《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》34. Family banter
Advertisement
Caller- HOW DARE YOU? MR. VIRAT KOHLI! Are u crazy ? U idiot Kohli ? What do u think of urself? Are u a superman ? Or some avenger?
I am not talking to you!
Rohit and Mahi suppressed their giggle hearing that voice . Virat was sending them pleading looks to help him.
Vi- Riti..
Rits- Dont you Riti me! I am not going to fall for that pleading eye look of yours! What the hell were you thinking u stupid person!
She said worried for him and equally annoyed at him.
Vi- Sun toh sahi..
He tried again.
Rits- Ek percent ki akal nhi hai, kuch ho jaata toh! What would have happen if it got worse..
Vi- Sorry na!
Rits- Where is Rohit? Where was he? Wasn't he with you? He went from here telling me that he will not let u play and now..
Virat handed phone to Rohit.. which Rohit took hesitantly. Virat rested his head on Rohit's shoulder.
Ro- Ritsy..
He tried.
Rits- Ro, dont u have any brain to stop him from playing?
Ro- Your brother doesnt listen to me, what do I do? It's your mistake that u have made him so stubborn!
He directly put it on her.
Rits- Change ur blame game according to convenience na!
She said.
Ro- Bhabhi, Nush why are you laughing, calm her down na!
He said trying to take their help.
Sakshi- Calm down Rits!
She kept her hand on Ritika's shoulder to calm her down.
Nush- Are u okay Vi?
She asked softly seeing him tiredly leaning on Rohit.
Vi- ya I am don't worry.
Sakshi- Ro where is Mahi?
She said in sweetest tone which made Mahi gulp in fear.
Rohit handed Mahi the phone and got settled comfortably with Virat. Virat just move closer to Rohit.. Rohit caressed his hand slowly to sooth the pain.
Advertisement
Sakshi- Mahi, what are you doing there ? Why couldn't you stop Cheeku ? He is a child! But you? Where were you?
She scolded Mahi to make Rohit and Virat giggle.
Vi- Bhabhi, Ritsy! I am okay, don't worry! Ro and Mahi bhai are here with me..
they took care of me! Dekho swelling bhi kam hui hai!
He said showing his hand.
Anushka- Dare you this again, u will have it from me Virat!
She said sternly this time.
Vi- Nushkie..
Anushka- And Bhabhi,Ritsy.. I know there is no fault of Bhai and Ro.. ur idiot devar is very stubborn!
She said siding with them.
Ritsy- Dont call our devar idiot, your Sharma bro is stupid!
Ro- But I tried to stop him.
He again pleaded but nothing worked.
Mahi- Yes we really tried..
He said seeing Sakshi's glare.
Sakshi- Tried? What do u mean by tried Mahi? He should not have gone in the first place!
Ritsy- Yes I agree!
Virat was smiling throughout to see his family, his brothers, his bhabhis and his partner caring for him.
Nush- Arey dont tell them anything, Virat can be very stubborn at times.
Ro- Guys, ssh!
He said after sometime seeing Virat not responding and saw him sleeping on his shoulder clutching his arm, with a tired smile on his face.
Rits- He must be so tired!
She whispered.
Mahi kept his injured hand on the pillow. With a mere touch Virat stirred in sleep due to pain. How did he manage to play with it was beyond their imagination.
Sakshi- Idiot boy!
She whispered.
Anushka- Ro he is okay na..
She asked in concern with moist eyes knowing that Virat will always say that 'Nuskie meri jaan dont worry!' ..
Ro- Yes Sharmaji, he will recover soon dont worry ok! I am there Na!
Advertisement
That statement made her smile! Ritika side hugged her and Sakshi too.
Listening to that the ladies hanged up the call. Mahi kept pillows behind Rohit and Virat's back because Virat was holding Rohit's arm tightly.
Ab came to check on him and saw Rohit and Virat sleeping peacefully while Mahi covering them with comforter. Mahi assured him that he was okay.
.
.
.
.
.
A/N- Assuming for this story that this match was before Rohit's bday.
29th April-
'Ughhh I hate IPL!' Virat groaned irritatedly.
Rah was shocked by his reaction so he asked .. 'Umm do u really, Virat?' He saw Virat pacing in the room cursing the phone.
'No not in a literal meaning, but a bit due to all this other players sticking to Ro' Virat mumbled the last part.
'Is BRo not picking your call?' Rah asked knowing that would be the reason.
'Umm ya!' Virat said having an embarrassing look on his face.
Rah saw how he was a little bit confused about it! 'Don't worry Virat, u don't have to be embarrassed in front of me!'
'What? U are just gonna tease me like others!' Virat said stating the obvious.
Before Rah could say anything, Virat's phone rang. Rah went outside the room to give him space.
Vi- kya yaar Riti, Itna time lagta hai phone pick karne mai! Mai kabse wait kar raha hu!
He whined as soon as he picked the call.
Rits- Vi..
Vi- Ek toh that panda is not answering my calls and u are too! You both got busy in the MI camp! I hate this IPL schedule man!
Kya hai yaar, how could u do this to me Ritsy!
Rits- Vi.. listen..
Vi- Rits we decided and u promised that u will keep that West Indies guy away from my Ro!
I am not talking to you! We were a team na!
Everyone is after my Ro..
Ritz- VIRAT! Finger on your lips now!
