《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》33. Stubborn
Advertisement
Mahi was reading a book peacefully when loud whining voice startled him and the book fell on the floor.
'Mahi Bhaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii' a loud shriek entered his room.
Mahi- Ro, what the hell is wrong with you?
Vi- Yes what the hell is wrong?
He asked not understanding why he was so worked up and angry at him.
Ro- You, shut up! Don't u dare speak a word!
He said pointing to Virat.
Ro- Mahi bhai, ur Cheeku has gone crazy.. he is completely mad! I am not gonna talk to him.
He said puffing his Cheeks in anger.
Mahi looked at Virat who said 'I have no idea, what's wrong with him'.
Mahi- Ro, kiddo, kya baat hai?
He asked softly seating beside him.
Ro- Bhai, Vi has got 8 stitches in his hand and he is telling that he will play tomorrow! U tell him Na not to do that, he is not listening to me!
Rohit said whining his care for Virat. Virat was surprised that this was the reason he came to Mahi. Mahi saw Virat hiding his hand behind his back.
Mahi- Show me your hand Cheeku!
Mahi said getting up and standing in front of Virat.
Vi- bhai wo..
Mahi- NOW Cheeku!
He said sternly.
Virat slowly got his hand forward, Mahi saw how it was bandaged and had swelled because of that.
Mahi- No way u are playing tomorrow!
Am I CLEAR?
He said sternly.
Vi- Bhai it's not paining! And I will take pain killers if it will! Please I want to play bhai..
he said trying to convince him as he did to Ro.
Mahi- I said NO Cheeku!
He said more sternly.
Vi- No bhai, I am gonna play! Your care and concern I understand and I love that. But I am not gonna sit idle..
I am going to play.
He said stubbornly.
Ro was gonna say something but the knock on the door stopped him. Mahi opened the door and saw Ab there.
Ab- Hey MS, I hope am not disturbing you! I wanted to talk about something.
Ro- Abhi isko kya baat karni hai?
He mumbled in annoyance.
Vi- Ro baat sun pls..
Ro- don't talk to me, I am angry at you!
He said turning his face.
Ab came inside with Mahi. He didn't knew Virat and Rohit were there.
Vi- What are you doing here Bis.. I mean Ab?
He avoided calling him Biscotti, because Rohit was already angry at him.
Advertisement
Ab- MS, actually I am here to talk to you!
He said ignoring Virat which shocked the trio.
Mahi- Yes Ab!
Ab- Can you please tell Virat to not play tomorrow? He is not listening to anyone! Apparently he is the 'captain' so he can do anything..
I don't have that authority and right on him as you so if u could tell him.
He said ignoring Virat's look of guilt.
Rohit and Mahi could feel the hurt in Ab's voice for the first time. They understood that Virat and Ab may have had this discussion which ended in an argument.
Virat was feeling guilty listening to Ab's words. He regretted that he said that 'He is the captain' but he never told Ab that he does not have right on him.
Mahi- Cheeku why are u being so stubborn kiddo? What if it gets worse? Please try to understand!
He said cupping his cheeks.
Virat looked at him with moist eyes that were screaming- 'Please let me play'. Mahi saw that.
Vi- I am going to play, that is my final decision!
He said removing Mahi's hands and leaving the room.
Ro- Bhai!
Mahi- Ro, Ab he is not going to listen. He is very stubborn in this matter! We can just let him play and take care of him after. That's all we can do!
Ab nodded at that and left the room.
Ro- Bhai, bahot dard hoga usko!
He said laying his head in his lap.
Mahi- Don't worry, we will take care of him.
Ro- Bhai do u think there was an argument between Ab and Vi? Ab seemed hurt!
Mahi- Since when do u care about Ab? Last I remember he was snatching ur bestie from you!
He said teasing him.
Ro- Bhai, No one can snatch Vi from me! Not even you!
It's just that i feel jealous when they cling to each other more than required!
But on serious note that doesn't mean I don't respect their bond.
Today for the first time, I saw them not talking to each other and most importantly Ab was looking sad and Vi was looking in guilt.
Mahi- I guess Cheeku must have said something in anger. But I think Cheeku will manofy him soon!
.
.
.
.
.
