《Dating my senior-Kareena》12
Advertisement
The next day, Karishma went to the thaana as usual. After a lot of file works later, she thought to call her date or more specifically her girlfriend. Irony is they didn't even confess to each other but yet were behaving like one.
Karishma- Hello?
Haseena (a little low voice)- Hi Karishmaji.
Karishma realised something was wrong.
Karishma- Aap thik toh hai? Aapki aawaz ko kaa ho gaya?
Haseena- Ham bilkul theek hai. Woh bas nind poori nahi hui na isliye thora thak gaye hain.
Karishma- Sachme? Accha theek hai. Aap thaane me hi rahiyega ham aapse milne aa rahe hain.
Haseena (quickly)- Nahi nahi..aap thaane mat ayiyega..
Karishma frowned.
Karishma- Kaahe?
Haseena- Woh.. *sighing* ham thaane me nahi hain.
Karishma- Phir?
Haseena- Ham ghar pe hain.
Karishma - Sab theek toh hai na? Achanak aapne chutti le li..ham aayein?
Haseena- nahi..chutti nahi li hai. Work from home kar rahe hain..bas thora bukhar tha aur tabiyat thik nahi lag rahi thi..isliye socha ghar se kaam karlein.
Karishma's heart sank listening to her.
Karishma- Aap rukiye..ham aate hain.
Before Haseena could say anything Karishma hung up.
Karishma took her bike keys and assigning the rest of the work to her team, prepared to leave but was stopped by Santu in midway.
Santosh (smirking)- Madam? Haseena madam se milne jaa rahe ho aap?
Karishma (without thinking)- haan.. *realises* umm..nahi..thora kaam hai isliye jaa rahe hain..kyun?
Santosh- Vaise ek baat puchu? Aap aur Haseena madam raat ko bike ride pe gaye the?
Karishma (flushed)- baadme baat karte hain Santu.kaam sambhal lena..
Karishma left leaving a chuckling Santu behind. She had to give the breaking news to everyone. She assembled Pushpaji, Cheeta and Billu and broke the news to them.
Here, Karishma reached Haseena's home.
Advertisement
Haseena opened the door- Arey..aapko taklif lene ki koi zarurat nahi thi..
Karishma- Yahi ham v kehna chahte hain..kal aapne apni jacket hame de di thi..aur aap bheeg gayin..aur bimar pad gayi..ab ham apni duty nibhayenge.
She checked Haseena's temperature with the back of her hand. She was warm.
Karishma- Aapko toh ab bhi bukhaar hai. Ayiye baithiye ham kuch karte hain.
Haseena adored and loved how she was so affectionate towards her.
Haseena (smirking)- waise..aap hamari jacket laayi hain?
A sweet smile erupted on Karishma's face along with a blush.
Haseena - Waise..aap rakh sakti hain..use.
Karishma - Nahi..aisi v koi baat nahi hai ham de dengey vapas aapko...
Haseena- Accha theek hai..
Karishma took off her jacjet and made Haseena sit on her sofa.
Karishma- Ham aapke liye kuch banake laate hain..uthiyega mat yahan se..
Haseena - Aapko pata hoga konsa cheez kahan rakha hai?
Karishma - Ham dhund lenge. Aapko taklif lene ki koi zarurat nahi hai..
She smiled and left for the kitchen. While Haseena had nothing to do,, she praised and adored Karishma in her heart and picked up a book from her shelf.
Karishma searched and looked at the drawers and cupboards. She had gotten an idea about the things which were stuffed inside those. She thought to make Haseena a light meal.
After a while she came back with a tray.
Haseena - Hame aapko aise kaam karte dekh bura lag raha hai.
Karishma - Isme bura lagane ki baat kahan aayi? Kabhi ham bimar padenge toh aap help kardijiyega..
They chuckled. Karishma handed her the soup which she made.
Haseena- Vaise...aapko thaane me toh kitna kaam hoga..
Karishma (pouting)- Aap kuch zyada hi idhar udhar ki chinta nahi karti? Ek toh aapki zid ke karan aap bimar pad gain..aur upar se hame help karne se v rok rahi hain..
Advertisement
Haseena (pacifying her)- Are aap gussa mat hoyiye..ham toh aise hi keh rahe the..
After a while..
Karishma - Soup theek hai na?
Haseena (teasing)- hmm..bilkul hospital ki yaad agayi..
Karishma was about to smile but realised it was a joke. Haseena laughed out loudly seeing her reaction. Karishma hit her playfully.
Karishma - Bohot bura joke tha..
Karishma took away the bowl after Haseena had finished the soup. She brought some medicines for her and handed her.
Haseena- Hame dawai nahi chahiye..hamare paas aap hai na..ham theek ho jayenge..
Karishma- Haseenaji flirt karne ka v ek waqt hota hai..aur yeh sahi waqt nahi hai..aap isme zid nahi karengi..chup chap dawai lengi..