Virat kept it and sat there with a pout looking at which Ritika was finding it hard to stop chuckling. 'Such a kid he is!' She thought.
Rits- Now listen to me, Rohit and Polly - I mean pollard (she changed it seeing Virat's sulking face) has to go to mgmt meetings where I can't keep him away!
For the fact that your bestie is not picking ur call because he may have forgottten the phone somewhere and u have to ask him.
And we are a team!
Understand?
Virat just nodded at that cutely. Ritika chuckled at that.
Rits- Now come to the point! And tell me what u want to do ?
And u can remove ur finger now!
She said seeing him signalling that he has finger on his lips and can't speak.
Vi- Meko Ro ko sabse pehle wish karna hai, matlab may b after you but MI team ke pehle ..
kuch kar Ritsy! Please!
He said with a puppy face.
Ritsy got into thinking how will she manage that because she could not deny Virat's puppy face.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Next update...
Do tell me how u like it by dropping ur comments and reactions!
We got so many RohiRat moments yesterday ❤️😭! I am going to write that in 'Dressing Room' book in coming days!
Happy Reading!
Advertisement
- In Serial14 Chapters
Karl Became an Axolotl and now he's in a Cave
Waking up, dazed and confused, Karl quickly understood that A, he couldn't see anything, and B, something around here smelled heavenly. And so begins a little tale about a man-turned-amphibian trying to make the best out of his new life, encountering exciting friends along the way and generally just having a nice time. Yes, there will be fantasy elements, and yes, it will be very isekai-ish. I hope you'll enjoy it! I accept critizism with open arms, as well as any axolotl love you may show! Have fun!
8 343 - In Serial10 Chapters
Path of the Thunderbird: Darkening Skies
A boy abandoned at an ancient school of warrior arts. A princess bartered away as a treaty bride. A lurking evil with the power to topple the world. Ji Yu Raijin is happy to live out his life serving his school, cultivating his life force, and learning the Path of Darkening Skies, an ancient and noble warrior art—until the day comes when he has to choose: remain true to the teachings of his path and allow his art to die out or commit an unforgivable sin and save the world. Second princess Shyong San Koida was born the only cripple in a dynasty of powerful warriors. With a broken life force, the only way Koida can contribute to her family’s empire is by sealing a strategic alliance to a barbarian leader with her hand in marriage. But hidden forces within the court conspire to stop the union and obliterate the Shyong San dynasty at all costs. At the intersection of the servant boy and the princess’s stories lies a secret, malignant art bent on destroying not only them, but the entire world. Darkening Skies is the first novel in the Path of the Thunderbird series, for fans of wuxia, xanxia, cultivation novels, demon beasts, and all styles of martial arts. Darkening Skies is written by eden Hudson, enthusiastic but terrible martial arts student and best-selling sci-fi and fantasy author of Rogue Dungeon and Jubal Van Zandt. Hey guys, eden/elfshanx here! I'm a huge fan of wuxia and xianxia, and a lifelong lover of martial arts and fantasy. This is my first attempt at putting them all together in one package. I hope it goes well! Thanks for reading!eden
8 159 - In Serial10 Chapters
A Step Behind Death
Please share your thoughts about the story! Feedback and criticism is welcome, it'll help me improve my writing. "The final year of high school is the most difficult." This statement has never been truer for Damis, a student attending one of the many schools in the City of Sundridge. He never wanted anything more than to live a peaceful life, going so far as to avoid having large group of friends, indulging in dragged out conversations, or being involved in any other activity that requires him to invest a large amount of effort to accomplish. Instead, he poured all of his efforts into studying, dwelling in his internal monologues, and complaining about the things that annoy him to his one and only friend, Noah. Before long, he ended up as one of the best students in his class. As far as he was concerned, he was content with how he lived. But, after a confrontation with an eccentric girl named May, one of his classmates since the first year of high school, things have suddenly gotten out of hand. And as a result, his life became a lot more hectic than it used to be. Bound by a deal he could not refuse, his life as May's assistant began. At this rate, can he still spend the final days of his high school life in peace? Welcome to the life of Damis, the boy who's always A Step Behind Death. The cover art is made by friend of mine. I plan on making this novel into a webtoon once it becomes the best it can be. English isn't my first language, so expect some grammar bumps along the way.
8 106 - In Serial24 Chapters
Dragon Shifter
A young princess is capable of changing form from human to dragon. She soon finds she's not the only one after making either the best decision or the worst mistake of her life, changing her world forever. Of course, world-changers can't complete their (sometimes accidental) task without the help of a few (hopefully) trustworthy friends.
8 418 - In Serial69 Chapters
Hero's Rise
From the appearance of superpowers in 2020, the world was never the same. Soon overtaken by the greatest of evils that had power so great that even those who wished to help could do nothing. Nation's collapsed and run by Super Villains, with only a few surviving away from their influence until these surviving nations began to create Heroes. This was lead to the third World War with heroes coming out as the winners.Now in the 23rd century, the world has obtained peace and villains were pushed back to a single continent but peace is tentative. After over 2 centuries, powers are no longer as simple as they were and our young hero has to battle himself before he step into the world of crime fighters.
8 193 - In Serial5 Chapters
Tao Lee
This story is more about my OC Tao and how he got the scars on his face but also a little bit about his past, I hope you enjoy#1 - characterstory#73 - ocstory16 - #legomonkiekid
8 136