RCB was batting first. Mahi and Rohit were in their rooms watching the match. Ab was still ignoring Virat and Virat was sad about it.
Vi- Atleast wish me luck as u always do before I go to bat.
Advertisement
He said in a low voice going near Ab who was sitting arranging his kit bag pretending to be busy.
Ab- All the best, I know u are gonna give it your all as always!
He said with a soft smile.
Vi- U are not going to hug me?
He said with a pouting face.
Before Ab could say something, Coach called Virat. And Virat sulked at that call.
Match had started and as expected Virat was in a beast mode. At one moment when he hit the six, his bat got twisted in his hand and it touched his stitches.
Rah- Virat, are u okay?
He asked seeing his face scrunched in pain.
Vi- ya I am!
Virat got back to his crease and hit a incredible century! Crowd and RCB camp roared in joy and also his biggest supporters cheering for their brother from the hotel room.
They set a big target and now they were defending it.
A catch went high and Virat was underneath it. He took it but it directly landed on his injured hand!
He got to his knees in pain. Face on the ground. Ab rushed to him.
Ab- Virat.. what's wrong?
He asked keeping his hand on his back.
Vi- It's paining.. a lot!
He said and Ab took him off ground.
RCB had won the match. Ab took Virat to his room. Virat was exhausted due to the wound and also not taking care of it properly. He was leaning onto Ab for support.
Vi- I am sorry biscuit.. I just.. really wanna play.. and take the team.. ahead!
Sorry pls.. talk to me..
I am sorry I said.. the captain thing.. plz!
He said tiredly as he sat on the bed and Ab was about to go. He held his hand and apologised to him.
Ab- Biscotti lay down properly first! I am not angry on you! I was just worried about you..
I know how imp this is for you.. but u can't always do like this and give urself pain.
He said caressing his hair to which Virat nodded.
Vi- Ro..
He mumbled after sometime.
Ab called Rohit and Mahi informing them that they had return to the room.
Ro- How is he?
He asked sitting beside him and took his head in his lap.
Ab- Pretty much exhausted from the pain. Doctor has stitched the wound again.
Pain killers also he had given. Just make sure he has dinner. He hasn't eaten anything!
He slept almost immediately after we reached!
I will take ur leave.
Mahi- Thanks Ab, I hope everything is sorted between u two?
Ab- ya it is! Don't worry about that. Can't stay angry from him for long time!
He said smiling and bid bye to them.
Virat stirred in his sleep and moved closer to Rohit. Rohit caressed his head causing him to sleep more properly.
Mahi- Cheeku get up kiddo!
He said softly.
Virat just hide his face in Rohit's lap not wanting to get up.
Ro- Vi, Uth ja dinner kar na hai!
Vi- Nahi karna!
He whined.
Ro- Aur Kyu nahi karna!
Vi- Because u are angry at me and Mahi bhai too! U scolded me.. meko nahi Khana kuch!
He said hugging Rohit again.
Ro- We are not angry, we were just worried for you!
Get up now!
Vi- Pakka?
Mahi bhai- Pakka..
Virat got up and hissed as he applied pressure on the wound. Rohit took it in his hand and applied ointment softly and applied ice packs to reduce swelling while Mahi was feeding him dinner.
Vi- I am sorry I didn't listen to you guys, but it was very important match! Please understand and forgive me for raising my voice.
He said seeing both of them taking so much care.
Ro- it's okay Vi! We are just glad it didn't aggravate match! Fantastic knock btw!
We are super proud of you!
Mahi- yes kiddo,u made us so proud.
He said caressing his cheek.
Virat hugged both of the them. Virat's phone rang which caused them to break the bug.
Virat picked up the phone and kept it on speaker as he was not allowed to put pressure on his hand.
Caller- HOW DARE YOU? MR. VIRAT KOHLI! Are u crazy ? U idiot Kohli ? What do u think of urself? Are u a superman ? Or some avenger?
I am not talking to you!
Rohit and Mahi suppressed their giggle hearing that voice . Virat was sending them pleading looks.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Who do u think the caller is ?
How did u like this update?
Drop your comments and in-line comments if possible. I am giving one update everyday! So of u could drop in-line comments and reactions it will motivate me!
Happy Reading!
