《Chosen Family》Prank Gone Wrong!
Advertisement
Everyone gathered for their first practice session. The coach decided who will bat in which nets.
Rohit was continuously observing Virat. Noticing the changes in him. He wanted to be very sure that he had taken his words seriously.
Rohit was standing there and saw Virat avoided discussion with him. He didn't even look at him.
Coach- Rohit, Virat it's you both who will bat in this net together. Pad up quickly !
Vi- Is it necessary coach? Rah can join him.
Rohit heard that and felt bad about it. But he wanted this only.. his brain shouted at him!
Coach- Is there any problem Virat ? It's necessary and part of analysis!
Vi- No problem I was just saying! Will pad up.
Saying this he went to gear up for the practice.
Ro- What are you doing ?
Vi- Padding up for practice, can't u see ?
Ro- I mean why would u say that to coach?
Vi- And why not ?
Ro- There is no need of publicising it to everyone that something is wrong!
Vi- Stop assuming things, I was just suggesting it because u and Rah are openers!
Ro- OH Really ?
Vi- U know what Ro, decide in your head, what do u want? U want to push me away ? Or not ?
And if u decide it then please inform me also how should I behave okay!
Ro- What ?
Vi- I am making ur job easier as u don't have to keep up with me! And here u are arguing with me.
So clear it in ur head what actually u want!
Virat said that and went into the nets. Rohit joined him after being froze for a min listening to Virat.
After an hour of practice, all of them sat on the ground to rest a bit.
Jaddu- Bor ho raha hai yaar!
Harry- Jaddu bhai, kuch Kare kya prank wagare?
He whispered.
Jaddu- Karte hai na! Chal !
He said and they got up to walk around and ground to discuss it.
Harry- Kya Kare bhai? Vi bhai ko involve karna hai kya?
Advertisement
Jaddu- Nahi usko nahi karenge, prank uspe and Ro pe karenge!
Harry- How ?
Jaddu shares his plan with him. Harry smirked at that. They got to work for their plan.
Rohit saw Virat sitting relaxed and looking up in the sky lost in deep thoughts.
Vi- U know it's just ur brain who is telling u to push me away for whatever reason it might be! Ur heart will never agree!
Rohit got surprised by that a little. But again who was he kidding Virat could sense his gaze and presence anytime and vice versa.
Vi- And for all the crap u have been saying me, it's quite questionable that u keep worrying for me! I wonder Why is that ?
Ro- I am not worrying for you!
Vi- Okay! Then why are u here? Everyone has gone back to hotel, u are sitting here observing my actions!
Ro- It's not that!
Vi- If u want to push me away Na Ro! Do it properly and atleast make it look convincing!
Your actions and your words don't match!
Ro- It's nothing like that.
Vi- Okay then, I am going back to hotel!
U coming ?
Ro- Ya! Don't want to raise questions in everyone's mind.
Vi- Ofcourse!
They sat in the cab, not talking to each other. Virat looking out of window and Rohit doing something in the phone.
Ro- Ritsy and Sammy are gonna come tomorrow.
Vi- So?
Rohit just didn't say anything to that.
Vi- Ohh! I get it! Don't worry I am not gonna complain to Ritsy that her husband has decided to behave like a jerk with me for no reason!
Ro- There is a reason.
He whispered.
Vi- Then tell me what it is ?
Rohit didn't say anything and got down from cab. Virat sighed and went to his room.
After sometime there is knock on Virat's door. He opened and saw a package.
He kept staring it with moist eyes. His heart broke seeing that.
He took the box and stormed towards Rohit's room. Jaddu and Harry were roaming in corridor saw him and followed him to Rohit's room.
Advertisement
Virat barged in the room to cause Rohit get up from his bed where he was staring into his phone.
Vi - What the HELL is this?
Ro- What ?
Vi- This, Ro this, how could you?
He said and turned whole box upside down scattering whatever was there in it.
Vi- SERIOUSLY Ro! U wanted to push me away by doing this? I just can't believe you!
He said being angry and hurt.
Jaddu took Harry forcefully and left the room sensing that the conversation was serious.
Harry- Arey Jaddu bhai, dekhne toh dete!
Jaddu- Harry, I have feeling that our prank may have gone wrong! Let's wait till dinner time to check.
Ro- This.. I ..
Vi- U better have explanation to destroy the hoodie that I had given to you on your birthday. And which mentioned that how precious it was for you and now it is cut into pieces!
He said angrily.
Ro- I told you already! How many times u are going to annoy me to repeat that thing again n again!
Said Rohit with the irritated face and tone.
Vi- What the heck do u mean Ro! What have I done to get treated like this? Ha tell me?
Ro- I don't need to justify anything, u saw this!
He said signalling to the mess in the box.
Vi- u know what, Go to hell Ro!