She forwarded her hand. Haseena knew nothing could save her so she surrendered.
Karishma - Good girl!
Haseena made a face as she gulped the medicine down. After all the tantrums,, they sat together in silence. Neither one of them had anything to say. Just then, Karishma's phone rang. She frowned as it was an unknown number. She attended the call.
Karishma- Hello?
Lady- Hi Karishma?
Karishma looked at her phone in confusion.
Karishma- ji..aap kon?
Lady- Yaar mujhe bhool gayi? Mai Kiara.. yaar tujhse yeh expect nahi kiya tha...college days?? Yaad kar?
Karishma thought for a while and recalled about her friend.
Karishma (excitedly)- Arey haan! Kiara! Kaisi hai? Aur itne dino baad hamari yaad kaise aayi?
Kiara- Bohot theek hun..Arey main Lucknow aayi thi mere office ke kaam se. Ek hotel me thi..par tere bohot kisse sune hai..isliye teri yaad agayi..toh social platform se number nikala aur phone karliya..
Karishma- Waah! Yeh sahi kiya..hame toh abhi se hi hamari kartute yaad aane lag gayi..
Kiara- Haii na?? Yaad hai jab tune dean sir ke bete ko beech sadak me peeta tha?
Karishma (laughing)- haan bhai..kisi ladki ko ched raha tha toh hamne v ched diya..
She continued to laugh. Seeing her a smile spread on Haseena's lips too. She was seeing Karishma laugh this wholeheartedly for the first time. There was a little sadness too as she wasn't the one who was making her laugh but someone else.
Kiara - Waise mind na kare toh jitne din mai hun yaha,, ham ghoome? Dekh mana mat kario..aise hi tujhse mile kitne din ho gaye..
Karishma - Arey bilkul!! Ek kaam karna tu hamare ghar aaja..tab toh ham saath me rehke koi v kaam kar payenge..
Haseena felt her heart break into two pieces. She will be living with someone else in her house? Haseena's smile faded and her mind started to overthink. But stopped at once. "Dost hi toh hain..kya hi ho jayega.." She thought to herself and let the feelings go.
Kiara- Are you sure? Aunty ko koi problem nahi hogi na?
Karishma- Katai nahi!! Aaja jaldi..ham toh kehte hain aaj hi aaja..
They continued their conversation. Here Haseena was growing anxious. Karishma had never been so excited before. "Stop overthinking Haseena!" She said to herself but the feeling didn't go away. The feeling of anxiety didn't go away.
"Pata nahi kyun hame acchi feeling nahi aa rahi hai.."
Advertisement
- In Serial30 Chapters
We Can Go Back
The Fan is a young city that consists of three races. Humans: possessing no supernatural power, Elementals: able manipulate matter, and Imps: the failed and mutated attempt at a man-made Elemental. Like the Fan that exists in a delicate balance, Lilah's natural born Elemental family is constantly on the brink. With her mother slowly wasting away from an incurable illness for ten years, she lives every day with her like it's the last. In that time, her father, one of the strongest Elementals alive, used his very life-force to keep his wife going. Until one day...he didn't.
8 244 - In Serial46 Chapters
Worlds Defenders
In the year 2020 a new dimension called Realm of Defenders was opened on Earth. It enables the rapid development of technology and more importantly the use of what can only be called magic. ---- Release Schedule: 1 chapter / day (7 chapters / week)
8 245 - In Serial29 Chapters
The Story of KED
A chance encounter with a resistance fighter catches a group of Orphans up in a galaxy spanning battle for freedom from a millennia old Empire. Meanwhile heroes and powerful figures within the Empire struggle to preserve their way of life amidst their crumbling regime.
8 203 - In Serial16 Chapters
Wolf's Tail Reboot
I always thought death would be the end, but I later found out that it was just the beginning. I was a slave for my entire life. I served diligently, hoping I would be free someday. But then I died. My stomach was slashed open in a flash, and I bled out. I was ready for death; I had been since I was first collared. I was even happy to sleep an eternal rest. I just didn't realize that death was my opportunity to really live. -------------------------- Author's Note: I don't plan on having any explicit sexual content, but the tag is on so that I won't feel restrained in my writings. Also, the updates will be sporadic at best since I can only write when I'm free which is, unfortunately, rare.
8 97 - In Serial22 Chapters
Insert Coin To Continue
Brought to the door between life or death, do you accept the game that death offers you? Of course, any dying man would. Most from his previous stories think chess, or checkers, but how would you feel inside a different body, in a different world?Join us on our adventure of Mr. Skeleton through an adventure of hearts, passion, ribcages, and the occasional necromantic summoning.
8 111 - In Serial11 Chapters
10 reasons to live
This book is short. and this is for the ones who felt as if giving up on the thing they should always treasure Life.
8 175