Advertisement
- In Serial46 Chapters
Omnicrafter (A Crafting Adventure LitRPG)
Countless twenty-something-year-olds around the world wish every day for a chance to go back in time to start practicing their passions sooner in life. Tabitha is one such woman. With all of her youth spent playing online games where crafting was as simple as gathering materials and clicking a "craft" button to put them together, she never gained any actual experience in making things. Every attempt to create something in the real world is met with disaster. Her heart yearns for being the master crafter of her virtual youth, but she's the type who burns water when trying to cook. That changes when she wakes up and finds herself in a game-like fantasy world where crafting comes as naturally to her as breathing. She still has to put in the hard work of crafting herself, but the system helps her out to make what was once impossible for her possible. She gets all the fun of making things and flexing her creative spirit while not needing any years of training nor study to build her skill up! While she might not have any idea how she got to this strange world, she does know that she's not going to waste her chance and is going to make the most out of this new opportunity to craft everything! An "Omnicrafter" was what they called people in the MMORPGs she played who maxed out every single crafting class, and that is exactly what Tabitha plans on doing with her new life! The crafting side of this series is heavily inspired by games like the Atelier series and the critically-acclaimed Final Fantasy XIV (which has a free trial, you know!)*. If there's a problem, it can be solved by crafting. Also, in case the title and synopsis didn't make it obvious enough, this series is going to focus on crafting all the things. Wooden spears and protective cuirasses? You got it! Healing tonics and farming equipment? Sure! Elaborate cupcakes and customizable fantasy golems? Darn straight! Weapons with a broken amount of different buffs applied to them due to the crafting process and materials used? You know it! The most amazing fishing rod to ever exist? Well, obviously. Fishing is the true endgame only after crafting, after all! So, if you like alchemy, blacksmithing, carpentry, cooking, leatherworking, tailoring, engineering, rune forging, magical enchanting, or basically any other type of crafting found in RPGs, come check the story out! An omnicrafter doesn't just focus on one specific type of crafting. A true omnicrafter is the best at all types of crafting! *This is a meme, I'm not sponsored by FFXIV, please don't hate me. I couldn't resist. Cover by https://twitter.com/rajah_etc
8 123 - In Serial43 Chapters
My Life in Dragon Ball
Rai is now back on Earth. As an Omnipotent being, it get boring sometime especially now when his wives is out exploring Earth and having some 'girls time' without him. To get some entertainment, Rai decide to send some poor soul to anther world. That lucky person is Ken Lee, a Neet and an orphan. I don't own Dragon Ball or any series related to it. I made this for fun and entertainment only.I also don't own the picture. I found it on deviantart.com by a guy name Akaggi and modify it a bit.
8 282 - In Serial10 Chapters
Arcane Evolution
A young man after being flung into the void for some unknown reason finds himself reincarnated as a dungeon core. Having been a fan of both fantasy and science in his past life he sets off with his past knowledge and new ambition to become the greatest magic dungeon to exist. So watch how in this life he doesn't let any one or thing get in the way of his dreams or goals.
8 165 - In Serial27 Chapters
Little Geek *COMPLETED*
I'm used to moving. I always have been, but the little town of Riverbank was beyond anything I could have imagined. A town so far away from most civilization, had the worst person I could have possibly met.
8 232 - In Serial29 Chapters
Yellow || Fred Weasley
"But you're right, I am Fred" "My name's Gaia Eruditus. And no, I was not born with yellow hair"She's nothing special. Okay, maybe being a metamorphmagus counts as special. But other than that, she's just an ordinary young witch. That just so happens to meet a pair of twins and gets caught with the issues of The Boy Who Lived."Yellow? It means happy"
8 148 - In Serial110 Chapters
Book of Randoms
Sum IRL stuff, My Inner Demons stuff and my own AU stuff all in one book. Perhaps some Bendy and the Ink Machine stuff. Along with random stuff, can't forget that. I post 1 chapter a day and occasionally even 2 a day, rarely 3 a day. Only under certain circumstances (dire situation, family visiting so I don't have time to make anything, miserable day, etc.) will there be no new chapter. (I'm gonna be really busy with important stuff so don't expect any new chapters for 2 weeks)
8 272

