《Some Bonds are Forever ✅》5. Shopping
Advertisement
It was in the middle of the night. Virat was still holding on to Rohit as if he will vanish in the darkness.
Rohit had a little hard time calming him down. He suddenly felt so much responsible towards Virat. He understood that he needs to be little patient to understand his situation because he never went through all of that.
Because Rohit still didn't know him so well. He was starting to know him. But he had made up his mind that he will be there by his side to protect him.
He drifted to sleep thinking all this. Virat was cuddling him and he was patting his head.
Mahi came to check on them as they both were like his little brothers.
He entered and saw them sleeping like that was adoring them. He just pulled the comforter up and covered them properly and left after caressing their hair.
Next morning Virat woke up first and saw how he was cuddling to Rohit. He first time felt safe as if someone was protecting him.
But he got immediately as this fear crept in his mind that what if Rohit leaves him after seeing this weak side of him.
He just went to freshen up.After done with that he saw Rohit was awake rubbing his eyes.
"Hi Good Morning!" Greeted Rohit smiling
"Morning !" said Virat not looking at him and pretending to be busy.
"I will get freshen up then we will have breakfast." said Rohit.
"Okay" replied Virat back.
They both went to the dining room and Rohit observed that Virat was trying to avoid him. Before entering he stopped Virat.
"Kya hua" Asked Virat confused by his action.
"What's wrong Vi ? I am noticing from morning .. u are avoiding me" said Rohit coming straight to the point.
Advertisement
"Kuch nhi" said Virat looking down.
"Don't u consider me as ur friend" Asked Rohit.
"Why would u think like that?" asked Virat shockingly.
"Toh u are avoiding me .. and not talking to me properly. Did u not like that I shifted in ur room ? If that is the case I will tell Mahi bhai and shift back" said Rohit.
"No no please" said Virat holding his hand.
"Toh kya baat hai .. tell me. I promise u I will not judge you" said Rohit gripping his hand.
"Wo I thought ki seeing my weak side .. u will also leave me like others. So I was trying not to get to attached so that it will not hurt much" said Virat looking down.
"Listen to me Vi .. everyone has weak sides. It is nothing to feel bad about that. You are like my little brother .. even though I am not that old." said Rohit trying to lighten the atmosphere.
"I will never leave you" said Rohit assuring him.
"Promise?" Asked Virat looking at him.
"Ha pakka wala promise" said Rohit pulling his cheeks.
Mahi came there and greeted them - "Good Morning boys!"
"Morning bhai!" said both of them.
Mahi side hugged Virat and told - "Virat if u have any problem and if Rohit troubles u then u can come to me ha .. I will punish him" said Mahi teasing Rohit.
"Kya bhai mai kaha pareshaan karta hu usko" said Rohit whining and Virat was chuckling.
"Chalo lets have breakfast" said Mahi taking both of them to the dining room.
Mahi sat with them for a change so that they also feel the part of the team specially Virat.
"Vi yaar phirse kam Khana" said Rohit looking at his plate.
"Rohit wo bahot jyada ho jaata hai" said Virat.
Advertisement
"Mahi bhai aap hi samjhao ise ki how much he has to eat" said Rohit passing the responsibility to Mahi.
"Ha Virat Rohit is right .. u have to eat more" said Mahi.
"okay" said Virat reluctantly not wanting to upset any of them.
"People let's go for sight seeing after breakfast" suddenly Yuvi announced.
"Yuvi we have match tomorrow" said Mahi
"Toh kya hua 2 hours se kya hoga .. and Sri Lanka is such a beautiful place" said Yuvi
"But" said Mahi again.
"Jammy bhai .. bolo na usko apni captaingiri band kare" said Yuvi
"Mahi it's okay 2 hours Mai we will come back lunch tak .. then we will have a evening session" said Jammy.
"Yayyy .. thank u Jammy bhai" said Yuvi and hugged him.
Virat was very nervous hearing that. He didn't get used to everyone and moreover crowded places made him uneasy.
"Do we have to also go?" He whispered asked Rohit.
"Ya everyone na team bonding types" said Rohit back.
"Ohh okay" said Virat.
"Kya hua kuch problem hai kya" asked Rohit seeing his expressions
"Nahi nothing" said Virat.
They went into Sri Lankan market. Everyone was shopping something or the other.
Rohit was with Virat holding his hand as Virat was getting very anxious.
"Vi chal waha .. I have to buy something for my mom"said Rohit dragging him.
Virat was just following and walking with him wherever he was taking him. But this shop was very crowded. He was feeling really uneasy.
"Rohit hum koi dusri shop mai chale" asked Virat hesitantly
"Kyu kya hua" asked Rohit
"It's really crowded here." Said Virat opening up to him.
"Acha okay chal" said Rohit understanding him and went to shop where there were less people.
Mahi came there and saw Rohit shopping for something and Virat standing silently.
"Don't u wanna buy anything Virat ?" Asked Mahi.
"Umm nothing bhai" said Virat.
"Kuch toh Hoga that u can take for someone" said Mahi. As Rohit was busy he didn't hear that what they were talking about.
"There is no one I have to take anything for" said Virat nuetrally with so much pain inside.
Mahi didn't get that but he understood that it must be something. So he said "Why don't u buy for yourself?"