He said and left the room.
Rohit immediately closed the door. He started searching in his cupboard for the hoodie but it was nowhere! Where did it go?
He scattered everything from his cupboard but didn't find it. He sat on the bed not able to forget Virat's hurt face from his mind.
Jassi- Bhai what are you doing? We have to go to dinner.
Why this room is a mess?
He said picking up the clothes from the floor.
Ro- U leave it Jas, I will do it afterwards!
Come let's go.
Jassi- Bhai? U okay?
Did something happen?
Before Rohit could answer, Jaddu came in the room.
Jaddu- Jassi, I have to talk to Ro! It's important.
Jassi nodded seeing Jaddu's serious face. He knew according to tone of his voice that it was something important.
Ro- What's wrong?
Jaddu- Look don't get angry on me! The hoodie was prank pulled on you and Virat by me and Harry!
I knew how important it was for u and him!
So I was just trying to have a funny fight between u two for our entertainment!
But as I observed that prank has gone wrong!
So all I am trying to say is I am sorry!
Ro- Where is that hoodie?
Jaddu handed him the bag. Rohit opened it hurriedly and found the hoodie.
Ro- If u want me to forgive you, u have to promise me that u will not tell Vi that it was a prank and tell Harry the same!
Don't ask questions on that!
Jaddu- Sure!
He said though confused about his behaviour! He expected Rohit to shout on him but it was not the case!
Ro- U go, I will come in a bit!
Jaddu went out of the room listening to that.
Rohit hugged the hoodie close to his heart. He hated being emotionally vulnerable but these days it was so tough on him. But he had to do it!
"U are the strongest I know, Sharma, never forget that!" Echoed in his ears. The voice which never left him!
Rohit arrived at the dinner. He looked for Virat but didn't find him anywhere.
Ro- Rah didn't u call Vi for dinner?
Rah- I called him but he said he had some work! And didn't want to be disturbed.
I sent dinner to his room just if u want to know!
Rohit nodded at that. He sighed at the grumpy behaviour of Virat to avoid team. He knew how childish he could be but this was bigger than that.
He knew he was doing wrong to Virat but he can't risk anything.
Advertisement
- In Serial15 Chapters
Symbiosis
Earth is the only home humanity has. It is where everyone we have ever loved, ever known, and ever heard of has lived and died. Oceans of blood have been spilled by men and women who would be its momentary masters. After a long history of bloodshed, humanity has finally united under a single flag. A world government to lead us into a new age of prosperity, the Hegemony. Under its firm, guiding hand, humanity has flourished. We are stronger, smarter and live longer than ever before. But when our own star threatens our place in the only home we have ever known, our wise leaders turn their eyes to the vast cosmic dark. The world's best and brightest are chosen to be the first to depart and herald our species' great migration. While our best hope for survival is put to sleep and sent off into the stars, we remain to wonder what beauties and horrors they will find. Left behind, all the rest can do is hope they return to save us before it is too late.
8 82 - In Serial76 Chapters
The Midas Game
Playing The Midas Game will make you rich in real life, and a superhero in the game, or at least that’s what Jason’s grandfather tells him. Jason doesn’t know how to tell the old man that he’s been scammed out of his life savings…until Jason is stunned by the realization that maybe there is something to the game, and it’s not a con after all. In real life, Jason starts as a struggling teacher in debt, while in The Midas Game he begins as a street bum in 1920’s New York City, with a gorilla mayor, Houdini, Rocky Marciano, speakeasies, bombshell redheads in tight skirts, and the Graf Zeppelin drifting overhead. With a watch to indicate his progress, Jason works his way up, fighting to earn wealth, loot, gorgeous women, and hero status in both the game and real life.
8 169 - In Serial192 Chapters
Ascension
Sevs is a man left behind. Humanity has progressed to a singularity. He is one of the last of his age trying to join. From a conversation with a younger potential candidate he has an idea and will try a new path. With a change in attitude he throws himself back into the tutorial world, to try and achieve synchronicity to join his compatriots. Welcome to Earth. Cover art by Asviloka
8 199 - In Serial7 Chapters
SLEEP [YoonMin ff]
A story in which Jimin can't sleep without Yoongi's goodnight kiss.THIS BOOK (SLEEP) WAS ALSO TRANSLATED BY @Yoonshades!! (Thanks m8)
8 92 - In Serial4 Chapters
Skz smut & fluff
Smuts and request are open!!!!!!
8 162 - In Serial15 Chapters
The Sun Blade
Cresana is training to become a Blade, a group of highly trained assassins who protect Ravka's Grisha on the battlefield, until she attracts the attention of a particular Grisha with a special plan for her unique talents.*Set in Leigh Bardugo's 'Shadow and Bone' universe with canon-divergence.
8 267

