《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》21. Changes
Advertisement
A week passed by normally. Virat was almost feeling normal at Rohit's house now. Rohit took care of him like a big brother and fought with him like best friend.
"Ro get up" said Virat shaking him.
"Vi sone de yaar" said Rohit pulling the comforter up till his face.
"Ro get up, we have to pack and leave for the hotel." Vi said irritated with his sleep.
"Ro uth ja Mahi bhai do baar call kar chuke hai" said Virat.
"Kya ! Tu mujhe ab bata raha hai ! Imp baat pehle batani chahiye na Vi" said Rohit getting up.
"Kabse toh Bol raha hu mai" said Virat.
"Aaj toh Mahi bhai pakka meri class lenge" said Rohit while they were going to the hotel for the next series.
"If I save you, u have to give me ice cream treat" said Virat.
"Tu kya ice cream ke piche pada hai, 4 din se wahi chal raha hai" said Rohit.
"Toh tu khane bhi toh nahi de raha" said Virat pouting.
"Vi weather dekh kitna kharab hai" said Rohit reasoning.
"Ha toh ek se kya hoga Ro" said Virat again.
"Nahi Vi" said Rohit.
"Fine, mat de treat. Mai bhi bol dunga bhai ko ki tere wajah se late huye" said Virat trying to blackmail him.
"Thike but only this one time, once we reach toh chalenge raat mai ice cream khane" said Rohit finally agreeing to his wish.
"Yayyy Thank you ... Thank you so much" Virat said hugging him tightly.
Rohit just smiled at his antics .. which was completely a child-like excitement for ice-cream.
They reached the hotel and saw Mahi glaring at Rohit while looking at his watch.
Mahi - "How many times now Ro ? You have been late. I am really going to punish u this time"
He said sternly in captain like tone..
Advertisement
Virat - "Bhai, Ro ko mat daanto .. mere wajah se late huye hai .. I didnt get up early"
He said covering up for Rohit.
Mahi just sighed knowing that Virat was covering up for Rohit but didnt say anything.
Yuvi - "Yaar leave na Mahi .. aa gaye na wo time pe! Ho jaata hai late"
He said supporting the kids.
Mahi - "Tu support kar inhe .. tere pe hi gaye hai ."
He said while Virat and Rohit looked down.
Yuvi - "Yaar Jammy bhai le jao yeh hitler ko"
He said looking at Rahul bhai.
Mahi - "Tu chal mere sath .. mai teko bata ta hu"
He said dragging Yuvi from there.
They all boarded the bus as they were leaving for the team hotel for the series. Virat and Rohit sat together. After 5 mins Virat felt weight on his shoulder and saw Rohit was sleeping again.
Virat - 'God ! How much can this person sleep ? I always thought that I am lazy but now I know I am not'
He mumbled to himself.
Rohit just clutched his arm and slept more comfortably making Virat smile. Virat rested his head on the seat too.
Virat - 'How much my life has changed ! I never thought I would get such a caring friend,brother who has become my family and my only family. I just hope it never changes and Rohit just stays by my side always' (but destiny has different plans .. (in this case author 🤭))
He thought.
They reached the hotel .. everyone got down from bus. But Rohit and Virat were sleeping. Mahi went to check on them and saw them sleeping. Mahi called the media manager and told him to take photo first.
Mahi shake them to wake up .. 'Cheeku, Ro get up we have reached'.
They both got up and went to check in. Rohit and Virat were talking among themselves. When Mahi and Yuvi came upto them and gave them keys.
Advertisement
Rohit - 'Alag alag keys kyu bhai?'
He asked as Mahi handed them different keys.
Virat too was looking for answer .. He didnt want any other roommate than Rohit.
Mahi - 'Because ur rooms are different .. Virat is with me and Rohit you are with Yuvi'
He said informing them.
Rohit - 'Lekin kyu bhai'
He said whining.
Mahi - 'Its decided by our manager Rohit .. I dont have any option'
He said giving him the reason.
Virat was completely sad hearing that .. not that he didnt like Mahi bhai .. but he was more comfortable around Rohit. He didnt how to tell them like Rohit was doing.
Virat- 'I am tired, i will go to the room'
He said and went from there.
Rohit - 'Why didnt he say anything ? May b he doesnt want to stay with me .. itne din se tha mere sath toh .. shayad ab usko nhi rehna hoga mere sath ..'
He thought and went to his room.
Yuvi - 'Mahi tune kyu bola aise ki its manager's decision'
He said seeing them sad.
Mahi - 'Dekh Yuvi .. as much as I like that they are becoming best friends .. but Virat ko dekh wo hardly kisi aur se baat karta hai .. abhi Virat stays with him at his home ... thats okay .. but team tours pe he has to talk to other people.'
He said explaining his point.
Yuvi - 'Ha baat toh sahi hai teri.'
