rits rushed to the back gate. They saw Virat there standing trying to get his leg out of a door and some wooden piece. He was exhausted to say the least.
Vi- Ro..
He said with a relief.
Rohit and Jassi moved that wooden piece with difficulty only to give Virat a moment to remove his leg. Virat stumbled and Rohit rushes to hold him.
Vi- Ah!
He hissed as he put pressure on that.
Ro- Idiot!
Vi- Don't scold me.. I came to wish you!
He said like a child while Rohit supported him till the room and helped him to lay down.
Ritika brought ice packs and Rohit applied that softly. Jassi had left them alone after wishing Virat bhai to take care.
Vi- Ritsy..
he showed his puppy eyes to her as she was also giving her silent treatment.
Ritika- How impatient are you! Me and Jassi were coming Na! Pagal! U got hurt na Abhi!
You know Na u are a child that always gets into trouble.
She scolded him and went from the room to get dinner for both of them.
Vi- Roooooooo..
Rohit ignored that and carried on with his work of putting the bandage on his leg. Thankfully it just had swelling and minor cut. Not much serious.
Virat took his leg back from his hold to which Rohit glared him.
Vi- U talk to me first otherwise I am going from here back to RCB camp.
He said being stubborn and got up from the bed.
Rohit sighed at that behaviour. He made Virat sit again and continued his work.
Ro- What was the need to do this? Call pe wish nahi kar sakta!
Itna Khatron ka khiladi ban ne ki kya jarurat thi?
Vi- Toh tujhe sabse pehle kaise wish Karta?
Ro- Vi tujhe pata hai na, even if u wish me at the end of the day ur wish will be always special to me!
Toh how does it matter.
Vi- it matters Ro! We are together abhi so u are saying this.. when everyone gets busy in their lives Na then u miss this wishes u know!
And moreover it matters to me a lot!
I can never let that Polly Molly to wish u before me!
He said puffing his cheeks in jealousy.
Rohit pulled his cheeks and Virat whined at that.
Vi- Ek toh ur bday comes in ipl that's the worst.
He said leaning onto him and handed him the package from his bag.
Vi- Happiest Birthday Ro! The best person in my life.. my best friend, my brother who have given me so much love than anyone else!
Happy Birthday my panda!
He said giving him the gift.
Rohit hugged him tightly listening to that.
Ro- Thank you so much Vi!
He opened the gift only to see the limited edition watch with "my best person" engraved on it and a scrap book of memories of his and Virat's.
He looked up to see excitement in Virat's face.
Vi- did u like it ?
He asked in so much excitement.
Ro- how did u manage to get this watch ? It was not available for six months.
Vi- "Virat Kohli" name ka kuch toh fayda uthana chahiye!
U didn't say to that dealer that you are "the Rohit Sharma" .. I was trying for one month.
Ro- U gave extra money Na?
Vi- Teko kya karna hai? Gift kaise laga Wo bol na Baki kya panchat (enquiry) hai !
He said irritatedly.
Rohit laughed at his irritated face.
Ro- I loved it! Thank you so much!
He said and hugged Virat tightly.
Ritika came in the room and saw them chatting.
Ritika- chalo ab dinner kar lo tum dono it's almost 1 am.
Vi- U didn't had dinner Ro?
He asked shockingly.
Ro- Abhi u were not picking my call toh I forgot to have dinner.
He said.
Vi-Aww u love me more than ur food.
He teases Rohit .
Ro- Shut up!
Ritika shook her head at them who were kids in adult body.
Vi- Ritsy tu khila de!
He said forwarding the plate.
Ritika fed both of them to which the three of them enjoyed to the fullest and then video called Anushka too because it felt incomplete without her.
After that Rohit cut a small cupcake of his bday which Virat had made for him.
Rohit dropped Virat in the morning to his hotel and ended the adventure of Virat.
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
Seabound
She was determined to reveal the secrets of her past and to do so, she went to Venetta under a false name. But the adventure was more dangerous than she thought. Seabound is the first book of dilogy involving magicians, outlaws, sea monsters, and sweet romance. It's action-packed story set in the mysterious city where everyone hides their true faces behind masks. The translation was made by my sister, Mia Velisarova. This novel was included the short list of the contest Open Eurasia 2020. Now I am writing a second book of this series: Seaspelled
8 126 - In Serial40 Chapters
Loser of Tarinath
When Jake is sentenced to a virtual world for crimes he definitely did commit, he finds that one bad decision puts him on a path he would never have picked for himself. Virtual reality worlds have become the preferred way of disposing of excess people, and some of the worlds are better than others. Jake finds himself in the swords and sorcery world of Tarinath, living not as the warrior he would have preferred, but as a healer with little ability to do the damage he so wished he could.
8 154 - In Serial27 Chapters
Tales of Regventus Book Five: Protector
**Book 5 in the Tales of Regventus Series see books 1-4 first** After the death of someone important to them all, the group in Keene Manor has focused on healing the sickness in the kingdom. Griffa is plagued by dreams of losing Ansel, fearing their relationship may not be possible. The danger grows as the powers in Aurumist, led by Philo, work to dispose of the queen as quickly as possible. Griffa's relationship with her protector will be tested as she is tempted to choose another to benefit the kingdom.
8 174 - In Serial20 Chapters
Wolf Dreamer
One night, you wake up and you are a wolf or is it just a dream? The next you start experiencing weird changes. What the heck is going on?
8 116 - In Serial111 Chapters
Healing Dungeon
// DUNGEON Mechanics will start to appear around chapter 100+/Arc 3 of the story! \ Avan, a 25-year-old young man, is torn from his rather boring life. He awakens in Aorus, a world full of magic, monsters and dungeons. By a stroke of luck and an ominous skill called "Potential", he awakens a new class never seen before called Dungeonheart (Human). Dungeons, although sentient, are never sapient nor mobile. Join Avan as he pursues his passion for healing and martial arts, and building his very own dungeon at the same time. He’s the hybrid of a moving dungeon and a healer. "Healing Dungeon" will include City building, strategy, very little romance, exploration of the world of Aorus, and a touch of power levelling. (There are elements from other fantasy novels, as well as anime, games, and more). What will all be possible with a dungeon that can move, but still brings some of the familiar dungeon mechanics along for its journey? -- Please note that the beginning and thus the first chapters were really my first writing works in english, and can only be rewritten at a later time (lack of time in favor for new chapters) --(The writing style and also the story improves VERY much from the 12th chapter at the latest! Proofreading is available, but I depend on any well-intentioned advice from you guys). If you have any questions, suggestions, constructive criticism, or just because you feel like it, feel free to leave me a comment below the respective chapters!For every positive and serious review or rating, I am infinitely grateful! ;) I am a creature of few words and the beginning is therefore a little faster than I would have liked it now in retrospect. Please do not expect huge paraphrases and descriptions of the environments, but only what is really necessary to get into the scene. Cheers and hopefully see you in the comment section.
8 331 - In Serial40 Chapters
Boyfriend's sister
Bella Swan thought Edward Cullen would be her first and only love but...is there a possibility she's wrong? (I wrote this when I was 16! I know it's horrible 😭!)Finished. Written August 2017 - January 2018Edited September 2020
8 80