Virat was little hesitant to share and he looked for Rohit. Mahi saw that and said - "U can tell me Virat ? Kya baat hai"
"Wo Mahi bhai Maine kabhi khud ke liye kuch liya hi nahi .. toh I don't know how to shop" said Virat little hesitantly.
"Don't worry okay .. let me shop for u" said Mahi taking him where Rohit was there so that he felt more comfortable.
"Ro come on let's shop for Virat" said Mahi smilingly.
"Ofcourse" said Rohit excitedly.
"Bhai yeh acha hai" said Rohit showing T-shirt to Mahi bhai and trying to check if it suits Virat.
Virat was standing in between both of them and watching it very fondly how they were shopping for him.
"Nahi Rohit this is nice .. black will suit him" said Mahi showing a black shirt.
"Okay bhai ek kaam karte hai Dono hi le lete hai" said Rohit..
They continued this while Virat tried to intervene that it was too much but it was going to deaf ears.
They came back after sight seeing. Mahi handed the shopping bags to them. Virat just hugged him tightly.
"Thank you so much bhai" said Virat emotionally.
"Ur welcome kiddo" said Mahi patting his head.
Rohit smiled at that. They went to their room thought to rest for sometime as they had evening practice session.
----------------
Advertisement
- In Serial202 Chapters
Vell Harlan and the Doomsday Dorms
At the world’s top college of magic and technology, every day brings a new discovery -and a new disaster. The advanced experiments of the college students tend to be both ambitious and apocalyptic, with the end of the world only prevented by a mysterious time loop, and a small handful of students who retain their memories. Freshman Vell Harlan, the newest student to get caught in the loop, now has to deal with stopping the apocalypse on a daily basis on top of having to study for exams- but he takes every doomsday in stride. While the dragons, gun-wielding octopi, and alien tourists are new, this isn’t Vell’s first brush with death and resurrection...Updates Tuesdays and Fridays
8 315 - In Serial46 Chapters
Cosmic Contingency
A Catastrophe that spanned the whole cosmos has passed. Survivors from different civilizations has gathered. Humans have evolved but so are the rest of the races. Follow the adventures of Cyziel, his friends and other selected individuals as they fight for survival and uncover the secrets of the universe. ----------------------------------------------------- [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 265 - In Serial10 Chapters
Out of the Motherland
Russia, 1941. Operation Barbarossa. Winter has set in and the German advance is stalling before Moscow. Temperatures are dropping as the promised end to the Russian invasion has not arrived. The winter is the coldest of the century, and German troops are freezing as they push themselves through the snow towards the enemy. Meanwhile, dissent stirs among the German ranks and on their home front. Karl Tesdorpf, a captain in the 30. Infanterie-Division, is caught between his family and the Schutzstaffel - he escapes, but becomes a fugitive among his own allies. Russia, 1941. Western Front. The Soviet frontlines have been overrun again and again. Their great people are completely on the defensive. While reserves are brought in to stem the German forces, the troops on the front line are left with limited supplies and support. Whole Soviet armies are wiped out as they are surrounded and cut off, and for the troops on the ground and in the air victories are few and far between. Amid this chaos, his rifle division reduced to a tenth of their size by enemy armour, Oryl Denikin walks away from the conflict. He heads home, into German-occupied territory, but he is soon to find that his motherland is no longer the place he knew and lived. As both sides funnel their resources into the second great war in a generation, trying to force the other to break first, millions upon millions of men are caught in the middle. This is the tale of just two of them. Dedicated to Gerhard, of #55 - the reason this story exists.
8 203 - In Serial8 Chapters
Azure Lineas: The Blue Line
Who watches the watchmen? Azure Lineas, The Blue Line, does. A technologically powered vigilante, Azure uses drones to protect the public from a police force who routinely uses deadly force against innocent citizens. The drone technology is quickly traced to a company run by Pierce Hawkins, a man made quadrapeligic years before by a stray police bullet in a shootout that killed an unarmed child. As the police and Azure escalate against each other, the public find themselves taking sides, and everyone asks, Who is Azure Lineas? And what line will The Blue Line not cross?The story is told in alternating first person from Azure Lineas' perspective, but in a way that does not give their identity away, and in third person, following a variety of people who's lives are impacted when the Line draws across their paths.
8 118 - In Serial22 Chapters
Demon slayer x my hero academia x reader
Your a pillar with the demon slayer corps on a mission with many demon slayers a demon uses its blood art to send you to a different world which is the world of my hero academia how well the reader and her demon slayer friends reactThis STORY IS NOW COMPLETE 💖thank you for reading ❤️THIS IS FROM 2 YEARS AGO IM SORRY IF ITS BAD LMAOOOOO💀
8 107 - In Serial40 Chapters
Harry Hook X Reader X Carlos De Vil
Join Peter Pan's daughter in her adventures with the VKs to save Auradon from Maleficient/Audrey. Also in her adventures to find herself and her true love, sounds cheesy right? But that's the story. Read this to know if she's going to choose the son of Captain Hook or Cruella De Vil's son.**This was supposed to be an 'X OC' Fanfic but I decided to change it into an 'X Reader' because that's really more ideal than the other**
8 184