Mahi - 'Aur waise bhi maine kaha Cheeku ko kisi aur ke sath diya hai room .. though in future I have to .. but abhi initial days hai so I am sharing room with him'
Yuvi - 'Kaha se akal aa jaati hai tere mai itni .. dimag toh pura khali hai tera!'
He said dramatically.
Mahi - 'Chup kar .. aur jaake Ro ko sambhal .. he looked really frustrated'
He said knowing Rohit.
Mahi went to the room and saw Virat's luggage. Virat came after freshening up.
Mahi - 'Cheeku okay na ? With me being here'
He asked though he knew that Virat was not gonna say anything.
Virat - 'How should I tell him ? Ki I want to stay with Ro .. he knows me .. but I can't upset Bhai too .. What if Rohit doesnt speak to me now ? What will happen then ? Ohh !! '
He thought.
Mahi - 'Cheeku? Where are u lost?'
Virat - 'Nowhere bhai !! I dont have any problem'
He said.
Mahi - 'Okay then .. let me freshen up and then we can go for dinner okay?'
Virat - 'Okay bhai'
-------------------------
Advertisement
- In Serial76 Chapters
Junkyard Magician
"NAME?" "Joe Faver" "OCCUPATION?" "Retired software developer, Full time proffessional gamer." "CAUSE OF DEATH?" "Um... I dont know. I just suddenly got here." "NO RECOLLECTIONS? NO FLASHBACKS?" "Not really." "OKAY. HAPPENS. LET'S SEE... HIT BY A TRUCK. YEA, WE'LL GO WITH THAT. LEAST PAPER WORK." "NOW, MOST IMPORTANT MATTER, DO YOU HAVE YOUR POTATO?"
8 674 - In Serial7 Chapters
Path of the Thunderbird Vol 2: Stone Soul
A murdered warrior artist transported to a strange land. A condemned princess fighting for her life. A hidden enemy pulling the strings of fate. Yesterday, Ji Yu Raijin died to save his betrothed. Today, he awakens in a strange land of deadly demon beasts, weaker than he’s ever been. Without his overpowered lifeforce, Raijin will have to start again from the bottom while he searches his past for what went wrong. Hunted for murders she didn’t commit, disgraced princess Shyong San Koida must find a weapon that even someone with a crippled lifeforce can use to defend herself. A drunken master and a tribe of hulking savages hold the key, but Koida will have to survive the brutal training and complete a series of deadly trials before her pursuers catch up to her. While the warrior artist and the princess fight to survive, an immortal evil conspires with their earthly enemies to destroy them both. Author's Note: Stone Soul is the second book in the Path of the Thunderbird series. The first book is Darkening Skies.
8 132 - In Serial10 Chapters
Farming Heroes and Villains to become Immortal
I jinxed myself and was hit by a truck. When I thought that it was all over and i would be sent to enjoy the afterlife I was told that i was going to the Reincarnation Well to live a new life. Even that was denied from me as I accidently transmigrated to the immortal realm. Join me as I farm the vilains and sons of destiny to become immortal.
8 196 - In Serial7 Chapters
Effigy Of Madness
Alioth Is your average F ranked adventurer. He comes from a family of D ranking adventurers who mainly survive by being luggage carriers for the rich and powerful. Luckily for him He was able to snag a deal with a SSS+ ranking adventuring party due to a chance deal ,he made with the leaders of a S rank party To take 1% of all the loot gathered. Upon enter The SSS tier dungeon He is brought into a perilous situation only to be saved by one of the party members a strange but quirky arachnid girl .When the dungeon is completed he is deceived and instead of 1% he really is only allowed to choose 1 item. Thinking its better not to be associated with these types of people and wanting to make his leave he choose something deemed useless by the party to avoid being hunted down later. This was a some sort of statue that displayed a women being killed by her own tentacles . After choosing the worthless reminder of his deceit not only did the Dungeon lord awake from his slumber but he trapped the party in the dungeon to toy with them for his entertainment .Forcing them to fight through 9999 levels!
8 58 - In Serial27 Chapters
I Will Burn Up My Kingdom And Disappear
Rajid began his reign over the Djinn Kingdom with a dilemma.His father, King Justinian the Second, had manipulated his emotions to seek but a single goal. That is, to avenge the Djinn Kingdom from the horrible defeat of the Third-Year-War against the Lorope Empire.The Lorope Empire had summoned a diabolic beast known in legends as Salamander. It had single-handedly destroyed the Djinn Kingdom army and made Lorope win the war.How will King Rajid, the new King of the Djinn Kingdom, beat this invincible foe named Salamander?Wars and kingship management are the main themes of the story.I do not own the picture.
8 188 - In Serial51 Chapters
HUNGRY EYES || J.JK × Reader ✔
"Eye contact is way more intimate than words will ever be."©𝐉𝐈𝐊𝐎𝐎𝐊𝐈𝐄𝟏𝟕No translations allowed.|*Contains mature and triggering content*| 18+
8 256

